Ministry of Electronics & IT
Guidelines for Online Gaming
03 FEB 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The policies of the Government are aimed at ensuring an Open, Safe and Trusted and Accountable Internet for its users. With the expansion of the Internet and more and more Indians coming online, the potential for Indians being exposed to information which may be addictive in nature, inappropriate for children, depicts violence or is harmful to mental health, has grown. The Government is seized of the issues in cyber space, including those related to children.
To help achieve the aim of making Internet Open, Safe and Trusted and Accountable, the Central Government, in exercise of powers conferred by the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”), has made the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021. These rules cast specific obligation on intermediaries, including intermediaries offering online games, to observe diligence and provides that if they fail to observe such diligence, they shall no longer be exempt from their liability under law for third-party information or data or communication link hosted by them, including on websites. Such diligence includes the following:
1. To make reasonable efforts to cause its user not to host, display, publish, transmit or share any information (including information in the nature of an online game) that is harmful to child, causes incitement to the commission of any cognizable offence, relates to encourages gambling, or violates any law for the time being in force;
2. To not host, store or publish unlawful information (including information in the nature of an online game), on a voluntary basis on violation of the above, and on actual knowledge upon receipt of a grievance or court order or notice from the appropriate government or its agency;
1. To have in place a grievance redressal machinery, and resolve complaints of violation of the rules within 72 hours of being reported and, in case of a complaint by an individual or her/his authorised representative, remove within 24 hours any content which prima facie exposes the private area of such individual, shows such individual in full or partial nudity or shows or depicts such individual in any sexual act or conduct; and
2. To provide, upon receipt of an order from a lawfully authorised government agency, information or assistance for prevention, detection, investigation or prosecution under law.
Also, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has issued an advisory, advising the print and electronic media to refrain from publishing advertisements of online betting platforms, and online and social media, including online advertisement intermediaries and publishers, not to display such advertisements in India or target such advertisements towards Indian audience. The Ministry has also issued an advisory to all private satellite television channels on ‘Advertisements on Online Games, Fantasy Sports, etc.’, advising all broadcasters that the guidelines issued by the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) be complied with and that the advertisements broadcast on television adhere to the same.
Further, with a view to enable consideration of issues related to online gaming in their totality, Government of India has allocated matters related to online gaming to the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. Against this backdrop, after considering inputs received from various Ministries/Departments concerned as well as other stakeholders, this Ministry has prepared draft amendments to the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 in exercise of its powers under the Information Technology Act, 2000. The draft amendments are aimed at addressing the said need, while enabling the growth of the online gaming industry in a responsible manner. The Government initiated public consultation on the same on 2.1.2023. Extensive consultations have been undertaken to generate necessary feedback to formulate and notify the said rules.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
آن لائن گیمنگ کے لیے رہنما خطوط
03 FEB 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کی پالیسیوں کا مقصد اپنے صارفین کے لیے ایک کھلا، محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد اور جوابدہ انٹرنیٹ کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ انٹرنیٹ کی توسیع اور زیادہ سے زیادہ تر ہندوستانیوں کے آن لائن آنے کے ساتھ ہی، ہندوستانیوں کے لیے ایسی معلومات کے سامنے آنے کا امکان بڑھ گیا ہے جو فطرت میں عادی بنانے والی، بچوں کے لیے نامناسب، تشدد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے یا دماغی صحت کے لیے نقصان دہ ہو سکتی ہے۔ حکومت سائبر اسپیس کے مسائل بشمول بچوں سے متعلق مسائل پر قابو رکھتی ہے۔
انٹرنیٹ کو کھلا، محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد اور جوابدہ بنانے کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کے لیے، مرکزی حکومت نے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ، 2000 ("آئی ٹی ایکٹ") کے ذریعے عطا کردہ اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (درمیانی رہنما خطوط اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا) ایتھکس کوڈ) رولز، 2021 متعارف کرائے ہیں۔ یہ قواعد ثالثوں پر مخصوص ذمہ داری ڈالتے ہیں، بشمول آن لائن گیمز پیش کرنے والے ثالثوں پر مستعدی کا مشاہدہ کیا جاتا ہے اور یہ فراہم کرتا ہے کہ اگر وہ اس طرح کی مستعدی پر عمل کرنے میں ناکام رہتے ہیں، تو وہ تیسرے فریق کے لیے قانون کے تحت اپنی ذمہ داری سے مزید مستثنیٰ نہیں ہوں گے۔ معلومات یا ڈیٹا یا مواصلاتی لنک جو ان کی میزبانی کرتا ہے، بشمول ویب سائٹس پر۔ اس طرح کی مستعدی میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
اپنے صارف کو کسی بھی ایسی معلومات (بشمول آن لائن گیم کی نوعیت کی معلومات) کی میزبانی، نمائش، اشاعت، ترسیل یا اشتراک نہ کرنے کے لیے معقول کوششیں کرنا جو بچے کے لیے نقصان دہ ہو، کسی قابل ادراک جرم کے لیے اکسانے کا سبب بنے، جوئے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے، یا اس وقت نافذ العمل کسی قانون کی خلاف ورزی کرتا ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا کی خلاف ورزی پر رضاکارانہ بنیادوں پر، اور حکومت کی جانب سے مناسب شکایت یا عدالتی حکم یا نوٹس کی وصولی کے بعد غیر قانونی معلومات (بشمول آن لائن گیم کی نوعیت کی معلومات) کی میزبانی، ذخیرہ یا شائع نہ کرنا۔
شکایات کے ازالے کی مشینری کا قیام، اور قواعد کی خلاف ورزی کی شکایات کو رپورٹ کیے جانے کے 72 گھنٹوں کے اندر حل کرنا اور، کسی فرد یا اس کے مجاز نمائندے کی طرف سے شکایت کی صورت میں، 24 گھنٹے کے اندر کسی بھی ایسے مواد کو ہٹا دینا جو پہلی نظر میں سامنے آتا ہے ۔ ایسے فرد کا نجی علاقہ، ایسے فرد کو مکمل یا جزوی عریانیت میں دکھاتا ہے یا ایسے فرد کو کسی جنسی عمل یا طرز عمل میں دکھاتا ہے یا اس کی عکاسی کرتا ہے؛ اور
قانونی طور پر مجاز سرکاری ایجنسی کی طرف سے حکم یا ہدایت موصول ہونے پر، قانون کے تحت روک تھام، پتہ لگانے، تفتیش یا مقدمہ چلانے کے لیے معلومات یا مدد فراہم کرنا۔
نیز، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت نے ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے، جس میں پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ آن لائن بیٹنگ پلیٹ فارمز کے اشتہارات شائع کرنے سے گریز کریں، اور آن لائن اور سوشل میڈیا بشمول آن لائن اشتہاری ثالث اور پبلشرز، ہندوستان میں ایسے اشتہارات کو ظاہر نہ کریں۔ ایسے اشتہارات کو ہندوستانی سامعین کی طرف نشانہ بنانا۔ وزارت نے تمام نجی سیٹلائٹ ٹیلی ویژن چینلوں کو 'آن لائن گیمز، فینٹسی اسپورٹس وغیرہ پر اشتہارات' پر ایک ایڈوائزری بھی جاری کی ہے، جس میں تمام براڈکاسٹروں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ ایڈورٹائزنگ اسٹینڈرڈ کونسل آف انڈیا (اے ایس سی آئی) کی طرف سے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط کی تعمیل کی جائے۔ ٹیلی ویژن پر نشر ہونے والے اشتہارات بھی اسی کی پاسداری کرتے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، آن لائن گیمنگ سے متعلق مسائل پر مجموعی طور پر غور کرنے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے آن لائن گیمنگ سے متعلق معاملات وزارت الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کو مختص کیے ہیں۔ اس پس منظر میں، متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات پر غور کرنے کے بعد، اس وزارت نے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی (انٹرمیڈیری گائیڈ لائنز اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ایتھکس کوڈ) رولز، 2021 میں ترامیم کا مسودہ تیار کیا ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ، 2000 ترامیم کے مسودے کا مقصد مذکورہ ضرورت کو پورا کرنا ہے، جبکہ ذمہ دارانہ انداز میں آن لائن گیمنگ انڈسٹری کی ترقی کو قابل بنانا ہے۔ حکومت نے 2.1.2023 کو اس پر عوامی مشاورت شروع کی۔
یہ اطلاع الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔