कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री की अध्यक्षता में रोजगार मेले के तीसरे चरण में 71,000 नियुक्ति पत्र सौंपे गए
सरकार के प्रत्येक कदम में पारदर्शिता और तत्परता दिखाई देती है और यह युवाओं में भरोसे का प्रतीक है- प्रधानमंत्री
यह अमृत काल युवा पीढ़ी के लिए स्वर्ण युग है- केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर
20 JAN 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए देशव्यापी रोजगार मेले के तीसरे चरण में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में 45 स्थानों पर आयोजित कार्यक्रमों में 71,000 युवाओं को सरकारी विभागों एवं संस्थाओं में नौकरी के लिए नियुक्ति पत्र दिए गए। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर की उपस्थिति में भोपाल में रोजगार मेले का आयोजन किया गया। रोजगार मेला, रोजगार सृजन को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने की प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक कदम है। रोजगार मेला, रोजगार सृजन में एक प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करेगा और युवाओं को उनके सशक्तिकरण व राष्ट्रीय विकास में भागीदारी के लिए सार्थक अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से रोजगार मेले को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि इस तरह के नियमित रोजगार मेले हमारी सरकार की पहचान बन गए हैं। इससे पता चलता है कि हमारी सरकार अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को कैसे साबित करती है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भर्ती प्रक्रिया में व्यापक बदलाव आया है। केंद्रीय सेवाओं की भर्ती प्रक्रिया पहले से कहीं अधिक कुशल और समयबद्ध हो गई है। आज सरकार के हर काम में, भर्ती प्रक्रिया में, पारदर्शिता और तेजी दिखाई दे रही है। पारदर्शी तरीके से भर्ती और पदोन्नति से युवाओं में आत्मविश्वास पैदा होता है। यह पारदर्शिता उन्हें बेहतर तरीके से प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए प्रेरित करती है। हमारी सरकार इस दिशा में लगातार काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह वर्ष 2023 का पहला रोजगार मेला है। उज्ज्वल भविष्य की नई उम्मीदों के साथ इस वर्ष की शुरुआत हुई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी युवाओं और उनके परिवारों को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में लाखों और परिवारों को सरकारी नौकरियों में नियुक्ति मिलने वाली है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश में ढांचागत विकास के समग्र दृष्टिकोण से 8 वर्षों में रोजगार के लाखों अवसर सृजित हुए हैं। इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में 100 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश का उदाहरण देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नए बाजार, नई सड़कें या रेलवे लाइनों की परिधि के साथ खुलते हैं, जिससे खेतों से खाद्यान्न का परिवहन बहुत आसान हो जाता है, इसके अलावा पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलता है। प्रत्येक गांव को ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए भारत-नेट परियोजना के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इसके द्वारा सृजित रोजगार के नए अवसरों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि इसने गांवों को ऑनलाइन सेवाएं प्रदान करके उद्यमिता का एक नया क्षेत्र खोला है। टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों में स्टार्टअप के फलते-फूलते परिदृश्य के बारे में बात करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस सफलता ने दुनिया के युवाओं के लिए एक नई पहचान बनाई है। श्री मोदी ने नवनियुक्त युवाओं से अपील करते हुए कहा कि आपको सीखना होगा और देश को आगे ले जाने के लिए खुद को सक्षम बनाना होगा।
आयकर विभाग द्वारा भोपाल में आयोजित रोजगार मेले में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि हमारे देश की एक बड़ी आबादी युवा है, इसलिए यह कहना अतिशयोक्ति नहीं होगी कि भारत एक युवा देश है और यही युवा ऊर्जा देश की युवा शक्ति भी है। भारत की ताकत और यह सुनिश्चित करना सरकार की जिम्मेदारी है कि यह संसाधन सृजनात्मक रुप से काम में लगे, लेकिन साथ ही हम यह भी अच्छी तरह से जानते हैं कि यह सरकारी सेवा आजीविका के क्षेत्र में एक अपर्याप्त साधन है, हालांकि हमारे देश में इसके लिए एक मानसिकता बनाई गई है। 2014 से मोदी सरकार के कार्यकाल में लाखों युवाओं को नौकरी मिली है और यह सिलसिला लगातार जारी है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि जब देश युवा है, देश में युवा शक्ति है, तो इस संसाधन का सदुपयोग करना समय की मांग है और इसीलिए पिछले साल 15 अगस्त को प्रधानमंत्री ने एक वर्ष में 10 लाख युवाओं को सरकारी नौकरी देने के अभियान की शुरुआत की थी। इसके तहत 22 अक्टूबर, 2022 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी द्वारा पहले चरण के रोजगार मेले का शुभारंभ किया गया, जिसमें विभिन्न राज्यों में एक साथ 75,000 नियुक्ति पत्र जारी किए गए। दूसरा रोजगार मेला 22 नवंबर, 2022 को लगा, जिसमें 71 हजार नियुक्ति पत्र दिए गए और अब यह तीसरा रोजगार मेला है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने निजी क्षेत्र में भी रोजगार के अवसरों की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए इस दिशा में प्रयास किए हैं। सरकार की बागडोर संभालने के बाद प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वरोजगार के क्षेत्र में काम करते हुए नई गति व ऊर्जा प्रदान की और स्किल इंडिया अभियान की शुरुआत की, ताकि बड़ी संख्या में नौकरियों की मांग को पूरा किया जा सके। इसके लिए एक अलग मंत्रालय भी बनाया गया था। बड़ी संख्या में युवा इनसे लाभान्वित हुए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने 'मेक इन इंडिया', 20 लाख करोड़ रुपये का 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' पैकेज, आत्मनिर्भर भारत रोजगार योजना, प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना, गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान, डिजिटल इंडिया, कृषि के क्षेत्र में 10,000 नए एफपीओ शुरू करने जैसी एक के बाद एक पहल की हैं। इन सब से रोजगार पैदा हो रहा है, जिसका लाभ युवा पीढ़ी को मिला है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज विश्व पटल पर भारत की राजनीतिक शक्ति और प्रतिष्ठा बढ़ रही है। आज जो पीढ़ी आ रही है उसके लिए यह अमृत काल स्वर्ण युग है। जब देश अपनी स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी मनाएगा, एक नए भारत का उदय होगा, राष्ट्र को विश्व का नेतृत्व करने वाली एक नई शक्ति के रूप में देखा जाएगा, यह धीरे-धीरे सभी को स्पष्ट हो गया है। कोविड का प्रबंधन भी इसका एक उदाहरण है। श्री तोमर ने युवाओं से आह्वान किया कि वे आने वाले कल की चुनौतियों का सामना करते हुए भारत को विश्वगुरु बनाएं और अपना काम करते हुए इस भावना को आत्मसात करें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रोजगार मेले में किया संवाद- प्रधानमंत्री ने रोजगार मेले में संवाद के दौरान पंजाब नेशनल बैंक का नियुक्ति पत्र पाने वाली पश्चिम बंगाल की सुश्री सुप्रभा बिस्वास ने जल्द से जल्द नियुक्ति संबंधी औपचारिकताएं पूरी करने और उसे देश की सेवा करने का अवसर देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का आभार व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने हर क्षेत्र में लड़कियों की प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, जम्मू-कश्मीर से श्री फैसल शौकत शाह (एनआईटी, श्रीनगर में कनिष्ठ सहायक), मणिपुर से सुश्री वाहनी चोंग (एम्स, गुवाहाटी में नर्सिंग अधिकारी), बिहार के दिव्यांग श्री राजू कुमार, (पूर्वी रेलवे में कनिष्ठ अभियंता) और तेलंगाना के कन्नमला वामसी कृष्णा (कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड में प्रबंधन प्रशिक्षु) ने भी प्रधानमंत्री के साथ बातचीत की।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
71,000 appointment letters handed over in the third phase of the jobs fair chaired by the Prime Minister
Transparency and speed mark every step of the government, trust in the youth - Prime Minister
This Amrit Kaal is the golden age for the young generation – Union Minister Shri Tomar
20 JAN 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
In the third phase of the nationwide jobs fair started by the Government of India, 71,000 youths were given appointment letters for jobs in government departments and organizations in programmes organized at 45 places under the chairmanship of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. As part of the programme, an employment fair was organized in Bhopal in presence of the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. The Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilling the Prime Minister's commitment to give top priority to employment generation. The job fair will act as a catalyst in employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
Addressing the jobs fair through video conference, Prime Minister Modi said that such regular job fairs have become the hallmark of our government. This shows how our government proves the commitment it makes. Shri Modi said that there has been a massive change in the recruitment process. The recruitment process of Central Services has become more efficient and timebound than ever before. Today, the transparency and speed in the recruitment process is visible in every work of the government. Recruitment and promotion in a transparent manner instills confidence in the youth. This transparency motivates them to compete in a better way. Our government is continuously working in this direction. He said that this is the first employment fair of the year 2023. This year has started with new hopes for a bright future. Congratulating all the youth and their families, the Prime Minister said that in the coming days lakhs more families are going to get appointment in government jobs.
The Prime Minister said that with a holistic approach of infrastructural development in the country, lakhs of employment opportunities have been created in 8 years. Giving the example of investment of Rs. 100 lakh crore in infrastructure, the Prime Minister pointed out that new markets spring up along the periphery of new roads or railway lines, making transportation of food grains from farms much easier, besides giving a boost to tourism. Referring to the Bharat-Net project to provide broadband connectivity to every village, the Prime Minister highlighted the new employment opportunities it has created and said it has opened up a new area of entrepreneurship by providing online services to villages. Referring to the booming startup landscape in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, Shri Modi said that this success has created a new identity for the youth of the world. Shri Modi appealed the newly appointed youth that you have to learn and make yourself capable to take the country forward.
In the employment fair organized by the Income Tax Department in Bhopal, Union Minister Shri Tomar said that a large population of our country is youth, so it would not be an exaggeration to say that India is a young country and this youth energy is also the strength of India and it is the responsibility of the government to ensure that this resource is engaged constructively, but at the same time we are also well aware that Government Service is an inadequate means in the field of livelihood, although a mindset has been created for this in our country. Since 2014, during the tenure of the Modi Government, lakhs of youths have secured jobs and this process is going on continuously. Shri Tomar said that when the country is young, the country has youth power, then it is the need of the hour to harness this resource and that is why on 15th August last year the Prime Minister initiated the campaign to provide government jobs to 10 lakh people in a year, under which the first phase of the job fair was launched by Prime Minister Shri Modi on 22 October 2022, in which 75,000 appointment letters were issued simultaneously in different states. The 2nd employment fair took place on 22 November 2022, in which 71,000 appointment letters were given and now this is the third employment fair.
Shri Tomar said that the Government of India has made efforts in this direction to increase the availability of employment opportunities in the private sector as well. After taking over the reins of the Government, the Prime Minister imparted new speed and energy while working in the field of self-employment and started the Skill India campaign, so that the demand for jobs could be met in large numbers. A separate ministry was also created for this purpose. A large number of youth have benefited from them. The Prime Minister has taken initiatives one after the other like ‘Make in India’, ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ package of Rs 20 lakh crore, AatmaNirbhar Bharat Employment Scheme, Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana, Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan, Digital India, starting 10,000 new FPOs in the field of agriculture. All this is generating employment, the benefit of which has been received by the young generation. He said that today India's political power and prestige is increasing on the world stage. For the generation that is coming today, this Amrit Kaal is the golden age. When the nation marks the centenary of its Independence, a new India will emerge, the nation will be seen as a new power leading the world, this is evident to everyone gradually. The management of Covid is also an example of this. Shri Tomar called upon the youth to make India a world guru while facing the challenges of tomorrow and imbibing this spirit while delivering their jobs.
Prime Minister interacted at the job fair- During the interaction with the Prime Minister at the job fair, Ms. Suprabha Biswas from West Bengal, who got the appointment letter for Punjab National Bank, thanked the Prime Minister for completing the appointment formalities at the earliest and giving her an opportunity to serve the nation. The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction over the progress of girls in every field. During the programme, Mr. Faisal Shaukat Shah ( Junior Assistant at NIT, Srinagar) from J&K, Ms. Vahani Chong (Nursing Officer at AIIMS, Guwahati) from Manipur, Specially Abled Mr. Raju Kumar, (Junior Engineer in Eastern Railway) from Bihar and Kannamala Vamsi Krishna from Telangana (Management Trainee in Coal India Ltd.) also interacted with the Prime Minister.