Ministry of External Affairs
Pune residents participate enthusiastically in Cyclothon organized on the occasion of upcoming G-20 meeting in the city
07 JAN 2023 10:52AM by PIB Mumbai
: Pune/Mumbai, January 7, 2023
In the run-up to the first G-20 Infrastructure Working Group Meeting which is to be held in Pune, a cyclothon was organized by the Pune Municipal Cycle Club today morning. The cycle rally this morning was organized with the aim of creating awareness among citizens about G-20 India Presidency.
Around eighteen hundred citizen cyclists had registered and participated in the cyclothon today.
Three Additional Commissioners of Pune Municipal Corporation - Shri Ravindra Binwade, Dr. Kunal Khemnar and Shri Vikas Dhakne flagged off the cycle rally from Pune Municipal Corporation Main Building. The rallyists followed a route encompassing important and notable areas of the city like Modern Café Chowk, Jungli Maharaj Raasta, Alka Talkies Tilak Rasta, Abhinav College Chowk, Bajirao Rasta, Shaniwarwada, before returning to the starting point. The cyclothon participants were also felicitated by the Additional Commissioners at the end of rally. All Departmental Heads of Pune Municipal Corporation also participated in this cycle rally.
6V5H.jpeg)
Pune will be hosting delegates of G-20 countries in course of the first Infrastructure Working Group Meeting to be held in the city on January 16-17, 2023.
India holds the Presidency of the G20 from December 1, 2022 to November 30, 2023. The 43 Heads of Delegations- the largest ever in G20-will be participating in the final New Delhi Summit in September next year. India will host over 200 meetings in over 50 cities across 32 different work streams in this time period.

परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय
जी 20 परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने आयोजित सायकल फेरीला पुणेकरांचा उत्स्फूर्त प्रतिसाद
07 JAN 2023 10:52AM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे , दि 7 जानेवारी 23
पुण्यात होणाऱ्या जी20 परिषदेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर पुणे महापालिका सायकल क्लब तर्फे सायकल फेरीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. आज सकाळी झालेल्या या सायकल फेरीचे आयोजन जी20 बद्दल नागरिकांमध्ये जागृती व्हावी, या उद्देशाने करण्यात आले होते.
महापालिकेचे अतिरिक्त आयुक्त (जनरल) रवींद्र बिनवडे, अतिरिक्त आयुक्त (इस्टेट) डॉक्टर कुणाल खेमनार आणि अतिरिक्त आयुक्त (विशेष) विकास ढाकणे यांनी झेंडा दाखवून या रॅलीला सुरुवात करून दिली.
सायकल चालवा पर्यावरण राखा, भारत माता की जय, अशा घोषणा देत महापालिका मुख्य भवनापासून रॅलीला प्रारंभ झाला. जंगली महाराज रस्ता, लोकमान्य टिळक रस्ता, थोरले बाजीराव रस्ता, शनिवार वाडा आणि पुन्हा महानगरपालिका इमारत अशा मार्गाने ही सायकल फेरी पूर्ण करण्यात आली.
सुमारे अठराशे सायकल चालकांनी यासाठी नोंदणी केली होती.
पुणे महापालिकेचे सर्व विभाग प्रमुख देखील या सायकल फेरीत सहभागी झाले होते.
6V5H.jpeg)