Special Service and Features
International luxury Cruise ship calls VOC Port, Tuticorin
11 JAN 2023 7:31PM by PIB Chennai
International luxury Cruise ship ‘MS Amera’ made her first call to VOC Port, Tuticorin, on Wednesday the 11th January, 2022, carrying 698 passengers and 386 crew members on-board.
The guests onboard ‘MS Amera’ were traditionally welcomed with ‘Nathaswara Mangala’ music and folk dance, at the Additional Berth of the Port. All infrastructure facilities were arranged for Immigration Department, Customs and Port Health Organisation, by the Port Authority to ensure seamless arrival & departure of the guests and to make the trip a memorable experience.
To Honour the maiden call of the Cruise vessel, Mr. T.K. Ramachandran, IAS, Chairman, VOC Port Authority, and the Captain of the vessel ‘MS Amera’, Capt. Hubert Flohr, exchanged the commemorative plaques in a function at the Berth.
The Bahamas flagged ‘MS Amera’, with a length of 204 Metre and maximum air draft of 44.8 metres, has 13 decks and 413 cabins with capacity to transit 835 passengers, is capable of travelling at maximum speed of 20.5 Knots (38 km/h). The Ship operated by Bernhard Schulte Cruise Services, Germany, has three restaurants, Show-Lounge, Library, Sports, Beauty & Wellness area, and Swimming pools.
The passengers were predominantly from Germany, Austria, Italy, Switzerland. In addition, 5 passengers have also embarked from Tuticorin. Around 70 tourists went to Tirunelveli to visit Holy Trinity Church and Nellaiappar Temple and more than 200 tourists visited Lady of Snows Church and other places of interest at Tuticorin. Local Guides were also arranged through Ministry of Tourism.
Mr. T.K. Ramachandran, IAS, Chairman, VOC Port Authority, in his message conveyed that “We are delighted to welcome ‘MS Amera’ on its Maiden call to VOC Port, Tuticorin. Considering the various tourist attractions and idyllic destinations in this southern part of the Tamilnadu, the Port is working with various cruise operators to increase such cruise vessel calls to VOC Port, Tuticorin, in the near future”.
The Vessel Agent M/s. JM Baxi, thanked the Port Authorities and officials for ensuring a well co-ordinated and smooth dis-embarkation and embarkation of the tourists and for safe handling of the cruise vessel on par with international standards.
The cruise that started from the Port of Nice, France on 22.12.2022, travelled through various Ports in Malta, Egypt, and Oman, had reached Mumbai on 08.01.2023, and called at Cochin on 10.01.2023. and Tuticorin on 11.01.2023. The vessel left VOC Port at 19.00 Hrs. on 11.01.2023 for Colombo and further eastwards. The Cruise ‘MS Amera’ is on a 125 days World Cruise from Nice (France) to Bremerhaven (Germany) from 22/12/2022 to 26/04/2023, covering 25 Countries around the world.
Shri Bimal Kumar Jha, Deputy Chairman, VOC Port Authority,
Mr. M. Radhakrishnan, DSP, Immigration Department,
T.Siddharthan, Deputy Commissioner, and other senior officials also were present.
The above details were released in a Press-Release by V. O. Chidambaranar Port Authority, today.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சர்வதேச சொகுசு கப்பல் எம். எஸ். அமிரா தூத்துக்குடி வ.உ.சிதம்பரனார் துறைமுகத்திற்கு வருகை
11 JAN 2023 7:31PM by PIB Chennai
எம். எஸ். அமிரா (M.S. Amera) என்ற சர்வதேச சொகுசு கப்பல் சுமார் 698 பயணிகள், 386 கப்பல் பணியாளர்களுடன் இன்று (11 ஜனவரி) முதன் முறையாக தூத்துக்குடி வ. உ. சிதம்பரனார் துறைமுகத்தை வந்தடைந்தது.
இந்த பயணிகள் கப்பலானது நைஸ் பிரான்ஸ் (Nice- France) நாட்டில் இருந்து 22.12.2022 அன்று புறப்பட்டு மால்டா - எகிப்து - ஓமன் நாடுகள் மார்க்கமாக பயணத்தை மேற்கொண்டு மும்பை துறைமுகத்தை 08.01.2023 அன்று வந்தடைந்தது. மேலும் கொச்சி துறைமுகத்திற்கு 10.01.2023 வந்தடைந்து வ.உ.சிதம்பரனார் துறைமுகத்தை இன்று வந்தடைந்தது.
கப்பல் பயணிகள் பாரம்பரிய முறைப்படி வரவேற்கப்பட்டனர். சுற்றுலா பயணிகள் வருகை மற்றும் புறப்பாடு செயல்பாடுகள் தடையின்றி நடைபெறுவதை உறுதி செய்வது மட்டுமல்லாமல் பயணிகள் துறைமுக வருகை மறக்க முடியாத அனுபவமாக இருப்பதற்கான அனைத்து முயற்சிகளும் துறைமுக நிர்வாகத்தால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
வ. உ. சிதம்பரனார் துறைமுக ஆணையத் தலைவர் திரு தா. கி. ராமச்சந்திரன், இ.ஆ, ப. கப்பலின் கேப்டன் கியூபர்ட் வோலோவை நினைவுப் பரிசு வழங்கி வரவேற்றார். அப்போது, தென்தமிழகத்தில் பல்வேறு சுற்றுலா தலங்கள் அமைந்திருப்பதை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, இது போன்ற பயணிகள் கப்பல் வருவதினால் வருங்காலங்களில் பல்வேறு பயணிகள் கப்பல் இயக்குபவர்களுடன் துறைமுகம் இணைந்து தூத்துக்குடிக்கு பல்வேறு சுற்றுலா பயணிகள் வருவதற்கான அனைத்து முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்று கூறினார்.
இந்த பயணிகள் கப்பலானது 204 மீட்டர் நீளமும், அதிகபட்சம் 44.8 மீட்டர் காற்று வரைவு, 13 அடுக்குகள் மற்றும் 413 தங்கும் அறைகளுடன், 835 பயணிகளைக் கொண்டு செல்லும் திறன் கொண்டது. இக்கப்பல் அதிகபட்சமாக 20.5 நாட்ஸ் (Knots) (38 ஒருமணி நேரத்திற்கு ) வேகத்தில் பயணிக்கும் திறன் கொண்டது. இந்த கப்பலில் 3 உணவங்கள், ஓய்வறைகள், நூலகங்கள், விளையாட்டு மற்றும் நீச்சல் குளங்கள் அமைந்திருப்பது சிறப்பம்சம் ஆகும்.
மீண்டும் இப்பயணிகள் கப்பலானது இன்று மாலை 7 மணியளவில் கொழும்பு துறைமுகத்திற்கு தனது பயணத்தை துவங்கி வரும் ஏப்ரல் 26 ஆம் தேதி ஜெர்மனி நாட்டை வந்தடைய உள்ளது.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் வ.உ.சிதம்பரனார் துறைமுக ஆணைய துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. பிமல்குமார் ஜா, கடல்துறைமுக குடியேற்ற மாவட்ட துணை கண்காணிப்பாளர் திரு. எம். ராதாகிருஷ்ணன். இ.கா.ப., சுங்கத்துறை இணை ஆணையர் திரு டி.சித்தார்தன் உட்பட பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இத்தகவலை வ. உ. சிதம்பரனார் துறைமுக ஆணையம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்திக் குறிப்பில் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.