جل شکتی وزارت
این ایم سی جی ای کی ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی گنگا کے طاس میں سیوریج کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے کے لیے تقریباً 2700 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی
26 DEC 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،26 دسمبر، 2022/ نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی) کی ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کا 46 واں اجلاس 23 دسمبر 2022 کو این ایم سی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب جی اشوک کمار کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوا۔ منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں میں سے سیوریج کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق 12 پروجیکٹ، جن کی مالیت 2700 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے، اتر پردیش، بہار، جھارکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال کے لیے ہیں۔ سال 2022-23 کے لیے اتراکھنڈ اور بہار میں جنگل کاری کے پروگراموں کو بھی منظوری دی گئی جن کا لاگت 42.80 کروڑ روپے ہے اور اس کا مقصد آب و ہوا کے لییے لچکدار اور پائیدار ماحولیاتی نظام کے بندوبست کے لیے عوامی شرکت کے طریقہ کار کے ساتھ ایک ماحول قائم کرنا ہے۔
• ڈی جی، این ایم سی جی نے این ایم سی جی کی ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کے 46ویں اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔
• گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ 2700 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی گئی۔
• یوپی میں، 3 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی، جن میں سے ایک کاتعلق پریاگ راج میں سیوریج کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینا ہے جن پر 475.19 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی ۔
• بہار میں، داؤد نگر اور موتیہاری قصبوں کے لیے ایک ایک پراجیکٹ کو منظور کیا گیا ہے جس کی تخمینہ لاگت بالترتیب 42.25 اور 149.15 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
• مغربی بنگال میں ، دریائے آدی گنگا کے احیاء کے لیے 653.67 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ایک بڑے پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی گئی۔
• اتراکھنڈ اور بہار کے لیے سال 2022-23 کے لیے جنگل لگانے کے لیے کو بھی منظوری دی گئی۔
• پانچوں ریاستوں کے لیے 'گنگا ندی کے کناروں کے قریب پھولوں کے تنوع کی سائنسی تحقیق کے ساتھ ساتھ نسلی نباتاتی مقاصد کے لیے ان کے تحفظ اور اس خطے کی اقتصادی ترقی' کے عنوان سے پروجیکٹ کو بھی پانچوں ریاستوں کے لیے منظوری دی گئی۔
مغربی بنگال میں، کولکتہ میں گنگا کی معاون دریا آدی گنگا کی بحالی کے لیے ایک بڑے پروجیکٹ کو منظور کیا گیا جس کی تخمینہ 653.67 کروڑ روپے ہے اور اس میں 10 ملین لیٹر یومیہ (ایم ایل ڈی،11.60 ایم ایل ڈی 3.5 صلاحیت کے 3 سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (ایس ٹی پیز) کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔
اتر پردیش میں، کل 3 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی تھی، جن میں سے ایک پروجیکٹ پریاگراج میں سیوریج کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سے متعلق ہے جس کی لاگت 475.19 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
پانچوں ریاستوں کے لیے ای سی میں ایک اور پراجیکٹ جس کا عنوان ہے ’’نسلی حیاتیاتی مقاصد کے لیے گنگا ندی کے کنارے پھولوں کے تنوع کی سائنسی تلاش کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے تحفظ اور اس خطے کی اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے‘‘۔ یہ پروجیکٹ پتنجلی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (پی آر آئی) اور پتنجلی آرگینک ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (پی او آر آئی)، ہریدوار، اتراکھنڈ کے تعاون سے لاگو کیا جائے گا۔ پراجیکٹس کے تین اجزاء ہیں جن میں پلانٹ بائیو ڈائیورسٹی ایکسپلوریشن شامل ہیں: پھولوں کا تنوع، نسلی بوٹینیکل، میڈیسنل پہلو اور تجارتی تشخیص کے لیے ان کی فائٹو کیمیکل پروفائلنگ، ٹریننگ اور اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ: اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے کاشتکار، روایتی شفا یابی کے پریکٹیشنرز وغیرہ اور جدید سائنسی تحقیق اور پانی کے معیار کی تحقیق۔ پھولوں کے فائٹو کیمیکل پر ان کا اثر؛ مٹی کے جرثوموں کا تعامل اور اس کا اثر، دواؤں کی پودوں کی اقسام اور دواؤں کی خصوصیات کی تلاش وغیرہ۔
جناب ہمانسو بدونی، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (پروجیکٹس)، این ایم سی جی، جناب ڈی پی۔ متھوریا، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (فنانس)، این ایم سی جی، جناب ایس پی وشیشٹھ، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، (ایڈمن)، این ایم سی جی، جناب بھاسکر داس گپتا، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (فنانس)، این ایم سی جی، محترمہ ریچا مشرا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور مالیاتی مشیر، آبی وسائل کا محکمہ ، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کا احیاء ، جل شکتی کی وزارت، ریاستوں کی نمائندگی اور این ایم سی جی کے سینئر عہدیدار اور ریاستی نمائندے میٹنگ میں شامل تھے۔
ڈی جی، این ایم سی جی نے این ایم سی جی کی ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کے 46ویں اجلاس کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے ۔
قومی مشن برائے صاف گنگا کی ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کا 46 ویں اجلاس

Ministry of Jal Shakti
NMCGExecutive Committee Approves Projects Worth Around Rs. 2700 Crore For Developing Sewerage Infrastructure In The Ganga Basin
26 DEC 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The 46th meeting of the Executive Committee of National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) was organised under the chairmanship of Shri G. Asok Kumar, Director General, NMCG on 23rd December 2022. Out of the approved projects, 12pertain to development of sewerage infrastructure in Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal, worth more than Rs. 2700 crore.Afforestation Programmes for the year 2022-23 for Uttarakhand and Bihar were also approved at an estimated cost of Rs. 42.80 crore that aims to create an enabling environment for climate resilient and sustainable ecosystem management with community participatory approach.
1. DG, NMCGchairs 46th meeting of the Executive Committee of NMCG
2. Projects worth around Rs. 2700crore approved, with special focus on tributaries of Ganga
3. In UP, 3 projects approved, out which one pertains to development of sewerage infrastructure in Prayagraj costing Rs. 475.19 crore
4. In Bihar, one project each for Daudnagar and Motihari towns approved at estimated costs of Rs. 42.25 and 149.15 crore respectively
5. In West Bengal, big project for Rejuvenation of River Adi Ganga approved at estimated cost of Rs. 653.67 crore
6. Afforestation Programmes for the year 2022-23 for Uttarakhand and Bihar also approved
7. Project titled ‘Scientific exploration of floral diversity near the Ganga river banks for ethnobotanical purposes along with their conservation and economic development of the region via skill development programs’ also approved for all the five states
In West Bengal, a big project for Rejuvenation of River Adi Ganga, tributary of Ganga, in Kolkata was approved at an estimated cost of Rs. 653.67 crore that includes construction of 3 Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) of 10 Million Litres per Day (MLD), 11.60 MLD and 3.5 MLD capacities.
In Uttar Pradesh, total 3 projects were approved, out which one project pertains to development of sewerage infrastructure in Prayagrajcosting Rs. 475.19 crore. The Prayagraj project envisages construction of 90 MLD STP along with 20 KLD Faecal Sludge co-treatment facility and effluent station of 90 MLD, interception and diversion works etc. Two other projects approved in Uttar Pradesh includes construction of a 50 MLD STP, I&D works etc. at an estimated cost of Rs. 264.67 crore at Loniapurva, Lucknow for River Gomti and 24 MLD STP, I&D works etc. at Hathras town for Rivers Sengar and Karwancosting Rs. 128.91 crore.
In Bihar, one project each for Daudnagar and Motihari towns have been approved at estimated costs of Rs. 42.25 and 149.15 crore respectively. For Daudnagar, construction of a 10.50 MLD STP along with I&D works and for Motihari, 4 STPs of 4.6, 6.3, 5.8, 6.3 MLD capacities and I&D works etc. is envisaged. In Bihar, 4 projects of cost enhancement were also approved.
A major project in Jharkhand was approved in the 46th EC meeting. The project includes construction of 5 STPs of total 192 MLD capacity (18+21+75+60+18), interception & diversion and other works at an estimated cost of Rs. 808.33 crore in Dhanbad town. This project is for pollution abatement in River Damodar, an important tributary of River Ganga and aims to tap all the drains falling into Damodar from the town, which indirectly pollutes River Ganga. With the approval of this project, all projects required for abatement of pollution in River Damodar in Jharkhand have been approved.
Another project titled ‘Scientific exploration of floral diversity near the Ganga river banks for ethnobotanical purposes along with their conservation and economic development of the region via skill development programs’ was approved in the EC for all the five states. The project will be implemented in collaboration with Patanjali Research Institute (PRI) & Patanjali Organic Research Institute (PORI), Haridwar, Uttarakhand. The projects has three components including Plant Biodiversity Exploration: Floral diversity, ethnobotanical, medicinal aspect and their phytochemical profiling forcommercial valuation, Training and Skill Development: Stakeholders like farmers, traditional healing practitioners etc. and Advanced Scientific Research & Experimentation: soil & water quality; their impact on floral phytochemical; soil microbe interaction & its effect, medicinal plant varieties &exploration of medicinal properties etc.
Shri Himansu Badoni, Executive Director (Projects), NMCG, Shri D.P. Mathuria, Executive Director (Finance), NMCG, Shri S.P. Vashishtha, Executive Director, (Admin), NMCG, Shri Bhaskar Dasgupta, Executive Director (Finance), NMCG, Mrs. Richa Misra, Joint Secretary and Financial Advisor, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, representation from states and senior officials of NMCG were also present during the meeting.
DG, NMCG chairs 46th meeting of the Executive Committee of NMCG
46th meeting of the Executive Committee of National Mission for Clean Ganga