Ministry of Railways
Various measures being taken for fast, safe and transparent E-Ticketing
A number of preventive and punitive measures have been taken by Indian Railways
03 FEB 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
In order to curb e-ticketing malpractices, a number of preventive and punitive measures have been taken by Indian Railways. Some of the important initiatives taken in this regard, to make IRCTC reservation website, foolproof are as under:
1. Instructions have been issued to ensure that tickets are not booked on abbreviated names and full name of the passenger and the surname wherever applicable are captured at the time of booking reserved tickets.
2. Carrying of prescribed identity proof has been made compulsory for one of the passengers while undertaking journey in reserved class.
3. Regular checks are conducted in mass contact areas such as Passenger Reservation System (PRS) centers, Booking Offices, Platforms, Trains etc. to prevent unauthorized ticketing activities including the use of scripting software. Such checks are also intensified during peak period like festivals, holidays etc.
4. Checks are applied through CAPTCHA on minimum time required to enter the Passenger details, Online payment and filling of CAPTCHA by the user. Time limit to fill passenger reservation form is set to 20 seconds for up to 2 passengers, 25 seconds for 3 to 4 passengers and 30 seconds for 5 to 6 passengers. The minimum time limit for any booking has been set as 40 seconds, with break up of 20 seconds for passenger form filling and 20 seconds for online payment through banks.
5. The authorized agents of IRCTC have been restricted from booking tickets during first fifteen minutes of opening the Advance Reservation Period (ARP) booking and Tatkal booking.
6. General public are also educated through Public Address System and media, not to buy tickets from unscrupulous elements and consequences of buying tickets from these sources.
7. Restrictions have been put on creation of IRCTC user ID and booking of tickets per user. Individual users are allowed only 12 tickets in a month, unless authenticated through Aadhaar in which 24 tickets can be booked in a month to prevent mass booking by a single user.
8. Individual users are logged out in case enquiries exceed 25 per session during opening hours i.e. from 08:00 to 12:00.
9. Blocking of Foreign IP addresses at Advance Reservation Period (ARP) and Tatkal time has been done at network level.
10. Agent booking (except Defence) is completely restricted from 08:00 hours to 08:15 hours for opening ARP Booking in General (GN) quota and 10:00 to 10:15 hours and 11:00 to 11:15 hours for opening Tatkal Quota.
11. Multilayer security & regular audits by Standardization Testing and Quality Certification (STQC). All standard security protocols of e ticketing systems are put in place for the e ticketing system.
12. Fictitious user IDs based on junk mail IDs and addresses are weeded out on a daily basis.
13. All card based payments are secured by 3D-Secure, an additional security layer for online credit transactions, under the name Verified by visa, MasterCard SecureCode and American Express Safekey.
14. Regular drives are conducted by RPF against persons/agencies found involved in unauthorized carrying on of business of procuring and supplying of railway tickets. The offenders are booked under section 143 of the Railways Act. Cases having wider ramifications and involving ingredients of other offences are dealt in coordination with other law enforcement agencies like Police & CBI.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
تیز، محفوظ اور شفاف ای ٹکٹنگ کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں
ہندوستانی ریلوے کی طرف سے متعدد احتیاطی اور تعزیری اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں
03 FEB 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
ای ٹکٹنگ کی بدعنوانی کو روکنے کے لیے، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے متعدد احتیاطی اور تعزیری اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ آئی آر سی ٹی سی ریزرویشن ویب سائٹ کو فول پروف بنانے کے لیے اس سلسلے میں اٹھائے گئے کچھ اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
i. اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں کہ ریزرو ٹکٹوں کی بکنگ کے وقت مختصر ناموں اور مسافر کے مکمل نام پر ٹکٹ بک نہ کئے جائیں، اور ریزرو ٹکٹ بک کرتے وقت جہاں قابل اطلاق ہو، کنیت کا اندراج بھی کیا جائے۔
ii. ریزروڈ کلاس میں سفر کرتے وقت مسافروں میں سے کسی ایک کے لیے شناختی ثبوت کو لے کر جانا لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
iii. اسکرپٹنگ سافٹ ویئر کے استعمال سمیت غیر مجاز ٹکٹنگ کی سرگرمیوں کو روکنے کے لیے مسافر ریزرویشن سسٹم (پی آر ایس) مراکز، بکنگ آفسز، پلیٹ فارموں، ٹرینوں وغیرہ جیسے بڑے پیمانے پر رابطے والے علاقوں میں باقاعدہ جانچ پڑتال کی جاتی ہے۔ تہواروں، تعطیلات وغیرہ جیسے پیک پیریڈ میں بھی اس طرح کی چیکنگ تیز کی جاتی ہے۔
iv. کیپچا کے ذریعے مسافر کی تفصیلات، آن لائن ادائیگی اور صارف کی طرف سے کیپچا کو بھرنے کے لیے درکار کم از کم وقت پر چیک (روک تھام) نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔ مسافر ریزرویشن فارم بھرنے کے لیے، 2 مسافروں کے لیے 20 سیکنڈ، 3 سے 4 مسافروں کے لیے 25 سیکنڈ اور 5 سے 6 مسافروں کے لیے 30 سیکنڈ وقت کی حد مقرر کی گئی ہے۔ کسی بھی بکنگ کے لیے کم از کم حد 40 سیکنڈ مقرر کی گئی ہے، جس میں پسنجر فارم بھرنے کے لیے 20 سیکنڈ اور بینکوں کے ذریعے آن لائن پیمنٹ کے لیے 20 سیکنڈ شامل نہیں ہے۔
v. آئی آر سی ٹی سی کے مجاز ایجنٹوں کو ایڈوانس ریزرویشن پیریڈ (اے آر پی) بکنگ اور تتکال بکنگ کھولنے کے پہلے پندرہ منٹ کے دوران ٹکٹ بک کرنے سے روک دیا گیا ہے۔
vi. عوام الناس کو پبلک ایڈریس سسٹم اور میڈیا کے ذریعے بھی آگاہ کیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ بےایمان عناصر سے ٹکٹ نہ خریدیں اور ان ذرائع سے ٹکٹ خریدنے کے نتائج کیا ہوں گے۔
vii. آئی آر سی ٹی سی یوزر آئی ڈی بنانے اور فی صارف ٹکٹ کی بکنگ پر پابندیاں لگائی گئی ہیں۔ انفرادی صارفین کو ایک ماہ میں صرف 12 ٹکٹوں کی اجازت ہے، جب تک کہ آدھار کے ذریعے تصدیق نہ کی جائے، جس میں ایک صارف کی طرف سے بڑے پیمانے پر بکنگ کو روکنے کے لیے ایک ماہ میں 24 ٹکٹ تک بک کرنے کی اجازت ہے۔
viii. کھلنے کے اوقات کے دوران یعنی 08:00 سے 12:00 تک پوچھ گچھ فی سیشن 25 سے زیادہ ہونے کی صورت میں انفرادی صارفین لاگ آؤٹ ہو جاتے ہیں۔
ix. ایڈوانس ریزرویشن پیریڈ (اے آر پی) اور تتکال کے وقت غیر ملکی آئی پی پتوں کو بلاک کرنا نیٹ ورک کی سطح پر کیا گیا ہے۔
x. ایجنٹ کی بکنگ (سوائے دفاع کے) جنرل (جی این) کوٹہ میں اے آر پی بکنگ کھولنے کے لیے 08:00 بجے سے 08:15 بجے تک اور تتکال کوٹہ کھولنے کے لیے 10:00 بجے سے 10:15 بجے اور 11:00 بجے سے 11:15 بجے تک مکمل طور پر محدود ہے۔
xi. معیاری جانچ اور کوالٹی سرٹیفیکیشن (ایس ٹی کیو سی) کے ذریعے ملٹی لیئر سکیورٹی اور باقاعدہ آڈٹ۔ ای ٹکٹنگ سسٹم کے تمام معیاری حفاظتی پروٹوکول ای ٹکٹنگ سسٹم کے لیے رکھے گئے ہیں۔
xii. جنک میل آئی ڈیز اور پتوں پر مبنی فرضی یوزر آئی ڈیز کو روزانہ کی بنیاد پر ختم کیا جاتا ہے۔
xiii. ویریفائڈ بائی ویزا، ماسٹر کارڈ، سکیور کوڈ اور امیریکن ایکسپریس سیف کی نام کے تحت کارڈ پر مبنی تمام ادائیگیاں 3 ڈی سکیور کے ذریعے محفوظ کی جاتی ہیں، جو کہ ایک اضافی سکیورٹی لیئر ہے۔
xiv. آر پی ایف کی طرف سے ان افراد/ایجنسیوں کے خلاف باقاعدہ مہم چلائی جاتی ہے جو ریلوے ٹکٹوں کی خریداری اور سپلائی کے غیر مجاز کاروبار میں ملوث پائے جاتے ہیں۔ مجرموں کے خلاف ریلوے ایکٹ کی دفعہ 143 کے تحت مقدمہ درج کیا جاتا ہے۔ ایسے معاملات جن میں وسیع تر اثرات ہوتے ہیں اور جن میں دیگر جرائم کے اجزاء شامل ہوتے ہیں ان کو قانون نافذ کرنے والی دیگر ایجنسیوں جیسے پولیس اور سی بی آئی کے ساتھ مل کر نمٹا جاتا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔