وزارت آیوش
روایتی ادویات کے معیارات
03 FEB 2023 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت ایک جڑی بوٹی، ایک معیار کے فروغ اور سہولت کے لئے آیورویدک فارماکوپیا آف انڈیا (اے پی آئی)، سدھا فارماکوپیا آف انڈیا (ایس پی آئی)، یونانی فارماکوپیا آف انڈیا (یو پی آئی)، ہومیو پیتھک فارماکوپیا آف انڈیا (ایچ پی آئی) اور انڈین فارماکوپیا ( آئی پی) کے ذریعہ شائع/ شائع ہونے والے تمام مونوگرافس کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کا کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت فارماکوپیا کمیشن برائے انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی (پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ ) اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن (آئی پی سی ) نے 30 اگست 2022 کو ‘‘ایک جڑی بوٹی ایک معیار کے فروغ اور سہولت کے لیے’’ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
وہ معیارات اور تجزیاتی طریقے جو آیورویدک فارماکوپیا آف انڈیا (اے پی آئی )، سدھا فارماکوپیا آف انڈیا (ایس پی آئی )، یونانی فارماکوپیا آف انڈیا (یو پی آئی ) اور ہومیو پیتھک فارماکوپیا آف انڈیا (ایچ پی آئی ) میں تجویز کیے گئے ہیں وہ لازمی ریگولیٹری معیارات ہیں اور ان کی نشاندہی عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او )/دیگر بڑے قومی (انڈین فارماکوپیا) اور دنیا بھر میں مروجہ بین الاقوامی فارماکوپیا کی سفارشات کے مطابق کرنے کے لئے کی گئی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، انڈین فارماکوپیا (آئی پی) کے پاس ڈی این اے اور ہائی پرفارمنس تھن لیئر کرومیٹوگرافی (ایچ پی ٹی ایل سی) فنگر پرنٹنگ پروفائل کی شناخت کے لیے اور ہائی پرفارمنس مائع کرومیٹوگرافی (ایچ پی ایل سی ) پرکھ کی تکنیکوں کے لیے فائٹو فارماسیوٹیکلز کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہربل ڈرگ مونوگرافس ہیں جن میں اے پی آئی کے تازہ ترین حجم بھی شامل کئے گئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

AYUSH
Standards for Traditional Medicines
03 FEB 2023 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush is taking up the task to harmonize all the monographs published/being published through Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India (API), Siddha Pharmacopoeia of India (SPI), Unani Pharmacopoeia of India (UPI), Homoeopathic Pharmacopoeia of India (HPI) and Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) for promotion and facilitation of One Herb, One Standard. In this regard, Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) under Ministry of Ayush and Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC) under Ministry of Health & Family Welfare have signed a MoU on 30thAugust 2022 for promotion and facilitation of “One Herb-One Standard”.
The standards and analytical methods which are prescribed in Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India (API), Siddha Pharmacopoeia of India (SPI), Unani Pharmacopoeia of India (UPI) and Homoeopathic Pharmacopoeia of India (HPI) are mandatory regulatory standards and have been identified as to align with the recommendations of WHO/other major National (Indian Pharmacopoeia) and International pharmacopoeias prevalent worldwide. Further, Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) has herbal drug monographs for promoting phytopharmaceuticals having DNA and High-performance thin-layer chromatography (HPTLC) finger printing profile for identification and High-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) for assay techniques which has been included in the latest volumes of API also.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Loksabha today.