कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा- प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार की भूमिका एक 'सुविधा प्रदाता' की है, न कि 'धमकाने वाली'
डॉ. सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में डीओपीटी के तहत सचिवालय प्रशिक्षण और प्रबंध संस्थान (आईएसटीएम) में सहायक अनुभाग अधिकारी (प्रोबेशनर)- 2020 बैच के बुनियादी प्रशिक्षण और संवादात्मक सत्र का उद्घाटन किया
केंद्रीय सचिवालय को केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों के संपूर्ण ब्रह्मांड के तौर पर भारत सरकार की कार्यप्रणाली के मुख्य केंद्र के रूप में जाना जाता है
आज बड़ी संख्या में युवा सरकारी कर्मचारी वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी पृष्ठभूमि से आ रहे हैं, जो तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता की जरूरत वाले विशिष्ट फ्लैगशिप कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने में सरकार की सहायता करेंगे
31 JAN 2023 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हमें "अधिकतम शासन, न्यूनतम सरकार" का मंत्र दिया है, जिसका आशय है कि सरकार की भूमिका "सुविधाप्रदाता" की है न कि "धमकाने वाली" की।
मंत्री ने आज नई दिल्ली में कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) के तहत सचिवालय प्रशिक्षण तथा प्रबंध संस्थान (आईएसटीएम) में सहायक अनुभाग अधिकारी (प्रोबेशनरों) के 2020 बैच के बुनियादी प्रशिक्षण और संवादात्मक सत्र का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर डीओपीटी की सचिव श्रीमती एस. राधा चौहान सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में इसका उल्लेख किया कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने 'अधिकतम शासन, न्यूनतम सरकार' के मंत्र के जरिए बाधाओं और रूकावटों को दूर करके सरकारी कर्मियों के साथ-साथ आम आदमी के लिए चीजों को सुगम बनाया है। उन्होंने बताया कि केंद्र सरकार ने पिछले 8 वर्षों में लगभग 2000 कानूनों को समाप्त कर दिया है, जो अप्रचलित हो गए थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आम तौर पर केंद्रीय सचिवालय को केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों के संपूर्ण ब्रह्मांड के तौर पर भारत सरकार की कार्यप्रणाली के मुख्य केंद्र के रूप में जाना जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सचिवालय की प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी समय-समय पर नीति निर्माण, कार्यान्वयन, समीक्षा और ऐसी नीतियों में संशोधन के संबंध में राजनीतिक कार्यपालिका की सहायता व सलाह देना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इसका उल्लेख किया कि बड़ी संख्या में युवा सरकारी कर्मी वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी पृष्ठभूमि से आ रहे हैं, जो ड्रोन, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित विशेष फ्लैगशिप कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने में सरकार की सहायता करेंगे। इन कार्यक्रमों लिए तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता की जरूरत होती है और यह युवाओं को बढ़त प्रदान करता है, क्योंकि आज पूरी सरकार प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित हो गई है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इससे सीएसएस-नागरिकों की जरूरतों के आकलन के लिए तकनीकी जानकार होना, योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों की रियल टाइम निगरानी और सेवाओं की स्मार्ट डिलीवरी के लिए अत्याधुनिक तकनीक के उपयोग के संबंध में बदलती भूमिकाओं को अपनाने में भी सहायता प्राप्त होगी।
इसके अलावा केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सरकार में शामिल होने वाली महिलाओं की बढ़ती संख्या की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि अब समय आ गया है कि महिलाएं केवल सहभागी होने की जगह नेतृत्व की भूमिका में आ गई हैं।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी नए भारत का निर्माण कर राष्ट्रीय रूपांतरण का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं, जहां हर नागरिक का कल्याण राष्ट्रीय योजना और कार्यक्रमों के केंद्र में है और ये सरकार के नागरिक-केंद्रित होने के विचार से प्रेरित हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि नागरिक कल्याण न केवल सरकार के लिए प्रमुख संवैधानिक शासनादेश है, बल्कि यह सरकार के एक सहभागी रूप को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्र हर स्तर पर प्रत्येक सरकारी कर्मचारी के ऊपर भारी निवेश करता है और यह उनके लिए संस्थानों में सीखने के साथ-साथ नौकरी पर सावधानीपूर्वक ध्यान केंद्रित करके अपनी क्षमताओं के निर्माण करने का अवसर है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की बातों का उल्लेख किया जिन्होंने हमेशा इस पर जोर दिया है कि सरकारी सेवा एक "सेवा" है न कि "नौकरी" क्योंकि, इससे मिलने वाली संतुष्टि को सांसारिक रूप से नहीं मापा जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकारी क्षेत्र में कर्मचारियों के पास आम आदमी को प्रभावित करने वाली नीतियों के माध्यम से लोगों की सेवा करने का अवसर, शासनादेश और साधन होते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत सरकार हर एक अधिकारी की प्रशिक्षण जरूरतों को उच्च प्राथमिकता देती है और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में इसने लोक सेवा क्षमता निर्माण या मिशन कर्मयोगी (प्रारंभ) के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम को लागू करना भी शुरू कर चुकी है। इसका उद्देश्य "भूमिका-आधारित" शिक्षण के प्रमुख सिद्धांत के आधार पर सभी सरकारी अधिकारियों के लिए विश्व स्तरीय क्षमता निर्माण के अवसर उत्पन्न करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा अधिकारी इस बात की सराहना करेंगे कि पहले के नियम आधारित कार्यक्रमों में प्रशिक्षण के अभ्यास की तुलना में भूमिका आधारित शिक्षण उन्हें सीधे अपनी भूमिका को प्रभावी ढंग से निभाने के लिए सशक्त बनाती है।
डॉ. सिंह ने बताया कि कई अन्य महत्वपूर्ण कार्यों जैसे कि कानूनों, नियमों और विनियमों के प्रारूप तैयार करने, क्षेत्रीय योजना व कार्यक्रम तैयार करने और बजटीय नियंत्रण का अभ्यास करने के संबंध में सचिवालय की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। उन्होंने कहा कि चूंकि अब वे सरकारी तंत्र का हिस्सा हैं, इसलिए इस मशीनरी को उनके इनपुट व ज्ञान की जरूरत है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. JItendra Singh says, the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is a ‘facilitator’, and, not an ‘intimidator’
Dr. Singh inaugurates Foundation Training and Interactive Session with 2020 Batch of Assistant Section Officer (Probationers) at Institute of Secretariat Training & Management (ISTM), under DoPT at New Delhi today
Central Secretariat, as the entire universe of Central Ministries and Departments is commonly referred to, as the nerve centre of functioning of the Government of India
Today a large number of young Government servants are coming with scientific and technological background, which will help the Government in creating awareness about specialised flagship programs requiring technical expertise
31 JAN 2023 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given us the Mantra of "Maximum Governance, Minimum Government" which implies that role of the Government is that of "facilitator" and not "intimidator".
The Minister was delivering inaugural address at the Foundation Training and Interactive Session with 2020 Batch of Assistant Section Officer (Probationers) at Institute of Secretariat Training & Management (ISTM), under DoPT at New Delhi today. Smt. S. Radha Chauhan, Secretary, DoPT along with other senior officials were also present on the occasion.
Dr. Jitendra Singh mentioned that Prime Minister Modi has made things easier for those in Government service as well as the common man by removing hurdles and obstructions, which is driven by the mantra of ‘Maximum Governance, Minimum Government’. He noted that in the last 8 years, almost 2000 laws have been done away with by the Union Government which had become obsolete.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Central Secretariat, as the entire universe of Central Ministries and Departments is commonly referred to, as the nerve centre of functioning of the Government of India. He said that the Secretariat’s primary responsibility is to assist and advise the political executive in policy formulation, implementation, review and modification of such policies from time to time.
A large number of young Government servants are coming with scientific and technological background, observed Dr Jitendra Singh, which will help the Government in creating awareness about specialised flagship programs related to drone, space technology, which require technical expertise and having that provides an edge to the younger lot as the entire government today has become technology-driven. He added that this will also help in adapting to the changing roles of CSS – being tech savvy for assessment of citizen’s needs, real time monitoring of schemes/programmes and using cutting edge technology for smart delivery of services.
The Union Minister also lauded the increased number of women joining government and said that the time has come that the women have started taking up leadership roles rather than being mere participants.
Dr. Singh said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is leading the National Transformation by building a New India, where the welfare of every citizen is at the heart of national planning and programmes, driven by the idea of Government being citizen-centric. He added that citizen welfare is not only the prime constitutional mandate for the government, but it is also important for ensuring a participative form of the Government.
The Union Minister said that the Nation invests heavily in each one of the Government servants at every level and this is the opportunity for them to build their abilities by carefully focussing on the learning in the institutes as well as while being on the job. He quoted the Prime Minister Shri Modi who has always emphasised that Government Service is a “Seva” and not “Naukri“ or Job, as the satisfaction it gives cannot be measured worldly. He said that in Government sector, the Government servants have the opportunity, mandate as well as the means to serve people through the policies that impact the common man.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Government of India attaches high priority to training needs of every official and, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, it has also started implementing the National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building or Mission Karmayogi (Prarambh) aimed at creating an opportunity of world class capacity building to all Government officials based on the key principle of “role-based” learning”. He said that the young officers will appreciate that the role based learning empowers them directly to play their role effectively than the earlier practice of training in Rule based programs.
Dr. Singh said that the Secretariat has an important role of looking after several other important functions such as drafting legislations, rules and regulations, Sectoral planning and programme formulation, and exercises Budgetary control. He said that since now they are part of the government machinery, and this machinery requires their inputs and knowledge.