قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ہائی کورٹس میں علاقائی زبانوں کا استعمال
03 FEB 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے آئین کی دفعہ 348(1)(a) میں کہا گیا ہے کہ سپریم کورٹ اور ہر ہائی کورٹ میں تمام کارروائی انگریزی زبان میں ہوگی۔ آئین کی دفعہ 348 کی شق (2) کہتی ہے کہ شق (1) کی ذیلی شق (اے) میں کچھ بھی ہونے کے باوجود، کسی ریاست کا گورنر، صدر کی سابقہ رضامندی سے، ہندی زبان کے استعمال یا ریاست کے کسی سرکاری مقاصد کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی کوئی دوسری زبان، ہائی کورٹ کی کارروائی میں جس کی اس ریاست میں پرنسپل سیٹ ہو، کی اجازت دے سکتا ہے۔
کابینہ کمیٹی کے فیصلہ مورخہ 21مئی1965 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ہائی کورٹ میں انگریزی کے علاوہ کسی دوسری زبان کے استعمال سے متعلق کسی بھی تجویز پر معزز چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا کی رضامندی حاصل کی جائے گی۔
راجستھان کی ہائی کورٹ کی کارروائی میں ہندی کے استعمال کی اجازت 1950 میں آئین کے دفعہ 348 کی شق (2) کے تحت دی گئی تھی۔ کابینہ کمیٹی کے مورخہ 21مئی1965 کے فیصلے کے بعد، جیسا کہ اوپر بتایا گیا ہے، ہائی کورٹ میں ہندی کے استعمال کی اجازت دی گئی۔ چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا کی مشاورت سے اتر پردیش (1969)، مدھیہ پردیش (1971) اور بہار (1972) میں عدالتوں میں ہندی کے استعمال کی اجازت دی گئی ۔
حکومت ہند کو بالترتیب تمل ناڈو، گجرات، چھتیس گڑھ، مغربی بنگال اور کرناٹک کی حکومت سے مدراس ہائی کورٹ، گجرات ہائی کورٹ، چھتیس گڑھ ہائی کورٹ، کلکتہ ہائی کورٹ اور کرناٹک ہائی کورٹ کی کارروائیوں میں تمل، گجراتی، ہندی، بنگالی اور کنڑ زبان کے استعمال کی اجازت دینے کے لیے تجاویز موصول ہوئی تھیں۔ ان تجاویز پر چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا سے مشورہ طلب کیا گیا تھا اور بتایا گیا تھا کہ سپریم کورٹ کی فل کورٹ نے مناسب غور و خوض کے بعد ان تجاویز کو قبول نہ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
حکومت تمل ناڈو کی ایک اور درخواست کی بنیاد پر، حکومت نے، چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اس سلسلے میں پہلے کے فیصلوں پر نظرثانی کریں اور سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی رضامندی سے آگاہ کریں۔ چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا نے بتایا کہ فل کورٹ نے وسیع غور و خوض کے بعد اس تجویز کو منظور نہ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہےاوریہ کہ معزز عدالت کے سابقہ فیصلوں کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔
وزارت قانون و انصاف کے زیراہتمام بار کونسل آف انڈیا نے 'بھارتیہ بھاشا سمیتی' تشکیل دی ہے جس کی صدارت سابق چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا، عزت مآب مسٹر جسٹس ایس اے بوبڈے کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ کمیٹی قانونی مواد کو علاقائی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کرنے کے مقصد سے تمام ہندوستانی زبانوں کے قریب ایک کامن کور وکابولری تیار کر رہی ہے۔
یہ معلومات قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Use of Regional Languages in High Courts
03 FEB 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Article 348(1)(a) of the Constitution of India states that all proceedings in the Supreme Court and in every High Court, shall be in English language. Clause (2) of the Article 348 of the Constitution states that notwithstanding anything in sub-clause (a) of clause (1), the Governor of a State may, with the previous consent of the President, authorize the use of Hindi Language, or any other language used for any official purposes of the State, in proceedings in the High Court having its principal seat in that State.
The Cabinet Committee’s decision dated 21.05.1965 has stipulated that consent of the Hon’ble Chief Justice of India be obtained on any proposal relating to use of a language other than English in the High Court.
The use of Hindi in the proceedings of High Court of Rajasthan was authorized under clause (2) of Article 348 of the constitution in 1950. After the Cabinet Committee’s decision dated 21.05.1965 as mentioned above, the use of Hindi was authorized in the High Courts of Uttar Pradesh (1969), Madhya Pradesh (1971) and Bihar (1972) in consultation with the Chief Justice of India.
Government of India had received proposals from the Government of Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal and Karnataka to permit use of Tamil, Gujarati, Hindi, Bengali and Kannada in the proceedings of the Madras High Court, Gujarat High Court, Chhattisgarh High Court, Calcutta High Court and Karnataka High Court respectively. The advice of Chief Justice of India was sought on these proposals and it was intimated that the Full Court of the Supreme Court after due deliberations, decided not to accept the proposals.
Based on another request from the Government of Tamil Nadu, the Government requested the Chief Justice of India to review the earlier decisions in this regard and convey the consent of the Supreme Court of India. The Chief Justice of India conveyed that the Full Court, after extensive deliberations decided not to approve the proposal and reiterated the earlier decisions of the Hon’ble Court.
Under the aegis of the Ministry of Law & Justice, the Bar Council of India has constituted ‘Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti’ chaired by former Chief Justice of India, Hon’ble Mr. Justice S.A. Bobde. The committee is developing a Common Core Vocabulary close to all Indian languages for the purpose of translating legal material into regional languages.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law & Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.