Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav launches ‘Save Wetlands Campaign’ as a “whole of society” approach for wetlands conservation
Shri Bhupender Yadav highlights the critical role played by the wetland ecosystem in securing the ecological, economic and climate security
04 FEB 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change launched the ‘Save Wetlands Campaign’ in the presence of Chief Minister of Goa. This campaign is structured on a “whole of society” approach for wetlands conservation, enabling affirmative actions for wetlands conservation at all levels of the society and involving all strata of the society. This campaign over next one year will include sensitizing people of the value of wetlands, increasing the coverage of wetland mitras and building citizen partnerships for wetlands conservation.
Two publications were also released during the occasion, ‘India’s 75 Amrit Dharohar- India’s Ramsar Sites Factbook’ and ‘ Managing Climate Risks in Wetlands - A Practitioner’s Guide. The factbook is a one-stop resource of information on our 75 Ramsar Sites, including their values, threats they face and management arrangements. The practitioner’s Guide on Climate Risk Assessment provides step-wise guidance on assessing the site-level climate risks and integration of adaptation and mitigation responses into the wetland management plan.
Shri Yadav interacted with wetlands managers of states and heard their experiences about achievements and challenges. In his address, the Union Minister highlighted the critical role played by the wetland ecosystem in securing the ecological, economic and climate security. He also mentioned about various green initiatives taken by the Government in the budget 2023 under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi including Amrit Dharohar, MISHTI, PM PRANAM, Green credit and Green Growth aligned with Mission LiFE. Shri Yadav also highlighted the achievements of the country in last about 9 years under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi during which country has not only developed economically but also with ecological balance. The Minister also emphasised on the importance of strengthening communication, education, awareness and participation for the conservation of the wetlands.
Shri Yadav also said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his Mann ki Baat of January 29, 2023 highlighted the invaluable role played by local communities in conservation of Ramsar Sites.
The national celebrations of World Wetlands Day which concluded today saw the Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Chief Minister of Goa, dignitaries from Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change and Government of Goa visit Nanda Lake, Goa’s first Ramsar Site to oversee the conservation and management efforts. On this occasion the Union Environment Minister unfurled the National Flag and unveiled the signboard of Nanda Lake.
Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Savant congratulated Government of India for the achievement of 75 Ramsar Sites in 75th year of independence and realising the dream of the Prime Minister. He also thanked Government of India for supporting the State in designation of Nanda Lake as a Ramsar site and he also thanked for giving Goa the opportunity to organise the event. He assured that Goa will continue to work towards achieving the goal of sustainable development.
In line with emphasis on participatory management of wetlands by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the mission and vision of Sahbhagita Mission, based on advisory issued by Ministry, State Governments and UT administrations celebrated World Wetlands Day enthusiastically at all 75 Ramsar sites this year with over 200 events with hoisting of flag at the Ramsar Sites and organising over 50 activities with student engagement in which drawing competition, quiz competition, exposure activities, and bird watching were organized. The wetland pledge was administered during these events.
The site level celebrations was followed by a Regional Consultative Workshop for Restoration and Integrated Management of Wetlands held at Goa on February 3, 2023 which saw participation of 48 reperesnetatives from 7 states namely Gujarat, Haryana, Punjab, Goa, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. This workshop, organised under Mission Sahbhagita, is a platform for sharing wetland management experiences, success stories, best practices as well challenges. Three roundtable discussions on mainstreaming LiFE Mission in wetland management, restoration and integrated management of wetlands, and youth engagement and outreach, were included in deliberations.
About World Wetlands Day
World Wetlands Day is observed on 2nd February every year worldwide to commemorate the signing of the Ramsar Convention on Wetlands of International Importance in 1971. India is a party to the Convention since 1982 and has so far declared 75 wetlands as Ramsar sites covering 23 states and Union Territories.
The 2023 theme for World Wetlands Day is ‘Wetland Restoration’ which highlights the urgent need to prioritize wetland restoration. It is a call on an entire generation to take proactive action for wetlands, by investing financial, human and political capital to save the wetlands from disappearing and to revive and restore those that have been degraded.
India has the largest network of Ramsar Sites in Asia, making these sites a critical ecological network for the conservation of global biological diversity and supporting human well-being. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) launched Mission Sahbhagita in 2022 with a mission of ‘a healthy and effectively managed network of 75 wetlands of national and international significance which support water and food security; buffer from floods, droughts, cyclones and other extreme events; employment generation; conservation of species of local, national and international significance; climate change mitigation and adaptation actions; and recognition, conservation and celebration of cultural heritage.'

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஈர நிலங்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கு ஒட்டுமொத்த சமூக அணுகுமுறையாக 'ஈர நிலங்களைக் காப்போம்' என்ற இயக்கத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
04 FEB 2023 4:38PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், கோவா முதலமைச்சர் முன்னிலையில் ஈர நிலங்களைக் காப்போம் என்ற இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த இயக்கமானது ஈர நிலப் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு முழு சமூகமும் பங்களிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற அணுகுமுறையில் கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சமூகத்தின் அனைத்து மட்டங்களிலும் ஈரநிலங்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான உறுதியான நடவடிக்கைகளை செயல்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் சமூகத்தின் அனைத்து அடுக்குகளையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாக இந்த இயக்கம் உள்ளது. ஈரநிலங்களின் மதிப்பை மக்களுக்கு உணர்த்துவது, ஈர நில மித்ரா என்ற ஈர நில பாதுகாப்புக் குழுக்களை அதிகரிப்பது மற்றும் ஈரநிலங்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக மக்களின் கூட்டு செயல்பாடுகளை உருவாக்குவது ஆகிய பணிகள் இந்த இயக்கத்தின் மூலம் அடுத்த ஓராண்டில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது இரண்டு வெளியீடுகள் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டன, ‘இந்தியாவின் 75 அம்ரித் தரோஹர்கள்' என்ற இந்தியாவின் ராம்சார் தளங்கள் குறித்த முகநூல் பக்கமும் ‘ஈரநிலங்களில் காலநிலை அபாயங்களை நிர்வகித்தல்' என்ற வழிகாட்டி நூலும் வெளியிடப்பட்டு அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டன. ஃபேஸ்புக் எனப்படும் முகநூல் பக்கத்தில் இந்தியாவின் 75 ராம்சர் தளங்கள், அவற்றின் சிறப்புகள், அவை எதிர்கொள்ளும் அச்சுறுத்தல்கள் மற்றும் நிர்வாக நடைமுறைகள் உள்ளிட்ட தகவல்கள் உள்ளன. காலநிலை இடர் மதிப்பீட்டிற்கான கையேடு, தள அளவிலான காலநிலை அபாயங்களை மதிப்பிடுவதற்கும், ஈரநில மேலாண்மைத் திட்ட ஒருங்கிணைப்புக்கும் வழிகாட்டுதலை வழங்குகிறது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் தமது உரையில், சுற்றுச்சூழல், பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் காலநிலைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் ஈரநிலச் சூழல் அமைப்பின் முக்கியப் பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்தார். அம்ரித் தரோஹர், மிஷ்டி, பிரதமரின் பிரணாம், சுற்றுச் சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற வாழ்க்கை முறை இயக்கம், உள்ளிட்ட பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசின் சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துரைத்தார். பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பசுமைப் பாதுகாப்பு முயற்சிகள் குறித்தும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் நாடு பொருளாதார ரீதியாக மட்டுமின்றி சுற்றுச்சூழலிலும் சமச்சீராக வளர்ச்சியடைந்து சாதனை படைத்துள்ளதாக திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஈர நிலங்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான பங்களிப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அது தொடர்பான தகவல்த் தொடர்பு, கல்வி, விழிப்புணர்வு ஆகியவற்றின் அவசியம் குறித்தும் அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இன்று நிறைவடைந்த உலக ஈர நில தினத்தின் தேசிய கொண்டாட்டங்களில், மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், கோவா முதலமைச்சர் திரு பிரமோத் சாவந்த், கோவா அரசின் உயரதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்று கோவாவின் முதல் ராம்சார் தளமான நந்தா ஏரியைப் பார்வையிட்டனர். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர், தேசியக் கொடியை ஏற்றிவைத்து, நந்தா ஏரியின் பெயர்ப் பலகையைத் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய கோவா முதலமைச்சர் திரு பிரமோத் சாவந்த், 75 வது விடுதலைப் பெருவிழா ஆண்டில் 75 ராம்சர் தளங்களை எட்டி, பிரதமரின் கனவை நனவாக்கியதற்காக மத்திய அரசுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், நந்தா ஏரியை ராம்சர் தளமாக அறிவிப்பதற்கு கோவா-வுக்கு ஆதரவளித்ததற்காகவும் அவர் மத்திய அரசுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். அத்துடன் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை கோவாவில் ஏற்பாடு செய்ய வாய்ப்பளித்ததற்கும் அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்கை அடைய கோவா தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்றும் என்று திரு பிரமோத் சாவந்த் உறுதியளித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1896301