قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
عدالتوں میں خواتین کی نمائندگی
03 FEB 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
سپریم کورٹ اور ہائی کورٹس میں ججوں کی تقرری، آئین ہند کے دفعہ 124، 217 اور 224 کے تحت کی جاتی ہے جو کسی بھی ذات یا طبقے کے افراد کے لیے ریزرویشن فراہم نہیں کرتی ہیں۔ سپریم کورٹ اور ہائی کورٹس میں ججوں کی تقرری کے لیے میمورنڈم آف پروسیجر کے مطابق، سپریم کورٹ اور ہائی کورٹس میں ججوں کی تقرری ، سپریم کورٹ میں ججوں کی تقرری کی تجویز، چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا کے پاس ہے، جب کہ ہائی کورٹس میں ججوں کی تقرری کے لیے تجویز کی شروعات، متعلقہ ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس، ہائی کورٹ کالجیم کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ تمام نام، حکومت کے خیالات کے ساتھ، سپریم کورٹ کالجیم (SCC) کو، مشورہ کے لیے بھیجے جاتے ہیں۔
تاہم، حکومت، ہائی کورٹس کے چیف جسٹسوں سے درخواست کرتی رہی ہے کہ ججوں کی تقرری کے لیے تجاویز بھیجتے ہوئے، درج فہرست ذاتوں، درج فہرست قبائل، دیگر پسماندہ طبقات، اقلیتوں اور خواتین سے تعلق رکھنے والے موزوں امیدواروں پر مناسب غور کیا جائے تاکہ تقرری میں سماجی تنوع کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ حکومت صرف ان لوگوں کی سپریم کورٹ اور ہائی کورٹس کے ججوں کے طور پر تقرری کرتی ہے جن کی سفارش ایس سی سی کرتی ہے۔
ضلعی اور ماتحت عدلیہ کے معاملے میں، آئین کے دفعہ 233 اور 234 کے ساتھ پڑھی گئی دفعہ 309 کے ضابطے کے مطابق، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتیں، اپنی ہائی کورٹس کے ساتھ مشاورت سے، تقرری، ترقی اور تحفظات کے معاملے سے متعلق قواعد و ضوابط وضع کرتی ہیں۔ لہذا ریاستی جوڈیشل سروس میں عدالتی افسران کی ، جہاں تک ریاستوں میں عدالتی افسران کی بھرتی یا ریزرویشن کا تعلق ہے، مرکزی حکومت کا آئین کے تحت ضلع اور ماتحت عدلیہ میں عدالتی افسران کے انتخاب اور تقرری میں کوئی کردار نہیں ہے۔
تاہم، حکومت اعلیٰ عدلیہ میں ججوں کی تقرری میں سماجی تنوع کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور ہائی کورٹس کے چیف جسٹسز سے درخواست کرتی رہی ہے کہ ججوں کی تقرری کے لیے تجاویز بھیجتے وقت درج فہرست ذاتوں، درج فہرست طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے موزوں امیدواروں پر مناسب غور کیا جائے۔ قبائل، دیگر پسماندہ طبقات، اقلیتیں اور خواتین ہائی کورٹس میں ججوں کی تقرری میں سماجی تنوع کو یقینی بنائیں۔
یہ معلومات قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Representation of Women in Courts
03 FEB 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Appointment of judges to the Supreme Court and the High Courts is done under provisions of Articles 124, 217 and 224 of the Constitution of India which do not provide for reservation for any caste or class of persons. As per Memorandums of Procedure for Appointment of judges to the Supreme Court and the High Courts is done under provisions of Articles 124, 217 and 224 of the Constitution of India which do not provide for reservation for any caste or class of persons. As per Memorandums of Procedure for Appointment of Judges to the Supreme Court and High Courts, initiation of proposal for appointment of Judges in the Supreme Court vests with the Chief Justice of India, while initiation of proposal for appointment of Judges in the High Courts vests with the Chief Justice of the concerned High Court. All the names recommended by High Court Collegium are sent with the views of the Government to the Supreme Court Collegium (SCC) for advice.
However, the Government has been requesting the Chief Justices of High Courts that while sending proposals for appointment of Judges, due consideration be given to suitable candidates belonging to Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, Other Backward Classes, Minorities and Women to ensure social diversity in appointment of Judges in High Courts. Government appoints only those persons as Judges of Supreme Court and High Courts who are recommended by SCC.
In case of District and Subordinate judiciary, as per proviso to Article 309 read with Articles 233 and 234 of the Constitution, the respective State Governments, in consultation with their High Courts, frame the rules and regulations regarding the issue of appointment, promotion and reservations of Judicial Officers in the State Judicial Service. Hence, in so far as recruitment or reservation of judicial officers in the States is concerned, the Union Government has no role under the Constitution in the selection and appointment of judicial officers in District and Subordinate judiciary
However, the Government remains committed to social diversity in the appointment of Judges in the Higher Judiciary and has been requesting the Chief Justices of High Courts that while sending proposals for appointment of Judges, due consideration be given to suitable candidates belonging to Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, Other Backward Classes, Minorities and Women to ensure social diversity in appointment of Judges in High Courts.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law & Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.