الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستانی سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن
03 FEB 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن (آئی ایس ایم) کو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کارپوریشن کے اندر ایک آزاد کاروباری ڈویژن کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے جس میں سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ کی سہولیات اور سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان کی طویل مدتی حکمت عملیوں کو تشکیل دینے اور چلانے کے لیے انتظامی اور مالی خود مختاری کا اختیار ہے۔ سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ڈسپلے انڈسٹری میں عالمی ماہرین کی قیادت میں آئی ایس ایم ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر اور مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کے پروگرام کے موثر، مربوط اور ہموار نفاذ کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہے۔
آئی ایس ایم کے مقاصد درج ذیل ہیں:
1. حکومتی وزارتوں/محکموں/ایجنسیوں، صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے ملک میں پائیدار سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ کی سہولیات اور سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی کے لیے ایک جامع طویل مدتی حکمت عملی تیار کریں۔
2. محفوظ مائیکرو الیکٹرانکس کو اپنانے اور قابل اعتماد سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائی چین تیار کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کریں، بشمول خام مال، خاص کیمیکل، گیسیں، اور مینوفیکچرنگ کا سامان۔
• iii. الیکٹرانک ڈیزائن آٹومیشن (ای ڈی اے) ٹولز، فاؤنڈری سروسز اور ابتدائی مرحلے کے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے دیگر مناسب میکانزم کی شکل میں مطلوبہ تعاون فراہم کرکے ہندوستانی سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن انڈسٹری کی کئی گنا ترقی کو قابل بنائیں۔
• iv. مقامی دانشورانہ املاک (آئی پی) کی نسل کو فروغ دینا اور سہولت فراہم کرنا۔
1. ٹیکنالوجیز کی منتقلی( ٹی او ٹی) کے لئے اہل، فعال اور حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔
• vi. ہندوستانی سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ڈسپلے انڈسٹری میں پیمانے کی معیشتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے مناسب میکانزم قائم کریں۔
آئی ایس ایم سیمی کان انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت منظور شدہ اسکیموں کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ درخواستیں آئی ایس ایم کو موصول ہوئی ہیں اور آئی ایس ایم کے ذریعہ ان کی جانچ کی جارہی ہے۔ آئی ایس ایم ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور ڈسپلے ایکو سسٹم کے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ بھی مشغول عمل ہے۔ آئی ایس ایم کو اب تک آئی این آر 13 کروڑ جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور ڈسپلے انڈسٹری میں گرانٹس، عالمی تعاون اور اکیڈمیاں/تحقیقاتی اداروں، صنعت میں، اور سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس(سی او ای ایس) کے قیام کے ذریعے ارتقائی اور انقلابی ٹیکنالوجیز سمیت جدید ترین تحقیق کو فعال کریں۔
قومی اور بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں، صنعتوں اور اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون اور شراکتی پروگراموں کو فعال کریں تاکہ باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق، تجارت سازی اور ہنر کی ترقی کو متحرک کریں۔
حکومت مجموعی طور پر سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے اپنے اہم مقصد پر بہت زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ یہ بدلے میں ہندوستان کے تیزی سے پھیلتے ہوئے الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو متحرک کرتا ہے۔ حکومت نے ملک میں سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کے لیے 76,000 کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی اخراجات کے ساتھ سیمی کان انڈیا پروگرام کو منظوری دی ہے۔ پروگرام میں مزید ترمیم کی گئی ہے ان ممالک کی طرف سے پیش کردہ جارحانہ ترغیبات کے پیش نظر جن کے پاس پہلے سے قائم سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم ہے اور محدود تعداد میں کمپنیاں جو جدید نوڈ ٹیکنالوجیز کی مالک ہیں۔ ترمیم شدہ پروگرام کا مقصد سیمی کنڈکٹرز، ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ اور ڈیزائن ماحولیاتی نظام میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔
مذکورہ پروگرام کے تحت درج ذیل چار اسکیمیں متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں:
الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے اور ایک قابل اعتماد ویلیو چین قائم کرنے میں مدد کے لیے ملک میں سیمی کنڈکٹر ویفر فیبریکیشن کی سہولیات کے قیام کے لیے بڑی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر فیبس کے قیام کے لیے ترمیم شدہ اسکیم۔ یہ اسکیم ہندوستان میں سیلیکون سی ایم او ایس پر مبنی سیمی کنڈکٹر فیب کے قیام کے لیے پاری پاسو کی بنیاد پر پروجیکٹ کی لاگت کے 50فیصد کی مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ہندوستان میں کمپاؤنڈ سیمی کنڈکٹرز / سلیکان فوٹوونکس / سینسرز فیب / ڈسکریٹ سیمی کنڈکٹرز فیب اور سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی، ٹیسٹنگ، مارکنگ اور پیکجنگ (اے ٹی ایم پی) / او ایس اے ٹی کی سہولیات کے قیام کے لیے ترمیم شدہ اسکیم' سرمایہ کاری کے اخراجات کے 50فیصد کی مالی امداد میں توسیع کرے گی۔ ہندوستان میں کمپاؤنڈ سیمی کنڈکٹرز / سیلیکان فوٹوونکس ./ سینسر (بشمول ایم ای ایم ایس) فیب/ڈسکریٹ سیمی کنڈکٹر فیب اور سیمی کنڈکٹر اے ٹی ایم پی/او ایس اے ٹی سہولیات کے قیام کے لیے پری -پاسو کی بنیاد۔
’سیمیکون انڈیا فیوچر ڈیزائن: ڈیزائن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (ڈی ایل آئی) اسکیم' مالی ترغیبات، ترقی کے مختلف مراحل میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ڈیزائن کرنے اور انٹیگریٹڈ سرکٹس(آئی سی ایس) ، چپ سیٹس، سسٹم آن چپس (ایس او سی ایس) ، سسٹمز اور آئی پی کے لیے سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن کی تعیناتی کر اور سیمی کنڈکٹر سے منسلک ڈیزائن۔ کی پیشکش کرتی ہے۔ اسکیم اہل اخراجات کے 50فیصد تک کا "پروڈکٹ ڈیزائن لنکڈ انسینٹیو" فراہم کرتی ہے جس کی حد فی درخواست 15 کروڑروپے ہے اور "تعیناتی لنکڈ مراعات" 5 سال کے دوران خالص فروخت کے ٹرن اوور کے 6فیصد سے 4فیصد تک فراہم کرتی ہے۔ فی درخواست30 کروڑ روپے کی حد۔
حکومت نے غیر ملکی سیمی کنڈکٹر کمپنیوں سے رابطہ کیا ہے اور انہیں ملک میں سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیات قائم کرنے کی دعوت دی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن، پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لیے ایک نوڈل ایجنسی سیٹ اپ کو تمام اسکیموں کے تحت تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں جو فی الحال زیر غور ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Indian Semiconductor Mission
03 FEB 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) has been setup as an Independent Business Division within Digital India Corporation having administrative and financial autonomy to formulate and drive India’s long-term strategies for developing semiconductors and display manufacturing facilities and semiconductor design ecosystem. Envisioned to be led by global experts in the Semiconductor and Display industry, ISM is serving as the nodal agency for efficient, coherent and smooth implementation of the programme for development of semiconductor and manufacturing ecosystem in India.
Objectives of ISM are as under:
1. Formulate a comprehensive long-term strategy for developing sustainable semiconductors and display manufacturing facilities and semiconductor design eco-system in the country in consultation with the Government ministries / departments / agencies, industry, and academia.
2. Facilitate the adoption of secure microelectronics and developing trusted semiconductor supply chain, including raw materials, specialty chemicals, gases, and manufacturing equipment.
3. Enable a multi-fold growth of Indian semiconductor design industry by providing requisite support in the form of Electronic Design Automation (EDA) tools, foundry services and other suitable mechanisms for early-stage start-ups.
4. Promote and facilitate indigenous Intellectual Property (IP) generation.
5. Encourage, enable and incentivize Transfer of Technologies (ToT).
6. Establish suitable mechanisms to harness economies of scale in Indian semiconductor and display industry.
7. Enable cutting-edge research in semiconductors and display industry including evolutionary and revolutionary technologies through grants, global collaborations and other mechanisms in academia / research institutions, industry, and through establishing Centres of Excellence (CoEs).
8. Enable collaborations and partnership programs with national and international agencies, industries and institutions for catalysing collaborative research, commercialization and skill development.
ISM has been working as nodal agency for the Schemes approved under Semicon India Programme. The applications were received by ISM and are being appraised by ISM. ISM has also been engaging with various stakeholders of Semiconductors and Display ecosystem to attract the investments in India. So far INR 13 crore has been released to ISM.
Government is very focused on its important objective of building the overall semiconductor ecosystem and ensure that, it in-turn catalyses India’s rapidly expanding electronics manufacturing and innovation ecosystem. Government has approved the Semicon India programme with a total outlay of INR 76,000 crore for the development of semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem in the country. The programme has further been modified in view of the aggressive incentives offered by countries already having an established semiconductor ecosystem and a limited number of companies owning advanced node technologies. The modified programme aims to provide financial support to companies investing in semiconductors, display manufacturing and design ecosystem. This will serve to pave the way for India’s growing presence in the global electronics value chains.
Following four schemes have been introduced under the aforesaid programme:
1. Modified Scheme for setting up of Semiconductor Fabs in India’ for attracting large investments for setting up semiconductor wafer fabrication facilities in the country to strengthen the electronics manufacturing ecosystem and help establish a trusted value chain. The Scheme extends a fiscal support of 50% of the project cost on pari-passu basis for setting up of Silicon CMOS based Semiconductor Fab in India.
2. Modified Scheme for setting up of Display Fabs in India’ for attracting large investments for manufacturing TFT LCD or AMOLED based display panels in the country to strengthen the electronics manufacturing ecosystem. Scheme extends fiscal support of 50% of Project Cost on pari-passu basis for setting up of Display Fabs in India.
3. Modified Scheme for setting up of Compound Semiconductors / Silicon Photonics / Sensors Fab / Discrete Semiconductors Fab and Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP) / OSAT facilities in India’ shall extends a fiscal support of 50% of the Capital Expenditure on Pari-passu basis for setting up of Compound Semiconductors / Silicon Photonics (SiPh) / Sensors (including MEMS) Fab/ Discrete Semiconductor Fab and Semiconductor ATMP / OSAT facilities in India.
4. ‘Semicon India Future Design: Design Linked Incentive (DLI) Scheme’offers financial incentives, design infrastructure support across various stages of development and deployment of semiconductor design for Integrated Circuits (ICs), Chipsets, System on Chips (SoCs), Systems & IP Cores and semiconductor linked design. The scheme provides “Product Design Linked Incentive” of up to 50% of the eligible expenditure subject to a ceiling of ₹15 Crore per application and “Deployment Linked Incentive” of 6% to 4% of net sales turnover over 5 years subject to a ceiling of ₹30 Crore per application.
In addition to the above schemes, the Government has also approved modernisation of Semi-Conductor Laboratory, Mohali as a brownfield Fab.
The government has reached out foreign semiconductor companies and invited them to set up semiconductor and display manufacturing facilities in the country. As a result, India Semiconductor Mission, a Nodal Agency setup for implementation of the programme has received proposals under all schemes which are currently under consideration.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.