Ministry of Finance
G20 delegates enthralled by the rich heritage and Culture of Assam at Brahmaputra sandbar Island cultural night
G20 delegates accorded a warm welcome with the traditional Gayan -Bayan, Bihu dance, Siphung and other folk dances, performed by 700 artists on the island
'Ethnic village' was curated to give a glimpse of the various tribes of Assam including Mishing, Bodo, Dimasa, Karbi, Rabha and Hajong etc.
“We are hopeful that the G20 delegates visit in Guwahati was unique and our efforts to enthral the delegates by the rich and vibrant performances get them connected with the roots and regional flavour of Awesome Assam" : Shri Kumar Padmapani Bora, Secretary, Tourism, Assam
04 FEB 2023 1:12PM by PIB Guwahati
The foreign delegates and other dignitaries in India for the G20 summit recently visited Assam and crossed the mighty Brahmaputra River to experience the rich heritage and vibrant culture of the state. The tourism department played the perfect host to an evening full of culture and tradition.
A beautifully decorated boat took the delegates to Sandbar Island where they were accorded a warm welcome with the traditional Gayan -Bayan, Bihu dance, Siphung and other folk dances, performed by 700 artists on the island.
Delegates also got a chance to have first-hand experience of the vivid tribes of Assam at the Ethnic village, especially curated to display the ethnicity of the state. The ethnic village gave a glimpse of the various tribes of Assam including Mishing, Bodo, Dimasa, Karbi, Rabha and Hajong alongside six various folk-dance performances and traditional drums (Doba, Mridanga), Xonkho (conch), Bhortal (cymbals) of these communities.
Centuries old classical dance “Sattriya” created by the 15th century social reformer vaishnavite saint Srimanta Shankardev was also performed for the G20 delegates.
“Cultural diplomacy is a unique way to pursue economic benefits into the state and boost tourism. We are hopeful that the G20 delegates visit in Guwahati was unique and our efforts to enthral the delegates by the rich and vibrant performances besides presenting the culinary traditions of the state get them connected with the roots and regional flavour of Awesome Assam”, said “Shri Kumar Padmapani Bora (IRS), Managing Director, Assam Tourism Development Cooperation and Secretary, Tourism”. The delegates truly experienced Awesome Assam in their 3 days meet in Guwahati.
The links of the glimpses of the event are:
https://twitter.com/aweassam/status/1621751558512996352?t=Ic8qF6W0P9oiAynEONqKDg&s=08
https://twitter.com/aweassam/status/1621397282167066624?t=8Yr2xhsIzIe0lfamj2ortw&s=08

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰৰ বালিচৰত অনুষ্ঠিত সাংস্কৃতিক সন্ধিয়াত প্ৰদৰ্শিত অসমৰ বৰ্ণাঢ্য ঐতিহ্য আৰু সংস্কৃতিত মুগ্ধ জি-২০ ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকল
৭০০ শিল্পীয়ে পৰম্পৰাগত গায়ন-বায়ন, বিহু নৃত্য, ছিফুং আদি লোকনৃত্যৰে উষ্ম আদৰণি জনালে জি-২০ ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক
মিছিং, বড়ো, ডিমাছা, কাৰ্বি, ৰাভা, হাজং আদিকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি অসমৰ ভিন্ন জনগোষ্ঠীৰ আভাস দিবলৈ ‘এথনিক ভিলেজ’ স্থাপন
"আমি জি-২০ ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে গুৱাহাটী ভ্ৰমণেৰে অনন্য অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ আৰু বৰ্ণাঢ্য তথা প্ৰাণোচ্ছল প্ৰদৰ্শনেৰে প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক মুগ্ধ কৰি তুলিবলৈ আমাৰ প্ৰয়াসে তেওঁলোকক এৱেছম আছামৰ মূল আৰু আঞ্চলিক সোৱাদৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰিলে বুলি আশা কৰিছো": শ্ৰী কুমাৰ পদ্মপাণি বৰা, সচিব, পৰ্যটন, অসম
04 FEB 2023 1:12PM by PIB Guwahati
জি-২০ সন্মিলনত ভাগ ল’বলৈ অহা বিদেশী প্ৰতিনিধি আৰু ভাৰতৰ আন-আন বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলে শেহতীয়াকৈ অসম ভ্ৰমণেৰে বিশাল ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ নদী পাৰ হৈ ৰাজ্যখনৰ বৰ্ণাঢ্য ঐতিহ্য আৰু স্পন্দনশীল সংস্কৃতিৰ অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰে। পৰ্যটন বিভাগে নিখুঁতভাৱে সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰম্পৰাৰাজি প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ এটি সন্ধিয়াৰ আয়োজন কৰিছিল।
এখন সু-সজ্জিত নাৱেৰে প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক বালিচৰলৈ নিয়া হয় আৰু তাতেই ৭০০ শিল্পীয়ে পৰম্পৰাগত গায়ন-বায়ন, বিহু নৃত্য, ছিফুং আদি লোকনৃত্যৰ পৰিবেশনেৰে তেওঁলোকক উষ্ম আদৰণি জনায়।
বিশেষকৈ অসমৰ জনগোষ্ঠীয় বৈচিত্ৰ্য প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে গঢ়ি তোলা এথনিক ভিলেজত প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে ৰাজ্যখনৰ নানা জনজাতিসমূহৰ পৰম্পৰাৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ অভিজ্ঞতা আহৰণৰ সুযোগো লাভ কৰে। এই এথনিক ভিলেজত মিছিং, বড়ো, ডিমাছা, কাৰ্বি, ৰাভা, হাজংকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি অসমৰ ভিন্ন জনগোষ্ঠীৰ আভাস দাঙি ধৰা তথা এই জনগোষ্ঠীসমূহৰ ছটা বিভিন্ন লোক-নৃত্য আৰু পৰম্পৰাগত বাদ্য (ডবা, মৃদংগ), শংখ (conch), ভোৰতাল (cymbals) পৰিবেশন কৰা হয়।
জি-২০ ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ সন্মুখত পঞ্চদশ শতিকাৰ সমাজ সংস্কাৰক, মহাপুৰুষ শ্ৰীমন্ত শংকৰদেৱ সৃষ্ট, শতিকা প্ৰাচীন ধ্ৰুপদী নৃত্য “সত্ৰীয়া” নৃত্যও পৰিবেশন কৰা হয়।
“ৰাজ্যখনলৈ অৰ্থনৈতিক লাভৰ সন্ধান আৰু পৰ্যটনক উদ্দীপনা যোগানৰ এক অনন্য উপায় হৈছে সাংস্কৃতিক কুশলতা। আমি জি-২০ ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে গুৱাহাটী ভ্ৰমণেৰে অনন্য অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ আৰু ৰাজ্যখনৰ ৰন্ধন প্ৰকৰণৰ পৰম্পৰাৰ আভাস প্ৰদানৰ ওপৰিও বৰ্ণাঢ্য তথা প্ৰাণোচ্ছল প্ৰদৰ্শনেৰে প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক মুগ্ধ কৰি তুলিবলৈ আমাৰ প্ৰয়াসে তেওঁলোকক এৱেছম আছামৰ মূল আৰু আঞ্চলিক সোৱাদৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰিলে বুলি আশা কৰিছো”, এইদৰে কয় অসম পৰ্যটন উন্নয়ন নিগমৰ পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক আৰু পৰ্যটনৰ সচিব শ্ৰী কুমাৰ পদ্মপাণি বৰা (আইআৰএছ) য়ে। গুৱাহাটীত অনুষ্ঠিত ৩ দিনীয়া বৈঠকত প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে সঁচা অৰ্থত এৱেছম অসমৰ অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰিলে।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ আভাসৰ বাবে তলৰ লিংকসমূহত ক্লিক কৰকঃ
https://twitter.com/aweassam/status/1621751558512996352?t=Ic8qF6W0P9oiAynEONqKDg&s=08
https://twitter.com/aweassam/status/1621397282167066624?t=8Yr2xhsIzIe0lfamj2ortw&s=08