Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President inaugurates the 36th Surajkund International Crafts Mela
VP urges everyone to consider locally produced handicraft items when looking for gifts
03 FEB 2023 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today inaugurated the 36th Surajkund International Crafts Mela at Faridabad, Haryana today. On this occasion, he urged everyone to consider locally produced handicraft items when looking for gifts to their friends and relatives. He underscored that such an approach would not only help in conservation of many unique art forms but also enhance the economic condition of our talented artisans & craftsmen.
On arrival at Surajkund Mela, Shri Dhankhar and Dr Sudesh Dhankhar were welcomed by the Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Manohar Lal and other dignitaries from the state. Then he visited the zone of the Partner Nation (Shanghai Cooperation Organisation), the zone of the North Eastern Region, which is the Theme State for this year and the unique ‘Apna Ghar’, a traditional Haryanvi home, showcasing the ethnic and traditional vibe of the region
Addressing the gathering, the Vice President described the Surajkund Mela as an amazing display of the incredible diversity and heritage of India's craftsmanship. He lauded the state government and organisers of the Mela for their efforts to showcase and promote the creativity and talent of India’s craftsmen.
Referring to various innovative steps such as Mudra Yojana, One District, One Product and Unity Malls, Shri Dhankhar said that the Government is committed to promote Indian craft, handlooms and folk art through all possible means. Praising the PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman, an initiative for craftsmen in this year’s Budget, he said that it would help our Vishwakarmas to expand the reach and quality of their creations.
The Vice President said that North eastern states are very important stakeholders in India’s look-east & act-east policy, which is turning out to be very impactful. Describing India as a bright spot of opportunity and investment, Shri Dhankhar praised the contribution of India’s artisans and craftsmen in making an ‘Atma-nirbhar Bharat’.
Shri Dhankhar also exhorted the youth to always keep ‘Bharat first’ and asked them to read and practice Fundamental Duties as enumerated in our constitution.
The Surajkund International Crafts Mela 2023 inaugurated by the Vice President today will be open from 3rd to 19th February 2023 at Surajkund, Haryana.
The Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Manohar Lal, senior government officials, diplomats and people’s representatives from the area attended the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے 36ویں سورج کنڈ بین الاقوامی دستکاری میلہ کا افتتاح کیا
نائب صدر نے ہر ایک سے گزارش کی کہ تحائف دینے کے لیے سامان تلاش کرتے وقت مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ دستکاری اشیاء پر غور کریں
03 FEB 2023 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکر نے آج فرید آباد، ہریانہ میں 36ویں سورج کنڈ بین الاقوامی دستکاری میلے کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے ہر ایک سے گزارش کی کہ وہ اپنے دوستوں اور رشتہ داروں کو تحائف دینے کے لیے سامان تلاش کرتے وقت مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ دستکاری اشیاء پر غور کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس طرح کے نقطہ نظر سے نہ صرف آرٹ کی بہت سی منفرد شکلوں کے تحفظ میں مدد ملے گی بلکہ ہمارے ہنرمند دستکاروں اور کاریگروں کی معاشی حالت میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
سورج کنڈ میلہ پہنچنے پر جناب دھنکر اور ڈاکٹر سدیش دھنکر کا ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب منوہر لال اور ریاست کے دیگر معززین نے استقبال کیا۔ اس کے بعد انہوں نے شراکت دار ملک (شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم) کے علاقے کا دورہ کیا، جو شمال مشرقی خطے کا علاقہ ہے، جو اس سال کے لیے تھیم ریاست ہے اور منفرد ’اپنا گھر‘، ایک روایتی ہریانوی گھر، جو کہ علاقے کے نسلی اور روایتی انداز کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سورج کنڈ میلے کو ہندوستان کی کاریگری کے ناقابل یقین تنوع اور ورثے کا ایک حیرت انگیز مظاہرہ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے ریاستی حکومت اور میلے کے منتظمین کی ہندوستان کے کاریگروں کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور ہنر کو ظاہر کرنے اور فروغ دینے کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
مختلف اختراعی اقدامات جیسے مدرا یوجنا، ایک ضلع، ایک پروڈکٹ اور یونٹی مال کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکر نے کہا کہ حکومت ہر ممکن ذرائع سے ہندوستانی دستکاری، ہینڈلوم اور علاقائی فن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں دستکاروں کے لیے ایک پہل، وزیر اعظم وشوکرما کوشل سمان کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ہمارے وشوکرما کو اپنی تخلیقات کی رسائی اور معیار کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستیں ہندوستان کی ’لک -ایسٹ اور ایکٹ-ایسٹ‘ پالیسی میں بہت اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز ہیں، جو بہت اثر انگیز ثابت ہو رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان کو مواقع اور سرمایہ کاری کا ایک روشن مقام بتاتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکر نے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ بنانے میں ہندوستان کے دستکاروں اور کاریگروں کے تعاون کی تعریف کی۔
جناب دھنکر نے نوجوانوں کو ہمیشہ ’’بھارت کو پہلے‘‘ رکھنے کی تلقین کی اور ان سے کہا کہ وہ ہمارے آئین میں درج بنیادی فرائض کو پڑھیں اور ان پر عمل کریں۔
سورج کنڈ بین الاقوامی دستکاری میلہ 2023 کا افتتاح آج نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کیا جو ہریانہ کے سورج کنڈ میں 3 سے 19 فروری 2023 تک کھلا رہے گا۔
ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ منوہر لال، اعلیٰ سرکاری افسران، سفارت کاروں اور علاقے کے عوامی نمائندوں نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔