Special Service and Features
Minister of State for HealthDrBharati Pravin Pawar launches HLL Menstrual Cups
20 JAN 2023 7:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
HLL Lifecare Limited launches three brands of Menstrual cups for both Indian and global women. Dr.Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, launched the brands titled –“Thinkal”, “Velvet” and “Cool Cup” at a function held at HLL’s Corporate R&D Centre, here today. HLL Lifecare Limited is a central public sector undertaking under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
The Minister said that the Menstrual Cup is a big breakthrough in menstrual hygiene management. It is environmentally friendly and convenient to use. She stated that given the vast experience that HLL has in the healthcare sector, HLL MCup is expected to outshine as a leader in this segment.
“I am proud to say that whichever area HLL operates, whether it is contraceptives, blood bags, pharma, or the healthcare service segments, HLL has adhered to high quality and service standards. HLL is driven by a strong mission to help the middle and lower-class segments of the country, which is very laudable and commendable, she added.
Mr. K. Beji George IRTS, Chairman & Managing Director- HLL, Shri T. Rajasekhar - Director (Marketing), Dr. Geeta Sharma - Director (Finance) Dr. Anita Thambi - Director (Technical & Operations) and other senior officials were also present during the occasion.
THINKAL is the CSR brand of Menstrual Cup, VELVET is the domestic brand and COOL CUP is all set to be sold in the international markets of the Middle East, Latin America, Asia, and Africa.
Minister also visited and reviewed the operations of HLL's Akkulam Factories here. Akkulam Factory produces Blood bags, Surgical Sutures, and other hospital products, and also contraceptives like IUCD and Tubal Ring.
Menstrual Cup is a sustainable and reusable device made of Medical Grade Silicone material that can be inserted to fit in the vagina to collect menstrual fluid. HLL offers high quality affordable menstrual cups as a safe solution for menstruation.
M Cups, Made of Medical grade Silicone material and platinum cured. HLL MCups are tested and approved for being free from Cytotoxicity. The product is free from vaginal irritation thereby offering an easy and comfortable feeling for the user. Menstrual Cup has several advantages compared to other menstrual management methods like protecting from period rashes, skin allergies, infection, and leakage, and allows almost all physical activity all through the menstruation. Reusable for a minimum period of 5 years and a maximum of 10 years is the main specialty of M Cup of HLL. Eliminating waste caused by sanitary napkins also ensures environmental protection.
HLL was incorporated on 1st March 1966 to produce contraceptives to support Government’s family planning programme. While focusing on and expanding the core areas i.e. reproductive healthcare, HLL diversified into other healthcare segments like hospital products, hospital infrastructure management, medical equipment procurement consultancy, diagnostic services, retailing of pharmaceuticals, etc.
HLL has been the Nodal Agency of Ministry of Health for the Procurement and supply of Emergency Medical items during COVID Pandemic.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
എച്ച്.എല്‍ എല്ലിന്റെ മൂന്നു മെന്‍സ്ട്രല്‍ കപ്പ് ബ്രാന്‍ഡുകള്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സഹമന്ത്രി പുറത്തിറക്കി
20 JAN 2023 7:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
തിരുവനന്തപുരം: എച്ച്.എല്‍ എല്‍ ലൈഫ്‌കെയര്‍ ലിമിറ്റഡ് 'തിങ്കള്‍', 'വെല്‍വെറ്റ്', 'കൂള്‍ കപ്പ്' എന്നീ മൂന്നുതരം മെന്‍സ്ട്രല്‍ കപ്പ് ബ്രാന്‍ഡുകള്‍ വിപണിയില്‍ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. എച്ച്.എല്‍എല്ലിന്റെ കോര്‍പ്പറേറ്റ് ആര്‍ & ഡി സെന്ററില്‍ നടന്ന ചടങ്ങില്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ഭാരതി പ്രവീണ്‍ പവാറാണ് പുതിയ ബ്രാന്‍ഡുകള്‍ പുറത്തിറക്കിയത്.
കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ കീഴിലുള്ള പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനമാണ് എച്ച്.എല്‍.എല്‍ ലൈഫ് കെയര്‍ ലിമിറ്റഡ്. ആര്‍ത്തവ ശുചിത്വ രംഗത്തെ വലിയ മുന്നേറ്റമാണ് മെന്‍സ്ട്രല്‍ കപ്പുകളെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഉപയോഗിക്കാന്‍ സൗകര്യപ്രദവും പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദവുമായ ഉല്‍പ്പന്നമാണിത്. ആരോഗ്യ രംഗത്ത് എച്ച്.എല്‍.എല്ലിനുള്ള വിപുലമായ അനുഭവം കണക്കിലെടുക്കുമ്പോള്‍ എച്ച്.എല്‍.എല്ലിന്റെ മെന്‍സ്ട്രല്‍ കപ്പുകള്‍ വിപണിയില്‍ മികച്ച പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ച്ചവയ്ക്കുമെന്ന് ഉറപ്പുണ്ടെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഗര്‍ഭനിരോധനം, ഫാര്‍മ, ഡയഗ്‌നോസ്റ്റിക്‌സ്, തുടങ്ങി സമസ്ത മേഖലയിലും എച്ച്.എല്‍.എല്‍ ഉയര്‍ന്ന നിലവാരമാണ് കാത്തു സൂക്ഷിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ വിഭാഗത്തിലുള്ള ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും മികച്ച സേവനം നല്‍കുക എന്ന ശക്തമായ ദൗത്യമാണ് എച്ച്.എല്‍എല്‍ ഏറ്റെടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. ഇത് വളരെ പ്രശംസനീയമാണെന്ന് മന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു. എച്ച്.എല്‍.എല്ലിന്റെ സി&എം.ഡി ശ്രീ. കെ. ബെജി ജോര്‍ജ് ഐ.ആര്‍.ടി.എസ്, ഡയറക്ടര്‍മാരായ ശ്രീ ടി. രാജശേഖര്‍ (മാര്‍ക്കറ്റിംഗ്) ഡോ. ഗീത ശര്‍മ്മ (ഫിനാന്‍സ്) ഡോ. അനിതാ തമ്പി (ടെക്‌നിക്കല്‍ ആന്‍ഡ് ഓപ്പറേഷന്‍സ്) തുടങ്ങിയവര്‍ ചടങ്ങില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
എച്ച്.എല്‍.എല്ലിന്റെ സി.എസ്.ആര്‍ മെന്‍സ്ട്രല്‍ കപ്പ് ബ്രാന്‍ഡാണ് 'തിങ്കള്‍', ആഭ്യന്തര വിപണിയില്‍ 'വെല്‍വെറ്റ്' എന്ന പേരിലാകും മെന്‍സ്ട്രല്‍ കപ്പുകള്‍ വിപണിയില്‍ എത്തിക്കുക. ലാറ്റിന്‍ അമേരിക്ക, ഏഷ്യ, ആഫ്രിക്ക മിഡില്‍ ഈസ്റ്റ് തുടങ്ങി വിദേശ വിപണിയില്‍ എച്ച്.എല്‍.എല്‍ മെന്‍സ്ട്രല്‍ കപ്പുകളുടെ ബ്രാന്‍ഡ് നാമം 'കൂള്‍ കപ്പ്' എന്നാണ്.
FDA അംഗീകൃത മെഡിക്കല്‍ഗ്രേഡ് സിലിക്കണ്‍ മെറ്റീരിയല്‍ ഉപയോഗിച്ചാണ് 'M-കപ്പുകള്‍' നിര്‍മ്മിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. 5 വര്‍ഷം വരെ പുനരുപയോഗിക്കാവുന്നതാണ് ആര്‍ത്തവകപ്പുകള്‍. ബെല്ല് ആകൃതിയിലുള്ള M-കപ്പുകള്‍, എളുപ്പത്തില്‍ വഴങ്ങുന്ന തരത്തിലുള്ളതുമാണ്.
എച്ച്.എല്‍ എല്ലിന്റെ ആക്കുളം ഫാക്ടറിയും മന്ത്രി സന്ദര്‍ശിച്ചു. ബ്ലഡ് ബാഗുകള്‍, സര്‍ജിക്കല്‍ സ്യൂച്ചറുകള്‍, ആശുപത്രി ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ ഗര്‍ഭനിരോധന മാര്‍ഗ്ഗങ്ങളായ ഐ.യു.സി.ഡി ട്യൂബ് റിംഗുകള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയവ ആക്കുളം ഫാക്ടറിയിലാണ് നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്നത്.
കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാരിന്റെ കുടുംബാസൂത്രണ പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി 1966 മാര്‍ച്ച് 1 നു ആരംഭിച്ച എച്ച്എല്‍എല്‍ ഇന്ന് ഹോസ്പിറ്റല്‍ ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍, ഡയഗ്നോസ്റ്റിക് സേവനങ്ങള്‍, ഫാര്‍മസ്യൂട്ടിക്കല്‍സ്, റീട്ടെയിലിംഗ് തുടങ്ങി വൈവിദ്ധ്യമായ മേഖലയില്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നു. കോവിഡ് സമയത്ത് കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാരിന്റെ നോഡല്‍ ഏജന്‍സിയായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിച്ചതും എച്ച്.എല്‍.എല്ലാണ്.