नौवहन मंत्रालय
जेएनपीए'ने वर्ष 2022 मध्ये 5.94 दशलक्ष टीईयू ची विक्रमी माल हाताळणी केली
वर्ष 2022 मधील टीईयू आणि टनेजमधील कार्गो हाताळणी आतापर्यंतच्या सर्वोच्च पातळीवर
03 JAN 2023 8:20PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 3 जानेवारी 2023
जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरणाने (जेएनपीए) माल हाताळणीत सातत्त्याने वाढ नोंदवत, वर्ष 2022 मध्ये 5,959,112 टीईयू इतकी मालवाहतूक केली आहे. वर्ष 2021 मध्ये ती 5,631,949 टीईयू इतकी होती. गेल्या वर्षाच्या तुलनेत ही वाढ 5.81% इतकी आहे. जेएनपीटी ने 2022 या वर्षात 81.1 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) मालाची हाताळणी केली. 2021 मध्ये ती 76.1 मेट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) इतकी होती. गेल्या वर्षाच्या तुलनेत ही वाढ 6.55% इतकी आहे. 81.1 एमएमटी ची एकूण वाहतूक आणि 5,959,112 दशलक्ष टीईयु ची कंटेनर वाहतूक ही बंदराच्या स्थापनेपासून एका वर्षात हाताळलेली सर्वाधिक माल वाहतूक आहे.
बंदराच्या कामगिरीमधील समर्पित मेहनतीबद्दल कर्मचारी आणि भागधारकांचे कौतुक करताना, जेएनपीएचे अध्यक्ष संजय सेठी म्हणाले, "जेएनपीएसाठी 2022 हे वर्ष अभूतपूर्व होते, कारण आपण बंदरातील आतापर्यंतची सर्वाधिक वाहतूक हाताळण्याचा टप्पा गाठला. आपल्या सर्व टर्मिनल ऑपरेटर्सची कामगिरी उल्लेखनीय आहे. याशिवाय, 2022 मध्ये, आपण भारतातील पहिले 100% लँडलॉर्ड मॉडेल राबवणारे प्रमुख बंदर, सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणारे बंदर बनलो आणि विविध प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कारांनी आपल्याला गौरविण्यात आले. आपल्या बंदराची कामगिरी दररोज आणखी सुधारण्यासाठी आणि जेएनपीएच्या यशोगाथेमध्ये योगदान देण्यासाठी अथक पाठिंबा आणि प्रयत्नांसाठी मी सर्व भागधारक आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांचे आभार मानतो.”
बंदराच्या कामगिरीची दखल घेत, अलीकडेच सागरी आणि लॉजिस्टिक अवॉर्ड्स 2022 मध्ये बंदराला 'वर्षातील प्रमुख बंदर- कंटेनराइज्ड पोर्ट श्रेणी' पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आला, आणि इकॉनॉमिक टाइम्स इन्फ्रा फोकस अवॉर्ड्स 2022 मध्ये 'मोस्ट अॅडमायर्ड सेंट्रल एंटिटी प्रमोटिंग पीपीपी (पोर्ट्स) अवॉर्ड' देऊन गौरविण्यात आले.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
JNPA handled a record cargo of 5.94 Million TEUs in CY 2022
Cargo Handling in the calendar year 2022 at all-time high in TEUs & Tonnage
03 JAN 2023 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 3 January 2023
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) has had an ongoing surge in cargo handling in CY 2022 with total container traffic of 5,959,112 TEUs as against 5,631,949 TEUs in CY 2021, that is a growth of 5.81% over last calendar year. JNPA handled 81.1 Million Metric Tonnes (MMT) of cargo in CY 2022 as against 76.1 MMT in CY 2021 growth of 6.55% over the previous calendar year. The total traffic of 81.1 MMT and container traffic of 5,959,112 million TEUs is the highest-ever traffic handled in a year since the inception of the port.
Appreciating the employees and stakeholders for their dedicated hard work in port performance, JNPA Chairman Shri Sanjay Sethi said, "The year 2022 was phenomenal for JNPA as we achieved the milestone of handling the highest ever traffic in Port. The performance of all our terminal operators is noteworthy. Besides, in 2022, we became India's best-performing Port, the first 100% landlord major port, and being acclaimed with various prestigious awards. I would like to thank all the stakeholders and employees for their relentless support and efforts to better our Port’s performance every day and contribute to JNPA’s success story”.
In recent times, recognizing its efforts, the Port has been accorded the 'Major Port of the Year- Containerized Port category' award at the Maritime and Logistics Awards 2022 and the 'Most Admired Central Entity Promoting PPP (Ports) Award' at the Economic Times Infra Focus Awards 2022.
The Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) at Navi Mumbai is one of the premier container handling ports in India. Commissioned on 26th May 1989, in less than three decades of its operations, JNPA has transformed from a bulk-cargo terminal to become the premier container port in the country.
Currently JNPA operates five container terminals: The Jawaharlal Nehru Port Container Terminal (JNPCT), the Nhava Sheva International Container Terminal (NSICT), the Gateway Terminals India Pvt. Ltd. (GTIPL), Nhava Sheva International Gateway Terminal (NSIGT) and the newly commissioned Bharat Mumbai Container Terminals Private Limited (BMCTPL). The Port also has a Shallow Water Berth for general cargo and another Liquid Cargo Terminal which is managed by BPCL-IOCL consortium and newly constructed coastal berth.