Ministry of Education
Painting Competition to be organized for Pariksha Pe Charcha on January 23: Subhas Sarkar
17 JAN 2023 3:41PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata; January 17, 2023
A Painting Competition is being organized to kick-start the sixth edition of the Pariksha Pe Charcha on January 23, 2023 in Kendriya Vidyalayas, stated Dr. Subhas Sarkar, Union Minister of State for Education at a press conference in Kolkata today. Interacting with media person here in Press Club, Dr. Sarkar said that every year, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi engages thousands of students appearing in Secondary and Senior secondary examinations in meaningful dialogue and live interaction across the globe, which is streamed live through various platforms.
JNCC.jpeg)
This year, the Prime Minister will hold PPC on January 27, 2023 which is part of the larger movement, ‘Exam Warriors’ led by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Minister informed that it has been decided that a painting competition will be organized on January 23, 2023, in 500 Kendriya Vidyalayas where 50,000 students (100 students per school) will participate from across the country. Kendrya Vidyalayas (KVs) and Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) Schools of West Bengal are also gearing up for the painting competition, he added.
Nine themes of the Painting Competition have been decided and these are as follow:-
1. Draw Ways to take a break during exam preparation.
2. Draw your mind during exam.
3. Show it by drawing- "Technology is a great teacher".
4. Draw your own time table by filling up 24 hrs clock.
5. Draw your favourite sport.
6. Draw it - "Be a warrior, not a worrier".
7. Draw a scene depicting your favourite festival.
8. Draw different positions of yoga.
9. Draw your imagination and expectation of the future.
The Minister said, the District-Headquarter-based KV may act as the hub for this event and its Principal will be the coordinator for the event. The designated KV may coordinate with other KVS in the district, JNV, State Board schools, CBSE schools in the vicinity to ensure diverse participation.
He urged the students to participate in large numbers to make this painting competition on various themes successful. It will help in creation of awareness on the upcoming Pariksha Pe Charcha. The painting competition will also allow students to express their minds and paint their own imagination of stress free exams. Such competitions provide stress relief and foster creative growth along with emotional growth, he added.
Dr. Sarkar mentioned that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the 1st edition of the Prime Minister’s Interaction Programme “Pariksha Pe Charcha 1.0” was held on February 16, 2018. 2nd edition with school and college students “Pariksha Pe Charcha 2.0” was held on January 29, 2019 and the 3rd edition on January 20, 2020.
He added that due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the fourth edition was held online on 7th April 2021 and 5th edition of Pariksha Pe Charcha on 1st April 2022. In the wake of the country coming out of the COVID-19 pandemic and exams shifting back to offline mode, “Pariksha Pe Charcha 2023” will be held on 27th January 2023 at Talkatora Indoor Stadium, New Delhi. He urged the students, teachers and parents to watch the live telecast of the program.
The Minister stated that it is a movement that is driven by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's efforts to bring together students, parents, teachers and the society to foster an environment where the unique individuality of each child is celebrated, encouraged and allowed to express itself fully. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's path breaking book “Exam Warriors” is a bestseller, he added.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
পরীক্ষা পে চর্চার প্রস্তুতি হিসাবে ২৩ জানুয়ারি একটি অঙ্কন প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে: ডাঃ সুভাষ সরকার
17 JAN 2023 3:41PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ১৭ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ সুভাষ সরকার কলকাতায় আজ এক সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে জানিয়েছেন, ষষ্ঠ পরীক্ষা পে চর্চার প্রস্তুতির অঙ্গ হিসাবে ২৩ জানুয়ারি সমস্ত কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে একটি অঙ্কন প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। প্রেস ক্লাবে সাংবাদিকদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময়ের সময় ডাঃ সরকার জানান, প্রতি বছর মাধ্যমিক ও উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক পরীক্ষার্থীদের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আলোচনা করেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানটি বিভিন্ন প্ল্যাটফর্মে লাইভ স্ট্রিমিং – এর মাধ্যমে সর্বত্র সম্প্রচারিত হয়।
CJOU.jpeg)
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে এক্সাম ওয়ারিয়র বা পরীক্ষা যোদ্ধাদের বৃহৎ আন্দোলন – পরীক্ষা পে চর্চা আগামী ২৭ জানুয়ারি অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। মন্ত্রী জানান, এই কর্মসূচির প্রস্তুতির অঙ্গ হিসাবে আগামী ২৩ জানুয়ারি ৫০০টি কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয়ে একটি অঙ্কন প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এই প্রতিযোগিতায় পশ্চিমবঙ্গের বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয়, কেন্দ্রীয় মধ্য শিক্ষা পর্ষদ ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গ মধ্য শিক্ষা পর্ষদের বিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্রছাত্রীরা অংশ নেবেন। প্রত্যেক বিদ্যালয়ের ১০০ জন ছাত্রছাত্রী প্রতিযোগিতায় যোগদান করবে।
অঙ্কন প্রতিযোগিতায় যে বিষয়গুলির উপর ছাত্রছাত্রীরা তাদের সৃজনশীল প্রতিভার সাক্ষ্য বহন করবে, সেগুলি হ’ল – পরীক্ষার প্রস্তুতির সময় অবকাশ নেওয়ার বিভিন্ন পদ্ধতি; পরীক্ষার সময় তোমার ভাবনা; প্রযুক্তি আমাদের মহান শিক্ষক; ২৪ ঘন্টা সময়ে তোমার নিজস্ব সময় সারণী প্রস্তুত; তোমার প্রিয় খেলা; যোদ্ধা হও, চিন্তা করো না; তোমার প্রিয় উৎসবের একটি চিত্র তুলে ধরো; যোগের বিভিন্ন প্রদর্শন এবং ভবিষ্যৎ নিয়ে তোমার ভাবনাচিন্তা।
মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, এই প্রতিযোগিতায় জেলা সদরে থাকা কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয়গুলি মূল কেন্দ্র হিসাবে কাজ করবে এবং প্রতিযোগিতার সমন্বয়কের দায়িত্বে থাকবেন সংশ্লিষ্ট কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয়ের প্রধান শিক্ষক (প্রিন্সিপাল)। ঐ কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় জেলার অন্যান্য কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয়, জওহর নবোদয় বিদ্যালয়, রাজ্য শিক্ষা পর্ষদের এবং কেন্দ্রীয় মধ্য শিক্ষা পর্ষদের বিদ্যালয়গুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয়ের কাজ করবে।
ডাঃ সরকার এই প্রতিযোগিতায় ছাত্রছাত্রীদের বিপুল সংখ্যায় অংশগ্রহণের আহ্বান জানান। এর মধ্য দিয়ে আগামী পরীক্ষা পে চর্চা সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা গড়ে উঠবে। অঙ্কন প্রতিযোগিতায় ছাত্রছাত্রীরা খোলা মনে তাদের ভাবনাচিন্তা প্রকাশ করতে পারবে। এই ধরনের প্রতিযোগিতা পরীক্ষার্থীদের মানসিক চাপ কমাতে যেমন সাহায্য করবে, পাশাপাশি সৃজনশীল ও সুকুমারমতি মননের বিকাশ ঘটাবে। মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বে ২০১৮ সালের ১৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি প্রথম পরীক্ষা পে চর্চা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। দ্বিতীয় পরীক্ষা পে চর্চা ২০১৯ সালের ২৯ জানুয়ারি এবং তৃতীয় পরীক্ষা পে চর্চা ২০২০’র ২০ জানুয়ারি অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। দ্বিতীয় পর্বে বিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের পাশাপাশি কলেজের ছাত্রছাত্রীরাও অংশগ্রহণ করেছিল। তবে, কোভিড অতিমারীর কারণে চতুর্থ পরীক্ষা পে চর্চা এবং পঞ্চম পরীক্ষা পে চর্চা অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে আয়োজন করা হয়। এই দুটি কর্মসূচি যথাক্রমে ২০২১ সালের ৭ এপ্রিল এবং ২০২২ সালের পয়লা এপ্রিল অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
দেশ কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সংক্রমণ থেকে মুক্ত হওয়ায় পরীক্ষাগুলি এখন অফলাইনে নেওয়া হচ্ছে। এই আবহে এবারের পরীক্ষা পে চর্চা নতুন দিল্লির তালকাটোরা স্টেডিয়ামে ২৭ জানুয়ারি অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। পড়ুয়া, শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকা এবং অভিভাবক-অভিভাবিকাদের এই অনুষ্ঠানের সরাসরি সম্প্রচার দেখার আহ্বান জানান ডাঃ সরকার। তিনি বলেন, প্রতিটি শিশু যাতে তার প্রতিভা বিকাশে উৎসাহিত হয়, তার জন্য এমন এক পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে হবে, যেখানে ছাত্রছাত্রী, বাবা-মা, শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকা এবং সমাজ একযোগে কাজ করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এক্সাম ওয়ারিয়র বা পরীক্ষা যোদ্ধা পুস্তকটি সর্বাধিক বিক্রিত অর্থাৎ বেস্ট সেলারের স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে।