Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
25 Appointment Letters handed over to Newly Inducted Recruits in Rozgar Mela in Goa
Rozgar Mela is a step to accord highest priority to employment generation in the country: Union MoS Shripad Naik
20 JAN 2023 2:21PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji | January 20, 2022
Union Minister of State for Tourism and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Shripad Naik handed over appointment letters in a Rozgar Mela event held in Goa today. 25 appointment letters were handed over to newly inducted recruits as part of the 3rd tranche of recruitments under Rozgar Mela. The new recruits will join various departments like Goa Shipyard, Employees' State Insurance Corporation, National Statistical Office, Konkan Railway, and Mazagon Dock Shipyard. Panaji Mayor Rohit Monserrate, Pune Region Chief Commissioner Customs) S. M. Tata and Commissioner Goa division V. Soundararajan were present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering Union Minister Shripad Naik said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has always emphasized on employment generation. He further stated that leveraging technology for citizen centric innovation and attracting investments in various sectors of the economy will naturally lead to generation of gainful employment. The Rozgar Mela is a step to accord highest priority to employment generation in the country, he added.
“Initiatives like Startup India, Make In India, Production Linked Incentives Scheme and Skill Development programmes proved to be major contributors in employment generation”, said Minister Shripad Naik. Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide the meaningful opportunity to the youth for their empowerment and participation in the development of the nation directly. Mission mode recruitment drive is expected to result in filling up of 10 lakh jobs in a year and it is also expected to lead to the job creating atmosphere in the private and public sector.
Chief Commissioner S.M Tata highlighted various government initiatives to empower the youth. “Government’s proactive role is helping lakhs of young men and women empower themselves through employment. Rozgar Mela is an innovative concept to boost employment opportunities in the country”, he said.
The 3rd Tranche of recruitments under the Rozgar Mela has seen 71,000 employment letters being distributed at 45 locations throughout the country. The event saw Prime Minister Narendra Modi address and interact with beneficiaries virtually.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
गोव्यात आयोजित रोजगार मेळाव्यात नव्याने भरती झालेल्या 25 जणांना नियुक्ती पत्र प्रदान
"रोजगार मेळा" देशातील रोजगार निर्मितीला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य देणारा उपक्रम आहे: श्रीपाद नाईक
20 JAN 2023 2:21PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 20 जानेवारी 2023
केंद्रीय पर्यटन आणि बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांच्या हस्ते आज गोव्यात आयोजित रोजगार मेळाव्यात नियुक्तीपत्रं प्रदान करण्यात आली केली. पणजी येथे आयोजित रोजगार मेळाव्याच्या तिसऱ्या टप्प्यात नव्याने भरती झालेल्या 25 जणांना नियुक्ती पत्रं देण्यात आली. गोवा शिपयार्ड, कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळ, राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय, कोकण रेल्वे, माझगाव डॉक शिपयार्ड अशा विविध विभागांमध्ये नवीन भरती झाली आहे. यावेळी सीमाशुल्क विभागाचे मुख्य आयुक्त एस.एम. टाटा आणि गोवा विभागाचे आयुक्त व्ही. सुंदरराजन यांची उपस्थिती होती.
याप्रसंगी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी नेहमीच नावीन्यपूर्ण आणि नागरिक केंद्रीत तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करत रोजगार निर्मिती आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यावर भर दिला आहे. रोजगार मेळा हे देशातील रोजगार निर्मितीला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य देणारा कार्यक्रम आहे.
स्टार्टअप इंडिया, मेक इन इंडिया, उत्पादनावर आधारीत लाभ आणि कौशल्य विकास या उपक्रमांचे रोजगार निर्मितीमध्ये मोठे योगदान आहे. रोजगार मेळा भविष्यकालीन रोजगार निर्मितीसाठी उत्प्रेरक म्हणून काम करेल आणि तरुणांना सक्षम होण्यासाठी आणि प्रत्यक्ष राष्ट्राच्या विकासात सहभागी होण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण संधी प्रदान करेल, असे नाईक म्हणाले.
मिशन मोड भरती मोहिमेमुळे एका वर्षात 10 लाख नोकर्‍या देणे अपेक्षित आहे. तसेच रोजगार मेळा यामुळे खाजगी आणि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रात रोजगार निर्मितीचे वातावरण निर्माण होईल.
सीमाशुल्क विभागाचे मुख्य आयुक्त एस.एम. टाटा यांनी याप्रसंगी विविध सरकारी उपाययोजनांवर प्रकाश टाकला. “सरकारची सक्रिय भूमिका लाखो युवक आणि युवतींना रोजगाराच्या माध्यमातून सक्षम बनविण्यात मदत करत आहे. रोजगार मेळा ही देशातील रोजगाराच्या संधींना चालना देण्यासाठी एक अभिनव संकल्पना आहे,” असे ते म्हणाले.
महसूल विभागातर्फे आज देशभरात 45 ठिकाणी रोजगार मेळा आयोजित करण्यात आला होता.