Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav launches ‘Save Wetlands Campaign’ as a “whole of society” approach for wetlands conservation
Shri Bhupender Yadav highlights the critical role played by the wetland ecosystem in securing the ecological, economic and climate security
04 FEB 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change launched the ‘Save Wetlands Campaign’ in the presence of Chief Minister of Goa. This campaign is structured on a “whole of society” approach for wetlands conservation, enabling affirmative actions for wetlands conservation at all levels of the society and involving all strata of the society. This campaign over next one year will include sensitizing people of the value of wetlands, increasing the coverage of wetland mitras and building citizen partnerships for wetlands conservation.
Two publications were also released during the occasion, ‘India’s 75 Amrit Dharohar- India’s Ramsar Sites Factbook’ and ‘ Managing Climate Risks in Wetlands - A Practitioner’s Guide. The factbook is a one-stop resource of information on our 75 Ramsar Sites, including their values, threats they face and management arrangements. The practitioner’s Guide on Climate Risk Assessment provides step-wise guidance on assessing the site-level climate risks and integration of adaptation and mitigation responses into the wetland management plan.
Shri Yadav interacted with wetlands managers of states and heard their experiences about achievements and challenges. In his address, the Union Minister highlighted the critical role played by the wetland ecosystem in securing the ecological, economic and climate security. He also mentioned about various green initiatives taken by the Government in the budget 2023 under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi including Amrit Dharohar, MISHTI, PM PRANAM, Green credit and Green Growth aligned with Mission LiFE. Shri Yadav also highlighted the achievements of the country in last about 9 years under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi during which country has not only developed economically but also with ecological balance. The Minister also emphasised on the importance of strengthening communication, education, awareness and participation for the conservation of the wetlands.
Shri Yadav also said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his Mann ki Baat of January 29, 2023 highlighted the invaluable role played by local communities in conservation of Ramsar Sites.
The national celebrations of World Wetlands Day which concluded today saw the Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Chief Minister of Goa, dignitaries from Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change and Government of Goa visit Nanda Lake, Goa’s first Ramsar Site to oversee the conservation and management efforts. On this occasion the Union Environment Minister unfurled the National Flag and unveiled the signboard of Nanda Lake.
Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Savant congratulated Government of India for the achievement of 75 Ramsar Sites in 75th year of independence and realising the dream of the Prime Minister. He also thanked Government of India for supporting the State in designation of Nanda Lake as a Ramsar site and he also thanked for giving Goa the opportunity to organise the event. He assured that Goa will continue to work towards achieving the goal of sustainable development.
In line with emphasis on participatory management of wetlands by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the mission and vision of Sahbhagita Mission, based on advisory issued by Ministry, State Governments and UT administrations celebrated World Wetlands Day enthusiastically at all 75 Ramsar sites this year with over 200 events with hoisting of flag at the Ramsar Sites and organising over 50 activities with student engagement in which drawing competition, quiz competition, exposure activities, and bird watching were organized. The wetland pledge was administered during these events.
The site level celebrations was followed by a Regional Consultative Workshop for Restoration and Integrated Management of Wetlands held at Goa on February 3, 2023 which saw participation of 48 reperesnetatives from 7 states namely Gujarat, Haryana, Punjab, Goa, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. This workshop, organised under Mission Sahbhagita, is a platform for sharing wetland management experiences, success stories, best practices as well challenges. Three roundtable discussions on mainstreaming LiFE Mission in wetland management, restoration and integrated management of wetlands, and youth engagement and outreach, were included in deliberations.
About World Wetlands Day
World Wetlands Day is observed on 2nd February every year worldwide to commemorate the signing of the Ramsar Convention on Wetlands of International Importance in 1971. India is a party to the Convention since 1982 and has so far declared 75 wetlands as Ramsar sites covering 23 states and Union Territories.
The 2023 theme for World Wetlands Day is ‘Wetland Restoration’ which highlights the urgent need to prioritize wetland restoration. It is a call on an entire generation to take proactive action for wetlands, by investing financial, human and political capital to save the wetlands from disappearing and to revive and restore those that have been degraded.
India has the largest network of Ramsar Sites in Asia, making these sites a critical ecological network for the conservation of global biological diversity and supporting human well-being. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) launched Mission Sahbhagita in 2022 with a mission of ‘a healthy and effectively managed network of 75 wetlands of national and international significance which support water and food security; buffer from floods, droughts, cyclones and other extreme events; employment generation; conservation of species of local, national and international significance; climate change mitigation and adaptation actions; and recognition, conservation and celebration of cultural heritage.'

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी, पाणथळ जमीन संवर्धनासाठी "संपूर्ण समाज" या दृष्टिकोनातून 'पाणथळ जमीन वाचवा मोहीम' केली सुरू
पर्यावरणीय, आर्थिक आणि हवामान सुरक्षा, अबाधित राखण्यासाठी पाणथळ जमीन परिसंस्थेने बजावलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेवर भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी टाकला प्रकाश
04 FEB 2023 4:38PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी गोव्याच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांच्या उपस्थितीत 'पाणथळ जमीन वाचवा मोहिमेचा प्रारंभ केला. या मोहिमेची रचना पाणथळ जमिनीच्या संवर्धनासाठी "संपूर्ण समाज" या दृष्टिकोनातून करण्यात आली आहे. यामुळे पाणथळ जमिनीच्या संरक्षणासाठी सकारात्मक कामे करणे शक्य होते आणि समाजातील सर्वच घटक यात सहभागी होतात. या मोहिमे अंतर्गत पुढील एक वर्षभर, पाणथळ जमिनीचे महत्व लोकांना समजावून सांगणे, पाणथळ जमीन मित्रांची व्याप्ती वाढवणे आणि पाणथळ जागांच्या संरक्षणासाठी नागरिकांची भागीदारी निर्माण करणे यांचा समावेश असेल.
या प्रसंगी इंडियाज 75 अमृत धरोहर- इंडियाज रामसर साइट्स फॅक्टबुकआणि मॅनेजिंग क्लायमेट रिस्क इन वेटलँड्स- अ प्रॅक्टिशनर्स गाइडया दोन पुस्तिकांचेही प्रकाशन करण्यात आले. फॅक्टबुक हे आपल्या 75 रामसर ठिकाणांची माहिती एकाच ठिकाणी मिळणारे पुस्तक आहे. रामसर ठिकाणांची मूल्ये, त्यांना भेडसावणाऱ्या समस्या आणि व्यवस्थापन व्यवस्था यांचा यात समावेश आहे. हवामान जोखीम मूल्यांकनावरील "प्रॅक्टिशनर्स गाईड" पाणथळ जमीन व्यवस्थापन योजनेत, पाणथळ ठिकाणांच्या पातळीवर हवामानाचे धोके, एकात्मीकरण आणि शमन याचे तपशीलवार मूल्यांकन उपलब्ध करते.
यादव यांनी राज्यांतील पाणथळ क्षेत्र व्यवस्थापकांशी संवाद साधला आणि त्यांनी केलेली कामगिरी तसेच आव्हानांबद्दल त्यांचे अनुभव ऐकले. पर्यावरणीय, आर्थिक आणि हवामान सुरक्षा, अबाधित राखण्यासाठी पाणथळ जमीन परिसंस्थेने बजावलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेवर भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी आपल्या भाषणात प्रकाश टाकला.
सरकारने, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली अर्थसंकल्प 2023 मध्ये विविध हरित उपक्रमांचा प्रारंभ केल्याचा उल्लेख त्यांनी केला. यात अमृत धरोहर, मिष्टी, पीएम प्रणाम, हरित पत आणि हरित विकासा सोबतच मिशन लाइफचा समावेश आहे. यादव यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली गेल्या 9 वर्षातील देशाच्या कामगिरीवर प्रकाश टाकला. या दरम्यान देशाचा केवळ आर्थिकच नव्हे तर पर्यावरणीय समतोल राखत विकास झाला आहे. पाणथळ प्रदेशांच्या संवर्धनासाठी संप्रेषण, शिक्षण, जागरुकता आणि सहभाग मजबूत करण्याच्या महत्त्वावरही त्यांनी भर दिला. या प्रकल्प स्थळी झालेल्या कार्यक्रमानंतर 3 फेब्रुवारी 2023 रोजी गोवा येथे पाणथळ प्रदेशांचे पुनरुज्जीवन आणि एकात्मिक व्यवस्थापनासाठी, प्रादेशिक सल्लागार कार्यशाळा आयोजित करण्यात आली, ज्यामध्ये गुजरात, हरियाणा, पंजाब, गोवा, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान आणि उत्तर प्रदेश या 7 राज्यांतील 48 प्रतिनिधींनी सहभाग घेतला. मिशन सहभागीता,या व्यासपीठावरून ही कार्यशाळा आयोजित आयोजित करण्यात आली होती,जे पाणथळ जागा व्यवस्थापनाच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती,अनुभव, यशोगाथा, आव्हाने सामायिक करण्यासाठी उत्तम व्यासपीठ आहे. पाणथळ क्षेत्रांचे पुनर्व्यवस्थापन आणि एकात्मिक व्यवस्थापन, तसेच युवावर्गाचा सहभाग यासाठी असलेल्या LiFE मिशनला मुख्य प्रवाहात आणण्यासाठी तीन गोलमेज चर्चांसत्रांचा समावेश यावेळी करण्यात आला.
जागतिक पाणथळ प्रदेश दिनाविषयी
1971 मधील पाणथळ क्षेत्रासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय महत्त्व असलेल्या रामसर ठरावावर स्वाक्षरी केल्याच्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त दरवर्षी 2 फेब्रुवारी हा दिवस जागतिक पाणथळ क्षेत्र दिन म्हणून पाळला जातो. 1982पासून भारत या आंतरराष्ट्रीय ठरावातील एक सहभागी देश आहे आणि आतापर्यंत देशातील 23 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांत
75 पाणथळ जागा रामसर स्थान (साइट) म्हणून घोषित केल्या आहेत.
2023 या वर्षीच्या जागतिक पाणथळ प्रदेश दिनाची संकल्पना वेटलँड रिस्टोरेशन’(पाणथळ जागा पुनरुज्जीवन) आहे, जी पाणथळ जागांच्या पुनरुज्जीवनाला प्राधान्य देण्याची तातडीची गरज अधोरेखित करते.पाणथळ जमिनी नष्ट होण्यापासून वाचवण्यासाठी आर्थिक, मानवी आणि राजकीय भांडवल गुंतवून, जीर्ण झालेल्या जागा पुनरुज्जीवित आणि पुनर्संचयित करण्यासाठी सर्वांनी कृतीशील पाऊल उचलण्याचे आवाहन या मोहिमेद्वारे करण्यात आले आहे.
आशियातील सर्वात जास्त रामसर जागा भारतात आहेत,ज्यामुळे ही ठिकाणे जागतिक जैविक विविधतेचे संवर्धन करून मानवी कल्याणासाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पर्यावरणीय जाळे तयार करतात. पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाने (MoEFCC) 2022 मध्ये 'पाणी आणि अन्न सुरक्षेला पाठिंबा देणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय महत्त्वाच्या 75 पाणथळ प्रदेशांचे निरोगी आणि प्रभावीपणे व्यवस्थापित नेटवर्क' या मोहीमेसह मिशन सहयोगीता सुरू केलेपूर, दुष्काळ, चक्रीवादळ आणि इतर आपत्तींपासून संरक्षण;रोजगार निर्मिती; स्थानिक, राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय महत्त्व असलेल्या प्रजातींचे संरक्षण; हवामान बदलाचे परिणाम कमी करण्यासाठी समायोजन यासंदर्भात कार्य केले जाते तसेच सांस्कृतिक वारशाची ओळख, संवर्धन आणि उत्सव असे उपक्रम ही साजरे केले जातात.