Ministry of Defence
NCC Horse Show 2023 organised in Delhi Cantt
17 JAN 2023 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The prestigious NCC Horse Show 2023 was organised at Delhi Cantt in New Delhi on 17 January, 2023. Under Officers Kapil Sharma and Shaksi Tanwar were declared winners of the Best Rider Trophy in boy and girl categories respectively. The Quartermaster General of Indian Army Lt General Rajinder Dewan gave away the trophies and prizes to the deserving winners. In his address, Lt Gen Dewan appreciated the excellent riding skills and horsemanship of the NCC cadets.
NCC provides opportunities to its cadets the exclusive facility of horse riding. Director General NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh said that NCC holds 325 horses to train its cadets to develop the qualities of courage, steadfastness and discipline besides sportsmanship spirit amongst the youth. The cadets have won four gold, ten silver and seven bronze medals in various regional horse shows in 2022.
The NCC Horse Show is held every year to adjudge the best rider among the boy and girl cadets of the Remount and Veterinary Units (R&V). The best rider competition at the All India level was introduced in the year 1967. The basic aim of the competition is to promote a sense of participation, equestrian skills and mastery in horsemanship.

وزارت دفاع
دہلی کینٹ میں این سی سی گھڑسواری شو 2023 کا انعقاد
17 JAN 2023 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
باوقار این سی سی گھڑسواری شو 2023 کا انعقاد 17 جنوری 2023 کو دہلی کینٹ میں نئی دہلی میں کیا گیا۔ انڈر آفیسرز کپل شرما اور شاکشی تنور کو بالترتیب لڑکے اور لڑکی کے زمرے میں بہترین گھڑسواری کی ٹرافی کا فاتح قرار دیا گیا۔ بھارتی فوج کے کوارٹر ماسٹر جنرل لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راجندر دیوان نے جیتنے والوں میں ٹرافیاں اور انعامات تقسیم کئے۔ اپنے خطاب میں لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دیوان نے این سی سی کیڈٹس کی بہترین سواری کی مہارت اور گھڑ سواری کو سراہا۔
این سی سی اپنے کیڈٹس کو گھڑ سواری کی خصوصی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ڈائریکٹر جنرل این سی سی لیفٹننٹ جنرل گربیرپال سنگھ نے کہا کہ این سی سی کے پاس 325 گھوڑے ہیں جو اپنے کیڈٹس کو تربیت فراہم کرتے ہیں تاکہ نوجوانوں میں اسپورٹس مین شپ کے جذبے کے علاوہ ہمت، استقامت اور نظم و ضبط کی خصوصیات پیدا کی جا سکیں۔ کیڈٹس نے 2022 میں مختلف علاقائی گھڑسواری شوز میں سونے کے چار، چاندی کے دس اور کانسے کے سات تمغے جیتے ہیں۔
ریماؤنٹ اینڈ ویٹرنری یونٹس (آر اینڈ وی) کے لڑکے اور لڑکیوں کے کیڈٹس کے درمیان بہترین گھڑسوار کا انتخاب کرنے کے لیے ہر سال این سی سی گھڑسواری شو کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ کل ہند سطح پر بہترین گھڑسوار کا مقابلہ سال 1967 میں متعارف کرایا گیا تھا۔ مقابلے کا بنیادی مقصد حصہ لینے کے جذبہ، گھڑ سواری کی مہارت اور کمال کو فروغ دینا ہے۔