Ministry of Finance
Mumbai Customs seizes smuggled insecticides valued at around Rs. 16.8 crores
24 JAN 2023 8:02PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, January 24, 2023
During the last one month, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), Mumbai Zonal Unit intercepted several consignments of insecticides being smuggled into India with the active connivance of the Chinese suppliers of these items. The said smuggling activity was being carried out by a syndicate which was smuggling insecticides, namely Chlorantraniliprole, Abamectin Benzoate, etc. by declaring them as ‘Vinyl Acetate Ethylene Copolymer’. Intercepted consignments weighing 30 MTs with estimated value of around Rs 16.8 crore have been seized under the Customs Act, 1962. The test reports have confirmed the goods to be insecticides.
The import of insecticides legally requires permit from the Central Insecticides Board. The law mandates the importer along with suppliers/manufacturers to get registration from the Board. These rules have been put in place to ensure that proper quality standards are met before usage of insecticides. All these requirements were flouted by the smugglers. Usage of substandard insecticides can be harmful to nature as well as to health of citizens. Further, certain insecticides were patented products and were being brought in violation of the IPR rules.
C65Q.jpeg)
During the investigation, several pieces of evidence have been recovered which reflect that such smuggling activity has been going on for a long time. The investigation unravelled that the syndicate was operating in complicity with the Chinese suppliers. The Chinese suppliers were intentionally mis-declaring the insecticides as Vinyl Acetate Ethylene Copolymer in their documents to facilitate the smuggling. The illegal proceeds from sale of smuggled insecticides were being sent to the Chinese suppliers through hawala network. Initial investigation suggests that the syndicate have smuggled more than 300 MTs of insecticides in the past whose estimated value may be more than Rs 300 crore. Investigation is on in these cases.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
मुंबई सीमा शुल्क विभागाने उघडकीला आणली सुमारे 16.8 कोटी रुपये किमतीच्या कीटकनाशकांची तस्करी
24 JAN 2023 10:17PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 24 जानेवारी 2023
गेल्या एका महिन्यात, महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाच्या (डीआरआय), मुंबई विभागीय युनिटने चिनी पुरवठादारांच्या सक्रीय संगनमताने भारतात तस्करी होत असलेल्या कीटकनाशकांचे अनेक साठे जप्त केले. ही तस्करी एका गटाद्वारे केली जात होती. यामध्ये ‘विनाइल एसीटेट इथिलीन कॉपॉलिमर’ अशा नावाने, क्लोराँट्रानिलिप्रोल, अबॅमेक्टिन बेन्झोएट इत्यादी नावाची कीटकनाशकांची तस्करी केली जात होती. या कारवाईत सीमाशुल्क कायदा, 1962 अंतर्गत सुमारे 16.8 कोटी रुपये किमतीच्या 30 मेट्रिक टन वजनाची खेप (कन्साईन्मेंट) जप्त करण्यात आली. चाचणी अहवालात हा माल कीटकनाशक असल्याचे निश्चित झाले आहे.
कीटकनाशकांच्या आयातीसाठी केंद्रीय कीटकनाशक मंडळाची कायदेशीर परवानगी आवश्यक आहे. कायद्या अंतर्गत, पुरवठादार/उत्पादकांसह आयातदाराला मंडळा द्वारे नोंदणी करणे अनिवार्य आहे. कीटकनाशके वापरण्यापूर्वी योग्य दर्जाच्या मानकांची पूर्तता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी हे नियम लागू करण्यात आले आहेत. या सर्व गरजा तस्करांनी धुडकावून लावल्या. निकृष्ट कीटकनाशकांचा वापर निसर्गासाठी तसेच नागरिकांच्या आरोग्यासाठी घातक ठरू शकतो. तसेच, जप्त करण्यात आलेली काही कीटकनाशके पेटंट उत्पादने होती आणि ती आयपीआर नियमांचे उल्लंघन करून आणली जात होती.
C65Q.jpeg)
तपासादरम्यान, जप्त करण्यात आलेल्या काही पुराव्यांवरून असे दिसून येते अशा प्रकारची तस्करी बऱ्याच काळापासून सुरू आहे. हा गट चिनी पुरवठादारांच्या संगनमताने कार्यरत असल्याचे तपासात उघड झाले आहे. तस्करी सुलभ करण्यासाठी चिनी पुरवठादार हेतुपूर्वक, त्यांच्या कागदपत्रांमध्ये कीटकनाशकांना विनाइल एसीटेट इथिलीन कॉपॉलिमर म्हणून चुकीचे घोषित करत होते. तस्करी केलेल्या कीटकनाशकांच्या विक्रीतून मिळणारी अवैध रक्कम हवाला नेटवर्कद्वारे चिनी पुरवठादारांना पाठवली जात होती. प्राथमिक तपासात असे दिसून आले आहे की त्यांनी यापूर्वी 300 मेट्रिक टन पेक्षा जास्त कीटकनाशकांची तस्करी केली आहे ज्याची अंदाजे किंमत 300 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त असू शकते. या प्रकरणांचा पुढील तपास सुरु आहे.