قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے مخصوص طور پر کمزور قبائلی طبقات کی ترقی سے متعلق مرکز کی وقف شد ہ اعانتی اسکیم (سی ایس ایس ) کو نافذ کیا ہے ،جس کا مقصد پی وی ٹیزکی سماجی – اقتصادی ترقی کی منصوبہ بندی کرنا ہے
14 DEC 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
جھلکیاں:
• قبائلی امور کی وزارت ایکلویا ماڈ ل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس ) کی ایک اسکیم بھی نافذ کررہی ہے تاکہ دور دراز کے علاقوں میں پی وی ٹی جی طلباء (درجہ 6سے 12) سمیت درج فہرست قبائل ( ایس ٹی ) کے طلباء کو معیاری تعلیم فراہم کیا جاسکے ۔
قبائلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویسور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ میں بتایا کہ قبائلیوں میں 75 انتہائی کمزور طبقا ت ہیں ، جنہیں مخصوص کمزور قبائلی گروپ (پی وی ٹیز ) کے طورپر درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے اور یہ طبقات 18 ریاستوں اور انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے مرکزی خطوں میں آبادہیں۔ یہ گروپس ترقی اور فلاحی بہبود کی تمام اسکیموں کے اہل ہیں ، جو ہندوستان کے تمام شہریوں کے لئے دستیاب ہیں۔ وہ قبائلی امورکی وزارت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی قبائلی بہبود کے محکموں کی جانب سے نافذ کردہ اسکیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ایس پی سی کے لئے بھی اہل ہیں ۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے مخصوص کمزور قبائلی گروپ کی ترقی سے متعلق ایک ڈیڈیکیٹڈ مرکز کی اعانت یافتہ اسکیم کو نافذ کیا ہے ،جس کا مقصد ترقیات میں اہم فرق کو پُر کرنے کے لئے شہریوں کی ترقی کے نقطہ نظر کو اپناکر ان کی ثقافت اور ورثے کو دوبارہ حاصل کرتے ہوئے ایک جامع انداز میں پی وی ٹی جیز قبائلی برادریوں کی سماجی اقتصادی ترقی کی منصوبہ بندی کرنی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت متنوع شعبوں یعنی تعلیم ، ہاؤسنگ ، ذریعہ معاش ، پینے کا پانی ،زرعی ترقی ،سڑک ، صحت ،لائٹنگ کے مقصد سے توانائی کے غیرروایتی ذرائع کی تنصیب ،ثقافت اور روایتی طورطریقوں کا تحفظ وغیرہ میں ریاستی سرکاروں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ تحفظ مع ترقی ( سی سی ڈی ) کی منصوبہ بندی کے مطابق ترقی کے فرق کو پُر کرنے کی دخل اندازیوں کے اقدام کے لئے فنڈ جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔اس اسکیم کے تحت پروجیکٹ /سرگرمیاں انجام دی جاتی ہیں، جس کا فطرتاََ مطالبہ ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت، دوردراز کے علاقوں میں پی بی ٹی جی طلباء (درجہ 6سے 12)سمیت درج فہرست قبائل ( ایس ٹی ) طلبا کو معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے لئے ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں ( ای ایم آر ایس ) کی ایک اسکیم بھی نافذ کررہی ہے تاکہ انہیں تعلیم میں بہترین مواقع تک رسائی حاصل ہو اور عام افراد کے مساوی ان کی بھی ترقی ہو۔آج کی تاریخ تک وزارت نے 688 اسکولوں کو منظوری دی ہے ،جن میں سے 392 کام کررہے ہیں۔جس کے بارے میں جانکاری دی گئی ہے۔التزامات کے مطابق ای ایم آر ایس کی ہر 5فیصد سیٹ صرف پی وی ٹی جی طلبا کے لئے ریزرو ہیں۔ ایم فل اور پی ایچ ڈی کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کی فیلو شپ کے لئے اسکالر شپ اسکیم کے تحت کل 750 سیٹوں میں سے 25سیٹیں پی وی ٹی جیز کے لئے ریزرو ہیں۔ نیشنل اوورسیز اسکالر شپ میں پی وی ٹیز کے لئے 20سیٹوں میں سے تین سیٹیں ریزرو ہیں تاکہ یہ طلبا بیرون ملک جاکر پوسٹ گریجویشن ، پی ایچ ڈی اور پوسٹ – ڈاکٹری کے مطالعہ کے لئے اپنی تعلیم حاصل کرسکیں ۔ ملک میں پی وی ٹی جیز کے طورپر برادریوں کی بڑی تعداد کی زمرہ بندی کی گئی ہے، جن میں 13 برادریاں اوڈیشہ سے تعلق رکھتی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ -1
پی وی ٹی جیز کی ترقی کی اسکیم کے تحت جاری کئے گئے اور استعمال کئے گئے فنڈ کی تفصیلات ریاست وار اور سال کے حساب سے ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
(Rs. in lakh)
S.
No.
Name of State
FY 2019-20
FY 2020-21
FY 2021-22
Released
Fund
Utilized Fund
Released
Fund
Utilized Fund
Released
Fund
Utilized Fund
1
Andhra Pradesh
3713.43
3713.43
1245.51
258.60
1829.60
0.00
2
A & N Islands
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
252.11
0.00
3
Bihar
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
4
Chhattisgarh
1311.35
1311.35
989.32
989.32
996.90
0.00
5
Gujarat
429.05
429.05
552.20
552.20
761.80
405.62
6
Jharkhand
847.00
847.00
1777.29
1777.29
1696.93
0.00
7
Karnataka
1933.01
1933.01
438.46
240.50
661.17
217.50
8
Kerala
0.00
0.00
88.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9
Madhya Pradesh
12064.89
8098.45
2188.11
0.00
2888.69
0.00
10
Maharashtra
2510.00
841.96
1411.66
204.62
0.00
0.00
11
Manipur
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
12
Odisha
976.38
976.38
1202.00
1202.00
1197.00
299.38
13
Rajasthan
968.10
968.10
968.00
914.24
706.17
706.17
14
Tamil Nadu
819.48
550.68
551.08
492.30
1967.81
1547.48
15
Telangana
538.50
538.50
1460.50
1460.50
1193.04
588.95
16
Tripura
1960.82
1855.12
231.43
231.43
1481.71
936.65
17
Uttar Pradesh
0.00
0.00
82.04
0.00
0.00
0.00
18
Uttarakhand
489.53
26.52
295.00
295.00
367.07
0.00
19
West Bengal
437.47
437.47
519.40
519.40
0.00
0.00
Grand Total
28999.00
22527.02
14000.00
9137.40
16000.00
4701.75
ضمیمہ -2
SUMMARY OF PVTG Students ENROLLED IN EMRS IN INDIA
S.
No.
State
Total PVTG students
Number of Tribes Covered
Class wise enrollment
Year of Admission
Class 6
Class 7
Class 8
Class 9
Class 10
Class 11
Class 12
2020-2021
2021-2022
2022-2023
1
Andhra Pradesh
1065
10
104
288
209
168
289
7
1
318
746
2
Chhattisgarh
756
4
129
213
128
161
96
13
16
352
404
3
Gujarat
14
3
1
5
4
1
1
2
1
5
8
4
Jharkhand
166
6
30
27
28
15
37
11
18
123
43
5
Karnataka
49
1
5
8
8
11
8
5
4
49
6
Kerala
50
2
9
5
3
14
15
1
3
4
46
7
Madhya Pradesh
911
3
42
109
154
150
334
19
102
339
572
8
Maharashtra
40
5
8
3
5
1
13
10
5
23
12
9
Odisha
255
8
7
5
58
64
61
58
2
6
249
10
Rajasthan
225
2
17
20
26
92
1
69
68
157
11
Tamil Nadu
251
5
17
10
14
60
61
22
67
1
30
220
12
Telangana
16
4
2
3
5
4
1
1
1
15
13
Tripura
197
1
35
23
27
28
46
1
37
58
139
14
Uttarakhand
110
2
58
46
2
4
2
108
Grand Total
4105
56
388
770
710
708
1058
140
330
8
1378
2719

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs implements a dedicated Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) “Scheme of Development of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups” aimed at planning for the socio-economic development of the PVTGs
14 DEC 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• Ministry of Tribal Affairs is also implementing a scheme of Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) to provide quality education to Scheduled Tribes (ST) students including PVTG students (Class 6th to 12th) in remote areas.
There are 75 groups of most vulnerable sections amongst the tribals who are classified as the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) spread over 18 States and the Union Territory of Andaman & Nicobar Islands. These groups are eligible for all the development and welfare schemes that are available to all citizens of India. They are also eligible for the STC of the Central and State Governments, as well as the schemes implemented by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and the Tribal Welfare Departments of the State Governments.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs implements a dedicated Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) “Scheme of Development of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups” which, inter-alia, aims at planning for the socio-economic development of the PVTGs tribal communities in a comprehensive manner while retaining their culture and heritage by adopting habitat development approach to fill in the critical gaps in development. Under this scheme, funds are released as a measure of gap filling interventions in accordance with the Conservation-Cum-Development (CCD) Plans prepared by the State Governments in diverse sectors i.e. education, housing, livelihood, drinking water, agricultural development, roads, health, installation of non-conventional sources of energy for lighting purpose, conservation of culture and traditional practices, etc. The projects/activities taken up under this scheme are demand driven in nature.
Further, Ministry of Tribal Affairs is also implementing a scheme of Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) to provide quality education to Scheduled Tribes (ST) students including PVTG students (Class 6th to 12th) in remote areas to enable them to access the best opportunities in education and to bring them at par with the general population. As on date, 688 schools have been sanctioned by the Ministry, out of which 392 are reported to be functional. As per provision. 5% seat in each of the EMRSs is reserved for PVTG students only.
25 seats out of total 750 seats have been reserved for the PVTGs under scholarship scheme for Fellowship for pursuing M.Phil and Ph.D. 03 seats out of 20 seats are reserved for PVTGs in National Overseas Scholarship to pursue Post Graduation, Ph.D and Post-Doctoral study abroad.The highest number of communities categorized as PVTGs in the country is found in Odisha (13 communities).
This reply was given by Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri BishweswarTudu in Rajya Sabha today.
Annexure-I
Statement of funds released & Utilization under the Scheme of Development of PVTGs, State-wise and Year-wise.
(Rs. in lakh)
S.
No.
Name of State
FY 2019-20
FY 2020-21
FY 2021-22
Released
Fund
Utilized Fund
Released
Fund
Utilized Fund
Released
Fund
Utilized Fund
1
Andhra Pradesh
3713.43
3713.43
1245.51
258.60
1829.60
0.00
2
A & N Islands
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
252.11
0.00
3
Bihar
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
4
Chhattisgarh
1311.35
1311.35
989.32
989.32
996.90
0.00
5
Gujarat
429.05
429.05
552.20
552.20
761.80
405.62
6
Jharkhand
847.00
847.00
1777.29
1777.29
1696.93
0.00
7
Karnataka
1933.01
1933.01
438.46
240.50
661.17
217.50
8
Kerala
0.00
0.00
88.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9
Madhya Pradesh
12064.89
8098.45
2188.11
0.00
2888.69
0.00
10
Maharashtra
2510.00
841.96
1411.66
204.62
0.00
0.00
11
Manipur
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
12
Odisha
976.38
976.38
1202.00
1202.00
1197.00
299.38
13
Rajasthan
968.10
968.10
968.00
914.24
706.17
706.17
14
Tamil Nadu
819.48
550.68
551.08
492.30
1967.81
1547.48
15
Telangana
538.50
538.50
1460.50
1460.50
1193.04
588.95
16
Tripura
1960.82
1855.12
231.43
231.43
1481.71
936.65
17
Uttar Pradesh
0.00
0.00
82.04
0.00
0.00
0.00
18
Uttarakhand
489.53
26.52
295.00
295.00
367.07
0.00
19
West Bengal
437.47
437.47
519.40
519.40
0.00
0.00
Grand Total
28999.00
22527.02
14000.00
9137.40
16000.00
4701.75
Annexure- II
SUMMARY OF PVTG Students ENROLLED IN EMRS IN INDIA
S.
No.
State
Total PVTG students
Number of Tribes Covered
Class wise enrollment
Year of Admission
Class 6
Class 7
Class 8
Class 9
Class 10
Class 11
Class 12
2020-2021
2021-2022
2022-2023
1
Andhra Pradesh
1065
10
104
288
209
168
289
7
1
318
746
2
Chhattisgarh
756
4
129
213
128
161
96
13
16
352
404
3
Gujarat
14
3
1
5
4
1
1
2
1
5
8
4
Jharkhand
166
6
30
27
28
15
37
11
18
123
43
5
Karnataka
49
1
5
8
8
11
8
5
4
49
6
Kerala
50
2
9
5
3
14
15
1
3
4
46
7
Madhya Pradesh
911
3
42
109
154
150
334
19
102
339
572
8
Maharashtra
40
5
8
3
5
1
13
10
5
23
12
9
Odisha
255
8
7
5
58
64
61
58
2
6
249
10
Rajasthan
225
2
17
20
26
92
1
69
68
157
11
Tamil Nadu
251
5
17
10
14
60
61
22
67
1
30
220
12
Telangana
16
4
2
3
5
4
1
1
1
15
13
Tripura
197
1
35
23
27
28
46
1
37
58
139
14
Uttarakhand
110
2
58
46
2
4
2
108
Grand Total
4105
56
388
770
710
708
1058
140
330
8
1378
2719