سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہوں کی وزارت کی سالانہ رپورٹ ’ ہندوستان میں سڑک حادثات -2021‘
28 DEC 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے اپنی سالانہ رپورٹ ’ ہندوستان میں سڑک حادثات – 2021 ‘ شائع کی ہے۔ رپورٹ کیلنڈر سال 2021 کے دوران ملک میں سڑک حادثات کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ یہ رپورٹ ایشیا پیسیفک روڈ ایکسیڈنٹ ڈیٹا (اے پی آر اے ڈی) پر مبنی پروجیکٹ کے تحت اشیا اور پیسفک کے لئے اقوام متحدہ اقتصادی اور سماجی کمیشن (یو این ای ایس سی اے پی) کے ذریعہ اسٹینڈرڈائزڈ فارمیٹ میں فراہم کئے گئے کیلنڈر سال کی بنیاد پر جمع کئے گئے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پولیس محکموں سے موصول ہونے والے ڈیٹا/معلومات پر مبنی ہے۔ اس میں دس سیکشن ہیں اور سڑک کی لمبائی اور گاڑیوں کی تعداد کے تناظر میں سڑک حادثات سے متعلق معلومات شامل ہیں۔
رپورٹ کے مطابق 2021 کے دوران بدقسمتی سے 4,12,432 سڑک حادثات ہوئے ، جس میں 1,53,972 لوگوں کی جانیں گئیں اور 3,84,448 زخمی ہوئے۔ گزشتہ سال 2020 کے دوران ملک میں حادثات، اموات اور زخمیوں کی تعداد میں غیر معمولی کمی دیکھی گئی۔ یہ کووڈ-19 وبا اور خاص طور پر مارچ-اپریل 2020 کے دوران اس کے نتیجے میں سخت ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن اور رفتہ رفتہ ان لاکنگ اور کنٹرول کی تدابیر کو کم کرنے کے بعد ایسا ممکن ہوا،حادثات سےمتعلق اہم اشاریوں نے 2019 کے مقابلے میں 2021 میں بہتر مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ 2021 میں سڑک حادثات میں 8.1 فیصد کی اور زخمیوں کی تعداد میں 14.8 فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے۔ حالانکہ 2019 کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 2021 میں سڑک حادثات میں اموات کی شرح میں 1.9 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔
ہندوستان سڑک حادثات کی وجہ سے ہونے والی اموات کو کم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ چونکہ سڑک حادثات کے کئی اساب ہوتے ہیں ، جس کے لئے سبھی ایجنسیوں کی ٹھوس کوششوں کے توسط سے مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو مسائل کم کرنے کے لیے کثیر الجہتی اقدامات کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ وزارت نے متعلقہ تنظیموں اور فریقوں تعلیم، انجینئرنگ (سڑک اور گاڑی دونوں)، نفاذ اور ہنگامی دیکھ بھال کی بنیاد پر روڈ سیفٹی کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک کثیر الجہتی حکمت عملی تیار کی ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ایک اسکیم نافذ کی ہے، ’’روڈ سیفٹی کے شعبے میں کئے گئے نمایاں کام کے لئے روڈسیفٹی کی حمایت اور انعامات کے لئے مالی امداد کی گرانٹ ‘‘۔ گاڑیوں کی انجینئرنگ کی ترقی موثر روڈ سیفٹی اقدامات کرنے میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرتی ہے، اس لیے گاڑیوں کے کریش سیفٹی ضابطوں میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔ ڈرائیوروں کی قابلیت اور صلاحیت میں بہتری کے لیے ڈرائیور لائسنسنگ اور تربیتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے وزارت ڈرائیونگ ٹریننگ اینڈ ریسرچ (آئی ڈی ٹی آر ) مراکز کے ماڈل ادارے قائم کر رہی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ، موٹر گاڑی (ترمیمی) قانون ، 2019 کے روڈ سیفٹی ضابطوں اور رہنما خطوط کے نفاذ جیسے، مختلف شعبوں میں بہتری لانے ،اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے شہریوں کی سہولت، شفافیت لانے اور بدعنوانی کو کم کرنے اور بچولیوں کو ہٹانے کی امید ہے ۔ وزارت کے ذریعہ ملک میں روڈ سیفٹی کو بڑھانے کے لیے رپورٹنگ ، مینجمنٹ ، دعویٰ پروسیسنگ اور سڑک حادثات کے ڈیٹا کے تجزیہ کے لئے ایک مرکزی رپوزریٹری، سڑک حادثہ سے متعلق مربوط ڈیٹا بیس (آئی آر اے ڈی ) نظام فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔
اس اشاعت کا مقصد ہندوستان میں سڑک حادثات کا گہرائی سے تجزیہ اور جائزہ پیش کرنا ہے۔ اس اشاعت میں سڑک حادثات پر ڈیٹا اور تجزیہ سے بیداری پیدا کرنے، مناسب پالیسی بنانے، موثر اقدامات کرنے اور روڈ سیفٹی کے شعبے میں فیصلہ سازی میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ روڈ سیفٹی کے اقدامات کی کامیابی کے لیے سبھی فریقوں کی طرف سے سرگرم تعاون اور شراکت داری ضروری ہے۔ وزارت کو امید ہے کہ سڑک حادثات پر ڈیٹا اور اس رپورٹ میں موجود بنیادی تجزیہ منتظمین، پالیسی سازوں، سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ روڈ سیفٹی کے مسائل کے تجزیہ میں تحقیق کاروں کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا، جس سے سڑک حادثات میں کمی لانے کے لیے مناسب پالیسی پر کام کیا جاسکے گا اورنتیجہ کے طور پر اموات میں کمی لائی جاسکے گی۔

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport &Highways -Annual report ‘Road accidents in India — 2021’
28 DEC 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has published the annual report ‘Road accidents in India — 2021’. The report provides information on various facets of road accidents in the country during the calendar year 2021. This report is based on the data/information received from police departments of States/Union Territories collected on calendar year basis in standardized formats as provided by the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP) under the Asia Pacific Road Accident Data (APRAD) base project. It consists of ten sections and covers information relating to road accidents in the context of road length and vehicular population.
As per the report, there were 4,12,432 unfortunate incidences of road accidents during 2021 which claimed 1, 53,972 lives and caused injuries to 3, 84,448 persons. During the previous year 2020, country saw an unprecedented decrease in accidents, fatalities and injuries. This was due to the unusual outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic and resultant stringent nation-wide lockdown particularly during March-April, 2020 followed by gradual unlocking and phasing out of the containment measures. Major indicators related with accidents have performed better in 2021 when compared to 2019. Road accidents decreased by 8.1 percent and injuries decreased by 14.8 percent in 2021 compared to 2019. Fatalities, however, on accounts of road accidents increased by 1.9 percent in 2021 corresponding to the same period in 2019.
India is committed to bring down fatalities caused by road accidents. As the road accidents are multi-causal which requires multi-pronged measures to mitigate the problems through concerted efforts of all agencies of both Central Government and State Governments. The Ministry, along with related organizations and stakeholders has formulated a multi-pronged strategy to address the issue of road safety based on Education, Engineering (both of roads and vehicles), Enforcement and Emergency Care.
In this direction the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, has implemented a scheme, “Grant of Financial Assistance for Administering Road Safely Advocacy and Awards for the Outstanding Work Done in the Field of Road Safety”. Advancement of Vehicle Engineering play a major role in taking efficient Road Safety measures, therefore, Crash Safety Norm of the vehicles have been revised. To strengthen the system of driver licensing and training to improve the competence and capability of drivers, Ministry is setting up model Institutes of Driving Training and Research (IDTR) Centres. Also, The Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019, expected to bring reforms in the various segments such as enforcement of Road Safety norms and guidelines, bring citizen facilitation, transparency, and reduce corruption with the help of information technology and removing intermediaries. A central repository, Integrated Road Accident Database (iRAD) system has been developed by Ministry for reporting, management, claim processing and analysis of road accidents data to enhance road safety in the Country.
The purpose of this publication is to present an in-depth analysis and overview of the road accidents in India. The data and analysis on road accidents contained in this volume will help create awareness, formulate suitable policy, take effective measures and also assist in informed decision making in the area of road safety. Success of road safety initiatives requires active cooperation and participation of all the stakeholders. The ministry hopes that the data on road accidents and the basic analysis contained in this report will be useful to administrators, policy makers, civil society organizations as well as researchers in analysis of road safety issues leading to appropriate policy interventions to achieve reduction in road accidents and resultant fatalities