Ministry of Finance
G20 International Financial Architecture Working Group Meeting January 30-31, 2023 Chandigarh
29 JAN 2023 6:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
1. The first G20 International Financial Architecture Working Group meeting underthe G20 Indian Presidency will be held on 30-31 January 2023 in Chandigarh.
2. The International Financial Architecture Working Group is one of the important workstreams under the G20 Finance Track with a focus on strengthening theinternational financial architecture.It also aims to address multiple challenges faced by vulnerable countries.
3. Approximately, 100 delegatesfrom across the G20 membership, Invitee Countries, and International Organizations will be arriving in Chandigarh to participate in the two-day meeting.
4. The meeting will be inaugurated by Hon’ble Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, and Hon'ble Minister of Food Processing Industries, ShriPashupati Kumar Paras. The discussions during the two-day meeting will be jointly steered by the Ministry of Finance and the Reserve Bank of India along with France and Korea who are the Co-chairs of the International Financial Architecture Working Group.
5. The meeting will discuss ways to enhance the stability and cohesion of the international financial architecture and how to make it fit for addressing the global challenges of the 21stcentury. The meeting will also focus onexploring ways to provide maximum support to poor and vulnerable countries.
6. On the sidelines of this meeting, on 30 January 2023, a G20 side event titled ‘Central Bank Digital Currencies (CBDCs): Opportunities and Challenges’ will also be held. The event is aimed at sharing country experiences and developing a deeper understanding of the macroprudential implications of CBDCs.
7. In the run-up to this meeting, a number of events have been held across the city of Chandigarh,for increasing ‘Jan-Bhagidari’ and generating interest in the G20 events under the Indian Presidency. A seminar on “Central Bank Digital Currencies: The Indian Story” was also held on January 25, 2023 in Chandigarh. These events are aimed at creating awareness of the G20 Indian Presidency in 2023 and its theme “VasudhaivaKutumbakam” or “One Earth - One Family - One Future”.
8. During the course of India’s G20 Presidency, this Working Group will meet again in March, June, and September to continue discussions on the priorities set under the Indian Presidency.
9. Discussions from the International Financial Architecture Working Group meeting will further inform the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) on the key deliberations on related prioritiesunder India’s G20 Finance Track.The first meeting of the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors is scheduled to be held on 24-25 February 2023 in Bengaluru.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੀ20 ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਚਰ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਜਨਵਰੀ 30-31, 2023 ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ
29 JAN 2023 6:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
1. ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਜੀ20 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 30-31 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
2. ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਚਰ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਜੀ20 ਵਿੱਤ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਦਾ ਫੋਕਸ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਵੱਖੋ-ਵੱਖ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
3. ਦੋ-ਦਿਨਾਂ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਜੀ20 ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਾਲੇ, ਸੱਦੇ ਗਏ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਗੇ।
4. ਬੈਠਕ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਸ਼ੂਪਤੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਪਾਰਸ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਦੋ-ਦਿਨਾਂ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਚਰ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੇ ਕੋ-ਚੇਅਰਜ਼ ਹਨ।
5. ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰੀਬ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
6. ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, 30 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2023 ਨੂੰ, 'ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਬੈਂਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕਰੰਸੀਜ਼ (ਸੀਬੀਡੀਸੀ’ਸ): ਮੌਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ' ਨਾਮਕ ਇੱਕ ਜੀ20 ਸਾਈਡ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਬੀਡੀਸੀ’ਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ (ਮੈਕਰੋਪ੍ਰੂਡੈਂਸ਼ੀਅਲ) ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਸਮਝ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
7. ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, 'ਜਨ-ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ' ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਜੀ20 ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। 25 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ “ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਬੈਂਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕਰੰਸੀਜ਼: ਦ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਟੋਰੀ” ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਈਵੈਂਟਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਥੀਮ “ਵਸੁਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ” ਜਾਂ “ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ – ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ – ਇੱਕ ਭਵਿੱਖ” ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
8. ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਇਹ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਮਾਰਚ, ਜੂਨ, ਅਤੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
9. ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਚਰ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਜੀ20 ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਬੈਂਕ ਗਵਰਨਰਾਂ (ਐੱਫਐੱਮਸੀਬੀਜੀ) ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜੀ20 ਵਿੱਤ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਜੀ20 ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਗਵਰਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ 24-25 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਬੈਂਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ।