Ministry of Home Affairs
CURTAIN RAISER: NHRC camp sitting at Mumbai, Maharashtra begins tomorrow on 11th January, 2023
10 JAN 2023 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 10 January 2023
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India is holding a two-day camp sitting at Mumbai to hear the pending cases of alleged human rights violations from the State of Maharashtra on 11th-12th January, 2023. The State authorities and the complainants concerned have also been asked to remain present at the hearing of these cases to facilitate on the spot deliberations. Besides the hearing of cases, the aim of the camp sitting is to sensitize the State officials about human rights and also interact with the representatives of NGOs and Human Rights Defenders.
NHRC Member Dr. D. M. Mulay will inaugurate the camp sitting in the presence of NHRC Member, Mr.Rajiv Jain and senior officers at Sahyadri State Guest House, B. G. Kher Marg, Malabar Hill, Mumbai, Maharashtra at 10:00 a.m. tomorrow 11th January, 2023. Thereafter, they will hear the pending cases of human rights violations.
The cases relate to death due to negligence of the Electricity Department, denial of retirement benefits, irregularities in Nagpur Central Jail, alleged negligence to protect the fundamental human rights of people belonging to the ‘Koli’ community, death of eleven people in a building collapse, incidents of bonded labour involving child labourers and others.
On Thursday, 12th January 2023, the second and concluding day of the camp sitting, the Commission will be meeting the representatives of NGOs and Human Rights Defenders from 2.00-3-00 P.M. Thereafter, at 3.15 P.M. the Commission will brief the media about the outcome of the camp sitting in order to have wider dissemination of information on human rights issues in the State and the actions taken by the Commission.
Such hearings in the camp sittings provide a platform for speedy justice to the victims of human rights violations. Starting from the year 2007, the Commission, so far, has held camp sittings in the States of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Karnataka, Odisha, Gujarat, Assam, Meghalaya, Chhattisgarh, Manipur, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Kerala, Puducherry, Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Andaman & Nicobar, Nagaland, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, Arunachal Pradesh, West Bengal, and Tamil Nadu.

गृह मंत्रालय
पूर्वावलोकन : राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाच्या शिबिराच्या बैठकीचा उद्या, 11 जानेवारी 2023 पासून मुंबई, महाराष्ट्रात होणार प्रारंभ
10 JAN 2023 9:01PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 10 जानेवारी 2023
भारतातील राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाच्या दोन दिवसीय बैठक शिबिराचे आयोजन उद्यापासून दोन दिवस म्हणजेच 11 आणि 12 जानेवारी 2023 रोजी मुंबईत केले जाणार आहे. मानवाधिकारांचे कथित उल्लंघन झाल्याप्रकरणी महाराष्ट्रात दाखल करण्यात आलेल्या विविध प्रलंबित प्रकरणांवर या शिबिरात सुनावणी होणार आहे. यावेळी संबंधित तक्रारदार आणि राज्य सरकारचे अधिकारी यांनाही हजर राहण्याच्या सूचना देण्यात आल्या आहेत, जेणेकरुन सुनावणीच्या वेळीच सर्व चर्चा होऊ शकतील. या प्रकरणांच्या सुनावणीसोबतच, राज्य सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांना, मानवाधिकारांविषयी जागृत करणे आणि त्यासोबतच, स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि मानवाधिकार संरक्षणासाठी काम करणाऱ्या कार्यकर्त्यांशी चर्चा करणे, हा ही या शिबिरामागचा महत्वाचा हेतू आहे.
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाचे सदस्य, डॉ. डी. एम. मुळये यांच्या हस्ते, या शिबिराचेउद्या सकाळी 10 वाजता, मुंबईत, मलबार हिल इथल्या सह्याद्री अतिथीगृहात उद्घाटन होईल. यावेळी, मानवाधिकार आयोगाचे सदस्य,राजीव जैन आणि वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित असतील. उद्घाटनानंतर प्रलंबित प्रकरणांची सुनावणी सुरू होईल.
वीज विभागाच्या निष्काळजीपणे झालेल्या मृत्यूची प्रकरणे, निवृत्तीवेतन लाभ नाकारण्याची प्रकरणे, नागपूर मध्यवर्ती कारागृहातील अनियमितता, कोळी समुदायाच्या लोकांच्या मूलभूत हक्कांचे संरक्षण करण्याकडे झालेले कथित दुर्लक्ष, इमारत दुर्घटनेत मृत्यू झालेल्या 11 जणांचे प्रकरण, बालकामगारांना वेठबिगारी करण्यास बाध्य करणारी प्रकरणे, आणि इतर प्रकरणांवर यावेळी सुनावणी होणार आहे.
तर दुसऱ्या दिवशी, 12 जानेवारी, 2023 रोजी, आयोगाचे प्रतिनिधी, स्वयंसेवी संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधी आणि मानवाधिकार संरक्षण कार्यकर्त्यांची दुपारी 2 ते 3 दरम्यान भेट घेतील. त्यानंतर सव्वा तीन वाजता, आयोगाचे सदस्य, प्रसिद्धीमाध्यमांशी या शिबिराविषयी संवाद साधतील, ज्यायोगे, राज्यातील मानवाधिकाराशी संबंधित मुद्यांवर, आणि त्यावर करण्यात आलेल्या कार्यवाहीची माहिती सर्वांपर्यंत पोहोचवली जाईल.
शिबिराच्या बैठकींमध्ये अशा प्रकारच्या सुनावणीमुळे मानवी हक्कांचे उल्लंघन झालेल्या पीडितांना जलद न्याय मिळण्यासाठी एक मंच उपलब्ध होतो. 2007 पासून आयोगाने आतापर्यंत उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, कर्नाटक, ओडिशा, गुजरात, आसाम, मेघालय, छत्तीसगड, मणिपूर, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, केरळ, पुद्दुचेरी, आंध्र प्रदेश, झारखंड, अंदमान आणि निकोबार, नागालँड, उत्तराखंड, राजस्थान, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल आणि तामिळनाडू या राज्यांमध्ये शिबिरे घेतली आहेत.