Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
‘Low Carbon Cruise on Mahabahu Brahmaputra’ flagged off by Union Petroleum Minister
24 JAN 2023 12:21PM by PIB Guwahati
In a run-up to India Energy Week 2023 (IEW 2023) to be held in Bengaluru from 6-8 Feb 2023, Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Labour and Employment, Govt. of India Shri Rameswar Teli today ceremonially inaugurated the demo-run of Inland Water Vessel powered by Methanol blended Diesel (MD15).
The boat ride was done on a 50-seater motor launch marine vessel named 'SB Gangadhar'. The marine vessel is equipped with two Ruston make diesel engines (each engine of 105 hp). The boat will be run on MD-15 (15% methanol blended HSD).
Methanol is a low carbon hydrogen carrier fuel produced from high ash coal, agricultural residue, CO2 from thermal power plants and natural gas. It is the best pathway for meeting India’s commitment to COP 21.
Although slightly lower in energy content than petrol and diesel, methanol can replace both these fuels in the transport sector (road, rail and marine), energy sector (comprising DG sets, boilers, process heating modules, tractors, and commercial vehicles) and retail cooking (replacing LPG [partially], kerosene and wood charcoal).
In an interaction with media today, the Minister informed that "In Assam, Assam Petrochemical Limited (APL), Namrup currently produces about 100 TPD of Methanol and is implementing a new project for production of 500 TPD of Methanol." He further added that, "Work is in progress to set up Coal-to-Methanol plants in the country using indigenous technology, which is being developed by BHEL (Hyderabad and Trichy), Thermax, and IIT Delhi."
NITI Aayog's 'Methanol Economy' programme is aimed at reducing India's oil import bill, greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, and converting coal reserves and municipal solid waste into methanol.
Methanol is a cost-effective alternative marine fuel. It is less costly than other marine fuel and is economical in terms of developing the shoreside storage and bunkering infrastructure. The cost to convert vessels to run on methanol is significantly less than other alternative fuel conversions with no need for expensive exhaust gas after treatment and as a liquid fuel, only minor modifications are needed for existing storage and bunkering infrastructure to handle methanol.
Blending of 15% methanol in gasoline can result in at least 15% reduction in the import of gasoline/crude oil. In addition, this would bring down GHG emissions by 20% in terms of particulate matter, NOx, and SOx, thereby improving the urban air quality.
About India Energy Week:
IEW 2023 is the first major event under India's G20 Presidency, which follows the Honourable Prime Minister Narendra Modi's pledge at COP26 to cut India's emissions to net-zero by 2070.
Held under the patronage of the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Government of India, India Energy Week is the only and all-encompassing international energy event supported at the highest level of Indian government, with participation from all the Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), and officially supported by the Federation of Indian Petroleum Industry (FIPI).

পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘মহাবাহু ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰত কম কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমণ ক্ৰুজ’ৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কেন্দ্ৰীয় পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম মন্ত্ৰীৰ
24 JAN 2023 12:21PM by PIB Guwahati
২০২৩ চনৰ ৬ৰ পৰা ৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীলৈ বাংগালুৰুত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া ভাৰত শক্তি সপ্তাহ, ২০২৩ (আইইডব্লিউ ২০২৩)ৰ প্ৰাক মুহূৰ্তত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ, গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰীয়ে আৰু পেট্ৰলিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ, শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ বিভাগ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ৰামেশ্বৰ তেলিয়ে আজি মিথানল মিশ্ৰিত ডিজেল (MD15) দ্বাৰা চালিত আভ্যন্তৰীণ জল বাহনৰ ডেমো-ৰাণ আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে উদ্বোধন কৰে।
‘এছ বি গংগাধৰ’ নামৰ ৫০জন লোক বহিব পৰা মটৰ লঞ্চ মেৰাইন জাহাজেৰে এই নাও যাত্ৰা কৰা হয়। মেৰাইন নাওখনত দুটা ৰাষ্টন মেক ডিজেল ইঞ্জিন (প্ৰতিটো ইঞ্জিন ১০৫ এচপি) আছে। নাওখন এমডি-১৫ (১৫% মিথানল মিশ্ৰিত এইচএছডি)ৰ দ্বাৰা চলিব।
মিথানল হৈছে উচ্চমাত্ৰাৰ পোৰা কয়লা, কৃষি অৱশিষ্ট, তাপ শক্তি কেন্দ্ৰৰ পৰা কাৰ্বন ডাই অক্সাইড আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছৰ পৰা উৎপাদিত কম কাৰ্বনযুক্ত হাইড্ৰজেন বাহক ইন্ধন। চিঅ’পি-২১ৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ দায়বদ্ধতা পূৰণৰ বাবে ই হৈছে সৰ্বোত্তম উপায়।
যদিও পেট্ৰ’ল আৰু ডিজেলতকৈ শক্তিৰ পৰিমাণ কিছু পৰিমাণে কম, পৰিবহণ খণ্ড (পথ, ৰে’ল আৰু সামুদ্ৰিক), শক্তি খণ্ড (ডিজি চেট, বয়লাৰ, প্ৰচেছ হিটিং মডিউল, ট্ৰেক্টৰ আৰু বাণিজ্যিক বাহন) আৰু ৰন্ধন কাৰ্য(এলপিজিৰ বিকল্প, আংশিকভাৱে), কেৰ’চিন আৰু কাঠ কয়লা) ইত্যাদি দুয়োটা ইন্ধনৰ ঠাই মিথানলে ল’ব পাৰে।
আজি সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ সৈতে হোৱা মত বিনিময়ৰ সময়ত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “অসমত, অসম পেট্ৰ'কেমিকেল লিমিটেড (এপিএল)ত নামৰূপে বৰ্তমান প্ৰায় ১০০ টিপিডি মিথানল উৎপাদন কৰে আৰু ৫০০ টিপিডি মিথানল উৎপাদনৰ বাবে এক নতুন প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণ কৰি থকা হৈছে।" তেওঁ লগতে কয়, “থলুৱা প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি দেশত কয়লাৰ পৰা মিথানললৈ উদ্যোগ স্থাপনৰ কাম চলি আছে, যিটো ভেল(BHEL) (হায়দৰাবাদ আৰু ট্ৰিচি), থাৰমেক্স আৰু আইআইটি দিল্লীয়ে বিকাশ সাধন কৰি আছে।”
নিটী আয়োগৰ ‘মিথানল অৰ্থনীতি’ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ভাৰতৰ তেল আমদানিৰ বিল, সেউজ গৃহ গেছ (জিএইজি) নিৰ্গমন হ্ৰাস কৰা, কয়লাৰ মজুত আৰু পৌৰসভাৰ কঠিন আৱৰ্জনাক মিথানললৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰা।
মিথানল হৈছে ব্যয়বহুল মেৰাইন ইন্ধনৰ বিকল্প। অন্যান্য মেৰাইন ইন্ধনতকৈ ইয়াৰ খৰচ কম আৰু উপকুলত থকা সংৰক্ষণ আৰু বাংকাৰিং আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ই মিতব্যয়ী। জাহাজসমূহক মিথানলত চলাবলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ খৰচ অন্যান্য বিকল্প ইন্ধন ৰূপান্তৰতকৈ যথেষ্ট কম আৰু পৰিশোধনৰ পিছত ব্যয়বহুল নিৰ্গমন গেছৰ প্ৰয়োজন নাই আৰু তৰল ইন্ধন হিচাপে মিথানল নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে বৰ্তমানৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু বাংকাৰিং আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে মাত্ৰ সৰু সৰু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰয়োজন।
গেছ’লিনত ১৫% মিথানল মিহলাই দিলে গেছ’লিন/খাৰুৱা তেলৰ আমদানি কমেও ১৫% হ্ৰাস পোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ইয়াৰ ফলত কণাযুক্ত পদাৰ্থ, NOx আৰু SOxৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সেউজগৃহ গেছ নিৰ্গমন ২০% হ্ৰাস পাব, যাৰ ফলত চহৰৰ বায়ুৰ গুণাগুণ উন্নত হ’ব।
ভাৰত শক্তি সপ্তাহ (ইণ্ডিয়া এনাৰ্জী উইক)ৰ বিষয়ে:
২০৭০ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতৰ কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমন শূন্যলৈ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে চিঅ’পি-২৬ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দিয়া প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ পিছত অনুষ্ঠিত আইইডব্লিউ-২০২৩ ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ অধীনৰ প্ৰথমটো বৃহৎ অনুষ্ঠান।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ পৃষ্ঠপোষকতাত অনুষ্ঠিত ভাৰত শক্তি সপ্তাহ হৈছে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সমৰ্থিত একমাত্ৰ আৰু সৰ্বাংগীন আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শক্তি অনুষ্ঠান, য'ত সকলো ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ উদ্যোগ (পিএছইউ)ৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে ফেডাৰেচন অৱ ইণ্ডিয়ান পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰী (এফআইপিআই)য়ে সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াইছে।