विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
सीएसआयआर- राष्ट्रीय सागरशास्त्र संस्थेतर्फे 6 ते 11 फेब्रुवारीदरम्यान “एक सप्ताह, एक प्रयोगशाळा” अभियानाचे आयोजन
04 FEB 2023 10:26PM by PIB Mumbai
सीएसआयआर- राष्ट्रीय सागरशास्त्र संस्थेतर्फे एक सप्ताह, एक प्रयोगशाळा उपक्रम साजरा करण्यासाठी 6 ते 11 फेब्रुवारी या कालावधीत विविध कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. आठवडाभर चालणाऱ्या या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन गोवा येथील आयआयटीचे संचालक प्रा.बी.के.मिश्रा यांच्या उपस्थितीत 6 फेब्रुवारी रोजी होणार आहे. या सप्ताहादरम्यान 9 फेब्रुवारी रोजी नियोजित समाज आणि भागधारक संवाद सत्राचे प्रमुख अतिथी म्हणून गोव्याचे मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुपालन आणि पशुवैद्यकीय सेवा, कारखाने आणि बॉयलर्स मंत्री नीलकंठ हलर्नकेर उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
देशभरातील सीएसआयआर अर्थात शास्त्रीय तसेच औद्योगिक संशोधन मंडळाच्या प्रयोगशाळांतील तंत्रज्ञान आणि अभिनव संशोधन यांची माहिती देण्यासाठी केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी एक सप्ताह, एक प्रयोगशाळा अभियानाची घोषणा केली आहे. या अभियानाचा भाग म्हणून देशभरात विस्तारलेल्या 37 महत्त्वाच्या सीएसआयआर संस्थांमधील प्रत्येक संस्था एकापाठोपाठ एक अशा पद्धतीने दर आठवड्याला भारतातील जनतेला आपापल्या संस्थेतील वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण अभिनव संशोधनांचे दर्शन घडवणार आहे.
6 ते 11 फेब्रुवारी या काळात नियोजित कार्यक्रमांचा तपशील खाली दिला आहे
Date
Theme
Event
Target Group (s)
06 Feb 2023
0930-1330 h
Student-Teacher-Scientist Connect
Exhibitions, Lab visits, Hands-on with Techniques/technology
Talk on Ocean Sciences and career opportunities, Documentaries on Ocean Science
School children
8th to 12th and science teachers & general public
07 Feb 2023
0930-1700 h
Hands-on with Techniques/technology
demonstrations of sampling tools, simulation of ocean processes, particle tracking, hydrography, remote Sensing, Robotics and Quiz competition
School children
8th to 12th
50-60 students
Parallel sessions
08 Feb 2023
0930-1330 h
Entrepreneurship prospects in marine science & technologies
Interaction with start-ups, undergraduates and post graduates
start-ups, undergraduates and post graduates
08 Feb 2023
1430-1700 h
Research opportunities in Oceanography
PhD., dissertation, internship programs in Oceanography
Undergraduates and post-graduates (Science & Engineering)
09 Feb 2023
0930-1700 h
Society & Stakeholder Connect
Skill development -Seaweed & Mussel Cultivation
Field visit to Seaweed farming site
Coastal communities, Aquafarmers,
Sagar Mitras
10 Feb 2023
0930-1700 h
Industry Connect
Meet with industry representatives
Select industries interested in CSIR-NIO technologies
11 Feb 2023
0930-1800 h
Society Connect
Awareness program on fishery waste to wealth at Panaji & Surrounding villages
Local community

Ministry of Science & Technology
“One Week One Lab” Campaign to be conducted by CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography from 6-11 February
04 FEB 2023 6:58PM by PIB Mumbai
CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography is organising a range of programmes to celebrate ‘One Week One Lab’ from 6th to 13th February 2023. The inauguration of the weeklong programmes is scheduled for 6th February in the presence of Prof. B.K. Mishra, Director, IIT Goa. Nilkanth Halarnker, Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Veterinary Services, Factories & Boilers, Government of Goa will be the Chief Guest at the society & stakeholder connect scheduled for 9th February.
To showcase technology and innovations in CSIR Laboratories across the country, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Honourable Minister of Science & Technology, Govt. of India has announced “One Week One Lab” Campaign. As a part of this campaign, each of the 37 premier Institutes of CSIR spread across the country will showcase their exclusive innovations to the people of India, one after the other every successive week
Events planned during 6-11 Feb 2023
Date
Theme
Event
Target Group (s)
06 Feb 2023
0930-1330 h
Student-Teacher-Scientist Connect
Exhibitions, Lab visits, Hands-on with Techniques/technology
Talk on Ocean Sciences and career opportunities, Documentaries on Ocean Science
School children
8th to 12th and science teachers & general public
07 Feb 2023
0930-1700 h
Hands-on with Techniques/technology
demonstrations of sampling tools, simulation of ocean processes, particle tracking, hydrography, remote Sensing, Robotics and Quiz competition
School children
8th to 12th
50-60 students
Parallel sessions
08 Feb 2023
0930-1330 h
Entrepreneurship prospects in marine science & technologies
Interaction with start-ups, undergraduates and post graduates
start-ups, undergraduates and post graduates
08 Feb 2023
1430-1700 h
Research opportunities in Oceanography
PhD., dissertation, internship programs in Oceanography
Undergraduates and post-graduates (Science & Engineering)
09 Feb 2023
0930-1700 h
Society & Stakeholder Connect
Skill development -Seaweed & Mussel Cultivation
Field visit to Seaweed farming site
Coastal communities, Aquafarmers,
Sagar Mitras
10 Feb 2023
0930-1700 h
Industry Connect
Meet with industry representatives
Select industries interested in CSIR-NIO technologies
11 Feb 2023
0930-1800 h
Society Connect
Awareness program on fishery waste to wealth at Panaji & Surrounding villages
Local community