Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav launches ‘Save Wetlands Campaign’ as a “whole of society” approach for wetlands conservation
Shri Bhupender Yadav highlights the critical role played by the wetland ecosystem in securing the ecological, economic and climate security
04 FEB 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change launched the ‘Save Wetlands Campaign’ in the presence of Chief Minister of Goa. This campaign is structured on a “whole of society” approach for wetlands conservation, enabling affirmative actions for wetlands conservation at all levels of the society and involving all strata of the society. This campaign over next one year will include sensitizing people of the value of wetlands, increasing the coverage of wetland mitras and building citizen partnerships for wetlands conservation.
Two publications were also released during the occasion, ‘India’s 75 Amrit Dharohar- India’s Ramsar Sites Factbook’ and ‘ Managing Climate Risks in Wetlands - A Practitioner’s Guide. The factbook is a one-stop resource of information on our 75 Ramsar Sites, including their values, threats they face and management arrangements. The practitioner’s Guide on Climate Risk Assessment provides step-wise guidance on assessing the site-level climate risks and integration of adaptation and mitigation responses into the wetland management plan.
Shri Yadav interacted with wetlands managers of states and heard their experiences about achievements and challenges. In his address, the Union Minister highlighted the critical role played by the wetland ecosystem in securing the ecological, economic and climate security. He also mentioned about various green initiatives taken by the Government in the budget 2023 under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi including Amrit Dharohar, MISHTI, PM PRANAM, Green credit and Green Growth aligned with Mission LiFE. Shri Yadav also highlighted the achievements of the country in last about 9 years under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi during which country has not only developed economically but also with ecological balance. The Minister also emphasised on the importance of strengthening communication, education, awareness and participation for the conservation of the wetlands.
Shri Yadav also said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his Mann ki Baat of January 29, 2023 highlighted the invaluable role played by local communities in conservation of Ramsar Sites.
The national celebrations of World Wetlands Day which concluded today saw the Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Chief Minister of Goa, dignitaries from Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change and Government of Goa visit Nanda Lake, Goa’s first Ramsar Site to oversee the conservation and management efforts. On this occasion the Union Environment Minister unfurled the National Flag and unveiled the signboard of Nanda Lake.
Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Savant congratulated Government of India for the achievement of 75 Ramsar Sites in 75th year of independence and realising the dream of the Prime Minister. He also thanked Government of India for supporting the State in designation of Nanda Lake as a Ramsar site and he also thanked for giving Goa the opportunity to organise the event. He assured that Goa will continue to work towards achieving the goal of sustainable development.
In line with emphasis on participatory management of wetlands by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the mission and vision of Sahbhagita Mission, based on advisory issued by Ministry, State Governments and UT administrations celebrated World Wetlands Day enthusiastically at all 75 Ramsar sites this year with over 200 events with hoisting of flag at the Ramsar Sites and organising over 50 activities with student engagement in which drawing competition, quiz competition, exposure activities, and bird watching were organized. The wetland pledge was administered during these events.
The site level celebrations was followed by a Regional Consultative Workshop for Restoration and Integrated Management of Wetlands held at Goa on February 3, 2023 which saw participation of 48 reperesnetatives from 7 states namely Gujarat, Haryana, Punjab, Goa, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. This workshop, organised under Mission Sahbhagita, is a platform for sharing wetland management experiences, success stories, best practices as well challenges. Three roundtable discussions on mainstreaming LiFE Mission in wetland management, restoration and integrated management of wetlands, and youth engagement and outreach, were included in deliberations.
About World Wetlands Day
World Wetlands Day is observed on 2nd February every year worldwide to commemorate the signing of the Ramsar Convention on Wetlands of International Importance in 1971. India is a party to the Convention since 1982 and has so far declared 75 wetlands as Ramsar sites covering 23 states and Union Territories.
The 2023 theme for World Wetlands Day is ‘Wetland Restoration’ which highlights the urgent need to prioritize wetland restoration. It is a call on an entire generation to take proactive action for wetlands, by investing financial, human and political capital to save the wetlands from disappearing and to revive and restore those that have been degraded.
India has the largest network of Ramsar Sites in Asia, making these sites a critical ecological network for the conservation of global biological diversity and supporting human well-being. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) launched Mission Sahbhagita in 2022 with a mission of ‘a healthy and effectively managed network of 75 wetlands of national and international significance which support water and food security; buffer from floods, droughts, cyclones and other extreme events; employment generation; conservation of species of local, national and international significance; climate change mitigation and adaptation actions; and recognition, conservation and celebration of cultural heritage.'

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے گیلی زمینوں کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک ’’پورے معاشرے‘‘ کے نقطہ نظر کے طور پر ’ گیلی زمینوں کا تحفظ مہم‘ کا آغاز کیا
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے ماحولیاتی، اقتصادی اور آب و ہوا کی حفاظت کو حاصل کرنے میں گیلی زمینوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے ذریعے ادا کیے گئے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی
04 FEB 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ کی موجودگی میں ’گیلی زمینوں کا تحفظ مہم‘ کا آغاز کیا۔ اس مہم میں معاشرے کی تمام سطحوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس سے معاشرے کی تمام سطحوں پر گیلی زمینوں کے تحفظ کے لیے اور گیلے علاقوں کے تحفظ کے لیے ’’پورے معاشرے‘‘ کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ مثبت اقدامات کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ اگلے ایک سال کے دوران، اس مہم میں لوگوں کو گیلی زمینوں کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیدار کرنا، آدر بھومی مترا کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانا اور ویٹ لینڈ کے تحفظ کے لیے شہریوں کی شمولیت کو شامل کرنا شامل ہے۔
اس موقع پر دو اشاعتیں بھی جاری کی گئیں، 'انڈیاز 75 امرت دھروہر- انڈیاز رامسر سائٹس فیکٹ بک' اور 'گیلی زمینوں میں موسمیاتی خطرات کا انتظام - ایک پریکٹیشنرز گائیڈ'۔ فیکٹ بک ہماری 75 رامسر سائٹس پر معلومات کا ون سٹاپ وسیلہ ہے، جس میں ان کی اقدار، انہیں درپیش خطرات اور انتظامی انتظامات شامل ہیں۔ آب و ہوا کے خطرے کی تشخیص پر پریکٹیشنر کی گائیڈ سائٹ کی سطح کے آب و ہوا کے خطرات کا اندازہ لگانے اور ویٹ لینڈ مینجمنٹ پلان میں موافقت اور تخفیف کے ردعمل کے انضمام کے بارے میں مرحلہ وار رہنمائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
جناب یادو نے ریاستوں کے ویٹ لینڈ مینیجرز کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور کامیابیوں اور چیلنجوں کے بارے میں ان کے تجربات کو سنا۔ اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر نے ماحولیاتی، اقتصادی اور آب و ہوا کی حفاظت کو محفوظ بنانے میں ویٹ لینڈ ایکو سسٹم کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بجٹ 2023 میں حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف سبز اقدامات کا بھی تذکرہ کیا جن میں امرت دھروہار، مشتی، پی ایم پرنم، گرین کریڈٹ اور گرین گروتھ مشن لائف کے ساتھ منسلک ہیں۔ جناب یادو نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ تقریباً 9 سالوں میں ملک کی کامیابیوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جس کے دوران ملک نے نہ صرف اقتصادی طور پر بلکہ ماحولیاتی توازن کے ساتھ بھی ترقی کی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مواصلات، تعلیم کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
جناب یادو نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 29 جنوری 2023 کو اپنی من کی بات میں رامسر سائٹس کے تحفظ میں مقامی کمیونٹیز کے انمول کردار کو اجاگر کیا تھا۔
عالمی ویٹ لینڈ ڈے کی قومی تقریبات جو آج اختتام پذیر ہوئیں، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو، گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ، ماحولیات جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت اور گوا کی حکومت کے معززین نے تحفظ اور انتظامی کوششوں کی نگرانی کے لیے رامسر سائٹ گوا کی پہلی نندا جھیل کا دورہ کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات نے قومی پرچم لہرایا اور نندا جھیل کے سائن بورڈ کی نقاب کشائی کی۔
گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت نے آزادی کے 75 ویں سال میں 75 رامسر سائٹس کے حصول اور وزیر اعظم کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے پر حکومت ہند کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے نندا جھیل کو رامسر سائٹ کے طور پر نامزد کرنے میں ریاست کی حمایت کے لئے حکومت ہند کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا اور انہوں نے گوا کو تقریب منعقد کرنے کا موقع دینے کے لئے بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ گوا پائیدار ترقی کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں کام کرتا رہے گا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے ویٹ لینڈز کے شراکتی انتظام پر زور دینے اور سہبھاگیتا مشن کے مشن اور وژن کے مطابق، وزارت، ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ایڈوائزری کی بنیاد پر، اس سال تمام 75 رامسر سائٹس پر جوش و خروش سے عالمی یوم ویٹ لینڈ منایا گیا۔ رامسر سائٹس پر پرچم کشائی کے ساتھ 200 تقریبات اور طلباء کی مصروفیت کے ساتھ 50 سے زیادہ سرگرمیاں منعقد کی گئیں جن میں ڈرائنگ مقابلہ، کوئز مقابلہ، نمائش کی سرگرمیاں، اور پرندوں کو دیکھنے کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ ان تقریبات کے دوران ویٹ لینڈ کے تحفظ کا عہد لیا گیا۔
سائٹ کی سطح کی تقریبات کے بعد 3 فروری 2023 کو گوا میں آبی زمینوں کی بحالی اور مربوط انتظام کے لیے ایک علاقائی مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں 7 ریاستوں یعنی گجرات، ہریانہ، پنجاب، گوا، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش سے 48 نمائندگان نے شرکت کی۔ مشن سہبھاگیتا کے تحت منعقد کی گئی یہ ورکشاپ ویٹ لینڈ مینجمنٹ کے تجربات، کامیابی کی کہانیوں، بہترین طریقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ چیلنجوں کو بانٹنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ ویٹ لینڈ مینجمنٹ میں لائیف ای مشن کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے، ویٹ لینڈز کی بحالی اور انٹیگریٹڈ مینجمنٹ، اور نوجوانوں کی مصروفیت اور آؤٹ ریچ کے بارے میں تین گول میز بات چیت کو بحث میں شامل کیا گیا۔
ورلڈ ویٹ لینڈز ڈے کے بارے میں
ورلڈ ویٹ لینڈز ڈے ہر سال 2 فروری کو دنیا بھر میں منایا جاتا ہے تاکہ 1971 میں بین الاقوامی اہمیت کے گیلے علاقوں پر رامسر کنونشن پر دستخط کیے جائیں۔ ہندوستان 1982 سے اس کنونشن کا ایک فریق ہے اور اس نے اب تک 23 ریاستوں اور یونین ٹیریٹریزکا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے 75 گیلی زمینوں کو رامسر سائٹس قرار دیا ہے۔
2023 کے ورلڈ ویٹ لینڈ ڈے کا تھیم 'ویٹ لینڈ ریسٹوریشن' ہے جو ویٹ لینڈ کی بحالی کو ترجیح دینے کی فوری ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ یہ پوری نسل سے مطالبہ ہے کہ وہ ویٹ لینڈز کے لیے مالی، انسانی اور سیاسی سرمایہ لگا کر ویٹ لینڈز کو معدوم ہونے سے بچانے اور ان کو بحال کرنے اور ان کی بحالی کے لیے جو تنزلی کا شکار ہوچکے ہیں، فعال اقدام کریں۔
ہندوستان کے پاس ایشیا میں رامسر سائٹس کا سب سے بڑا نیٹ ورک ہے، جو ان سائٹس کو عالمی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور انسانی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایک اہم ماحولیاتی نیٹ ورک بناتا ہے۔ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے 2022 میں مشن سہبھاگیتا کا آغاز کیا جس کا مقصد 'قومی اور بین الاقوامی اہمیت کے حامل 75 آبی علاقوں کا ایک صحت مند اور مؤثر طریقے سے منظم نیٹ ورک ہے جو پانی اور خوراک کی حفاظت کو تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے۔ سیلاب، خشک سالی، طوفان اور دیگر انتہائی قدرتی واقعات سے بفر؛ روزگار پیدا کرنا؛ مقامی، قومی اور بین الاقوامی اہمیت کی انواع کا تحفظ؛ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی تخفیف اور موافقت کے اقدامات؛ اور ثقافتی ورثے کی پہچان، تحفظ اور جشن۔' کو مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔