Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Consumer Price Index Numbers on Base 2012=100 for Rural, Urban and Combined for the Month of December 2022
12 JAN 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is releasing All India Consumer Price Index (CPI) on Base 2012=100 and corresponding Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) for Rural (R), Urban (U) and Combined (C) for the month of December 2022 (Provisional) in this press note. CPIs for Sub-Groups and Groups for both All India and all States/UTs are also being released.
2. The price data are collected from selected 1114 urban markets and 1181 villages covering all States/UTs through personal visits by field staff of Field Operations Division of NSO, MoSPI on a weekly roster. During the month of December 2022, NSO collected prices from 99.9% villages and 98.6% urban markets while the market-wise prices reported therein were 90.7% for rural and 93.6% for urban.
3. All India Inflation rates (on point to point basis i.e. current month over same month of last year, i.e. December 2022 over December 2021), based on General Indices and CFPIs are given as follows:
All India Inflation rates (%) based on CPI (General) and CFPI
Indices
Dec. 2022 (Prov.)
Nov. 2022 (Final)
Dec. 2021
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
CPI (General)
6.05
5.39
5.72
6.09
5.68
5.88
5.36
5.90
5.66
CFPI
5.05
2.80
4.19
5.22
3.69
4.67
3.39
5.08
4.05
Notes: Prov. – Provisional, Combd. - Combined
4. Monthly changes in the General Indices and CFPIs are given below:
Monthly changes (%) in All India CPI (General) and CFPI: December,2022 over November,2022
Indices
Rural
Urban
Combined
Index Value
% Change
Index Value
% Change
Index Value
% Change
Dec.22
Nov.22
Dec.22
Nov.22
Dec.22
Nov.22
CPI (General)
177.1
177.8
-0.39
174.1
175.0
-0.51
175.7
176.5
-0.45
CFPI
172.8
175.4
-1.48
176.5
180.0
-1.94
174.1
177.0
-1.64
Note: Figures of December 2022 are provisional.
Next date of release: 13th February 2023 (Monday) for January 2023.
List of Annex
Annex
Title
I
All-India General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for November 2022 (Final) and December 2022 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
II
All-India inflation rates (%) for General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for December 2022 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
III
General CPI for States for Rural, Urban and Combined for November 2022 (Final) and December 2022 (Provisional)
IV
Year-on-year inflation rates (%) of major States for Rural, Urban and Combined for December 2022 (Provisional)
Annex I
All-India General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for November 2022 (Final) and December 2022 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
(Base: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
Nov. 22 Index
(Final)
Dec. 22 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Nov. 22 Index
(Final)
Dec. 22 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Nov. 22 Index
(Final)
Dec. 22 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
12.35
166.9
168.8
6.59
168.4
170.2
9.67
167.4
169.2
1.1.02
Meat and fish
4.38
207.2
206.9
2.73
213.4
212.8
3.61
209.4
209.0
1.1.03
Egg
0.49
180.2
189.1
0.36
183.2
192.0
0.43
181.4
190.2
1.1.04
Milk and products
7.72
172.3
173.4
5.33
172.3
173.8
6.61
172.3
173.5
1.1.05
Oils and fats
4.21
194.0
194.0
2.81
180.0
179.2
3.56
188.9
188.6
1.1.06
Fruits
2.88
159.1
156.7
2.90
162.6
159.5
2.89
160.7
158.0
1.1.07
Vegetables
7.46
171.6
150.2
4.41
205.5
178.7
6.04
183.1
159.9
1.1.08
Pulses and products
2.95
170.2
170.5
1.73
171.0
171.3
2.38
170.5
170.8
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
1.70
121.5
121.2
0.97
123.4
123.1
1.36
122.1
121.8
1.1.10
Spices
3.11
204.8
207.5
1.79
198.8
200.5
2.50
202.8
205.2
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
1.37
176.4
176.8
1.13
162.1
162.8
1.26
170.4
171.0
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
5.56
186.9
187.6
5.54
192.4
193.3
5.55
189.5
190.2
1
Food and beverages
54.18
176.6
174.4
36.29
181.3
178.6
45.86
178.3
175.9
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
3.26
195.5
195.9
1.36
200.6
201.0
2.38
196.9
197.3
3.1.01
Clothing
6.32
187.2
188.1
4.72
176.7
177.7
5.58
183.1
184.0
3.1.02
Footwear
1.04
185.2
185.9
0.85
163.5
164.3
0.95
176.2
176.9
3
Clothing and footwear
7.36
186.9
187.8
5.57
174.7
175.7
6.53
182.1
183.0
4
Housing
-
-
-
21.67
171.8
170.7
10.07
171.8
170.7
5
Fuel and light
7.94
181.9
182.8
5.58
180.3
180.9
6.84
181.3
182.1
6.1.01
Household goods and services
3.75
175.5
176.4
3.87
166.9
167.2
3.80
171.4
172.1
6.1.02
Health
6.83
182.3
183.5
4.81
175.8
177.2
5.89
179.8
181.1
6.1.03
Transport and communication
7.60
167.5
167.8
9.73
158.9
159.3
8.59
163.0
163.3
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
1.37
170.8
171.2
2.04
166.7
167.1
1.68
168.5
168.9
6.1.05
Education
3.46
176.9
177.3
5.62
171.5
171.8
4.46
173.7
174.1
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
4.25
173.4
175.7
3.47
173.8
176.0
3.89
173.6
175.8
6
Miscellaneous
27.26
174.6
175.5
29.53
167.4
168.2
28.32
171.1
172.0
General Index (All Groups)
100.00
177.8
177.1
100.00
175.0
174.1
100.00
176.5
175.7
Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI)
47.25
175.4
172.8
29.62
180.0
176.5
39.06
177.0
174.1
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. CFPI : Out of 12 sub-groups contained in ‘Food and Beverages’ group, CFPI is based on ten sub-groups, excluding ‘Non-alcoholic beverages’ and ‘Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.’.
3. - : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.
Annex II
All-India year-on-year inflation rates (%) for General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for December 2022 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
(Base: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
Dec. 21 Index
(Final)
Dec. 22
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Dec. 21 Index
(Final)
Dec. 22
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Dec. 21 Index
(Final)
Dec. 22
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
147.4
168.8
14.52
151.6
170.2
12.27
148.7
169.2
13.79
1.1.02
Meat and fish
197.0
206.9
5.03
202.2
212.8
5.24
198.8
209.0
5.13
1.1.03
Egg
176.5
189.1
7.14
180.0
192.0
6.67
177.9
190.2
6.91
1.1.04
Milk and products
159.8
173.4
8.51
160.0
173.8
8.63
159.9
173.5
8.51
1.1.05
Oils and fats
195.8
194.0
-0.92
173.5
179.2
3.29
187.6
188.6
0.53
1.1.06
Fruits
152.0
156.7
3.09
158.3
159.5
0.76
154.9
158.0
2.00
1.1.07
Vegetables
172.3
150.2
-12.83
219.5
178.7
-18.59
188.3
159.9
-15.08
1.1.08
Pulses and products
164.5
170.5
3.65
164.2
171.3
4.32
164.4
170.8
3.89
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
120.6
121.2
0.50
121.9
123.1
0.98
121.0
121.8
0.66
1.1.10
Spices
171.7
207.5
20.85
168.2
200.5
19.20
170.5
205.2
20.35
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
169.7
176.8
4.18
156.5
162.8
4.03
164.2
171.0
4.14
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
175.1
187.6
7.14
178.2
193.3
8.47
176.5
190.2
7.76
1
Food and beverages
165.8
174.4
5.19
172.2
178.6
3.72
168.2
175.9
4.58
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
190.8
195.9
2.67
196.8
201.0
2.13
192.4
197.3
2.55
3.1.01
Clothing
171.8
188.1
9.49
163.3
177.7
8.82
168.5
184.0
9.20
3.1.02
Footwear
167.3
185.9
11.12
146.7
164.3
12.00
158.7
176.9
11.47
3
Clothing and footwear
171.2
187.8
9.70
160.7
175.7
9.33
167.0
183.0
9.58
4
Housing
-
-
-
163.4
170.7
4.47
163.4
170.7
4.47
5
Fuel and light
165.6
182.8
10.39
161.7
180.9
11.87
164.1
182.1
10.97
6.1.01
Household goods and services
163.9
176.4
7.63
156.0
167.2
7.18
160.2
172.1
7.43
6.1.02
Health
174.0
183.5
5.46
165.1
177.2
7.33
170.6
181.1
6.15
6.1.03
Transport and communication
160.1
167.8
4.81
151.8
159.3
4.94
155.7
163.3
4.88
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
164.5
171.2
4.07
157.6
167.1
6.03
160.6
168.9
5.17
6.1.05
Education
169.7
177.3
4.48
160.6
171.8
6.97
164.4
174.1
5.90
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
162.8
175.7
7.92
162.4
176.0
8.37
162.6
175.8
8.12
6
Miscellaneous
166.0
175.5
5.72
157.8
168.2
6.59
162.0
172.0
6.17
General Index (All Groups)
167.0
177.1
6.05
165.2
174.1
5.39
166.2
175.7
5.72
Consumer Food Price Index
164.5
172.8
5.05
171.7
176.5
2.80
167.1
174.1
4.19
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. - : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.
Annex III
General CPI for States for Rural, Urban and Combined for November 2022 (Final) and December 2022 (Provisional)
(Base: 2012=100)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
Nov. 22 Index
(Final)
Dec. 22 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Nov. 22 Index
(Final)
Dec. 22 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Nov. 22 Index
(Final)
Dec. 22 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
Andhra Pradesh
5.40
180.4
180.6
3.64
182.8
182.2
4.58
181.3
181.2
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0.14
183.7
183.7
0.06
--
--
0.10
183.7
183.7
3
Assam
2.63
181.0
179.9
0.79
177.0
175.5
1.77
180.2
179.0
4
Bihar
8.21
172.8
172.3
1.62
178.6
178.0
5.14
173.6
173.1
5
Chhattisgarh
1.68
173.0
170.8
1.22
168.8
166.9
1.46
171.4
169.3
6
Delhi
0.28
166.6
166.4
5.64
164.6
162.3
2.77
164.7
162.5
7
Goa
0.14
170.8
170.5
0.25
168.3
168.9
0.19
169.3
169.5
8
Gujarat
4.54
172.9
171.6
6.82
164.6
163.2
5.60
168.2
166.8
9
Haryana
3.30
175.0
173.5
3.35
169.7
168.5
3.32
172.5
171.2
10
Himachal Pradesh
1.03
165.6
165.2
0.26
172.4
171.0
0.67
166.8
166.3
11
Jharkhand
1.96
174.2
173.6
1.39
178.3
178.7
1.69
175.8
175.5
12
Karnataka
5.09
176.2
176.2
6.81
182.3
181.4
5.89
179.5
179.0
13
Kerala
5.50
181.8
183.1
3.46
180.0
181.0
4.55
181.2
182.4
14
Madhya Pradesh
4.93
177.5
176.1
3.97
179.3
177.8
4.48
178.2
176.8
15
Maharashtra
8.25
179.2
177.8
18.86
170.7
170.1
13.18
173.5
172.7
16
Manipur
0.23
189.1
187.9
0.12
170.5
169.2
0.18
183.2
182.0
17
Meghalaya
0.28
163.0
163.5
0.15
172.0
171.7
0.22
165.8
166.0
18
Mizoram
0.07
188.5
190.4
0.13
171.9
172.0
0.10
178.4
179.2
19
Nagaland
0.14
186.1
186.0
0.12
174.1
173.5
0.13
181.0
180.7
20
Odisha
2.93
177.4
175.0
1.31
169.4
167.8
2.18
175.2
173.0
21
Punjab
3.31
172.1
171.8
3.09
163.6
163.3
3.21
168.3
168.0
22
Rajasthan
6.63
173.8
173.4
4.23
171.6
171.2
5.51
173.0
172.6
23
Sikkim
0.06
193.3
193.3
0.03
179.0
178.3
0.05
188.6
188.4
24
Tamil Nadu
5.55
183.4
183.3
9.20
182.8
182.9
7.25
183.0
183.1
25
Telangana
3.16
189.0
188.6
4.41
183.4
181.9
3.74
185.9
184.9
26
Tripura
0.35
195.7
193.3
0.14
188.4
189.5
0.25
193.8
192.3
27
Uttar Pradesh
14.83
176.6
175.8
9.54
175.9
174.8
12.37
176.3
175.4
28
Uttarakhand
1.06
173.0
172.6
0.73
176.1
175.0
0.91
174.2
173.5
29
West Bengal
6.99
184.1
181.8
7.20
181.1
179.3
7.09
182.7
180.6
30
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0.05
196.1
196.3
0.07
178.3
178.0
0.06
187.0
187.0
31
Chandigarh
0.02
175.6
175.2
0.34
164.9
164.1
0.17
165.5
164.7
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0.02
161.1
159.3
0.04
170.0
169.3
0.03
167.0
166.0
33
Daman & Diu
0.02
179.6
177.6
0.02
169.2
168.8
0.02
175.2
173.9
34
Jammu & Kashmir*
1.14
186.7
185.9
0.72
186.3
184.5
0.94
186.6
185.4
35
Lakshadweep
0.01
185.4
183.6
0.01
171.5
172.6
0.01
178.3
178.0
36
Puducherry
0.08
184.3
183.4
0.27
180.4
180.5
0.17
181.4
181.2
All India
100.00
177.8
177.1
100.00
175.0
174.1
100.00
176.5
175.7
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional
2. -- : indicates the receipt of price schedules is less than 80% of allocated schedules and therefore indices are not compiled.
3. * : Figures of this row pertain to the prices and weights of the combined Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh (erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir).
Annex IV
Year-on-year inflation rates (%) of major@ States for Rural, Urban and Combined for December 2022 (Provisional)
(Base: 2012=100)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Rural
Urban
Combined
Dec. 21 Index
(Final)
Dec. 22
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Dec. 21 Index
(Final)
Dec. 22
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Dec. 21 Index
(Final)
Dec. 22
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
Andhra Pradesh
169.2
180.6
6.74
171.6
182.2
6.18
170.1
181.2
6.53
2
Assam
170.2
179.9
5.70
166.9
175.5
5.15
169.5
179.0
5.60
3
Bihar
164.3
172.3
4.87
169.3
178.0
5.14
165.0
173.1
4.91
4
Chhattisgarh
165.5
170.8
3.20
163.7
166.9
1.95
164.8
169.3
2.73
5
Delhi
159.6
166.4
4.26
157.7
162.3
2.92
157.8
162.5
2.98
6
Gujarat
161.9
171.6
5.99
156.2
163.2
4.48
158.7
166.8
5.10
7
Haryana
162.5
173.5
6.77
158.3
168.5
6.44
160.5
171.2
6.67
8
Himachal Pradesh
158.9
165.2
3.96
164.7
171.0
3.83
160.0
166.3
3.94
9
Jharkhand
164.1
173.6
5.79
168.1
178.7
6.31
165.6
175.5
5.98
10
Karnataka
168.9
176.2
4.32
174.3
181.4
4.07
171.8
179.0
4.19
11
Kerala
172.9
183.1
5.90
171.0
181.0
5.85
172.2
182.4
5.92
12
Madhya Pradesh
164.3
176.1
7.18
166.8
177.8
6.59
165.3
176.8
6.96
13
Maharashtra
167.8
177.8
5.96
160.6
170.1
5.92
163.0
172.7
5.95
14
Odisha
168.1
175.0
4.10
162.9
167.8
3.01
166.6
173.0
3.84
15
Punjab
161.3
171.8
6.51
153.1
163.3
6.66
157.6
168.0
6.60
16
Rajasthan
162.5
173.4
6.71
162.5
171.2
5.35
162.5
172.6
6.22
17
Tamil Nadu
173.9
183.3
5.41
174.4
182.9
4.87
174.2
183.1
5.11
18
Telangana
173.8
188.6
8.52
169.6
181.9
7.25
171.5
184.9
7.81
19
Uttar Pradesh
164.1
175.8
7.13
164.6
174.8
6.20
164.3
175.4
6.76
20
Uttarakhand
162.9
172.6
5.95
163.8
175.0
6.84
163.2
173.5
6.31
21
West Bengal
171.9
181.8
5.76
170.5
179.3
5.16
171.2
180.6
5.49
22
Jammu & Kashmir*
176.3
185.9
5.45
173.8
184.5
6.16
175.4
185.4
5.70
All India
167.0
177.1
6.05
165.2
174.1
5.39
166.2
175.7
5.72
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. * : Figures of this row pertain to the prices and weights of the combined Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh (erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir).
3. @ : States having population more than 50 lakhs as per Population Census 2011.
Click here to see pdf

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
दिसंबर 2022 के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी तथा संयुक्त उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक आंकड़े, आधार वर्ष 2012=100
12 JAN 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय का राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) इस प्रेस नोट में आधार वर्ष 2012 =100 पर अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) तथा दिसंबर 2022 (अनंतिम) महीने के लिए तदनुरुपी ग्रामीण (आर), शहरी (यू) तथा संयुक्त (सी) हेतु उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक (सीएफपीआई) जारी कर रहा है। अखिल भारतीय एवं सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों दोनों के लिए उप-समूहों तथा समूहों के लिए सीपीआई भी जारी किए जा रहे हैं।
मूल्य आंकड़े साप्ताहिक रोस्टर के आधार पर सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के एनएसओ के प्रक्षेत्र प्रचालन प्रभाग के फील्ड स्टाफ द्वारा व्यक्तिगत दौरों के जरिये सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कवर करते हुए चुने हुए 1114 शहरी बाजारों तथा 1181 गांवों से संग्रहित किए जाते हैं। दिसंबर, 2022 के दौरान, एनएसओ ने 99.9 प्रतिशत गांवों तथा 98.6 प्रतिशत शहरी बाजारों से मूल्य संग्रहित किए जबकि उसमें बाजार-वार मूल्य ग्रामीण के लिए 90.7 प्रतिशत तथा शहरी के लिए 93.6 प्रतिशत थे।
3. सामान्य सूचकांकों तथा सीएफपीआई के आधार पर अखिल भारतीय मुद्रास्फीति दरें (बिंदु दर बिंदु आधार पर यानी पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने अर्थात दिसंबर 2021 की तुलना में दिसंबर 2022 निम्नलिखित हैं:
सीपीआई (सामान्य) और सीएफपीआई पर आधारित अखिल भारतीय मुद्रास्फीति दर (%)
सूचकांक
दिसंबर 2022 (अनंंतिम)
नवंबर 2022 (अंतिम)
दिसंबर 2021
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
सीपीआई (सामान्य)
6.05
5.39
5.72
6.09
5.68
5.88
5.36
5.90
5.66
सीएफपीआई
5.05
2.80
4.19
5.22
3.69
4.67
3.39
5.08
4.05
4. सामान्य सूचकांकों और सीएफपीआई में मासिक परिवर्तन नीचे दिए गए हैं:
अखिल भारतीय सीपीआई (सामान्य) और सीएफपीआई में मासिक परिवर्तन (%): नवंबर, 2022 की तुलना में दिसंबर, 2022
सूचकांक
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
सूचकांक मूल्य
% बदलाव
सूचकांक मूल्य
% बदलाव
सूचकांक मूल्य
% बदलाव
दिसंबर22
नवंबर22
दिसंबर22
नवंबर22
दिसंबर22
नवंबर22
सीपीआई (सामान्य)
177.1
177.8
-0.39
174.1
175.0
-0.51
175.7
176.5
-0.45
सीएफपीआई
172.8
175.4
-1.48
176.5
180.0
-1.94
174.1
177.0
-1.64
नोट: दिसंबर 2022 के आंकड़े अनंतिम हैं।
रिलीज की अगली तारीख: जनवरी 2023 के लिए 13 फरवरी 2023 (सोमवार)
अनुलग्नक की सूची
अनुलग्नक
शीर्षक
I
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए नवंबर 2022 (अंतिम) और दिसंबर 2022 (अनंतिम) के लिए अखिल भारतीय सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तर सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई संख्या
II
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए दिसंबर 2022 (अनंतिम) के लिए सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तर सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई संख्या के लिए अखिल भारतीय मुद्रास्फीति दर (%)
III
नवंबर 2022 (अंतिम) और दिसंबर 2022 (अनंतिम) के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त राज्यों के लिए सामान्य सीपीआई
IV
दिसंबर 2022 के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त राज्यों के लिए प्रमुख राज्यों की वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर (%) (अनंतिम)
अनुलग्नक I
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए नवंबर 2022 (अंतिम) और दिसंबर 2022 (अनंतिम) की अखिल भारतीय सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तर सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई संख्या
(आधार: 2012=100)
समूह कोड
उप-समूह कोड
विवरण
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
भारांक
नवंबर 22 भारांक
(अंतिम)
दिसंबर 22 भारांक
(अनंंतिम)
भारांक
नवंबर 22 भारांक
(अंतिम)
दिसंबर 22 भारांक
(अनंंतिम)
भारांक
नवंबर 22 भारांक
(अंतिम)
दिसंबर 22 भारांक
(अनंंतिम)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
अनाज और उत्पाद
12.35
166.9
168.8
6.59
168.4
170.2
9.67
167.4
169.2
1.1.02
मांस और मछली
4.38
207.2
206.9
2.73
213.4
212.8
3.61
209.4
209.0
1.1.03
अंडा
0.49
180.2
189.1
0.36
183.2
192.0
0.43
181.4
190.2
1.1.04
दूध और उत्पाद
7.72
172.3
173.4
5.33
172.3
173.8
6.61
172.3
173.5
1.1.05
तेल और वसा
4.21
194.0
194.0
2.81
180.0
179.2
3.56
188.9
188.6
1.1.06
फल
2.88
159.1
156.7
2.90
162.6
159.5
2.89
160.7
158.0
1.1.07
सब्जियां
7.46
171.6
150.2
4.41
205.5
178.7
6.04
183.1
159.9
1.1.08
दालें और उत्पाद
2.95
170.2
170.5
1.73
171.0
171.3
2.38
170.5
170.8
1.1.09
चीनी और कन्फेक्शनरी
1.70
121.5
121.2
0.97
123.4
123.1
1.36
122.1
121.8
1.1.10
मसाले
3.11
204.8
207.5
1.79
198.8
200.5
2.50
202.8
205.2
1.2.11
गैर अल्कोहल पेय पदार्थ
1.37
176.4
176.8
1.13
162.1
162.8
1.26
170.4
171.0
1.1.12
तैयार भोजन, नाश्ता, मिठाई आदि
5.56
186.9
187.6
5.54
192.4
193.3
5.55
189.5
190.2
1
खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ
54.18
176.6
174.4
36.29
181.3
178.6
45.86
178.3
175.9
2
पान, तंबाकू और नशीला पदार्थ
3.26
195.5
195.9
1.36
200.6
201.0
2.38
196.9
197.3
3.1.01
कपड़े
6.32
187.2
188.1
4.72
176.7
177.7
5.58
183.1
184.0
3.1.02
जूते चप्पल
1.04
185.2
185.9
0.85
163.5
164.3
0.95
176.2
176.9
3
कपड़े और जूते चप्पल
7.36
186.9
187.8
5.57
174.7
175.7
6.53
182.1
183.0
4
आवास
-
-
-
21.67
171.8
170.7
10.07
171.8
170.7
5
ईंधन और प्रकाश
7.94
181.9
182.8
5.58
180.3
180.9
6.84
181.3
182.1
6.1.01
घरेलू सामान और सेवाएं
3.75
175.5
176.4
3.87
166.9
167.2
3.80
171.4
172.1
6.1.02
स्वास्थ्य
6.83
182.3
183.5
4.81
175.8
177.2
5.89
179.8
181.1
6.1.03
परिवहन और संचार
7.60
167.5
167.8
9.73
158.9
159.3
8.59
163.0
163.3
6.1.04
मनोविनोद
1.37
170.8
171.2
2.04
166.7
167.1
1.68
168.5
168.9
6.1.05
शिक्षा
3.46
176.9
177.3
5.62
171.5
171.8
4.46
173.7
174.1
6.1.06
व्यक्तिगत देखभाल और प्रभाव
4.25
173.4
175.7
3.47
173.8
176.0
3.89
173.6
175.8
6
विविध
27.26
174.6
175.5
29.53
167.4
168.2
28.32
171.1
172.0
सामान्य सूचकांक (सभी समूह)
100.00
177.8
177.1
100.00
175.0
174.1
100.00
176.5
175.7
उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य भारांक
47.25
175.4
172.8
29.62
180.0
176.5
39.06
177.0
174.1
नोट : सीएफपीआई : ‘खाद्य और पेय पदार्थसमूह में शामिल 12 उप-समूहों में से, सीएफपीआई 10 उप-समूह पर आधारित है, जिसमेंगैर-एल्कोहलिक पेय पदार्थऔरतैयार भोजन, स्नेक, मिठाइयां आदिशामिल नहीं हैं.
आवास के लिए सीपीआई (ग्रामीण) संकलित नहीं है
अनुलग्नक II
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए दिसंबर 2022 (अनंतिम) के लिए सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तर सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई संख्या के लिए अखिल भारतीय वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर (%)
(आधार: 2012=100)
समूह कोड
उप-समूह कोड
विवरण
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
दिसंबर 21 भारांक
(अंतिम)
दिसंबर 22
भारांक
(अनंंतिम)
महंगाई दर
(%)
दिसंबर 21 भारांक
(अंतिम)
दिसंबर 22
भारांक
(अनंंतिम)
महंगाई दर
(%)
दिसंबर 21 भारांक
(अंतिम)
दिसंबर 22
भारांक
(अनंंतिम)
महंगाई दर
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
अनाज और उत्पाद
147.4
168.8
14.52
151.6
170.2
12.27
148.7
169.2
13.79
1.1.02
मांस और मछली
197.0
206.9
5.03
202.2
212.8
5.24
198.8
209.0
5.13
1.1.03
अंडा
176.5
189.1
7.14
180.0
192.0
6.67
177.9
190.2
6.91
1.1.04
दूध और उत्पाद
159.8
173.4
8.51
160.0
173.8
8.63
159.9
173.5
8.51
1.1.05
तेल और वसा
195.8
194.0
-0.92
173.5
179.2
3.29
187.6
188.6
0.53
1.1.06
फल
152.0
156.7
3.09
158.3
159.5
0.76
154.9
158.0
2.00
1.1.07
सब्जियां
172.3
150.2
-12.83
219.5
178.7
-18.59
188.3
159.9
-15.08
1.1.08
दालें और उत्पाद
164.5
170.5
3.65
164.2
171.3
4.32
164.4
170.8
3.89
1.1.09
चीनी और कन्फेक्शनरी
120.6
121.2
0.50
121.9
123.1
0.98
121.0
121.8
0.66
1.1.10
मसाले
171.7
207.5
20.85
168.2
200.5
19.20
170.5
205.2
20.35
1.2.11
गैर अल्कोहल पेय पदार्थ
169.7
176.8
4.18
156.5
162.8
4.03
164.2
171.0
4.14
1.1.12
तैयार भोजन, नाश्ता, मिठाई आदि
175.1
187.6
7.14
178.2
193.3
8.47
176.5
190.2
7.76
1
खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ
165.8
174.4
5.19
172.2
178.6
3.72
168.2
175.9
4.58
2
पान, तंबाकू और नशीला पदार्थ
190.8
195.9
2.67
196.8
201.0
2.13
192.4
197.3
2.55
3.1.01
कपड़े
171.8
188.1
9.49
163.3
177.7
8.82
168.5
184.0
9.20
3.1.02
जूते चप्पल
167.3
185.9
11.12
146.7
164.3
12.00
158.7
176.9
11.47
3
कपड़े और जूते चप्पल
171.2
187.8
9.70
160.7
175.7
9.33
167.0
183.0
9.58
4
आवास
-
-
-
163.4
170.7
4.47
163.4
170.7
4.47
5
ईंधन और प्रकाश
165.6
182.8
10.39
161.7
180.9
11.87
164.1
182.1
10.97
6.1.01
घरेलू सामान और सेवाएं
163.9
176.4
7.63
156.0
167.2
7.18
160.2
172.1
7.43
6.1.02
स्वास्थ्य
174.0
183.5
5.46
165.1
177.2
7.33
170.6
181.1
6.15
6.1.03
परिवहन और संचार
160.1
167.8
4.81
151.8
159.3
4.94
155.7
163.3
4.88
6.1.04
मनोविनोद
164.5
171.2
4.07
157.6
167.1
6.03
160.6
168.9
5.17
6.1.05
शिक्षा
169.7
177.3
4.48
160.6
171.8
6.97
164.4
174.1
5.90
6.1.06
व्यक्तिगत देखभाल और प्रभाव
162.8
175.7
7.92
162.4
176.0
8.37
162.6
175.8
8.12
6
विविध
166.0
175.5
5.72
157.8
168.2
6.59
162.0
172.0
6.17
सामान्य सूचकांक (सभी समूह)
167.0
177.1
6.05
165.2
174.1
5.39
166.2
175.7
5.72
उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य भारांक
164.5
172.8
5.05
171.7
176.5
2.80
167.1
174.1
4.19
नोट: आवास के लिए सीपीआई (ग्रामीण) संकलित नहीं है.
अनुलग्नक III
नवंबर 2022 (अंतिम) और दिसंबर 2022 (अनंतिम) के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त राज्यों के लिए सामान्य सीपीआई
(आधा: 2012=100)
क्रम संख्या.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
भारांक
नवंबर 22 भारांक
(अंतिम)
दिसंबर 22 भारांक
(अनंंतिम)
भारांक
नवंबर 22 भारांक
(अंतिम)
दिसंबर 22 भारांक
(अनंंतिम)
भारांक
नवंबर 22 भारांक
(अंतिम)
दिसंबर 22 भारांक
(अनंंतिम)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
5.40
180.4
180.6
3.64
182.8
182.2
4.58
181.3
181.2
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0.14
183.7
183.7
0.06
--
--
0.10
183.7
183.7
3
असम
2.63
181.0
179.9
0.79
177.0
175.5
1.77
180.2
179.0
4
बिहार
8.21
172.8
172.3
1.62
178.6
178.0
5.14
173.6
173.1
5
छत्तीसगढ़
1.68
173.0
170.8
1.22
168.8
166.9
1.46
171.4
169.3
6
दिल्ली
0.28
166.6
166.4
5.64
164.6
162.3
2.77
164.7
162.5
7
गोवा
0.14
170.8
170.5
0.25
168.3
168.9
0.19
169.3
169.5
8
गुजरात
4.54
172.9
171.6
6.82
164.6
163.2
5.60
168.2
166.8
9
हरियाणा
3.30
175.0
173.5
3.35
169.7
168.5
3.32
172.5
171.2
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1.03
165.6
165.2
0.26
172.4
171.0
0.67
166.8
166.3
11
झारखंड
1.96
174.2
173.6
1.39
178.3
178.7
1.69
175.8
175.5
12
कर्नाटक
5.09
176.2
176.2
6.81
182.3
181.4
5.89
179.5
179.0
13
केरल
5.50
181.8
183.1
3.46
180.0
181.0
4.55
181.2
182.4
14
मध्य प्रदेश
4.93
177.5
176.1
3.97
179.3
177.8
4.48
178.2
176.8
15
महाराष्ट्र
8.25
179.2
177.8
18.86
170.7
170.1
13.18
173.5
172.7
16
मणिपुर
0.23
189.1
187.9
0.12
170.5
169.2
0.18
183.2
182.0
17
मेघालय
0.28
163.0
163.5
0.15
172.0
171.7
0.22
165.8
166.0
18
मिजोरम
0.07
188.5
190.4
0.13
171.9
172.0
0.10
178.4
179.2
19
नागालैंड
0.14
186.1
186.0
0.12
174.1
173.5
0.13
181.0
180.7
20
ओडिशा
2.93
177.4
175.0
1.31
169.4
167.8
2.18
175.2
173.0
21
पंजाब
3.31
172.1
171.8
3.09
163.6
163.3
3.21
168.3
168.0
22
राजस्थान
6.63
173.8
173.4
4.23
171.6
171.2
5.51
173.0
172.6
23
सिक्किम
0.06
193.3
193.3
0.03
179.0
178.3
0.05
188.6
188.4
24
तमिलनाडु
5.55
183.4
183.3
9.20
182.8
182.9
7.25
183.0
183.1
25
तेलांगना
3.16
189.0
188.6
4.41
183.4
181.9
3.74
185.9
184.9
26
त्रिपुरा
0.35
195.7
193.3
0.14
188.4
189.5
0.25
193.8
192.3
27
उत्तर प्रदेश
14.83
176.6
175.8
9.54
175.9
174.8
12.37
176.3
175.4
28
उत्तराखंड
1.06
173.0
172.6
0.73
176.1
175.0
0.91
174.2
173.5
29
पश्चिम बंगाल
6.99
184.1
181.8
7.20
181.1
179.3
7.09
182.7
180.6
30
अंडमान औऱ निकोबार द्वीप समूह
0.05
196.1
196.3
0.07
178.3
178.0
0.06
187.0
187.0
31
चंडीगढ़
0.02
175.6
175.2
0.34
164.9
164.1
0.17
165.5
164.7
32
दादरा और नगर हवेली
0.02
161.1
159.3
0.04
170.0
169.3
0.03
167.0
166.0
33
दमन और दीव
0.02
179.6
177.6
0.02
169.2
168.8
0.02
175.2
173.9
34
जम्मू कश्मीर
1.14
186.7
185.9
0.72
186.3
184.5
0.94
186.6
185.4
35
लक्ष्य द्वीप
0.01
185.4
183.6
0.01
171.5
172.6
0.01
178.3
178.0
36
पुदुचेरी
0.08
184.3
183.4
0.27
180.4
180.5
0.17
181.4
181.2
All India
100.00
177.8
177.1
100.00
175.0
174.1
100.00
176.5
175.7
1. नोट 1.-- : इंगित करता है कि तालिकाओं की प्राप्ति आवंटित तालिका के 80% से कम और इसलिए सूचकांक संकलित नहीं है.
2. * : इस पंक्ति के आंकड़े जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख (तत्कालीन जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य) के संयुक्त केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की कीमतों और भारांक से संबंधित हैं।
अनुलग्नक IV
दिसंबर 2022 के लिए प्रमुख राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश वार साल-दर-साल मुद्रास्फीति दर (%) (अनंतिम)
(आधार: 2012=100)
क्रम संख्या.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
दिसंबर 21 भारांक
(अंतिम)
दिसंबर 22
भारांक
(अनंंतिम)
महंगाई दर
(%)
दिसंबर 21 भारांक
(अंतिम)
दिसंबर 22
भारांक
(अनंंतिम)
महंगाई दर
(%)
दिसंबर 21 भारांक
(अंतिम)
दिसंबर 22
भारांक
(अनंंतिम)
महंगाई दर
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
169.2
180.6
6.74
171.6
182.2
6.18
170.1
181.2
6.53
2
असम
170.2
179.9
5.70
166.9
175.5
5.15
169.5
179.0
5.60
3
बिहार
164.3
172.3
4.87
169.3
178.0
5.14
165.0
173.1
4.91
4
छत्तीसगढ़
165.5
170.8
3.20
163.7
166.9
1.95
164.8
169.3
2.73
5
दिल्ली
159.6
166.4
4.26
157.7
162.3
2.92
157.8
162.5
2.98
6
गुजरात
161.9
171.6
5.99
156.2
163.2
4.48
158.7
166.8
5.10
7
हरियाणा
162.5
173.5
6.77
158.3
168.5
6.44
160.5
171.2
6.67
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
158.9
165.2
3.96
164.7
171.0
3.83
160.0
166.3
3.94
9
झारखंड
164.1
173.6
5.79
168.1
178.7
6.31
165.6
175.5
5.98
10
कर्नाटक
168.9
176.2
4.32
174.3
181.4
4.07
171.8
179.0
4.19
11
केरल
172.9
183.1
5.90
171.0
181.0
5.85
172.2
182.4
5.92
12
मध्य प्रदेश
164.3
176.1
7.18
166.8
177.8
6.59
165.3
176.8
6.96
13
महाराष्ट्र
167.8
177.8
5.96
160.6
170.1
5.92
163.0
172.7
5.95
14
ओडिशा
168.1
175.0
4.10
162.9
167.8
3.01
166.6
173.0
3.84
15
पंजाब
161.3
171.8
6.51
153.1
163.3
6.66
157.6
168.0
6.60
16
राजस्थान
162.5
173.4
6.71
162.5
171.2
5.35
162.5
172.6
6.22
17
तमिलनाडु
173.9
183.3
5.41
174.4
182.9
4.87
174.2
183.1
5.11
18
तेलांगना
173.8
188.6
8.52
169.6
181.9
7.25
171.5
184.9
7.81
19
उत्तर प्रदेश
164.1
175.8
7.13
164.6
174.8
6.20
164.3
175.4
6.76
20
उत्तराखंड
162.9
172.6
5.95
163.8
175.0
6.84
163.2
173.5
6.31
21
पश्चिम बंगाल
171.9
181.8
5.76
170.5
179.3
5.16
171.2
180.6
5.49
22
जम्मू कश्मीर
176.3
185.9
5.45
173.8
184.5
6.16
175.4
185.4
5.70
अखिल भारतीय
167.0
177.1
6.05
165.2
174.1
5.39
166.2
175.7
5.72
नोट : .* : इस पंक्ति के आंकड़े जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख (तत्कालीन जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य) के संयुक्त केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की कीमतों और भार से संबंधित हैं।
@ : 2011 की जनसंख्या जनगणना के अनुसार 50 लाख से अधिक जनसंख्या वाले राज्य।
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें