Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
NATIONAL STATISTICAL OFFICE (NSO) ORGANIZED AN AWARENESS CONFERENCE
05 JAN 2023 6:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The National Statistical Office (NSO) under Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation, Government of India conducts various surveys in India since 1950. The Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) is the principal source of Industrial Statistics in India. The survey is being conducted annually under the statutory provisions of the Collection of Statistics (COS) Act, 2008 and the rules framed there-under in 2011, except in the State of Jammu & Kashmir where it is being conducted under the Collection of Statistics Act, 2010 and rules framed there under in 2012.
Information collected through this Survey is used for statistical purposes; to estimate the contribution of the industrial sector to Gross Domestic Product and also to help the Government in formulating policies for industrial development.
The Regional office, Ahmedabad in collaboration with the Odhav Industrial Association organized an awareness conference for the industrial units/ entrepreneurs in Ahmedabad at the Odhav Industrial Association Office on 5th January 2023. The session was aimed at creating awareness among the industrial units/ entrepreneurs in understanding the use and importance of the Survey.
The session was inaugurated by Shri S K Bhanawat, Dy. Director General, National Statistical Office, Field Operations Division, Regional Office, Ahmedabad. In his inaugural address Shri Bhanawat stressed upon the importance of the cooperation of various industrialist for the successful conduct of survey. The data collected through this survey is used in estimation of National Income, Studies of Industrial structure, Planning, Policy Making and in Framing policies for faster industrial development etc. The data related to Capital, Employment and Unemployment, Consumption of fuel and lubricants, Raw Materials and input–output, Value addition, Labour Turnover, GST etc., are collected through this survey. Since the data is collected through a web portal, there is a provision for self-compilation by the unit itself. Since ASI is a statutory survey, the returns and the relevant data is to be submitted within the prescribed time after the receipt of notice.
The Vice President of the Odhav Industrial Association, Sh. Nishant Shah and Sh. Nirav Bhakhar, Secretary addressed the conference and assured the full cooperation & support for the survey. Sh. Shakti Singh, Joint Director, Regional Office Vadodara, Shri J.S. Honrao, Deputy Director, Shri A J Parmar, Assistant Director and other senior statistical officers from Regional Office, Ahmedabad were also present. Industrialists of the industries located in the odhav area participated actively in the conference.
The Industrialists were sensitized to the working of the ASI Portal and were motivated to make use of the self-compilation option provided in the web portal and file their returns on time. The functions available in the portal were discussed at length. Any queries raised by them were also efficiently addressed by the officers present. The meeting concluded with a vote of thanks.

આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય આંકડાકીય કચેરી અમદાવાદ દ્વારા એક જાગૃતિ પરિષદનું આયોજન
05 JAN 2023 6:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના આંકડા અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય હેઠળની નેશનલ સ્ટેટિસ્ટિકલ ઑફિસ (NSO) ભારતમાં 1950 થી વિવિધ સર્વેક્ષણો હાથ ધરે છે. વાર્ષિક સર્વેક્ષણ ઑફ ઈન્ડસ્ટ્રીઝ (ASI) એ ભારતમાં ઔદ્યોગિક આંકડાઓનો મુખ્ય સ્ત્રોત છે. કલેક્શન ઓફ સ્ટેટિસ્ટિક્સ (COS) એક્ટ, 2008ની વૈધાનિક જોગવાઈઓ અને 2011માં ત્યાં ઘડવામાં આવેલા નિયમો હેઠળ દર વર્ષે સર્વે કરવામાં આવે છે, સિવાય કે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર રાજ્યમાં જ્યાં તે કલેક્શન ઑફ સ્ટેટિસ્ટિક્સ એક્ટ 2010 અને 2012માં ત્યાંના નિયમો ઘડવામાં આવ્યા હતા જે હેઠળ હાથ ધરવામાં આવે છે.
આ સર્વે દ્વારા એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવેલી માહિતીનો ઉપયોગ આંકડાકીય હેતુઓ માટે થાય છે; ગ્રોસ ડોમેસ્ટિક પ્રોડક્ટમાં ઔદ્યોગિક ક્ષેત્રના યોગદાનનો અંદાજ કાઢવો અને ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસ માટેની નીતિઓ ઘડવામાં સરકારને મદદ કરવી.
પ્રાદેશિક કાર્યાલય, અમદાવાદ દ્વારા ઓઢવ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રીયલ એસોસિએશનના સહયોગથી અમદાવાદમાં ઔદ્યોગિક એકમો/ઉદ્યોગ સાહસિકો માટે 5મી જાન્યુઆરી 2023ના રોજ ઓઢવ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રીયલ એસોસિએશન ઓફિસ ખાતે એક જાગૃતિ પરિષદનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ સત્રનો ઉદ્દેશ ઔદ્યોગિક એકમો/ઉદ્યોગ સાહસિકોમાં સર્વેનો ઉપયોગ અને મહત્વ અંગે જાગૃતિ લાવવાનો હતો.
સત્રનું ઉદ્ઘાટન રાષ્ટ્રીય આંકડાકીય કચેરી, ફિલ્ડ ઓપરેશન્સ વિભાગ, પ્રાદેશિક કચેરી, અમદાવાદના નાયબ મહાનિર્દેશક શ્રી એસ કે ભાણાવતે કર્યું હતું. શ્રી ભાણવતે તેમના ઉદ્ઘાટન સંબોધનમાં સર્વેક્ષણના સફળ સંચાલન માટે વિવિધ ઉદ્યોગપતિઓના સહકારના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. આ સર્વેક્ષણ દ્વારા એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવેલ ડેટાનો ઉપયોગ રાષ્ટ્રીય આવકના અંદાજ, ઔદ્યોગિક માળખાના અભ્યાસ, આયોજન, નીતિ ઘડતર અને ઝડપી ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસ માટે નીતિઓ ઘડવા વગેરેમાં થાય છે. મૂડી, રોજગાર અને બેરોજગારી, બળતણ અને લુબ્રિકન્ટ્સનો વપરાશ, કાચો સામગ્રી અને ઇનપુટ-આઉટપુટ, મૂલ્યવર્ધન, શ્રમ ટર્નઓવર, GST વગેરે, આ સર્વેક્ષણ દ્વારા એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવે છે. વેબ પોર્ટલ દ્વારા ડેટા એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવતો હોવાથી, એકમ દ્વારા જ સ્વ-સંકલન કરવાની જોગવાઈ છે. ASI એક વૈધાનિક સર્વેક્ષણ હોવાથી, રિટર્ન અને સંબંધિત ડેટા નોટિસ મળ્યા પછી નિયત સમયમાં સબમિટ કરવાનો હોય છે.
ઓઢવ ઈન્ડસ્ટ્રીયલ એસોસિએશનના ઉપપ્રમુખ શ્રી નિશાંત શાહ અને શ્રી નિરવ ભાખરે, સચિવ પરિષદને સંબોધિત કરી અને સર્વેક્ષણ માટે સંપૂર્ણ સહકાર અને સમર્થનની ખાતરી આપી. એસ. એચ. શક્તિ સિંહ, સંયુક્ત નિયામક, પ્રાદેશિક કચેરી વડોદરા, શ્રી જે.એસ. હોનરાવ, નાયબ નિયામક શ્રી એ.જે.પરમાર, મદદનીશ નિયામક અને પ્રાદેશિક કચેરી, અમદાવાદના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ આંકડાકીય અધિકારીઓ પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા. સંમેલનમાં ઓઢવ વિસ્તારમાં આવેલા ઉદ્યોગોના ઉદ્યોગકારોએ સક્રિયપણે ભાગ લીધો હતો.
ઉદ્યોગપતિઓને ASI પોર્ટલની કામગીરી પ્રત્યે સંવેદનશીલતા આપવામાં આવી હતી અને તેઓ વેબ પોર્ટલમાં પૂરા પાડવામાં આવેલ સ્વ-સંકલન વિકલ્પનો ઉપયોગ કરવા અને સમયસર તેમના રિટર્ન ફાઇલ કરવા માટે પ્રેરિત થયા હતા. પોર્ટલમાં ઉપલબ્ધ કાર્યોની વિસ્તૃત ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી. તેમના દ્વારા ઉઠાવવામાં આવેલ કોઈપણ પ્રશ્નોનું ઉપસ્થિત અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા અસરકારક રીતે નિરાકરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આભારવિધિ સાથે સભાનું સમાપન થયું હતું.