Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav launches ‘Save Wetlands Campaign’ as a “whole of society” approach for wetlands conservation
Shri Bhupender Yadav highlights the critical role played by the wetland ecosystem in securing the ecological, economic and climate security
04 FEB 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change launched the ‘Save Wetlands Campaign’ in the presence of Chief Minister of Goa. This campaign is structured on a “whole of society” approach for wetlands conservation, enabling affirmative actions for wetlands conservation at all levels of the society and involving all strata of the society. This campaign over next one year will include sensitizing people of the value of wetlands, increasing the coverage of wetland mitras and building citizen partnerships for wetlands conservation.
Two publications were also released during the occasion, ‘India’s 75 Amrit Dharohar- India’s Ramsar Sites Factbook’ and ‘ Managing Climate Risks in Wetlands - A Practitioner’s Guide. The factbook is a one-stop resource of information on our 75 Ramsar Sites, including their values, threats they face and management arrangements. The practitioner’s Guide on Climate Risk Assessment provides step-wise guidance on assessing the site-level climate risks and integration of adaptation and mitigation responses into the wetland management plan.
Shri Yadav interacted with wetlands managers of states and heard their experiences about achievements and challenges. In his address, the Union Minister highlighted the critical role played by the wetland ecosystem in securing the ecological, economic and climate security. He also mentioned about various green initiatives taken by the Government in the budget 2023 under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi including Amrit Dharohar, MISHTI, PM PRANAM, Green credit and Green Growth aligned with Mission LiFE. Shri Yadav also highlighted the achievements of the country in last about 9 years under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi during which country has not only developed economically but also with ecological balance. The Minister also emphasised on the importance of strengthening communication, education, awareness and participation for the conservation of the wetlands.
Shri Yadav also said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his Mann ki Baat of January 29, 2023 highlighted the invaluable role played by local communities in conservation of Ramsar Sites.
The national celebrations of World Wetlands Day which concluded today saw the Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Chief Minister of Goa, dignitaries from Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change and Government of Goa visit Nanda Lake, Goa’s first Ramsar Site to oversee the conservation and management efforts. On this occasion the Union Environment Minister unfurled the National Flag and unveiled the signboard of Nanda Lake.
Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Savant congratulated Government of India for the achievement of 75 Ramsar Sites in 75th year of independence and realising the dream of the Prime Minister. He also thanked Government of India for supporting the State in designation of Nanda Lake as a Ramsar site and he also thanked for giving Goa the opportunity to organise the event. He assured that Goa will continue to work towards achieving the goal of sustainable development.
In line with emphasis on participatory management of wetlands by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the mission and vision of Sahbhagita Mission, based on advisory issued by Ministry, State Governments and UT administrations celebrated World Wetlands Day enthusiastically at all 75 Ramsar sites this year with over 200 events with hoisting of flag at the Ramsar Sites and organising over 50 activities with student engagement in which drawing competition, quiz competition, exposure activities, and bird watching were organized. The wetland pledge was administered during these events.
The site level celebrations was followed by a Regional Consultative Workshop for Restoration and Integrated Management of Wetlands held at Goa on February 3, 2023 which saw participation of 48 reperesnetatives from 7 states namely Gujarat, Haryana, Punjab, Goa, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. This workshop, organised under Mission Sahbhagita, is a platform for sharing wetland management experiences, success stories, best practices as well challenges. Three roundtable discussions on mainstreaming LiFE Mission in wetland management, restoration and integrated management of wetlands, and youth engagement and outreach, were included in deliberations.
About World Wetlands Day
World Wetlands Day is observed on 2nd February every year worldwide to commemorate the signing of the Ramsar Convention on Wetlands of International Importance in 1971. India is a party to the Convention since 1982 and has so far declared 75 wetlands as Ramsar sites covering 23 states and Union Territories.
The 2023 theme for World Wetlands Day is ‘Wetland Restoration’ which highlights the urgent need to prioritize wetland restoration. It is a call on an entire generation to take proactive action for wetlands, by investing financial, human and political capital to save the wetlands from disappearing and to revive and restore those that have been degraded.
India has the largest network of Ramsar Sites in Asia, making these sites a critical ecological network for the conservation of global biological diversity and supporting human well-being. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) launched Mission Sahbhagita in 2022 with a mission of ‘a healthy and effectively managed network of 75 wetlands of national and international significance which support water and food security; buffer from floods, droughts, cyclones and other extreme events; employment generation; conservation of species of local, national and international significance; climate change mitigation and adaptation actions; and recognition, conservation and celebration of cultural heritage.'

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आर्द्रभूमि के संरक्षण के लिए "संपूर्ण समाज" के दृष्टिकोण के रूप में ‘आर्द्रभूमि बचाओ अभियान’ प्रारम्भ किया
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने पारिस्थितिक, आर्थिक और जलवायु सुरक्षा प्राप्त करने में आर्द्रभूमि पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला
04 FEB 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव, ने गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री की उपस्थिति में 'आर्द्रभूमि बचाओ अभियान' का शुभारंभ किया। यह अभियान वेटलैंड्स का संरक्षण करने के लिए "सम्पूर्ण समाज" के दृष्टिकोण के साथ ही समाज के सभी स्तरों पर आर्द्रभूमि संरक्षण के लिए सकारात्मक कार्यों को सक्षम बनाते हुए समाज के सभी स्तरों को इस अभियान में शामिल करता है। अगले एक वर्ष के दौरान इस अभियान में आर्द्रभूमि के महत्व के बारे में लोगों को संवेदनशील बनाना, आर्द्रभूमि मित्र के कार्यक्षेत्र को बढ़ाना और आर्द्रभूमि संरक्षण के लिए नागरिक भागीदारी का निर्माण करना शामिल होगा।
इस अवसर पर दो पुस्तकों - 'इंडियाज 75 अमृत धरोहर- इंडियाज रामसर साइट्स फैक्टबुक' और 'मैनेजिंग क्लाइमेट रिस्क्स इन वेटलैंड्स- ए प्रैक्टिशनर्स गाइड‘ का भी विमोचन किया गया। फैक्टबुक हमारे 75 रामसर साइटों पर जानकारी का एक ही संकलन वाला संसाधन है, जिसमें उनके महत्त्व, उनके सामने आने वाले खतरे और प्रबंधन की व्यवस्था सम्मिलित है। जलवायु जोखिम मूल्यांकन पर विशेषज्ञों की मार्गदर्शिका स्थल - स्तरीय जलवायु जोखिमों का आकलन करने एवं आर्द्रभूमि प्रबंधन योजना में अनुकूलन और शमन प्रतिक्रियाओं के एकीकरण पर चरण- वार मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करती है।
श्री यादव ने राज्यों के आर्द्रभूमि प्रबंधकों से बातचीत की तथा उपलब्धियों और चुनौतियों के बारे में उनके अनुभव सुने। अपने संबोधन में, केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने पारिस्थितिक, आर्थिक और जलवायु सुरक्षा की प्राप्ति में आर्द्रभूमि पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में प्रस्तुत बजट 2023 में सरकार द्वारा की गई विभिन्न हरित पहलों का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसमें अमृत धरोहर, मिष्टी, पीएम प्रणाम, ग्रीन क्रेडिट और मिशन लाइफ-एलआईएफई के साथ हरित विकास शामिल हैं। श्री यादव ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले लगभग 9 वर्षों में देश की उपलब्धियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसके अंतर्गत देश ने न केवल आर्थिक रूप से बल्कि पारिस्थितिक संतुलन के साथ भी विकास किया है। मंत्री महोदय ने आर्द्रभूमि के संरक्षण के लिए संचार, शिक्षा, जागरूकता और भागीदारी को सुदृढ़ करने के महत्व पर भी बल दिया।
श्री यादव ने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 29 जनवरी, 2023 के अपने मन की बात में रामसर स्थलों के संरक्षण में स्थानीय समुदायों द्वारा निभाई जाने वाली अमूल्य भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला है।
विश्व आर्द्रभूमि दिवस के राष्ट्रीय समारोह का आज समापन हुआ, जिसमें केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री, श्री भूपेंद्र यादव, गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत, पर्यावरण वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय और गोवा सरकार के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने रामसर साइट संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के प्रयासों की निगरानी के लिए गोवा की पहली नंदा झील का दौरा किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराया और नंदा झील के साइनबोर्ड का अनावरण किया।
गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत ने स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष में 75 रामसर स्थलों की उपलब्धि और प्रधानमंत्री के सपने को साकार करने के लिए भारत सरकार को बधाई दी। उन्होंने नंदा झील को रामसर साईट के रूप में नामित करने में राज्य का समर्थन करने के लिए भारत सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया। साथ ही उन्होंने गोवा को यह कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने का अवसर देने के लिए भी धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि गोवा सतत विकास के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में काम करना जारी रखेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा आर्द्रभूमियों के सहभागी प्रबंधन पर जोर देने एवं मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन द्वारा जारी परामर्श के आधार पर इस अभियान और सहभागिता अभियान की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप इस वर्ष सभी 75 रामसर स्थलों पर उत्साहपूर्वक वर्ल्ड वेटलैंड्स डे मनाया गया। रामसर साइटों पर ध्वजारोहण के साथ 200 कार्यक्रम और छात्र भागीदारी के साथ 50 से अधिक गतिविधियों का आयोजन जिसमें चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता, क्विज प्रतियोगिता, एक्सपोजर गतिविधियां और बर्ड वाचिंग का आयोजन किया गया। इन आयोजनों के दौरान आर्द्रभूमि प्रतिज्ञा भी दिलाई गई ।
साइट स्तर के समारोह के बाद कल 3 फरवरी, 2023 को गोवा में आर्द्रभूमि की पुनर्प्राप्ति और एकीकृत प्रबंधन के लिए एक क्षेत्रीय परामर्शी कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें गुजरात, हरियाणा, पंजाब, गोवा, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश जैसे 7 राज्यों के 48 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। मिशन सहभागिता के अंतर्गत आयोजित यह कार्यशाला आर्द्रभूमि प्रबंधन के अनुभवों, सफलता की कहानियों, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के साथ-साथ चुनौतियों को साझा करने का एक मंच है। आर्द्रभूमि प्रबंधन, वेटलैंड्स की पुनर्प्राप्ति और उसके एकीकृत प्रबंधन, तथा युवाओं की सहभागिता और उसकी पहुंच में एलआईएफई मिशन को मुख्यधारा में लाने पर तीन गोलमेज चर्चाओं को भी इस अवसर पर हुए विचार-विमर्श में शामिल किया गया।
विश्व आर्द्रभूमि दिवस के बारे में
वर्ष 1971 में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महत्व की वेटलैंड्स पर रामसर कन्वेंशन पर हस्ताक्षर करने के उपलक्ष्य में हर वर्ष 2 फरवरी को विश्व आर्द्रभूमि दिवस जाता है। भारत 1982 से इस कन्वेंशन का एक पक्ष है और अब तक 23 राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को समाहित करते हुए 75 वेटलैंड्स को रामसर साइट घोषित कर चुका है।
वर्ल्ड वेटलैंड्स डे के लिए 2023 की विषयवस्तु 'वेटलैंड रिस्टोरेशन' है, जो इस प्रक्रिया को प्राथमिकता देने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालती है। यह एक पूरी पीढ़ी के लिए आह्वान है कि आर्द्रभूमियों को विलुप्त होने से बचाने के लिए वित्तीय, मानवीय और राजनीतिक पूंजी निवेश करके आर्द्रभूमियों के लिए सक्रिय कार्रवाई करें और जो खराब स्थिति में पहुँच चुकी हैं उन्हें पुनर्जीवित और पुनर्स्थापित करें।
भारत के पास एशिया में रामसर साइटों का सबसे बड़ा नेटवर्क है, जो इन साइटों को वैश्विक जैविक विविधता के संरक्षण और मानव कल्याण का समर्थन करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण पारिस्थितिक नेटवर्क बनाता है। पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने 2022 में सहभागिता मिशन शुरू किया जो 'राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय महत्व की 75 आर्द्रभूमियों के एक स्वस्थ और प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधित नेटवर्क ‘का अभियान है जिसके अंतर्गत पानी और खाद्य सुरक्षा, बाढ़, सूखा, चक्रवात और अन्य चरम घटनाओं से बचाव, रोजगार सृजन, स्थानीय, राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महत्व की प्रजातियों का संरक्षण, जलवायु परिवर्तन शमन और अनुकूलन क्रियाएं, और सांस्कृतिक विरासत की मान्यता, संरक्षण और आयोजनों को सहायता दी जाती है।