सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरू में सहकार लाभार्थी सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
30 DEC 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने अलग सहकारिता मंत्रालय बनाकर इस आंदोलन को नई गति और लंबे समय के लिए आयुष्य देने का काम किया है
नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद किसान-केन्द्रित अनेक योजनाएं बनाई और उन्हें गति देने का काम किया गया है
पूरे देश में सबसे पहली कोऑपरेटिव सोसायटी कर्नाटक में 1905 में स्थापित हुई और वहां से शुरू हुआ सहकारिता का आंदोलन, आज अमूल, कृभको, इफ्को, लिज़्जत पापड़ जैसे सफल मॉडलों के साथ विश्व के सामने उदाहरण बना हुआ है
कर्नाटक में नंदिनी ब्रांड के तहत लगभग 23 लाख किसानों, जिनमें अधिकतर महिलाएं हैं, को प्रतिदिन 28 करोड़ रूपए का भुगतान होता है जो उनके जीवन को उज्ज्वल करने का काम करता है
कोऑपरेटिव की खूबसूरती है, Production for Masses, Production by Masses
पूरी दुनिया के 30 लाख में से 9 लाख कोऑपरेटिव्स भारत में हैं,देश की आबादी के लगभग 91% गांव किसी ना किसी प्रकार से कोऑपरेटिव से जुड़े हैं और PACS के माध्यम से देश के 70% किसानों को कोऑपरेटिव कवर करता है
हमारा 19% एग्रीकल्चर फाइनेंस कोऑपरेटिव सोसायटीज़ के माध्यम से होता है, 35% फर्टिलाइजर वितरण, 30% फर्टिलाइज़र उत्पादन, 40% चीनी उत्पादन, गेहूं की 13% और धान की खरीदी का 20% कोऑपेरटिव करता है
सहकारिता में पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए देशभर के 63,000 पैक्स को 2500 करोड़ रूपए से कम्प्यूटराइज़्ड करने का काम किया गया है
हर पंचायत में बहुद्देश्यीय सहकारी समिति बनेगी, ऐसी 2 लाख नई समितियां 3 सालों में बनने के बाद देश में सहकारिता का व्याप्त, टर्नओवर और इसके लाभार्थियों की संख्या 3 गुना से अधिक बढ़ जाएगी
कर्नाटक को सहकारिता के क्षेत्र में अनेक आदर्श मॉडल खड़े करने होंगे ताकि अन्य राज्य यहाँ से बेस्ट प्रेक्टिसिस को ले जाएँ और अपने-अपने राज्यों में सहकारिता के नए मॉडल बनाएं
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरू में सहकार लाभार्थी सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई और केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि कर्नाटक में सहकारिता आंदोलन बहुत गति और धैर्य के साथ 100 सालों से भी अधिक समय से अच्छे से चल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरे देश में सबसे पहली कोऑपरेटिव सोसायटी कर्नाटक के गडग ज़िले में 1905 में स्थापित की गई और वहां से शुरू हुआ सहकारिता का आंदोलन, आज अमूल, कृभको, इफ्को, लिज़्जत पापड़ जैसे कई सफल मॉडल के साथ विश्व के सामने उदाहरण बनकर खड़ा है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि कर्नाटक में नंदिनी ब्रांड के तहत लगभग 23 लाख किसानों, जिनमें अधिकतर महिलाएं हैं, को प्रतिदिन 28 करोड़ रूपए का भुगतान होता है जो उनके जीवन को उज्ज्वल करने का काम करता है, जो एक बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोऑपरेटिव की खूबसूरती है, Production for Masses, Production by Masses।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश में अलग सहकारिता मंत्रालय बनाकर सहकारिता आंदोलन को नई गति और लंबे समय के लिए आयुष्य देने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरी दुनिया में 30 लाख में से 9 लाख कोऑपरेटिव्स केवल भारत में हैं। भारत की आबादी के लगभग 91 प्रतिशत गांव किसी ना किसी प्रकार से कोऑपरेटिव से जुड़े हुए हैं, PACS के माध्यम से देश के 70 प्रतिशत किसानों को कोऑपरेटिव कवर करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में 33 राज्यस्तरीय कोऑपरेटिव बैंक, 363 ज़िलास्तरीय सहकारी बैंक और 63,000 पैक्स हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारे एग्रीकल्चर फाइनेंस का 19 प्रतिशत आज कोऑपरेटिव सोसायटीज़ के माध्यम से होता है। 35 प्रतिशत फर्टिलाइजर का वितरण, 30 प्रतिशत फर्टिलाइज़र उत्पादन, 40 प्रतिशत चीनी उत्पादन, गेहूं की 13 प्रतिशत खरीदी और धान की खरीदी का 20 प्रतिशत कोऑपेरटिव करता है।
देश के पहले सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि देश में नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की सरकार आने के बाद से किसान-केन्द्रित कई योजनाओं को बनाने और उन्हें गति देने का काम किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता मंत्रालय बनने के बाद कई निर्णय लिए गए, जैसे कि, सहकारिता में पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए देशभर के 63,000 पैक्स को 2500 करोड़ रूपए से कम्प्यूटराइज़्ड करने का काम किया गया है। इसके अलावादेश की हर पंचायत में एक ही सहकारी समिति बनेगी जो बहुद्देश्यीय होगी और ऐसी 2 लाख नई सहकारी समितियां 3 सालों में बनाने की कार्ययोजना नाबार्ड, एनडीडीबी और सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने मिलकर बनाई है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ये योजना बनने के बाद देश में सहकारिता का व्याप्त, टर्नओवर और इसके लाभार्थियों की संख्या तीन गुना से अधिक बढ़ जाएगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादों को अमूल मॉडल पर पूरी दुनिया में बेचकर इसका मुनाफा सीधा किसानों के पास जाए, इसके लिए एक मल्टीस्टेट कोऑपरेटिव संस्था की स्थापना हो रही है। बीज उत्पादन और भारतीय बीज के नस्ल संवर्धन के लिए भी एक मल्टीस्टेट कोऑपरेटिव सोसायटी बन रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में सहकारिता विश्वविद्यालय बनाने का भी प्लान है, पूरे देश की सभी कोऑपरेटिव्स का राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस बनाने का भी काम हो रहा है और सहकारी नीति भी बनाने की शुरूआत की गई है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सहकारी समितियों को फाइनेंस अच्छे तरीके से मिल सके इसके लिए नाबार्ड के साथ-साथ एनसीडीसी की भूमिका का भी हम विस्तार करने जा रहे हैं। चुनाव पारदर्शी हो इसलिए एक मॉडल एक्ट भी बनाकर सभी राज्यों को भेज दिया गया है। बहुराज्यीय सहकारी सोसायटी अधिनियम में पारदर्शिता लाने और रिस्पांसिबिलिटी तय करने के लिए एक बिल आया है जो स्टैंडिंग कमेटी के पास गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले कंपनियों से ज्यादा टैक्स सहकारिता सोसायटियों से वसूला जा रहा था, लेकिन गत बजट में मोदी जी ने कोऑपरेटिव को कंपनी के बराबर लाकर कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी के सरचार्ज को 12% से घटाकर 7% किया है और वैकल्पिक कर को 18% से घटाकर 15% किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अर्बन कॉपरेटिव बैंक के आवास ऋण की सीमा आरबीआई ने 3 गुना कर दी है, वाणिज्यिक संपत्ति पर ऋण की सीमा को भी बढ़ाया गया है और डोर स्टेप बैंकिंग के लिए भी अनुमति मिल गई है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि सिर्फ कर्नाटक के सहकारिता आंदोलन को मजबूत करना कर्नाटक की जिम्मेदारी नहीं है, यहां कुछ ऐसे आदर्श खड़े करने होंगे जिससे देशभर के राज्यों को संदेश मिले और यहां से बेस्ट प्रैक्टिसेज को लेकर सभी राज्य अपने यहां सहकारिता का नया मॉडल बना पाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी द्वारा सहकारिता आंदोलन को गति देने के लिए सहकारिता मंत्रालय बनाने के निर्णय से पूरे देश में सहकारिता आंदोलन में जो गैप थे, उन्हें भरने के प्रयासों को बल मिलेगा और देशभर में एकसमान रूप से सहकारिता आंदोलन आगे बढ़ेगा।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the Cooperative Beneficiaries Conference in Bengaluru, Karnataka today
By creating a separate Ministry of Cooperation, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given new momentum and longevity to this movement.
After becoming the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi made many farmer-centric schemes and worked to accelerate the same
The first cooperative society in the whole country was established in Karnataka in 1905 and the cooperative movement started from there, today with successful models like Amul, Kribhco, IFFCO, Lizzat Papad has set a successful example in front of the world
Nearly 23 lakh farmers, mostly women, are paid Rs 28 crore per day under the Nandini brand in Karnataka which is making their life more prosperous
The beauty of cooperative is Production for Masses, Production by Masses
Out of 30 lakh cooperatives in the whole world, 9 lakh cooperatives are in India, about 91% of the villages of the country's population are connected to the cooperative in one way or the other and through PACS the cooperative covers 70% of the farmers of the country
19% of our agriculture finance is through cooperative societies, 35% fertilizer distribution, 30% fertilizer production, 40% sugar production, 13% wheat and 20% paddy procurement is through cooperatives only
To bring transparency in cooperatives computerization of 63,000 PACS is being done across the country at a cost of Rs 2,500 crore
A multi-purpose cooperative society will be formed in every panchayat, after the formation of 2 lakh new such societies in 3 years, the prevalence, turnover and the number of beneficiaries of cooperatives in the country will increase more than 3 times
Karnataka will have to set many ideal models in the field of cooperatives so that other states can take the best practices from here and create new models of cooperatives in their respective states
30 DEC 2022 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the ‘Cooperative Beneficiaries Conference’ in Bengaluru, Karnataka today. Several dignitaries including Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri Basavaraj Bommai and Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that the cooperative movement in Karnataka has been progressing at a good pace for more than 100 years. He said that the first cooperative society in the whole country was established in Gadag district of Karnataka in 1905. The cooperative movement that started from there, today stands as an example in front of the world with many successful models like Amul, KRIBHCO, IFFCO, Lijjat Papad.
The Union Minister of Cooperation said that under the Nandini brand in Karnataka, about 23 lakh farmers, mostly women, are paid Rs 28 crore per day, which makes their lives more prosperous which is a huge achievement. He said that the beauty of the cooperatives is ‘Production for Masses, Production by Masses’.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given new momentum and long life to the cooperative movement by creating a separate ‘Ministry of Cooperation’ in the country. He said that out of 30 lakh cooperatives in the whole world, 9 lakh cooperatives are in India only. About 91 percent of India's population is linked to a cooperative in one way or another, with cooperatives covering 70 percent of the country's farmers through PACS. He said that there are 33 state level cooperative banks, 363 district level cooperative banks and 63,000 PACS in the country. Shri Shah said that today 19 percent of our agriculture finance is done through cooperative societies. 35 percent fertilizer distribution, 30 percent fertilizer production, 40 percent sugar production, 13 percent procurement of wheat and 20 percent of paddy procurement is done by cooperatives only.
The country's first Minister of Cooperation said that since the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi came in the country many farmer-centric schemes has been made and accelerated further. He said that after the formation of the Ministry of Cooperation, many decisions were taken, such as to bring transparency in cooperatives, computerization of 63,000 PACS across the country has been done at a cost of Rs. 2,500 crores. Apart from this, one cooperative society will be formed in every panchayat of the country, which will be multi-purpose and NABARD, NDDB and the Ministry of Cooperation have prepared an action plan to form 2 lakh new such cooperative societies in three years. Shri Shah said that after this scheme, the coverage of cooperatives in the country, turnover and the number of its beneficiaries will increase more than three times.
Shri Amit Shah said that on the basis of Amul Model, a multistate cooperative Society is being established for the sale of organic products across the world, so that the profit goes directly to the farmers. A multistate cooperative society is also being formed for seed production and breed promotion of Indian seeds. He said that there is also a plan to set up a Cooperative University in the country, to create a national database of all cooperatives across the country work has started and formulation of a new cooperative policy has also begun. Shri Shah said that we are going to expand the role of NCDC along with NABARD so that cooperative societies can get finance in a better way. For conducting of transparent Elections a model act has also been prepared and sent to all the states. To bring transparency and fix accountability in the Multi-State Co-operative Societies Act, a bill has come which has been sent to the Standing Committee. He said that earlier more tax was being collected from the cooperative societies than the companies, but in the last budget Prime Minister Narendra Modi has brought the cooperatives at par with the companies by reducing the surcharge of the cooperative society from 12% to 7% by and reducing the alternative tax from 18% to 15%. Shri Shah said that the housing loan limit of Urban Cooperative Bank has been increased by 3 times by RBI, loan limit on commercial property has also been increased and door step banking has also been allowed.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that it is not only the responsibility of Karnataka to strengthen the cooperative movement of Karnataka, some ideals have to be established so that the states across the country get the message and from here all the states can adopt the best practices and create a new model of cooperation in their respective states. He said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi's decision to form the Ministry of Cooperation to speed up the cooperative movement will strengthen the efforts to fill the gaps in the cooperative movement across the country so that the cooperative movement progress uniformly across the country.