Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
BIS officials conduct Enforcement Raid at Cococart Café at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport, Mumbai
05 JAN 2023 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai: 5 January 2023
Acting on a complaint received regarding violation of Toys quality control order (QCO) a team of officials from Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Mumbai Branch Office-I, conducted an Enforcement raid on 03.01.2023 at Cococart Café, Domestic departure hall of Terminal-2 of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport, Mumbai.
During the raid it was found that the company imported Kinder Joy Chocolate T (4x3) 150 GM's variety which comes along with soft toys. As per Toys quality control order (QCO) all toys shall be BIS certified as per IS 9873-part 1 and shall possess standard mark with valid BIS license number on it. Soft toys found during the search and seizure were not BIS certified as per IS 9873 which is a violation of Toys quality control order. 201 such toys found during the raid were seized and invoice bills copies were collected which indicates that the firm was involved in selling these toys, which is violation of Clause 17(1) of BIS Act 2016. Action is being initiated to file a case in the court of law for the offence.
As per BIS Act - 2016, No person shall manufacture, import, distribute, sell, hire, lease, store or exhibit for sale any such goods without a Standard mark, except under a valid licence. Citizens may please access BIS Act-2016 for Penalty & Obligations of licence holder, seller, etc through link ( https://www.bis.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2020/12/BIS-Act-2016.pdf ) .
The Violation of QCO order is punishable with imprisonment up to two years or a fine of minimum Rs. 2,00,000 or both as per BIS Act 2016.
Therefore, all consumers are encouraged to use BIS CARE App (available both in Mobile Android + IOS) and also requested to ascertain the genuineness of ISI Mark on the product before making purchase, by visiting BIS website http://www.bis.gov.in. It has been observed many times that fake ISI marked products are manufactured and sold to consumers for huge profit. Citizens are requested that in case they come across any instance of misuse of ISI Mark on any product, the same may be informed to the Head, MUBO-II, Western Regional Office, BIS, 2nd Floor, NTH(WR), F-10, MIDC, Andheri (East), Mumbai - 400 093. Such complaints can also be made by E-mail at the address hmubo2@bis.gov.in. The source of such information will be kept confidential.
About BIS
Bureau of Indian Standard (BIS) is National Standard Body of India, established under the BIS Act 2016. The main activities of BIS are, Standard Formulation, Product Certification, Laboratory Testing & System Certification. BIS is contributing to the national economy by providing safe, reliable and quality goods, minimizing health hazards to consumers, protecting the environment etc. The standards and product certification schemes of BIS apart from benefiting the consumer and industries, also support various public policies especially product safety, consumer protection, food safety, environment protection, building and construction etc.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
मुंबईतील छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळाच्या, टर्मिनल-2 इथल्या डोमॅस्टिक डिपार्चर हॉल, कोकोकार्ट कॅफे इथे भारतीय मानक ब्युरो अधिकाऱ्यांचा छापा
05 JAN 2023 7:20PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 5 जानेवारी 2023
खेळण्यांच्या दर्जाचे उल्लंघन केल्याबाबत प्राप्त झालेल्या तक्रारीवरुन (क्यूसीओ)भारतीय मानक ब्युरोच्या मुंबई शाखा कार्यालय-I अधिकाऱ्यांच्या पथकाने, मुंबईतील छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळाच्या, टर्मिनल-2 इथल्या डोमॅस्टिक डिपार्चर हॉल, कोकोकार्ट कॅफे इथे छापा घातला.
कंपनीने सॉफ्ट टॉईजसह येणाऱ्या किंडर जॉय चॉकलेट टी (4x3) 150 जीएमची आयात केल्याचे छाप्या दरम्यान आढळले. खेळणी गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशानुसार (क्यूसीओ) सर्व खेळणी आयएस 9873-भाग 1 नुसार बीआयएस प्रमाणित असावीत, त्यांच्याकडे वैध मानक चिन्ह असावे तसेच त्यावर बीआयएस परवाना क्रमांक असायला हवा. शोधसत्र आणि जप्ती दरम्यान सापडलेली सॉफ्ट खेळणी आयएस 9873 नुसार बीआयएस प्रमाणित नव्हती. हे खेळणी गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशाचे उल्लंघन आहे. धाडसत्रा दरम्यान सापडलेली अशी 201 खेळणी जप्त करण्यात आली आणि चलन बिलांच्या प्रती जमा करण्यात आल्या. यावरुन ही खेळणी विकण्यात कंपनीचा सहभाग असल्याचे सूचित होते. बीआयएस कायदा 2016 च्या कलम 17(1) चे हे उल्लंघन आहे. या गुन्ह्यासाठी न्यायालयात खटला दाखल करण्याची कारवाई सुरु करण्यात आली आहे.
प्रमाणित चिन्ह, वैध परवाना नसेल तर कोणतीही व्यक्ती बीआयएस कायदा - 2016 नुसार, अशा कोणत्याही वस्तूंचे उत्पादन, आयात, वितरण, विक्री, भाड्याने देणे, साठवणूक करणे किंवा विक्रीसाठी प्रदर्शन करणे आदी करू शकत नाही. अशा परवाना धारक विक्रेते इत्यादींच्या दंड आणि दायित्वांसाठी नागरीक पुढील लिंकच्या सहाय्याने कायदा-2016 पाहू शकतात. (https://www.bis.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2020/12/BIS-Act-2016.pdf ) .
क्यूसीओ आदेशाचे उल्लंघन केल्यास बीआयएस कायदा 2016 नुसार दोन वर्षांपर्यंत कारावास किंवा किमान 2,00,000 रुपये दंड किंवा दोन्ही अशी शिक्षा आहे. म्हणून, सर्व ग्राहकांना बीआयएस केअर अॅप वापरण्यास प्रोत्साहन दिले जाते (मोबाईल अँड्रॉइड + आयओएस दोन्हीमध्ये उपलब्ध). तसेच खरेदी करण्यापूर्वी, बीआयएस संकेतस्थळावर http://www.bis.gov.in भेट देऊन उत्पादनावर आयएसआय चिन्हाची सत्यता पडताळून पाहण्याची विनंती केली जाते. प्रचंड नफा कमावण्यासाठी बनावट आयएसआय चिन्हांकित उत्पादने तयार करून ग्राहकांना विकली जात असल्याचे अनेक वेळा निदर्शनास आले आहे.
कोणत्याही उत्पादनावर आयएसआय चिन्हाचा गैरवापर केल्याचे आढळल्यास, प्रमुख, एमयूबीओ-II, पश्चिम विभागीय कार्यालय बीआयएस, दुसरा मजला, एनटीएच(डब्लूआर), एफ-10, एमआयडीसी, अंधेरी (पूर्व), मुंबई - 400093 यांना कळवावे अशी नागरिकांना विनंती आहे.
hmubo2@bis.gov.in यावर ई-मेलद्वारेही अशी तक्रार नोंदवता येतील. अशा माहितीचा स्रोत गोपनीय ठेवला जाईल.
बीआयएस बद्दल
भारतीय मानक ब्युरो (बीआयएस) ही भारतीय राष्ट्रीय मानक संस्थेची एक शाखा आहे. बीआयएस कायदा 2016 अंतर्गत, हीची स्थापना झाली.
मानकांचे सूत्रीकरण, उत्पादन प्रमाणन, प्रयोगशाळा चाचणी आणि प्रणाली प्रमाणन ही बीआयएसची मुख्य कामे आहेत.
सुरक्षित, विश्वासार्ह आणि दर्जेदार वस्तू प्रदान करून, आरोग्याचे धोके कमी करत ग्राहक, पर्यावरणाचे रक्षण इत्यादींच्या माध्यमातून बीआयएस राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्थेत योगदान देत आहे.