بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
سو اعشاریہ دو نو کروڑ روپے کی مارجن منی گرانٹ پی ایم ای جی پی اسکیم کے تحت 3223 مستفدین میں تقسیم کی گئی، 26000 نئے روزگار پیدا کئے گئے
25 JAN 2023 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
کھادی اینڈ ویلیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے آج 100.29 کروڑ روپے کی مارجن منی اتراپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش ، چھتیس گڑھ اور اتراکھنڈ سے تعلق رکھنے والے 3223 مستفدین کے لئے جاری کی جو روزگار پیدا کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کے پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) کے تحت ہے اور وارانسی میں کے وی آئی سی کے ذریعہ اس پرعملدرآمد کیا جارہا ہے۔
حکومت اترپردیش میں وزیر مملکت جناب رویندر جیسوال رکن اسمبلی (روہانیا) ڈاکٹر سنیل پٹیل، رکن کے وی آئی سی جناب ناگیندر رگھوونشی، مختلف بینکوں کے نمائندے اور دیگر محکموں کے افسران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
کے وی آئی سی چیئرمین نے اس موقع پر حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کاروزگار پیدا کرنے کا پروگرام وزیر اعظم کے خؤد کفیل ہندوستان کے سپنے کو پورا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کررہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کھادی اینڈ ویلیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن اپنے مختلف پروگراموں کے ذریعہ دور دراز کے علاقوں میں کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو ان کے گھروں پر ہی روزگار کے مواقع پہنچا رہی ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے گرام ادیوگ وکاس یوجنا کے تحت زیادہ سے زیادہ کاریگروں کو جدید ٹریننگ اور ٹول کٹ فراہم کرکے ان کی اقتصادی اور سماجی حالت کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔ یہ کام کمہار سشکتی کرن یوجنا ،ہنی مشن، چارم کاریگر سشکتی کرن یوجنا، اگر بتی سازی، ہاتھ سے بنے کاغذ سے متعلق اسکیموں کے تحت کیا جارہا ہے۔
چیئرمین نے یہ بھی کہا کہ 22-2021 تک پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت 7.84 لاکھ یونٹیں قائم کی گئی ہیں جن کے ذریعہ تقریبا 63 لاکھ افراد کو روزگار دیا گیا ہے اور آج 3223 مستفدین میں 100.29 کروڑ روپے کی مارجن منی گرانٹ تقسیم کرکے تقریبا 26000 نئے روزگار پیدا کئے جاسکیں گے۔
اس سے قبل چیئرمین صاحب وارانسی میں وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے اپنی دیکھ ریکھ میں لئے گئے گاوں جیاپور بھی گئے اور کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کی سرگرمیوں کو دیکنے کے بعد کھادی کے کاریگروں سے مختلف معاملات پر بات چیت کی۔
قابل ذکر بات ہے کہ حکومت ہند کا روزگار پیدا کرنے کا وزیر اعظم کا پروگرام دیہی اور شہری علاقوں کے بے روزگار نوجوانوں کو روزگار گراہم کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کررہا ہے۔ اس کے تحت کوئی بھی صنعت کار مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں 50 لاکھ روپے تک کی یونٹ کھول سکتا ہے اور سروس سیکٹر میں 20 لاکھ روپے تک کی یونٹ کھولی جاسکتی ہے۔
پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت آج جاری کی گئی 100.29 کروڑ روپے کی مارجن منی میں اترپردیش کے 1829 مستفدین کے لئے 59.6 کروڑ روپے، مدھیہ پردیش کے 856 مستفدین کے لئے 25.45 کروڑ روپے، چھتیس گڑھ کے 278 مستفدین کے لئے 09.30 کروڑ روپے اور 9.30 کروڑ روپے اتراکھنڈ کے 260 مستفدین کے لئے ہیں۔ ان مستفدین کے لئے مختلف بینکوں کی جانب سے 299.94 کروڑ روپے کا مجموعی قرض مختص کیا گیا ہے۔

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Margin Money worth Rs. 100.29 Crore distributed among 3223 beneficiaries Under PMEGP Scheme , 26000 new employment generated
25 JAN 2023 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission Shri Manoj Kumar today released margin money grant of Rs 100.29 crore to 3223 beneficiaries of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Uttarakhand under the Prime Minister Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) implemented by KVIC in Varanasi .
Shri Ravindra Jaiswal, Minister of State , Govt. of U.P. , Dr. Sunil Patel, MLA (Rohania), Shri Nagendra Raghuvanshi, Member KVIC, representatives and officials of various banks and other departments were present on this occasion.
Addressing on the occasion, the Chairman, KVIC said that the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Program is playing a crucial role in realizing the dream of a self-reliant India of the Prime Minister. He said Khadi and Village Industries Commission through its various programs is generating employment opportunities for artisans at their door steps in remote areas at very low cost.
Under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana of KVIC efforts are being made to improve the economic and social status of more and more artisans by providing advanced training and tool kits through schemes such as Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana, Honey Mission, Charm Karigar Sashaktikaran Yojana, Incense Sticks Making, Handmade Paper and so on, said Shri Manoj Kumar.
The Chairman also opined that up to the year 2021-22, 7.84 lakh units have been established under PMEGP, through which employment opportunities have been made available to about 63 lakh people. And today about 26000 new employment opportunities will be created through the disbursement of margin money grant amount of Rs. 100.29 crore to 3223 beneficiaries. He inspired the beneficiaries to run the units successfully to build a strong, self-reliant and prosperous nation.
Earlier, the Chairman also visited the Jayapur village adopted by Prime Minister in Varanasi and after observing the ongoing Khadi and village industry activities discussed issues with the Khadi artisans engaged in Khadi activities.
It is notable that the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Program of the Government of India is playing vital role in providing employment to the unemployed youth of rural and urban areas. Under this scheme, any entrepreneur can set up a unit up to Rs 50 lakh in the manufacturing sector and up to Rs 20 lakh in the service sector. For the establishment of these units, 15% to 25% of the entire project cost is provided to the beneficiaries in urban areas and 25% to 35% in rural areas as grant by the Government of India. Along with this, free entrepreneurship development training is also provided to the beneficiaries after loan approval to make them established entrepreneurs.
A total of Rs.100.29 crore as margin money released today under PMEGP includes Rs.59.06 crore to 1829 beneficiaries in Uttar Pradesh, Rs.25.45 crore to 856 beneficiaries in Madhya Pradesh, Rs.09.30 crore to 278 beneficiaries in Chhattisgarh and Rs. 9.30 crore to 260 beneficiaries in Uttarakhand. A total loan of Rs 299.94 crore has been sanctioned by various banks to these beneficiaries.