संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाकडून गोवा किनाऱ्यावर मदत आणि बचावकार्य
28 JAN 2023 3:47PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या जिल्हा मुख्यालय क्र. 11 कार्यालयाला 25 जानेवारी रोजी मुरगाव येथील कॅप्टन ऑफ पोर्टसकडून आयएफबी सी क्वीन (IND-KA-01-MM-3032) हे जहाज संकटात असल्याचा निरोप मिळाला. तसेच जहाजावरील एका सदस्याला तातडीने वैद्यकीय मदतीची आवश्यकता होती.
गोवा तटरक्षक मुख्यालयाने तातडीने कार्यवाही करत आयएफबी सी क्वीनला मदत केली. तसेच भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या अपूर्वा जहाजाने वैद्यकीय मदत पोहोचवण्यात आली. जहाज रत्नागिरीवरुन कारवारच्या दिशेने जात होते. प्रथमोपचार करुन जहाजावरील तिघाजणांची सुखरूप किनारी आणले. त्यांना वैद्यकीय उपचारासाठी सागरी सुरक्षा पोलिसांकडे सुपूर्द केले. मुरगाव बंदर प्राधिकरणाने जहाज 26 जानेवारी रोजी दुरुस्त केले.
ICS9.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard conducts Search and Rescue Operations Off Goa
28 JAN 2023 3:47PM by PIB Mumbai
The Indian Coast Guard successfully conducted a search and rescue operation off Goa and rescued 03 fishermen. Indian Coast Guard District Headquarters No. 11 received a distress alert from Captain of Port, Mormugao, Vasco on 25th January at 1500 hrs regarding engine failure of IFB Sea Queen (IND-KA-01-MM-3032) and subsequently water ingress in the engine room. The boat further intimated the ill-health of one of the crew and requested for medical assistance.
The Coast Guard Headquarters immediately directed ICGS Apoorva to proceed with maximum speed and render assistance to distressed IFB. ICGS Apoorva reached the area and sent a boarding party with a medical assistant. The boat was enroute to Ratnagiri from Karwar. First aid was provided to the crew of the boat and the three) crew were rescued and taken onboard safely at 1810 hrs. The rescued fishermen were brought to Goa Harbour and were handed over to Harbour Coastal Security Police further for medical treatment. The boat was subsequently towed to harbour for repairs by the Mormugao Port Authority tug on 26th January.
ICS9.jpg)