गृह मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के 21 द्वीपों का नाम परमवीर चक्र से सम्मानित 21 जवानों के नाम पर रखा साथ ही नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस द्वीप पर नेताजी को समर्पित राष्ट्रीय स्मारक के मॉडल का अनावरण किया
इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर पोर्ट ब्लेयर में आयोजित विशेष समारोह में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह शामिल हुए
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज का दिन भारतीय सेना के तीनों अंगों के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि इससे पहले पूरे विश्व में किसी भी अन्य देश ने राष्ट्र के लिए लड़ने वाले जवानों के नाम पर द्वीपों का नाम रखकर उनकी वीरता को सम्मानित करने का कदम नहीं उठाया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी द्वारा परमवीर चक्र से सम्मानित जवानों की स्मृति को चिरकाल तक बनाए रखने का यह प्रयास तीनों सेनाओं के लिए बहुत उत्साहवर्धक है
देश की आजादी की लड़ाई में ध्रुव तारे की भांति चमकने वाले नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 126 वी जयंती पर सुभाष स्मारक की भी घोषणा की गई है
वीरों के पराक्रम को नमन करने के लिए आज 21 द्वीपों का नामकरण कर प्रधानमंत्री जी ने 21 दीप जलाने का काम किया है, जब कभी समग्र भारत का इतिहास लिखा जाएगा तब इस घटना को स्वर्ण अक्षरों में लिखा जाएगा
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी द्वारा लिए गये यह दोनों निर्णय अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह की स्वतंत्रता की स्मृतियों को समग्र देश के साथ जोड़ने वाले हैं और इन निर्णयों से युगों-युगों तक भारत की युवा पीढ़ी को देशभक्ति, शोर्य और पराक्रम का संदेश और संस्कार मिलेंगे
सुभाष चंद्र बोस को भुलाने के बहुत प्रयास किए, मगर वीर अपनी स्मृति के लिए किसी के मोहताज नहीं होते, वह स्मृति उनकी वीरता के साथ जुड़ी हुई होती है
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने परम वीर चक्र से सम्मानित सूबेदार मेजर रिटायर्ड ऑनरेरी कैप्टन योगेंद्र सिंह यादव, सूबेदार मेजर संजय कुमार, नायब सूबेदार बाना सिंह व अन्य जवानों के परिजनों का सम्मान किया
23 JAN 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग से अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के 21 सबसे बड़े अनाम द्वीपों का 21 परमवीर चक्र विजेताओं के नाम पर नामकरण और नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस द्वीप पर नेताजी को समर्पित राष्ट्रीय स्मारक के मॉडल का अनावरण किया। इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर पोर्ट ब्लेयर में आयोजित विशेष समारोह में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह शामिल हुए। गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने परम वीर चक्र से सम्मानित सूबेदार मेजर रिटायर्ड ऑनरेरी कैप्टन योगेंद्र सिंह यादव, सूबेदार मेजर संजय कुमार, नायब सूबेदार बाना सिंह व अन्य जवानों के परिजनों का सम्मान किया। कार्यक्रम में अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के उपराज्यपाल एडमिरल डी के जोशी सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज का दिन भारतीय सेना के तीनों अंगों के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि इससे पहले पूरे विश्व में किसी भी अन्य देश ने राष्ट्र के लिए लड़ने वाले जवानों के नाम पर द्वीपों का नाम रखकर उनकी वीरता को सम्मानित करने का कदम नहीं उठाया है। आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी का हमारे परमवीर चक्र विजेताओं की स्मृति को पृथ्वी पर चिरकाल तक बनाए रखने का यह प्रयास तीनों सेनाओं के लिए बहुत उत्साहवर्धक है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज देशभर में नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 126 वी जयंती पराक्रम दिवस के रूप में मनाई जा रही है। इस अवसर पर अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह के सुभाष द्वीप, जहां स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के समय नेताजी रहे थे, वहाँ उनका एक स्मारक बनाए जाने का भी निर्णय लिया गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी द्वारा लिए गये यह दोनों निर्णय अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह की स्वतंत्रता की स्मृतियों को समग्र देश के साथ जोड़ने वाले हैं और इन निर्णयों से युगों-युगों तक भारत की युवा पीढ़ी को देशभक्ति, शोर्य और पराक्रम का संदेश और संस्कार मिलेंगे ।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि कई बार किसी भूमि में इस प्रकार का तत्व होता है कि वह बार-सबका ध्यान आकर्षित करती है। सन् 1857 की क्रांति के बाद जब अंग्रेजों ने स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों पर निर्मम अत्याचार करना शुरू किया, तब अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह की इस भूमि पर हमारे क्रांतिवीरों को सेल्यूलर जेल बनाकर रखा गया और उस वक्त अनेक कठिन यातनाओं को सहन करने वाले हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को इसी भूमि ने मां बनकर सांत्वना देने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सेल्यूलर जेल आजादी की लड़ाई का बहुत बड़ा तीर्थ स्थान है और नेताजी द्वारा आजाद हिंद फौज के प्रयासों से देश को आजाद कराने के कोशिशों में सर्वप्रथम इस हिस्से को स्वतंत्रता प्राप्त करने का सम्मान मिला और नेताजी ने इसी द्वीप पर पहली बार तिरंगा फहराया।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह पहले से ही सेल्यूलर जेल के कारण आजादी का तीर्थ स्थान बना हुआ था, फिर नेता जी ने सबसे पहले आजादी प्राप्त करा कर इस पवित्र भूमि पर सबसे पहले तिरंगा फहराया, इसके बाद प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने शहीद द्वीप, स्वराज द्वीप और सुभाष द्वीप का नामकरण किया और आज पराक्रम की पराकाष्ठा कर अपनी जान की चिंता किए बगैर अपना बलिदान देकर आजादी के संरक्षण और देश के सार्वभौमत्व के संरक्षण के लिए लड़ाई लड़ने वालों के नाम पर 21 द्वीपों का नामकरण किया गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज पराक्रमी वीरों के पराक्रम को नमन करने के लिए 21 द्वीपों का नामकरण कर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने 21 दीप जलाने का काम किया है। जब कभी समग्र भारत का इतिहास लिखा जाएगा तब इस घटना को स्वर्ण अक्षरों में लिखा जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज देश की आजादी की लड़ाई में ध्रुव तारे की भांति चमकने वाले नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 126 वी जयंती पर सुभाष स्मारक की भी घोषणा की गई है। नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस माइनस 45 डिग्री तापमान और दुर्गम मौसम में कोलकाता से बर्लिन तक 15000 किलोमीटर की लंबी यात्रा कर देश को आजाद कराने के लिए पहुंचे, परंतु दुर्भाग्य से उन्हें भुलाने के बहुत प्रयास किए गए। मगर कहा जाता है कि वीर अपनी स्मृति के लिए किसी के मोहताज नहीं होते, वह स्मृति उनकी वीरता के साथ जुड़ी हुई होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद आज कर्तव्य पथ पर सम्मान के साथ देश के गौरव श्री सुभाष चंद्र बोस की मूर्ति लगाने का काम किया गया है। आज के दिन को पराक्रम दिवस घोषित किया गया और आज ही के दिन इस सुभाष द्वीप को सुभाष चंद्र बोस के स्मारक के रूप में घोषित कर विकसित किया जा रहा है ताकि पीढ़ियों तक लोग सुभाष चंद्र बोस को नतमस्तक होकर श्रद्धांजलि दे सकें। श्री शाह ने कहा की वे पूरे देश की ओर से प्रधानमंत्री जी को इन दोनों फैसलों के लिए बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद देना चाहते हैं।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि सेल्यूलर जेल में रहे क्रांतिकारियों की स्मृति में बनने वाली अमर ज्योति को बीच में रोक दिया गया था, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने फिर से प्रज्वलित कर युगों-युगों तक उनको श्रद्धांजलि देने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज मेजर सोमनाथ शर्मा से लेकर सूबेदार मेजर योगेंद्र सिंह यादव तक हमारे सभी पराक्रमी सेनानायकों को स्मृति में संजोने का काम प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने किया है जिससे आने वाली कई पीढ़ियां प्रेरणा लेंगी और देशभक्ति के पराक्रम और शोर्य के संस्कारों से सिंचित होगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज यहां सुभाष द्वीप पर नेताजी स्मारक की घोषणा हुई है। इसके अलावा यहां म्यूजियम, पर्यटकों के लिए पोर्ट ब्लेयर और सुभाष द्वीप के बीच में समुंद्र की लहरों का आनंद लेने के लिए रोप-वे, लेजर लाइट एंड साउंड शो और एम्यूज़मेंट पार्क भी बनाया जाएगा तथा खाने-पीने की व्यवस्था भी की जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार का प्रयास है कि इस स्मारक को इस तरह से विकसित किया जाए कि आने वाले कई पीढ़ियां स्वतंत्रता सेनानी सुभाष चंद्र बोस के पराक्रम से प्रेरणा और संस्कार ले सकें।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार बनने के बाद 2015 से सेना के लिए बहुत सारे कदम उठाए गए हैं, वन रैंक वन पेंशन का मसला हल किया गया, सेना के एडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव स्ट्रक्चर में ऐतिहासिक परिवर्तन किए गए,सेना व हमारे पूरे डिफेंस सिस्टम को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने का प्रयास किया गया तथा आधुनिक हथियारों व आधुनिक संचार व्यवस्था से तीनों सेनाओं को लैस करने के लिए बहुत सारे कदम उठाए गए और आज 21 परमवीर चक्र विजातोओं के नाम पर द्वीपों का नामकरण कर उनको सम्मानित करने का अहम कदम उठाया गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज हुए दोनों प्रयासों से युगों-युगों तक भारत की युवा पीढ़ी को देशभक्ति, शौर्य और पराक्रम का संदेश और संस्कार मिलेंगे।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participates in ceremony to name 21 largest unnamed islands of Andaman & Nicobar Islands after 21 Param Vir Chakra awardees and Unveils model of National Memorial dedicated to Netaji to be built on Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep
On this historic occasion, Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah participated in a special function organized at Port Blair
Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very important day for all the tri-forces of the country because before this no other country in the world has honored the valor of soldiers by naming islands after them
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's effort to create a forever memory of our Param Vir Chakra Awardees is very encouraging for all the three forces
A Subhas memorial has also been announced on the 126th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose who shone like a pole star during freedom struggle
Today, by naming 21 islands after bravehearts, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has honored their valor, whenever the history of entire India will be written, then this incident will be written in golden letters
Both these decisions taken by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will connect the memories of the independence of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands with the entire country, through these decisions the young generation of India will get the message and ideals of patriotism and bravery for ages
Many efforts were made to forget Subhas Chandra Bose, but heroes are not dependent on anyone for memory, the memory is associated with their bravery
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah honored the family members of Param Vir Chakra awardees Subedar Major Retired (Honorary Captain) Yogendra Singh Yadav, Subedar Major Sanjay Kumar, Naib Subedar Bana Singh and family members of other soldiers
23 JAN 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in ceremony to name 21 largest unnamed islands of Andaman & Nicobar Islands after 21 Param Vir Chakra awardees today through video conferencing. During the programme he also unveiled model of National Memorial dedicated to Netaji to be built on Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep. On this historic occasion, Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah participated in a special function organized at Port Blair. He honored the family members of Param Vir Chakra awardees Subedar Major Retired (Honorary Captain) Yogendra Singh Yadav, Subedar Major Sanjay Kumar, Naib Subedar Bana Singh and family members of other soldiers. Several dignitaries including Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands Admiral DK Joshi, were also present in the programme.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very important day for all the tri-forces of the country because before this no other country in the world has honored the valor of soldiers by naming islands after them. Today, Prime Minister Narendra Modi's effort to create a forever memory of our Param Vir Chakra Awardees is very encouraging for all the three forces. He said that today, the 126th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose is being celebrated as Parakram Divas across the country. On this occasion, it has also been decided to make a memorial for Netaji at Subhas Dweep in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, where he stayed during the freedom movement. Shri Shah said that these two decisions taken by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi will connect the memories of the independence of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands with the whole country and through these decisions, patriotism, bravery and valor will be instilled in the young generation of India for ages.
The Union Home Minister said that sometimes a land has such an element that it attracts everyone's attention time and again. After the revolution of 1857, when the British started mercilessly torturing the freedom fighters, then on this land of Andaman and Nicobar Islands, our revolutionaries were kept in Cellular Jail, at that time this land of Andaman and Nicobar, consoled the freedom fighters like a mother. He said that Cellular Jail is a great place of pilgrimage for the freedom struggle and due to Netaji’s efforts to liberate the country, ‘Azad Hind Fauj’ honored this part of country with freedom and Netaji hoisted the tricolor for the first time on this island.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that the Andaman and Nicobar Islands had already become a place of pilgrimage for freedom due to the Cellular Jail, then Netaji liberated and hoisted the tricolor on this holy land. Following the footsteps of Netaji, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi named Shaheed Dweep, Swaraj Dweep and Subhas Dweep and today, named 21 islands in the name of those who fought for the freedom and sovereignty of the country by sacrificing their lives. Shri Shah said that today, by naming 21 islands after these bravehearts, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has honored their valor. Whenever the history of entire India will be written, then this incident will be written in golden letters.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, a Subhas memorial has also been announced on the 126th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose who shone like a pole star during freedom struggle. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose traveled 15,000 kilometers from Kolkata to Berlin through minus 45 degree temperature and adverse weather conditions to liberate the country, but unfortunately many efforts were made to suppress his contribution for the cause of freedom. But it is said that heroes are not dependent on anyone for their memory, the memory is linked with their bravery. He said that after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, the statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, the pride of our nation, is installed on ‘Kartavya Path’. Home Minister said that 23rd January was declared as Parakram Divas and on this very day it is declared that Subhas Dweep is going to be developed as Subhas Chandra Bose's memorial so that people can pay homage to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose for generations. Shri Shah said that he would like to thank the Prime Minister on behalf of the whole country for these two decisions.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that the Amar Jyoti to be built in the memory of the revolutionaries who were in the Cellular Jail, was left incomplete, it was completed by the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to pay tribute to them for ages. He said that today, from Major Somnath Sharma to Subedar Major Yogendra Singh Yadav, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made these brave soldiers of country forever memorable from which many generations will take inspiration and imbibe these values of patriotism and bravery.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Netaji memorial has been announced at Subhas Island, today. Apart from this, a museum, rope-way, laser light and sound show, amusement park and arrangements for eateries will also be made. He said that it is the effort of the Government of India to develop this memorial in such a way that many generations to come can take inspiration and imbibe the values from the bravery of freedom fighter Subhas Chandra Bose.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that after the formation of Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, many steps have been taken for the Defense Forces since 2015. The issue of One Rank One Pension was resolved, historical changes were made in the administrative structure of the army, efforts were made to make the system self-sufficient and many steps were taken to equip all the three forces with modern weapons and modern communication system. Today, an important step has been taken to honor the 21 Paramveer Chakra awrdees by naming the 21 islands after them. Shri Shah said that both of these decisions will give message and values of patriotism and bravery to the young generation of India for ages.