சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
அறிவியல்-20-ன் (எஸ்20) செயல்பாட்டுக் குழுவின் தொடக்கக் கூட்டம் புதுச்சேரியில் ஜனவரி 30 மற்றும் 31 தேதிகளில் நடைபெற்றது
01 FEB 2023 3:36PM by PIB Chennai
G20 நாடுகளின் தேசிய அறிவியல் அகாடமிகளை உள்ளடக்கிய S20 செயல்பாட்டுக் குழு, 2017 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஜெர்மனியின் பிரசிடென்சியின் போது தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இது சர்வதேச நிபுணர்களை உள்ளடக்கிய பணிக்குழுக்கள் மூலம் ஒருமித்த அடிப்படையிலான அறிவியல் சார்ந்த பரிந்துரைகளை கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது.
ஆஸ்திரேலியா, பிரேசில், சீனா, ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன், பிரான்ஸ், இந்தியா, கொரியா குடியரசு, துர்கியே, ரஷ்யா, இங்கிலாந்து மற்றும் அமெரிக்கா ஆகிய 11 G20 நாடுகளிலிருந்து மொத்தம் 15 வெளிநாட்டுப் பிரதிநிதிகள் தொடக்கக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர். புதுச்சேரி எஸ் 20 கூட்டத்தில் இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள பல்வேறு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் இருந்து சுமார் 50 பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் சிறப்பு அழைப்பாளர்களும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் அறிவுறுத்தலின்படி, ஜி 20 இன் தலைவராக இந்தியா, ஜி 20 உண்மையிலேயே "உள்ளடக்கிய, லட்சியமான, தீர்க்கமான மற்றும் செயல் சார்ந்ததாக" மாற்ற விரும்புகிறது. S20 இன் நிகழ்ச்சி நிரல், உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கான அறிவியலின் திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் பயன்பாட்டில் இந்தக் கொள்கையை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
2023 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான S20 இன் கருப்பொருள்புதுமையான மற்றும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கு, மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் அறிவியல்ஆகும். இந்த பரந்த கருப்பொருளில், கலந்துரையாடல்கள் மூன்று பகுதிகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தும்: பசுமையான எதிர்காலத்திற்கான தூய எரிசக்தி, உலகளாவிய முழு ஆரோக்கியம், அறிவியலை சமூகம் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்துடன் இணைப்பது ஆகியவை தொடர்பாக அடுத்தடுத்த கூட்டங்களில் விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்படும். அகர்தலா, லட்சத்தீவின் பங்காரம் தீவு, மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் போபால் ஆகிய இடங்களில் அடுத்தடுத்த கூட்டங்கள் நடைபெறும். இறுதிக் கூட்டம் தமிழ்நாட்டின் கோயம்புத்தூரில் நடைபெறுகிறது.
இந்திய அறிவியல் கழகத்தின் (IISc) இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் ஜி ரங்கராஜனின் வரவேற்புரையுடன் தொடக்கக் கூட்டம் தொடங்கியது. "எப்போதும் பெரும் சவால்களான - பருவநிலை மாற்றம், தொற்றுநோய்கள், எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு, நீர் மேலாண்மை, உணவுப் பற்றாக்குறை - ஆகியவற்றை ஒரு நாட்டினால் மட்டும் எதிர்கொள்ள முடியாது. இதற்கு பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் ஒத்துழைப்பு தேவைப்படுகிறது, இதனால் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் உள்ள அனுபவங்கள் மற்றும் முன்னேற்றங்களை ஒருவருக்கொருவர் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள முடியும், ”என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
வலுவான கூட்டாண்மை, பலதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் உலகளாவிய கூட்டணி மூலம் நமது சொந்த எல்லைகளுக்குள்ளும், அதற்கு அப்பாலும் அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி, கல்வி மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில் நாங்கள் ஆழ்ந்த உறுதியுடன் இருப்பதால் நாங்கள் இங்கு கூடியுள்ளோம்" என்று இந்திய தேசிய அறிவியல் அகாடமி தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் அசுதோஷ் ஷர்மா கூறினார்.
IIT டெல்லியின் பொதுக் கொள்கைப் பள்ளியின் நிறுவனத் தலைவரான பேராசிரியர் அம்புஜ் சாகர், இந்த ஆண்டின் S20-ன் இரண்டாவது கருப்பொருள் - சுத்தமான ஆற்றல் பற்றி பேசினார். பசுமையான எதிர்காலம் மட்டுமல்ல, நியாயமான மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய எதிர்காலத்தையும் நோக்கிச் செயல்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், "நிலைத்தன்மையுடன், கிடைக்கும் தன்மை, அணுகல் மற்றும் மலிவுத்தன்மை பற்றி நாம் சிந்திக்க வேண்டும்" என்றார் அவர்.
ஒவ்வொரு அமர்வையும் தொடர்ந்து ஜி 20 நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மத்தியில் கருத்துக்கள் மற்றும் விவாதங்கள் நடந்தன. பல G20 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்று தங்கள் கருத்துக்கள், பரிந்துரைகளை எடுத்துரைத்தனர்.

Special Service and Features
Science 20 Inception Meeting – 30 & 31 January 2023, Puducherry
01 FEB 2023 3:36PM by PIB Chennai
The Inception Meeting of Science20 (S20), the science engagement vertical of G20, was held at Puducherry on 30 and 31 January 2023.
S20 Engagement Group, comprising the national science academies of the G20 countries, was initiated during Germany’s Presidency in 2017. It presents policymakers with consensus-based science-driven recommendations formulated through task forces comprising international experts.
A total of 15 foreign delegates from 11 G20 countries – Australia, Brazil, China, European Union, France, India, Republic of Korea, Türkiye, Russia, United Kingdom, and United States of America – participated in the Inception meeting. About 50 delegates and special invitees from various research and academic institutions across India were also present in the Puducherry S20 meeting.
India, as the President of G20, aspires to make G20 truly “inclusive, ambitious, decisive, and action-oriented”, as exhorted by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The agenda of S20 reflects this principle in the planning and use of science for inclusive and sustainable development.
The theme of S20 for 2023 is Disruptive Science for Innovative and Sustainable Development. Within this broad theme, the deliberations will focus on three sets of issues: Clean Energy for a Greener Future, Universal Holistic Health, and Connecting Science to Society and Culture. The consultations have begun with the Puducherry meeting. The next three meetings will be held in Agartala (Tripura), Bangaram Island (Lakshadweep) and Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh), and will conclude with a Summit meeting in Coimbatore (Tamil Nadu) later in the year where policy recommendations will be provided to the G20 Leadership.
The Inception Meeting began with welcome remarks from Prof G Rangarajan, Director of the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), which is the Secretariat for S20. “The grand challenges of today and tomorrow – climate change, pandemics, energy security, water management, food shortage – cannot be addressed by one country alone. It requires the cooperation of many different nations so that experiences and breakthroughs in science and technology can be shared with each other,” he said.
"We have gathered here because we are deeply committed to furthering scientific research, education, and innovation both within our own borders and beyond them through strong partnerships, multilateral collaborations, and global alliance,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, President of the Indian National Science Academy (INSA) and Chair of the meeting.
Mr TV Mohandas Pai, entrepreneur and venture capitalist, and Chair of Manipal Global Education, gave an engaging talk on the theme of disruptive science for inclusive and sustainable development. In his address, he elaborated upon the major technologies that will be disruptive in the coming years – Artificial Intelligence, alternative energy sources, personalised and precision healthcare; and smart materials and meta materials – and how they could dramatically impact our lives.
Biomedical scientist Dr Bhushan Patwardhan provided an overview of universal holistic health, one of the three themes of S20 in 2023. "Universal holistic health is about evidence-based integrative medicine drawing strengths from available knowledge systems, art, science and technology in the best interest of people,” he said.
Prof Ambuj Sagar, founding Head of the School of Public Policy, IIT Delhi, spoke about the second theme of this year’s S20 – clean energy. Highlighting the need to work towards not just a green future but also a just and inclusive future, he said, “Along with sustainability, we should be thinking about availability, accessibility and affordability.”
The third theme of S20 in 2023, connecting science to society and culture, was introduced by Prof Ashutosh Sharma. He said, “In order to make a sustainable, enlightened, compassionate, and happy society, we need new ways of thinking and disruptive tech, with the lights and shadows of science.”
Each session was followed by remarks and discussions among the delegates from G20 countries. Delegates from many G20 countries participated in the event and shared their insights and recommendations.
DS4S.jpeg)