Ministry of Railways
FOUNDATION STONE FOR REDEVELOPMENT OF BHUBANESWAR RAILWAY STATION & INTRODUCTION OF TWO NEW TRAINS ON THURSDAY
• Laying of foundation Stone for Redevelopment of Bhubaneswar Railway Station.
• Flagging off of Puri-Jaleswar-Puri Passenger Train at Bhubaneswar Station.
• Inauguration of Angul-Balaram New Railway Line at Angul.
• Flagging off of Sambalpur-Shalimar-Sambalpur Express from Angul.
28 DEC 2022 6:56PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
The much awaited public centric vital Railway project “Redevelopment of Bhubaneswar Railway Station” proposed for redevelopment to be a World-Class infrastructure will get its foundation stone laying on 29th December’2022.
Bhubaneswar Railway Station is a part of the vision of the Hon’ble Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Ji to create modern infrastructural facilities and amenities for the railway passengers throughout India. Redevelopment of Bhubaneswar Railway Station is very important project as this project is being monitored by Hon’ble Railway Minister and also stressed upon early completion and execution of work. This project is at a total cost of Rupees 308 Crores and targeted to be completed within 24 months.
14 Kms long Angul-Balaram New Railway Line will provide facilities for the transportation of freight, especially coal to the different industries and power houses of the country and will add additional revenue for the Nation.
Apart from this, the much awaited and long pending demands of the people, especially daily commuters for running of Puri-Jaleswar-Puri Passenger Train and Express train between Sambalpur and Shalimar via Talcher-Dhenkanal & Bhadrak will be introduced from 29th December’2022 which will fulfil the aspirations of the public, especially travelling passengers. This is the result of Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw’s continuous focus for the comfort and convenience of the passengers of the region. Both trains will provide facilities to the public of the respective regions for direct journey instead of changing transportation facilities at many intermediate places. Both the New Trains will run as Special trains on their inaugural day, i.e. on 29th December, 2022.
However, 20832/20831 Sambalpur-Shalimar-Sambalpur Tri-Weekly Express via Talcher and Bhadrak will leave Sambalpur at 1910hrs (07.10p.m.) on every Sunday, Tuesday and Thursdays w.e.f. 3rd January, 2023 and will leave from Shalimar at 2125hrs (09.25p.m.) on every Monday, Wednesday and Fridays w.e.f. 4th January’2023.
Similarly, 08416/08415 Puri-Jaleswar-Puri Passenger will leave Puri at 1315hrs (01.15p.m.) towards Jaleswar w.e.f. 31st December’2022 and will leave Jaleswar at 0450hrs (04.50a.m.) towards Puri, daily, w.e.f. 1st January, 2023.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଗୁରୁବାର ଦିନ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ଷ୍ଟେସନ ପୁନଃ ବିକାଶର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ ଏବଂ ଦୁଇଟି ନୂତନ ଟ୍ରେନ ପ୍ରଚଳନର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ
● ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନର ପୁନଃ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ଦିଆଯିବ |
● ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଠାରେ ପୁରୀ-ଜଳେଶ୍ୱର-ପୁରୀ ପାସେଞ୍ଜର ଟ୍ରେନକୁ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯିବ |
● ଅନୁଗୁଳ ଠାରେ ଅନୁଗୁଳ-ବଳରାମ ନୂତନ ରେଳ ଲାଇନକୁ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯିବ |
● ଅନୁଗୁଳରୁ ସମ୍ବଲପୁର-ଶାଲିମାର-ସମ୍ବଲପୁର ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସକୁ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯିବ |
28 DEC 2022 6:56PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ବହୁ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ଷିତ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ହୃଦୟସ୍ପର୍ଶୀ ଅତି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ପୁନଃ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଆସନ୍ତା 29 ତାରିଖ ଗୁରୁବାର ଦିନ ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯିବ ଯାହାକି ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ଢାଞ୍ଚାରେ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯିବ l
ଭାରତ ବର୍ଷରେ ରେଳ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇଦେବା ଲକ୍ଷରେ ମାନ୍ୟବର ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ବିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବଙ୍କ ପରିକଳ୍ପନା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ପୁନଃ ବିକାଶ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇଛି l ଏହା ଏକ ଅତି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଯାହାକୁ ମାନ୍ୟବର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶିଘ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପାଦନ ପାଇଁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରୁଛନ୍ତି l ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ୩୦୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ କରାଯାଇଅଛି ଯାହାକି ୨୪ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କରାଯିବ I
ସେହିପରି 14 କିଲୋମିଟର ଦୈର୍ଘ୍ୟ ଅନୁଗୁଳ -ବଳରାମ ନୂତନ ରେଳ ଲାଇନ ପଣ୍ୟ କାରବାର ବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ କୋଇଲା ପରିବହନ ପାଇଁ ଉପଯୋଗ ହୋଇପାରିବ ଏବଂ ଏହା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ସଂସ୍ଥା ବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ ପାୱାର ହାଉସ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇବ l ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଉନ୍ନତି ସଙ୍ଗେସଙ୍ଗେ ଦେଶର ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶରେ ନୂତନ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ ଯୋଡିବ l
ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ବହୁ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ଷିତ ଓ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ପଡିରହିଥିବା ଦୀର୍ଘଦିନର ଦାବିକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ ରେଳ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ମାନଙ୍କ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ପୂରଣ ପାଇଁ ଦୁଇଟି ନୂତନ ଟ୍ରେନ ପ୍ରଚଳନ କରାଯାଉଅଛି l
ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଦୀର୍ଘଦିନର ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ଥିବା ପୁରୀ-ଜଳେଶ୍ୱର-ପୁରୀ ପାସେଞ୍ଜର ଟ୍ରେନ ଏବଂ ତାଳଚେର-ଢେଙ୍କାନାଳ-ଭଦ୍ରକ ମାର୍ଗଦେଇ ସମ୍ବଲପୁର ଓ ଶାଲିମାର (କଲିକତା) ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନୂତନ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଟ୍ରେନକୁ ପ୍ରଚଳନ କରାଯିବ ଯାହାକି ଯାତ୍ରୀ ମାନଙ୍କର ବହୁ ଦିନର ଆକାଙ୍କ୍ଷାକୁ ପୁରଣ କରିବ | ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସୁବିଧା ତଥା ଆରାମଦାୟକ ଯାତ୍ରା ପାଇଁ ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବଙ୍କ ନିରନ୍ତର ସେବାର ଫଳାଫଳ। ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନେ ଏଣିକି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥଳକୁ ଯିବାପାଇଁ ଆଉ ମାଧ୍ୟ୍ୟବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସ୍ଥାନରୁ ଅନ୍ୟ ପରିବହନ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭର କରିବେ ନାହିଁ l
ଉଭୟ ନୂତନ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଦିବସରେ ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ 29 ଡିସେମ୍ବର, 2022 ରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଭାବରେ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିବେ | 20832/20831 ସମ୍ବଲପୁର-ଶାଲିମାର-ସମ୍ବଲପୁର ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ 2023 ଜାନୁୟାରୀ 3 ତାରିଖରୁ ସମ୍ବଲପୁର ଠାରୁ ପ୍ରତି ରବିବାର, ମଙ୍ଗଳବାର ଓ ଗୁରୁବାର ଦିନମାନଙ୍କରେ ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟା 7ଘ.10ମି.ରେ ଛାଡି ଶାଲିମାରକୁ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିବାକୁ ଥିବାବେଳେ ଏହା 2023 ଜାନୁୟାରୀ 4 ତାରିଖରୁ ଶାଲିମାର ଠାରୁ ପ୍ରତି ସୋମବାର, ବୁଧବାର ଓ ଶୁକ୍ରବାର ମାନଙ୍କରେ ରାତ୍ରି 9ଘ.25ମି.ରେ ଛାଡି ସମ୍ବଲପୁର ଅଭିମୁଖେ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିବ |
ସେହିଭଳି, 08416/08415 ପୁରୀ-ଜଳେଶ୍ୱର-ପୁରୀ ପାସେଞ୍ଜର ଟ୍ରେନ ପୁରୀରୁ 2022 ଡିସେମ୍ବର 31 ତାରିଖ ଠାରୁ ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ଅପରାହ୍ନ 1ଘ.15ମି.ରେ ଛାଡି ଜଳେଶ୍ୱର ଯାତ୍ରା କରିବ ଏବଂ 2023 ଜାନୁୟାରୀ ପହିଲାରୁ ଜଳେଶ୍ୱର ଠାରୁ ସକାଳ 4ଘ.50ମି.ରେ ଛାଡି ପୁରୀ ଫେରିବ |