சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
புதுச்சேரி மத்தியப்பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் 74ம் ஆண்டு குடியரசு தினம் வெகு விமரிசையாக கொண்டாடப்பட்டது
26 JAN 2023 8:01PM by PIB Chennai
எப்பொழுதும் போல், புதுச்சேரி மத்தியப்பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் இந்த -- ஆண்டும் 74ம் ஆண்டு குடியரசு தினம் வெகு விமரிசையாக கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. பல்கலைக் கழக துணைவேந்தர் பெருமதிப்பிற்குறிய பேராசிரியர் குர்மீத்சிங் சரியாக ஒன்பது மணியளவில் இந்திய தேசியக் கொடியை ஏற்றினார். அதைத் தொடர்ந்து பேராசிரியர் மற்றும் மாணவர்களிடையே உறையாற்றிய துணைவேந்தர், குடியரசுதின சிறப்பையும் அதைப் பெற்றுத்தந்த தியாகிகளையும் அதனால், இந்தியா அடைந்திருக்கும் அபரிமிதமான வளர்ச்சி பற்றியும் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தியா மேலும் வளர்ச்சி அடைய மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்கள் அனைவரும் ஆற்ற வேண்டிய பணிகளையும் எடுத்துரைத்தார் . இந்த புனிதமான நாளில் நாம் அனைவரும் நாட்டு வளர்ச்சிக்கும் இந்தியா ஆற்றிவரும் சீரிய வளர்ச்சிக்கும் துணை நிற்போம் என்று துணைவேந்தர் தலைமையில் உறுதிலொழி எடுத்துக்கொண்டனர். 74ம் ஆண்டு குடியரசுதின உரையில் துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் குர்மீத்சிங் அவர்கள் இந்தியவின் ஜி-20 நாடுகளின் தலைமையை இந்தியா பெற்றதின் சிறப்பம்சத்தை விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தது போற்றுத்துக்குரியதாக அமைந்தது. இறுதியாக துணைவேந்தர் அவர்கள் இந்தியாவின் ஜி-20 தலைமையை போற்றும் விதமாக, ஜி-20 நினைவுப் பூங்காவை புதுச்சேரி மத்தியப்பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
9IOY.jpg)
FYZ7.jpg)
0BPD.jpg)

Special Service and Features
Republic day Celebrations and inauguration of G20 Park in Pondicherry University
26 JAN 2023 8:01PM by PIB Chennai
Central University of Pondicherry celebrated the 74th republic day with much pomp and splendour. The event started with March past followed by the welcome salute to the Honourable Vice chancellor, Prof. Gurmeet Singh. Post the flag hoisting, the gathering was addressed by the Vice chancellor, and he emphasised on the importance of reminding ourselves every day to serve our nation with utmost sincerity and a sense of duty. He further reflected on the secular nature of our country where all festivals are celebrated with zeal and enthusiasm.
ZL4Z.jpg)
He went on to state how powerful, detailed and evolved Indian constitution is, giving examples of various laws and the amendments that followed. In his message to the young gathering and students, he highlighted the importance of every voter in the country and stated, “as long as we all do our duties, we are all nation builders”.
He also drew attention on how the world is going through a critical stage and India is doing remarkably well in all the sectors of the economy despite issues related to diversity and development. India’s presidency for the G20 summit came at the right time when the voice of the nation can now be heard in the international arena. The idea of “One nation, one world” could be achieved if our nation follows the qualities given by our leaders namely “Vasudev Kutumbakam”.
L1T2.jpg)
The Vice Chancellor thanked everyone who had gathered and left on the note requesting the youth of the nation to direct their energy into constructive work and make the world a better place. Finally, the honourable Vice Chancellor inaugurated G20 park at Pondicherry University to commemorate 74th republic Day Celebrations.
13ME.jpg)