Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President inaugurates the 36th Surajkund International Crafts Mela
VP urges everyone to consider locally produced handicraft items when looking for gifts
03 FEB 2023 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today inaugurated the 36th Surajkund International Crafts Mela at Faridabad, Haryana today. On this occasion, he urged everyone to consider locally produced handicraft items when looking for gifts to their friends and relatives. He underscored that such an approach would not only help in conservation of many unique art forms but also enhance the economic condition of our talented artisans & craftsmen.
On arrival at Surajkund Mela, Shri Dhankhar and Dr Sudesh Dhankhar were welcomed by the Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Manohar Lal and other dignitaries from the state. Then he visited the zone of the Partner Nation (Shanghai Cooperation Organisation), the zone of the North Eastern Region, which is the Theme State for this year and the unique ‘Apna Ghar’, a traditional Haryanvi home, showcasing the ethnic and traditional vibe of the region
Addressing the gathering, the Vice President described the Surajkund Mela as an amazing display of the incredible diversity and heritage of India's craftsmanship. He lauded the state government and organisers of the Mela for their efforts to showcase and promote the creativity and talent of India’s craftsmen.
Referring to various innovative steps such as Mudra Yojana, One District, One Product and Unity Malls, Shri Dhankhar said that the Government is committed to promote Indian craft, handlooms and folk art through all possible means. Praising the PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman, an initiative for craftsmen in this year’s Budget, he said that it would help our Vishwakarmas to expand the reach and quality of their creations.
The Vice President said that North eastern states are very important stakeholders in India’s look-east & act-east policy, which is turning out to be very impactful. Describing India as a bright spot of opportunity and investment, Shri Dhankhar praised the contribution of India’s artisans and craftsmen in making an ‘Atma-nirbhar Bharat’.
Shri Dhankhar also exhorted the youth to always keep ‘Bharat first’ and asked them to read and practice Fundamental Duties as enumerated in our constitution.
The Surajkund International Crafts Mela 2023 inaugurated by the Vice President today will be open from 3rd to 19th February 2023 at Surajkund, Haryana.
The Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Manohar Lal, senior government officials, diplomats and people’s representatives from the area attended the event.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने 36वें सूरजकुंड अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिल्प मेले का उद्घाटन किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रियजनों के लिए उपहार खरीदते समय सभी से स्थानीय रूप से निर्मित हस्तकला की वस्तुओं पर विचार करने का आग्रह किया
03 FEB 2023 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज हरियाणा के फरीदाबाद में 36वें सूरजकुंड अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिल्प मेले का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने सभी से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने दोस्तों एवं रिश्तेदारों को उपहार देते समय स्थानीय रूप से निर्मित हस्तशिल्प वस्तुओं पर विचार करें। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस तरह के दृष्टिकोण से न केवल कई अनूठी कला रूपों के संरक्षण में मदद मिलेगी बल्कि हमारे प्रतिभाशाली कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों की आमदनी में भी काफी वृद्धि होगी।
हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल तथा राज्य के अन्य गणमान्य लोगों ने सूरजकुंड मेले में आगमन पर श्री धनखड़ और डॉ. सुदेश धनखड़ का स्वागत किया। इसके बाद उपराष्ट्रपति ने मेले में सहयोगी राष्ट्र (शंघाई सहयोग संगठन) के लिए आरक्षित क्षेत्र और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए बनाए गए विशेष जोन का दौरा किया, जो इस वर्ष के लिए थीम राज्य हैं और उन्होंने अद्वितीय 'अपना घर' भी देखा, जो एक पारंपरिक हरियाणवी घर है और क्षेत्र की विशिष्‍ट संस्‍कृति एवं पारंपरिक खिंचाव को प्रदर्शित करता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए सूरजकुंड मेले को भारतीय शिल्प कौशल की अविश्वसनीय विविधता एवं विरासत का अद्भुत प्रदर्शन बताया। उन्होंने भारत के शिल्पकारों की रचनात्मकता व प्रतिभा को प्रदर्शित करने तथा उन्हें बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों के लिए राज्य सरकार और मेले के आयोजकों की सराहना की।
श्री धनखड़ ने इस अवसर पर मुद्रा योजना, एक जिला-एक उत्पाद और एकता मॉल जैसे विभिन्न अभिनव प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार हर संभव माध्यम से भारतीय शिल्प, हथकरघा एवं लोक कला को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस वर्ष के बजट में शिल्पकारों के लिए एक पहल पीएम विश्वकर्मा कौशल सम्मान की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे हमारे विश्वकर्माओं को उनकी कृतियों की पहुंच और गुणवत्ता का विस्तार करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत की लुक-ईस्ट एंड एक्ट-ईस्ट नीति में उत्तर पूर्वी राज्य बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हितधारक हैं और यह भारत के लिए बहुत प्रभावशाली साबित हो रहा है। श्री धनखड़ ने भारत को अवसर तथा निवेश का एक उज्ज्वल स्थान बताते हुए 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' बनाने में भारत के कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों के योगदान की प्रशंसा की।
श्री धनखड़ ने युवाओं को हमेशा 'भारत पहले' रखने का आह्वान किया और युवाओं से भारतीय संविधान में वर्णित मौलिक कर्तव्यों को पढ़ने तथा उनका पालन करने के लिए कहा।
उपराष्ट्रपति द्वारा आज उद्घाटन किया गया सूरजकुंड अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिल्प मेला 2023 हरियाणा के सूरजकुंड में 3 से 19 फरवरी 2023 तक खुला रहेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, राजनयिक और क्षेत्र के जनप्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए।