Ministry of Finance
Directorate of Revenue Intelligence busts gold smuggling syndicate, recovers 36 kg gold worth nearly 21 crore rupees
24 JAN 2023 7:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, January 24, 2023
During the course of investigation related to various cases of smuggling of gold though Airport and Air Cargo Complex, Mumbai, a specific intelligence was developed by the officers of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence, Mumbai that a syndicate involving foreign nationals is involved in processing and distribution of smuggled gold. It was also gathered that the payment of the said gold smuggling was happening through Hawala channel. A discreet surveillance was mounted by a team of DRI officers on the travel pattern of a few foreign nationals and suspected Indian nationals to bust the syndicate.
On Monday, 23.01.2023, working on the intelligence, a well-timed and coordinated operation was planned and executed by the officers of DRI Mumbai. The suspected premises where this melting and processing of smuggled gold was taking place was searched by a team of DRI officers, under the Customs Act, 1962. A thorough search of the premises led to the recovery of more than 36 kg of unaccounted gold at various stages of processing. On getting the gold valued, the gross value is approx. Rs 21 crores. The person in charge of the premises confessed that he had obtained the gold from various individuals including foreign nationals in the form of capsules carried through body concealment, through travel bags, through clothes layering and also through different types of machines. The person was also found in possession of unaccounted cash of more than Rs. 20 Lakh.
3AO2.jpeg)
During interrogation and investigation, it was further revealed that the gold was delivered to various domestic players on daily basis based on the codes being operated by the syndicate. The search led to various pieces of evidence indicating the different methods of concealment for smuggling of gold.
This case shows the strength of proper surveillance and well-coordinated action by the officers of DRI to check the syndicate involved in smuggling of gold in various forms into the country.
SUIM.jpeg)
One person has been arrested in the above case. Further investigation in the instant case is under progress, to unearth and neutralize the illegal inflow and distribution of smuggled gold into the country.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाने सोन्याची तस्करी करणाऱ्या एका गटाचा डाव उधळला, सुमारे 21 कोटी रुपयांचे 36 किलो सोने केले हस्तगत
24 JAN 2023 9:25PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 24 जानेवारी 2023
मुंबई विमानतळ आणि एअर कार्गो संकुलामधील सोन्याच्या तस्करीच्या विविध प्रकरणांशी संबंधित तपासादरम्यान, काही परदेशी नागरिकांचा गट तस्करी केलेल्या सोन्यावर प्रक्रिया आणि त्याचे वितरण करत असल्याची गुप्त माहिती मुंबईच्या महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना मिळाली होती. या तस्करी केलेल्या सोन्याची किंमत हवाला मार्गे केली जात असल्याची माहिती देखील प्राप्त झाली होती. सिंडिकेटचा डाव उधळून लावण्यासाठी काही परदेशी नागरिक आणि संशयित भारतीय नागरिकांच्या प्रवासाच्या विशिष्ट पद्धतीवर डीआरआय अधिकाऱ्यांच्या पथकाने काळजीपूर्वक पाळत ठेवली होती. सोमवार, 23.01.2023 रोजी, डीआरआय मुंबईच्या अधिका-यांनी गुप्त माहितीच्या आधारावर, एक योग्य वेळ साधून आणि समन्वित कारवाईचे नियोजन केले आणि अंमलात आणली. सीमाशुल्क कायदा, 1962 अंतर्गत, डीआरआय अधिकार्‍यांच्या पथकाने ज्या संशयित जागेवर तस्करी केलेले सोने वितळणे आणि त्यावर प्रक्रिया केली जात होती, त्या जागेची झडती घेतली. या परिसराची कसून झडती घेतल्यावर, प्रक्रियेच्या विविध टप्प्यांवर असलेले 36 किलोपेक्षा जास्त वजनाचे बेहिशेबी सोने जप्त करण्यात आले. या सोन्याचे एकूण मूल्य अंदाजे 21 कोटी रुपये इतके आहे. या परिसराच्या प्रभारी व्यक्तीने कबुली दिली की, आपल्याला हे सोने विदेशी नागरिकांसह विविध व्यक्तींकडून शरीरात लपवलेल्या कॅप्सूलच्या स्वरूपात, प्रवासी बॅग मधून, कपड्यांच्या थरात लपवून तसेच विविध प्रकारच्या मशीनच्या माध्यमातून मिळाले. या व्यक्तीकडे 20 लाख रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त बेहिशेबी रोकड देखील आढळून आली.
चौकशी आणि तपासादरम्यान असे आढळून आले की, या सिंडिकेटद्वारे चालवल्या जाणार्‍या कोडच्या आधारे हे सोने दररोज देशातल्या वेगवेगळ्या व्यक्तींना (तस्करांना) वितरीत केले जात होते. या तपासात प्राप्त झालेल्या वेगवेगळ्या पुराव्यांमधून, तस्करीसाठी सोने लपवण्याच्या वेगवेगळ्या पद्धती उघडकीला आल्या.
3AO2.jpeg)
देशात वेगवेगळ्या स्वरूपात सोन्याच्या तस्करीत गुंतलेल्या संघटनांना आळा घालण्यासाठी, योग्य पाळत ठेवून, डीआरआयचे अधिकारी सुसूत्रपणे राबवत असलेल्या कारवाईची ताकद या कारवाईमधून दिसून येते.
या प्रकरणी एका व्यक्तीला अटक करण्यात आली. देशात तस्करी केलेल्या सोन्याची बेकायदेशीर आवक उघडकीला आणण्यासाठी आणि त्यावर नियंत्रण आणण्यासाठी या प्रकरणाचा पुढील तपास सुरु आहे.
SUIM.jpeg)