وزارت خزانہ
پریس بیان
قابل فروخت سورین گرین بورنڈز: مالی سال 23-2022 اجرء کلینڈر
06 JAN 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی بجٹ 23-2022 میں کئے گئے اعلان کے مطابق ، حکومت ہند مجموعی مارکٹ قرضوں کے حصے کے طور پر گرین انفراسٹرکچر کے لئے وسائل اکٹھا کرنے کی غرض سے سورین گرین بونڈز (ایس جی بیز) جاری کرے گی۔ یہ رقومات ایسے پروجیکٹوں میں لگائی جا سکیں گی، جو معیشت میں کاربن کی شدت کو کم کرنے پر کام کر سکے۔ اسی کے مطابق، قابل فروخت تمسکات کے لئے 29؍ ستمبر 2022 کو مالی سال 23-2022 کی دوسری نصف کے لئے آدھے سال کے اجراء کیلنڈر میں اسے نوٹیفائی کیا گیا کہ سولہ ہزار کروڑ روپے کی جرأت مندرانہ رقم کے لئے ایس جی آر بیز جاری کئے جائیں گے۔ حکومت ہند نے اس کے بعد 9؍نومبر 2022 کو سورین گرین بونڈز فریم ورک جاری کیا ہے۔
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا سے صلاح و مشورے کے بعد مالی سال 23-2022 کے مالی سال کے لئے اجراء کا کلینڈر جاری کیا ہے۔ اجراء کلینڈر اس طرح ہے:
نمبر ترتیب
نیلامی کی تاریخ
رقم
کروڑ میں))
سکیورٹی کے مطابق اختصاص
1
25؍جنوری 2023
8000
i) 05 Year SGrB for Rs 4,000 crore
ii) 10 Year SGrB for Rs 4,000 crore
2
9؍فروری 2023
8000
i) 05 Year SGrB for Rs 4,000 crore
ii) 10 Year SGrB for Rs 4,000 crore
ایس جی آر بی اجراء کی خصوصیات یہ ہوں گی:
• اجراء کا طریقہ: ایس جی آر بی یونیفارم پرائس آکشن کے ذریعے جاری کئے جائیں گے۔
• غیر مسابقانہ نیلامی سہولت: نوٹیفائڈ رقم کا پانچ فیصد خردہ سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے رکھا جائے گا۔
• دوبارہ خریداری لین دین (ریپو) کے لئے اہلیت:ایس جی آر بی ری-پرچیز ٹرانزیکشن (ریپو) (ریزرو بینک) ہدایات 2018 میں تحریر شرائط و ضوابط کے مطابق دوبارہ خریداری ریپو کا مجاز ہوگا۔
• اسٹچوری لکویڈیٹی ریشیو (ایس ایل آر) کے لئے اہلیت: ایس جی آر بی کو ایس ایل آر مقصد کے لئے مجاز سرمایہ کاری سمجھا جائےگا۔
• وین ایشوڈ ٹریڈنگ: ایس جی آر بی سنٹرل گورنمنٹ سکیورٹیز میں ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کی جانب سے جاری سرکلر میں وین ایشوڈ مارکیٹ کی گائڈ لائن کے مطابق وین ایشوڈ ٹریڈنگ کے اہل ہوں گے۔
• ٹریڈیبلٹی:ایس جی آر بی سکنڈری مارکیٹ میں ٹریڈنگ کے مجاز ہوں گے۔
• غیر مقیم افراد کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاری: ایس جی آر بی گورنمنٹ سکیورٹیز میں غیر مقیم افراد کے ذریعے مکمل قابل رسائی روٹ کے تحت خصوصی سکیورٹیز کے طور پر ہوں گے۔
اس کلنڈر میں ضرورت پڑنے پر تبدیلی بھی کی جا سکتی ہے۔ ان میں چھٹیاںوغیرہ بھی آ سکتی ہیں۔ اگر کوئی تبدیلی کرنی پڑی، پریس ریلیز کے ذریعے اطلاع دی جائے گی۔

Ministry of Finance
PRESS COMMUNIQUÉ
Issuance Calendar for Marketable Sovereign Green Bonds: FY 2022-23
06 JAN 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
As announced in the Union Budget 2022-23, the Government of India, as part of its overall market borrowings, will be issuing Sovereign Green Bonds (SGrBs), for mobilising resources for green infrastructure. The proceeds will be deployed in public sector projects which help in reducing the carbon intensity of the economy. Accordingly, it was notified in the Half-yearly issuance calendar for marketable dated securities for the second half of the fiscal year 2022-23 on September 29, 2022 that SGrBs for an aggregate amount of Rs 16,000 crore would be issued. Government of India has since issued the Sovereign Green Bond Framework on November 09, 2022.
The Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, has decided to notify the indicative calendar for issuance of SGrBs for the fiscal year 2022-23. The issuance calendar is as under:
S.No
Date of Auction
Amount in
(Rs Crore)
Security-wise Allocation
1
January 25, 2023
8000
i) 05 Year SGrB for Rs 4,000 crore
ii) 10 Year SGrB for Rs 4,000 crore
2
February 09, 2023
8000
i) 05 Year SGrB for Rs 4,000 crore
ii) 10 Year SGrB for Rs 4,000 crore
The features of the SGrB issuance will be as under:
• Issuance Method: SGrBs will be issued through Uniform Price Auction.
• Non-competitive bidding facility: Five per cent of the notified amount of sale will be reserved for retail investors as specified under the ‘Scheme for Non-competitive Bidding Facility in the Auctions of Government of India Dated Securities and Treasury Bills’.
• Eligibility for Repurchase Transactions (Repo): SGrBs will be eligible for Repurchase Transactions (Repo) as per the terms and conditions mentioned in Repurchase Transactions (Repo) (Reserve Bank) Directions, 2018 as amended from time to time.
• Eligibility for Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR): SGrBs will be reckoned as eligible investment for SLR purpose.
• When-issued Trading: SGrBs will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘Transactions in the When Issued market in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018, as amended from time to time.
• Tradability: SGrBs will be eligible for trading in the secondary market.
• Investment by Non-residents: SGrBs will be designated as specified securities under the ‘Fully Accessible Route’ for investment in Government Securities by non-residents.
The calendar is subject to change, if circumstances so warrant, including for reasons such as intervening holidays. Such changes shall be communicated through Press Releases.
The auction of SGrBs will be subject to the terms and conditions specified in the General Notification No. F.4(2)-W&M/2018 dated March 27, 2018 issued by the Government of India, as amended from time to time.