Ministry of Defence
APTC Celebrated its Platinum Jubilee and Re-Union
11 JAN 2023 4:07PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune : 11 January 2023
The Army Physical Training Corps (APTC) celebrated its Platinum Jubilee on 10 January along side its VIth Reunion, where in serving and retired personnel of the Corps interacted and revived their old memories. Lt Gen Ravin Khosla, UYSM, AVSM, SM, VSM, Deputy Chief of Army Staff (Information system and coordination) who is also the Colonel Commandant of Army Physical Training Corps (APTC) was the chief guest for the occasion. Approx 500 retired and serving personals with there families attended the various function held during the celebrations which included PT Display, Special Sainik Sammelan by the Colonel Commandant, felicitation of achievers, entertainment programme and family welfare meet etc. The Army Physical Training Corps plays a very important role in conditioning the soldier of the Indian Army to perform at extreme levels of physical and mental robustness. The Corps has continually kept pace with the changing needs of the times by introducing new programmes and re-engineering the old ones. The Motto of the Corps "Sound Mind in a Healthy Body" encompasses both physical and mental health.
Army Institute of Physical Training (AIPT) erstwhile Army School of Physical Training (ASPT) near Ram Tekadi, Pune, is the alma mater for physical training in the Army. All APTC and selected personnel from other arms and services of the Army receive basic and advance training at this institute. In addition, it has been training personnel from Indian Air Force, Para Military Forces and from friendly foreign countries. Well equipped with highly qualified instructors and state of art infrastructure the institute is fully geared to meet the personal, vocational and combat fitness training needs of the Indian Army.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लष्कर शारीरिक प्रशिक्षण विभागाचा अमृत महोत्सव आणि स्नेह संमेलन कार्यक्रम साजरा
11 JAN 2023 5:31PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 11 जानेवारी 2023
लष्कर शारीरिक प्रशिक्षण विभागाने सहाव्या स्नेहसंमेलन कार्यक्रमासोबत आपला अमृत महोत्सव साजरा केला. या कार्यक्रमात सैन्य दलातील सेवारत आणि सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचाऱ्यांनी संवाद साधून त्यांच्या जुन्या आठवणींना उजाळा दिला. लष्कराचे डेप्युटी चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ (माहिती प्रणाली आणि समन्वय) आणि सैन्य शारीरिक प्रशिक्षण विभागाचे कर्नल कमांडंट लेफ्टनंट जनरल रविन खोसला, युवायएसएम , एव्हीएसएम , एसएम ,व्हीएसएम हे या कार्यक्रमाला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. पुण्यात झालेल्या या समारंभादरम्यान आयोजित विविध कार्यक्रमांना सुमारे 500 सेवानिवृत्त आणि सेवारत कर्मचारी आपल्या कुटुंबांसह उपस्थित होते . या कार्यक्रमांमध्ये शारीरिक प्रशिक्षण कवायतींचे सादरीकरण , कर्नल कमांडंटचे विशेष सैनिक संमेलन, यशस्वी कामगिरी केलेल्यांचा सत्कार, मनोरंजन कार्यक्रम आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मेळावा इ.चा समावेश होता. अत्यंत प्रतिकूल परिस्थितीत शारीरिक आणि मानसिक दृष्ट्या खंबीर राहून कामगिरी करण्यासाठी लष्कर शारीरिक प्रशिक्षण विभाग महत्वाची भूमिका बजावतो. काळाच्या बदलत्या गरजांनुसार ,नवीन कार्यक्रम सादर करून आणि जुन्या गोष्टींचे पुन्हा अभियांत्रिकी करून, या विभागाने गती कायम ठेवली आहे. "निरोगी शरीरात सुदृढ मन '' हे या लष्कर शारीरिक प्रशिक्षण विभागाचे ब्रीदवाक्य आहे.
पुण्यात राम टेकडी इथे असणारी , लष्कर शारीरिक प्रशिक्षण संस्था (एआयपीटी ) पूर्वीचे लष्कर शारीरिक प्रशिक्षण विद्यालय (एएससपीटी ) हे लष्कर शारीरिक प्रशिक्षणासाठी विद्यापीठ आहे. सर्व एपीटीसी आणि लष्कराच्या इतर सशस्त्र आणि सेवांमधील निवडक कर्मचारी या संस्थेत मूलभूत आणि अत्याधुनिक प्रशिक्षण घेतात.याशिवाय, ही संस्था भारतीय हवाई दल, निम लष्करी दले आणि मित्र देशांतील जवानांना प्रशिक्षण देते. उच्च पात्रतेचे प्रशिक्षक आणि अत्याधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधांनी सुसज्ज ही संस्था भारतीय लष्कराच्या वैयक्तिक, व्यावसायिक आणि लढाऊ तंदुरुस्ती प्रशिक्षणाच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी पूर्णपणे सज्ज आहे.