Ministry of Home Affairs
Rashtriya Raksha University-SASTRA participates and showcases its capabilities at VCCI Expo-2023 to bridge the gap between MSMEs and National Security Forces
31 JAN 2023 4:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Rashtriya Raksha University’s Innovation and Incubation Center, SASTRA (Security and Scientific Technical Research Association) participated in 11th Mega Industrial Exhibition VCCI Expo, from 27th-30th January 2023 at Vadodara, Gujarat. The Expo was officially inaugurated by Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel in presence of other dignitaries, where he mentioned that holding such events means moving towards accomplishing Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and overall sustainable development through the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).
In the four day event, SASTRA (Security and Scientific Technical Research Association) was invited by the office of MSME Ahmedabad, Government of India to showcase and represent its capabilities to bridge the gap between MSMEs with National Security Forces. SASTRA participated in the VCCI Expo to build the MSME cluster working in the national security domain. The presentation by SASTRA officials at the National Vendor Development Programme, provided a clear picture and opportunity for various MSMEs to collaborate. Sharing success stories, SASTRA officials mentioned about their collaboration with Indian Navy for Commercialization of its innovations through Transfer of Technology and opportunities provided to various MSMEs to partner for scaling and mass production. It was also apprised that SASTRA provides the platform for the MSMEs to connect with the National Security Forces with their developed products/technologies for securing our nation. The transfer of technology platform, for defence innovations includes social security services, artificial intelligence, drones, unmanned aerial vehicles, prototyping services and manufacturing with high end processing capability for metal and alloys. The main motto to participate in the event is to achieve the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat by aiding the quadraple engagement between Academia, Industry, Innovator and Government. SASTRA understands the requirements of the operational units of the forces and helps to create tailor made equipment in association with industry/innovators/MSMEs.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
MSME અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા દળો વચ્ચેના અંતરને દૂર કરવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી-SASTRA VCCI એક્સ્પો-2023માં ભાગ લઈ તેની ક્ષમતાઓનું પ્રદર્શન કર્યુ
31 JAN 2023 4:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટીના ઇનોવેશન એન્ડ ઇન્ક્યુબેશન સેન્ટર, SASTRA (સિક્યોરિટી એન્ડ સાયન્ટિફિક ટેકનિકલ રિસર્ચ એસોસિએશન) ગુજરાતના વડોદરા ખાતે 27 થી 30 જાન્યુઆરી 2023 દરમિયાન 11મા મેગા ઔદ્યોગિક પ્રદર્શન VCCI એક્સ્પોમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. આ એક્સ્પોનું સત્તાવાર ઉદઘાટન ગુજરાતના માનનીય મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્રભાઈ પટેલ દ્વારા અન્ય મહાનુભાવોની હાજરીમાં કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જ્યાં તેમણે ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો હતો કે આવા કાર્યક્રમો યોજવાનો અર્થ સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગો વિકાસ (MSME) મંત્રાલય દ્વારા માનનીય વડાપ્રધાન શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના 'આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત'ના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવા તરફ આગળ વધવું અને એકંદરે ટકાઉપણું છે.
આ ચાર દિવસીય કાર્યક્રમમાં, SASTRA (સિક્યોરિટી એન્ડ સાયન્ટિફિક ટેકનિકલ રિસર્ચ એસોસિએશન) ને MSME અમદાવાદ, ભારત સરકારના કાર્યાલય દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા દળો અને MSME વચ્ચેના અંતરને દૂર કરવા માટે તેની ક્ષમતાઓ દર્શાવવા અને તેનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરવા આમંત્રણ આપવામાં આવ્યું હતું. નેશનલ વેન્ડર ડેવલપમેન્ટ પ્રોગ્રામમાં SASTRA અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા કરવામા આવેલ પ્રસ્તુતિએ વિવિધ MSME માટે સહયોગ કરવાની સ્પષ્ટ દિશા અને તક પૂરી પાડી હતી. સફળતાની વાર્તાઓ શેર કરતા, SASTRA અધિકારીઓએ ટેકનોલોજી ટ્રાન્સફર દ્વારા તેની નવીનતાઓના વ્યાપારીકરણ માટે ભારતીય નૌકાદળ સાથેના તેમના સહયોગનો ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો અને વિવિધ MSMEને સ્કેલિંગ અને મોટા પાયે ઉત્પાદન માટે ભાગીદારી કરવાની તક આપી. એવું પણ માહિતગાર કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે SASTRA MSMEsને રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા દળો સાથે તેમના વિકસિત ઉત્પાદનો/ટેકનોલોજીઓ સાથે જોડવા માટે પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડે છે જે આપણા રાષ્ટ્રને સુરક્ષિત કરે છે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેવાનો મુખ્ય હેતુ એકેડેમિયા, ઉદ્યોગ, ઈનોવેટર અને સરકાર વચ્ચે જોડાણમાં મદદ કરીને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતનું વિઝન હાંસલ કરવાનો છે.