Ministry of Jal Shakti
Cabinet approves ex post facto renaming of National Centre for Drinking Water, Sanitation & Quality at Joka, Kolkata as ‘Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee National Institution of Water and Sanitation (SPM-NIWAS)
11 JAN 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given ex post facto approval for renaming of National Centre for Drinking Water, Sanitation and Quality, Joka, Kolkata as ‘Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee National Institute of Water and Sanitation (SPM-NIWAS)’.
The Institute has been set up on 8.72 acres of land at Joka, Diamond Harbor Road , Kolkata, West Bengal. The Institute is envisaged as a premier institute to develop capacities in states/UTs in the field of public health engineering, drinking water, sanitation, and hygiene through training programmes. Such capacities are envisaged for not only the front-line workforce engaged in implementation of the Swachh Bharat Mission and Jal Jeevan Mission, but also for the representatives of local bodies, both rural and urban. Accordingly, suitable infrastructure has been developed, including training infrastructure, and R& D Block and a residential complex. Working and miniature models of Water Sanitation and Hygiene (WASH) technologies are also installed to facilitate the training at the institute.
Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, one of the most deserving sons of West Bengal and a front-runner in national integration, inspiration for industrialization, was also an eminent scholar and academician and the youngest Vice Chancellor of Univeristy of Calcutta. Naming the Institute by Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee;s name shall inspire the whole set of stakeholders to honour him by adopting his values of honesty integrity, and commitment in work ethos of the Institute. The Institute has been inaugurated by the Prime Minister in December, 2022.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने कोलकाता के जोका में स्थित राष्ट्रीय पेयजल, स्वच्छता एवं गुणवत्ता केंद्र का नाम बदलकर 'डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी राष्ट्रीय जल और स्वच्छता संस्थान (एसपीएम-निवास)' किए जाने को कार्योत्तर मंजूरी दी
11 JAN 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने कोलकाता के जोका में स्थित राष्ट्रीय पेयजल, स्वच्छता एवं गुणवत्ता केंद्र का नाम बदलकर 'डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी राष्ट्रीय जल और स्वच्छता संस्थान (एसपीएम-निवास)' किए जाने को कार्योत्तर मंजूरी दी है।
इस संस्थान को कोलकाता, पश्चिम बंगाल के जोका, डायमंड हार्बर रोड पर 8.72 एकड़ भूमि पर स्थापित किया गया है। इस संस्थान की परिकल्पना प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से जन स्वास्थ्य इंजीनियरिंग, पेयजल, स्वच्छता और साफ-सफाई के क्षेत्र में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में क्षमता विकसित करने वाले एक प्रमुख संस्थान के रूप में की गई है। इन क्षमताओं की परिकल्पना न केवल स्वच्छ भारत मिशन और जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन में लगी फ्रंट-लाइन वर्कफोर्स के लिए की गई है, बल्कि ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों स्तर के स्थानीय निकायों के प्रतिनिधियों के लिए भी की गई है। इसी अनुसार ट्रेनिंग इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, आरएंडडी ब्लॉक और एक आवासीय परिसर सहित उपयुक्त बुनियादी ढांचा विकसित किया गया है। इस संस्थान में प्रशिक्षण की सुविधा के लिए जल, स्वच्छता और साफ-सफाई (वॉश) प्रौद्योगिकियों के वर्किंग और लघु मॉडल भी स्थापित किए गए हैं।
डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पश्चिम बंगाल के सबसे योग्य सपूतों में से एक और राष्ट्रीय एकता में अग्रणी, औद्योगीकरण के लिए प्रेरणा और एक प्रतिष्ठित विद्वान व शिक्षाविद थे। वे कलकत्ता विश्वविद्यालय के सबसे कम उम्र के कुलपति भी थे। डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी के नाम से इस संस्थान का नामकरण किया जाना तमाम हितधारकों को प्रेरित करेगा कि वे डॉ. मुखर्जी के ईमानदारी, अखंडता के मूल्यों को अपनाएं और संस्थान के कामकाज के लोकाचार में अपनी प्रतिबद्धता रखते हुए उन्हें सच्चा सम्मान दें। दिसंबर, 2022 में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा इस संस्थान का उद्घाटन किया गया।