Special Service and Features
Seizure of 3.14 kgs of Gold by Chennai Air Customs
18 JAN 2023 5:03PM by PIB Chennai
Based on intelligence, two male passengers who arrived from Dubai via Muscat in Flight No. WY-253 dt. 15.01.2023 were intercepted by Air Customs Officers. On examination of their person / checked-in baggage yellow colored foil form was found concealed in Laptops and mini CPUs. On extraction, total 900 gms Gold of 24K purity was recovered and seized under Customs Act, 1962.
In another incident, based on pax profiling, two female passengers, who arrived from Sharjah in Flight No. IX-636 dt. 15.01.2023 were intercepted by Air Customs Officers. On their personal search, eight bangles of 24K purity, weighing 766 gms were recovered and seized under Customs Act, 1962.
On 16.01.2023, based on intelligence, one male Inidan passenger, who arrived in Jazeera Flight no J9 427 was intercepted by Air Customs Officers. On search of his person, thtee bundles containing gold in paste form were found concealed in his rectum. On extraction, one gold ingot weighing 645 gms of 24K purity was recovered and seized under Customs Act, 1962.
In another incident, two female passengers who arrived from Colombo in Flight No. UL-125 and 6e-1208 on 16.01.2023 were intercepted by Air Customs Officers. On examination of their person/ baggage, five pouches containing gold in paste form and assorted gold jewellery of 24K purity were found concealed. On extraction, two Gold ingots of 24K purity and assorted gold items totally weighing 837 grams were recovered and seized under Customs Act, 1962.
In total, gold weighing 3.14kg of 24K purity totally valued at Rs. 1.59 Crore was recovered and seized under Customs Act, 1962. Further investigation is under progress, according to a press release issued by K.P.Jeyakar, Addl.Commissioner of Customs, Chennai International Airport.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சென்னை விமான நிலைய சுங்கத்துறையினரால் ரூ.1.59 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 3.14 கிலோ கிராம் தங்கம் பறிமுதல்
18 JAN 2023 5:03PM by PIB Chennai
உளவுத் தகவல் அடிப்படையில் சென்னை விமான நிலைய சுங்கத்துறையினர் 15.01.2023 அன்று மஸ்கட் வழியாக துபாயிலிருந்து வந்த ஆண் பயணிகள் இருவரிடம் விசாரணை நடத்தினர். அவர்கள் தமது பைகளில் மடிக்கணினிக்குள் மறைத்து 900 கிராம் 24 கேரட் சுத்தத் தங்கம் கொண்டு வந்தது கண்டறியப்பட்டு அது பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது.
இதே போல், 15.01.2023 அன்று மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட மற்றொரு சோதனையில் ஷார்ஜாவிலிருந்து வந்த இரு பெண் பயணிகளிடமிருந்து 766 கிராம் எடை கொண்ட 24 கேரட் சுத்தத் தங்கத்திலான 8 வளையல்களை சுங்க அதிகாரிகள் பறிமுதல் செய்தனர்.
16.01.2023 அன்று உளவுத் தகவல் அடிப்படையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட சோதனையின் போது ஆண் பயணி ஒருவர் 645 கிராம் எடை கொண்ட 24 கேரட் சுத்தத் தங்கத்தை பசை வடிவில் கொண்டு வந்தது கண்டறியப்பட்டு அது பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது .
16.01.2023 அன்று மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட மற்றொரு சோதனையின் போது கொழும்பிலிருந்து வந்த இரு பெண் பயணிகளிடமிருந்து 5 பைகளிலிருந்து பசை வடிவில் மற்றும் கட்டிகள் வடிவில் மொத்தம் 837 கிராம் எடையுள்ள 24 கேரட் சுத்தத் தங்கத்தை சுங்க அதிகாரிகள் பறிமுதல் செய்தனர்.
இதன் மூலம் மொத்தம் 3.14 கிலோ கிராம் எடைகொண்ட 24 கேரட் தங்கம் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது. இதன் மதிப்பு 1.59 கோடி ரூபாயாகும். இது தொடர்பாக மேலும் விசாரணை நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
சென்னை சர்வதேச விமான நிலைய சுங்கத்துறை கூடுதல் ஆணையர் திரு கே பி ஜெயகர் வெளியிட்ட செய்திக் குறிப்பில் இந்தத் தகவல் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.