Ministry of Jal Shakti
Cabinet approves ex post facto renaming of National Centre for Drinking Water, Sanitation & Quality at Joka, Kolkata as ‘Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee National Institution of Water and Sanitation (SPM-NIWAS)
11 JAN 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given ex post facto approval for renaming of National Centre for Drinking Water, Sanitation and Quality, Joka, Kolkata as ‘Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee National Institute of Water and Sanitation (SPM-NIWAS)’.
The Institute has been set up on 8.72 acres of land at Joka, Diamond Harbor Road , Kolkata, West Bengal. The Institute is envisaged as a premier institute to develop capacities in states/UTs in the field of public health engineering, drinking water, sanitation, and hygiene through training programmes. Such capacities are envisaged for not only the front-line workforce engaged in implementation of the Swachh Bharat Mission and Jal Jeevan Mission, but also for the representatives of local bodies, both rural and urban. Accordingly, suitable infrastructure has been developed, including training infrastructure, and R& D Block and a residential complex. Working and miniature models of Water Sanitation and Hygiene (WASH) technologies are also installed to facilitate the training at the institute.
Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, one of the most deserving sons of West Bengal and a front-runner in national integration, inspiration for industrialization, was also an eminent scholar and academician and the youngest Vice Chancellor of Univeristy of Calcutta. Naming the Institute by Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee;s name shall inspire the whole set of stakeholders to honour him by adopting his values of honesty integrity, and commitment in work ethos of the Institute. The Institute has been inaugurated by the Prime Minister in December, 2022.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਜੋਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਡਰਿੰਕਿੰਗ ਵਾਟਰ, ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ ‘ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਿਆਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਵਾਟਰ ਐਂਡ ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਸਪੀਐੱਮ-ਨਿਵਾਸ) ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
11 JAN 2023 3:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਜੋਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਡਰਿੰਕਿੰਗ ਵਾਟਰ, ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ ‘ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਿਆਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਵਾਟਰ ਐਂਡ ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਸਪੀਐੱਮ-ਨਿਵਾਸ) ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਐਕਸ ਪੋਸਟ ਫੈਕਟੋ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਇਹ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਜੋਕਾ, ਡਾਇਮੰਡ ਹਾਰਬਰ ਰੋਡ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ, ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿਖੇ 8.72 ਏਕੜ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਇੰਜਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ, ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ, ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਫਾਈ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਅਗਲੇਰੀ ਕਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਲਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਫ ਸਫਾਈ (ਵਾਸ਼) ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਿੰਨੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਵੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਿਆਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਯੋਗ ਸਪੂਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ, ਉਦਯੋਗੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਵਿਦਵਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਸਨ। ਉਹ ਕਲਕੱਤਾ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਵਾਈਸ-ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਵੀ ਸਨ। ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਿਆਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਾ. ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਦੇ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ, ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਗੁਣਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡਾ. ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਦਾ ਸੱਚਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।