الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت کا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن
21 DEC 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن (آئی ایس ایم )،ڈجیٹل انڈیا کارپوریشن میں ایک آزاد تجارتی ڈویژن کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ آئی ایس ایم کے پاس سبھی انتظامی اور مالی اختیارات ہیں اور اسے مینوفیکچرنگ، پیکیجنگ اور ڈیزائننگ میں بھارت کے سیمی کنڈکٹر نظام کو تیز رفتار بنانے کی ذمہ داری دی گئی ہے۔ آئی ایس ایم میں ایک مشاورتی بورڈ ہے، جو سیمی کنڈکٹرس کے میدان میں کچھ سرکردہ عالمی ماہرین پر مشتمل ہے۔ آئی ایس ایم بھارت میں سیمی کنڈکٹر تیار کرنے کے پروگرام پر مستعدی کے ساتھ اور بلارکاوٹ عمل درآمد کے لیے ایک مرکزی ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کررہا ہے۔
آئی ایس ایم کے مقاصد مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1. ملک میں وزارتوں، سرکاری محکموں، سرکاری ایجنسیوں، صعنت اور ماہرین تعلیم کے ساتھ مشورہ کرکے پائیدار سیمی کنڈکٹر تیار کرنے اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی سہولیات کو ڈسپلے کرنےکے لیے ایک جامع طویل مدتی حکمت عملی کی تشکیل ۔
2. محفوظ مائیکرو الیکٹرانکس کا استعمال شروع کرنے اور خام مال خصوصی طور پر استعمال ہونے والے کیمیاوی مادوں، گیسوں اور مصنوعات سازی سے متعلق سازوسامان سمیت ،قابل اعتبار سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائی چین کا استعمال شروع کرنے میں سہولت پیدا کرنا۔
3. ابتدائی مرحلے کے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے الیکٹرانک ڈیزائن آٹومیشن(ای ڈی اے) اوزار، فاؤنڈری سروسیز اور دیگر موزوں نظام فراہم کرکے، بھارتی سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن صنعت کی کئی گنا ترقی کو ممکن بنانا۔
4. ملک میں ہی تیار کئے جانے والے دانشورانہ املاک (آئی پی) کو فروغ دینا اور اس میں سہولت پیدا کرنا۔
5. ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی (ٹی او ٹی) کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور اس کی ترغیب دینا۔
6. بھارتی سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ڈسپلے صنعت میں معاشی سطح میں اضافے کے لیے موزوں نظام قائم کرنا۔
7. سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ڈسپلے صنعت میں انتہائی جدید طرز کا تحقیقی کام انجام دینا، جس میں امداد، عالمی اشتراک اور تعلیمی اداروں، تحقیقی اداروں، صنعت میں دیگر طور طریقوں کے ذریعے ارتقائی اور انقلابی ٹیکنالوجی شامل ہے۔ یہ کام مہارت کے مرکز قائم کرکے کیا جارہا ہے۔
8. اشتراک پر مبنی تحقیق، کمرشلائزیشن اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ میں تیز رفتاری لانے کےلیے قومی اور بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں، صنعتوں اور اداروں کے ساتھ اشتراک اور شراکت داری کے پروگراموں کو ممکن بنانا۔
آئی ایس ایم، سیمی کون انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت منظور شدہ اسکیموں پر عمل درآمد کی ایک مرکزی ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کررہا ہے۔ آئی ایس ایم کی طرف سے درخواستیں موصول کی گئیں اور ان پر آئی ایس ایم غوروخوض کررہا ہے۔ آئی ایس ایم بھارت میں سرمایہ کو راغب کرنے کے لیے سیمی کنڈکٹرس اور ڈسپلے نظام کے مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کوبھی سرگرم کررہا ہے۔ ابھی تک آئی ایس ایم کے لیے 13 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے جاچکے ہیں۔
حکومت سیمی کنڈکٹر کے مجموعی نظام کی تعمیر کے اپنے اہم مقصد پر توجہ دیے ہوئے ہے اور وہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتاہے کہ وہ بدلے میں الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے تیز رفتاری سے کیےجانے والے، بھارت کے پھیلاؤ میں تیزی لائی جائے۔ حکومت نے ملک میں سیمی کون انڈیا پروگرام کے لیے، سیمی کنڈکٹر تیار کرنے اور ڈسپلے کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے 76 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا کل خرچ مقرر کیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں ان ملکوں کی طرف سے جارحانہ انداز کی ترغیبات پیش کرنے کے نظریے سے مزید ترمیم کی گئی ہے، جو سیمی کنڈکٹر نظام کے حامل ہیں اور جن کے پاس جدید ترین طرز کی ٹیکنالوجی والی محدود تعداد میں کمپنیاں موجود ہیں۔ ترمیم شدہ پروگرام کا مقصد ان کمپنیوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنا ہے، جو سیمی کنڈکٹرس، ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ اور اس کے لیے متعلقہ نظام ڈیزائن کرتی ہیں۔ اس سے عالمی الیکٹرنکس ویلیو چین میں بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی موجودگی کے لیے راستہ ہموار ہوگا۔
مذکورہ بالا پروگرام کے تحت چار مندرجہ ذیل اسکیموں کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے:
1. الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگس نظام کو مستحکم بنانے اور ایک قابل اعتبار ویلیو چین قائم کرنے میں مدد دینے کےلیے ملک میں سیمی کنڈکٹرس ویفر فیبری کیشن مرکز قائم کرنے کے مقصد سے بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کو راغب کرنے کے لیےبھارت میں سیمی کنڈکٹرس فیبز قائم کرنے کے لیے ترمیم شدہ اسکیم۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت پروجیکٹ پر آنے والی لاگت کا 50 فیصد حصہ ، بھارت میں سیلی کون (ایس ایم او ایس) پر مبنی سیمی کنڈکٹر فیب قائم کرنے کےلیے فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
2. الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگس نظام کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ملک میں ٹی ایف ٹی/ ایل سی ڈی یا ایمولیڈ کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کو راغب کرنے کے مقصد سے بھارت میں ڈسپلے فیبز قائم کرنے کی ترمیم شدہ اسکیم کے تحت پروجیکٹ پر آنے والے 50 فیصدحصہ فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
• III. بھارت میں ،کمپاؤنڈ سیمی کنڈکٹرس / سیلی کون فوٹونکس/ سنسرز فیب/ ڈسکریٹ سیمی کنڈکٹرس فیب اور سیمی کنڈکٹرس اسمبلی، ٹسٹنگ، مارکنگ اور پیکیجنگ (اے ٹی ایم پی) / او ایس اے ٹی سہولیات کے تحت اثاثہ اخراجات کا 50 فیصد حصہ فراہم کیا جائے گا، تاکہ کمپاؤنڈ سیمی کنڈکٹرس/ سیلی کون فوٹونکس / سنسرز(ایم ای ایم ایس سمیت) فیب، ڈسکریٹ سیمی کنڈکٹر فیب اور اے ٹی ایم پی/ او ایس اے ٹی، سیمی کنڈکٹر کی سہولیات۔
1. سیمی کون انڈیا فیوچر ڈیزائن : ڈیزائن سے مربوط ترغیب(ڈی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے تحت مربوط سرکٹس (آئی سی )، چپ سیٹ، سسٹم آن چپس (ایس او سی)، سسٹمز اینڈ آئی پی کورز اور سیمی کنڈکٹر سے مربوط ڈیزائن کے لیے سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن تیار کرنے کے مختلف مرحلوں میں ڈیزائن میں مالی ترغیبات کی پیشکش کی جاتی ہے۔اس اسکیم کے تحت 15 کروڑ فی درخواست کی حد تک، اخراجات کا 50 فیصد حصہ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا اسکیموں کے علاوہ حکومت نے سیمی کنڈکٹر لیباریٹری ، موہالی کی تجدید کو بھی منظوری دے دی ہے۔یہ لیباریٹری براؤن فیلڈ فیب کے طور پر قائم کی جائے گی۔
یہ جانکاری لوک سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت راجیوچندرشیکھر نے فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Electronics & IT
India Semiconductor Mission
21 DEC 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) has been setup as an Independent Business Division within Digital India Corporation. ISM has all the administrative and financial powers and is tasked with the responsibility of catalysing the India Semiconductor ecosystem in manufacturing, packaging and design. ISM has an advisory board consisting of some of the leading global experts in the field of semiconductors. ISM is serving as the nodal agency for efficient, coherent and smooth implementation of the programme for development of semiconductor and manufacturing ecosystem in India.
Objectives of ISM are as under:
1. Formulate a comprehensive long-term strategy for developing sustainable semiconductors and display manufacturing facilities and semiconductor design eco-system in the country in consultation with the Government ministries / departments / agencies, industry, and academia.
2. Facilitate the adoption of secure microelectronics and developing trusted semiconductor supply chain, including raw materials, specialty chemicals, gases, and manufacturing equipment.
3. Enable a multi-fold growth of Indian semiconductor design industry by providing requisite support in the form of Electronic Design Automation (EDA) tools, foundry services and other suitable mechanisms for early-stage startups.
4. Promote and facilitate indigenous Intellectual Property (IP) generation.
5. Encourage, enable and incentivize Transfer of Technologies (ToT).
6. Establish suitable mechanisms to harness economies of scale in Indian semiconductor and display industry.
7. Enable cutting-edge research in semiconductors and display industry including evolutionary and revolutionary technologies through grants, global collaborations and other mechanisms in academia / research institutions, industry, and through establishing Centres of Excellence (CoEs).
8. Enable collaborations and partnership programs with national and international agencies, industries and institutions for catalyzing collaborative research, commercialization and skill development.
ISM has been working as nodal agency for the Schemes approved under Semicon India Programme. The applications were received by ISM and are being appraised by ISM. ISM has also been engaging with various stakeholders of Semiconductors and Display ecosystem to attract the investments in India.
So far, INR 13 crore has been released to ISM.
Government is very focused on its important objective of building the overall semiconductor ecosystem and ensure that, it in-turn catalyses India’s rapidly expanding electronics manufacturing and innovation ecosystem. Government has approved the Semicon India programme with a total outlay of INR 76,000 crore for the development of semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem in the country. The programme has further been modified in view of the aggressive incentives offered by countries already having established semiconductor ecosystem and limited number of companies owning the advanced node technologies. The modified programme aims to provide financial support to companies investing in semiconductors, display manufacturing and design ecosystem. This will serve to pave the way for India’s growing presence in the global electronics value chains.
Following four schemes have been introduced under the aforesaid programme:
1. Modified Scheme for setting up of Semiconductor Fabs in India’ for attracting large investments for setting up semiconductor wafer fabrication facilities in the country to strengthen the electronics manufacturing ecosystem and help establish a trusted value chain. The Scheme extends a fiscal support of 50% of the project cost on pari-passu basis for setting up of Silicon CMOS based Semiconductor Fab in India.
2. Modified Scheme for setting up of Display Fabs in India’ for attracting large investments for manufacturing TFT LCD or AMOLED based display panels in the country to strengthen the electronics manufacturing ecosystem. Scheme extends fiscal support of 50% of Project Cost on pari-passu basis for setting up of Display Fabs in India.
3. Modified Scheme for setting up of Compound Semiconductors / Silicon Photonics / Sensors Fab / Discrete Semiconductors Fab and Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP) / OSAT facilities in India’ shall extends a fiscal support of 50% of the Capital Expenditure on Pari-passu basis for setting up of Compound Semiconductors / Silicon Photonics (SiPh) / Sensors (including MEMS) Fab/ Discrete Semiconductor Fab and Semiconductor ATMP / OSAT facilities in India.
4. ‘Semicon India Future Design: Design Linked Incentive (DLI) Scheme’ offers financial incentives, design infrastructure support across various stages of development and deployment of semiconductor design for Integrated Circuits (ICs), Chipsets, System on Chips (SoCs), Systems & IP Cores and semiconductor linked design. The scheme provides “Product Design Linked Incentive” of up to 50% of the eligible expenditure subject to a ceiling of ₹15 Crore per application and “Deployment Linked Incentive” of 6% to 4% of net sales turnover over 5 years subject to a ceiling of ₹30 Crore per application.
In addition to the above schemes, Government has also approved modernisation of Semi-Conductor Laboratory, Mohali as a brownfield Fab.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.