Special Service and Features
Under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana Scheme, an allocation of Rs 7.06 crore has been approved for the Andaman and Nicobar Islands in the financial year 2022-23: Union Minister of State Dr. L. Murugan
24 DEC 2022 7:19PM by PIB Chennai
Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Dr. L Murugan said that under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana Scheme, an allocation of Rs 7.06 crore has been approved for the Andaman and Nicobar Islands in the financial year 2022-23.
The Union Minister of State Dr Murugan interacted with fishermen of Durgapur village comes under North and Central Andaman district today.
The fishermen of the area demanded that they should be provided with clean drinking water, street light, public convenience complex, road, boat jetty facilities. Further they stressed the need to stop the fishermen of the neighbouring countries who ventured for deep sea fishing activities crossing our International Maritime Boundary Line.
Further the beneficiaries from the locality shared their views with the Union Minister about how the various welfare schemes of the Union Government were useful to them.
The Union Minister of State Dr L Murugan instructed the department officials concerned to look into the grievances and make the fishermen's demands fulfilled within 3 months. Later speaking to the fishermen, he said that the Union Government has been implementing the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana Scheme to improve and ensure the livelihood of the fishermen in the country. This would bring about Blue Revolution through sustainable and responsible development of Fisheries sector in India during the financial year 2022-23, he added.
He further said that the Union Government has allocated a total of Rs. 32,000 crore for the welfare of fishermen, including Rs 5,000 crore for the Blue Revolution Project, Rs 7,000 crores for upgrading and modernising ports and Rs. 20,000 crore for the Prime Minister's Matsya Sampada Yojana scheme.
Establishment of new Fresh water Finfish Hatchery, construction of new Rearing Ponds and new Grow-out ponds, construction of 10 ton capacity storage warehouse, development of cold storage and processing plant, provision of boats with refrigeration facilities to fishermen, provision of motorcycle with ice box, development of deep sea and traditional fishing industry would be considered by the Centre he added.
Union Minister Dr. L Murugan said that Rs 7.6 crore have been allocated and approved for Andaman Nicobar Islands in the financial year 2022-23 for such works. Later the Minister visited the fish landing platform in the area.
Then, the Union Minister interacted with representatives of North and Central Andaman districts in a program held in Tiglipur.
District, Union and Gram Panchayat leaders participated in this programme. Later, Dr. Murugan went to Mayabandar where he addressed a public meeting in which he listed out the various welfare projects being carried out in the respective areas.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
பிரதமரின் மத்சய சம்படா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2022-23 ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளுக்கு 7.06 கோடி ரூபாய் நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்து ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு, மீன்வளம், கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
24 DEC 2022 7:19PM by PIB Chennai
வடக்கு மற்றும் மத்திய அந்தமான் மாவட்டத்திற்குட்பட்ட துர்காபூர் கிராமத்தில் உள்ள மீனவர்களுடன் அமைச்சர் முருகன் இன்று கலந்துரையாடினார்.
அப்போது அப்பகுதி மீனவர்கள், மீன்பிடித் தளத்தில் தங்களுக்கு சுத்தமானக் குடிநீர், தெருவிளக்கு, பொதுக் கழிப்பிட வளாகம், சாலை வசதிபடகுகளை நிறுத்துவதற்கான வசதி போன்றவை செய்து தர வேண்டும். மேலும் அண்டை நாட்டு மீனவர்கள் நம் கடல் எல்லைப் பகுதியில் வந்து ஆழ்கடல் மீன்பிடித் தொழிலில் ஈடுபட்டு வருவதைத் தடுக்க வேண்டும் என்பது போன்ற பல்வேறு கோரிக்கைகளை வைத்தனர்.
தொடர்ந்து மத்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள், தங்களுக்கு எந்த வகையில் உபயோகமாக இருந்தன என்பதைப் பற்றி அப்பகுதியைச் சேர்ந்த பயனாளர்கள் தங்கள் கருத்துக்களை அமைச்சரிடம் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
இதைக் கேட்டறிந்த அமைச்சர் முருகன், மீனவர்களின் கோரிக்கைகளை 3 மாதத்திற்குள் நிறைவேற்ற வேண்டும் என உரிய துறை அதிகாரிகளுக்கு உத்தரவிட்டார்.
தொடர்ந்து மீனவர்களிடம் பேசிய அவர், நாட்டிலுள்ள மீனவர்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தி உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் பிரதமரின் மத்சய சம்படா திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இதன் மூலம் மீன்வளம், மீன்பிடித் தளம் மற்றும் மீன்பிடி இறங்கு தளம், துறைமுகம் மேம்பாடு, ஆழ்கடல் மீன்பிடித் தொழில் மேம்பாடு போன்றவை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன‌ என்றார்.
மேலும் நீலப் புரட்சி திட்டத்திற்கு 5,000 கோடி, துறைமுகங்களை மேம்படுத்தி நவீனப்படுத்த 7,000 கோடி, பிரதமரின் மத்சய சம்படா திட்டத்திற்கு 20,000 கோடி என மொத்தம் 32,000 கோடி நிதியை மீனவர்களின் நலனுக்காக மத்திய அரசு ஒதுக்கீடு செய்துள்ளது என்றார்.
நன்னீர் மீன்பிடித் தளம், மீன்குஞ்சு வளர்ப்பு, மீன் வளர்ப்புக்கான குளம் மற்றும் குட்டைகளை ஏற்படுத்துதல், 10 டன் திறன் கொண்ட சேமிப்புக் கிடங்கு அமைத்தல், குளிர்பதன சேமிப்புக் கிடங்கு மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தும் நிலையத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல், குளிர்பதன வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய படகுகளை மீனவர்களுக்கு வழங்குதல், ஐஸ் பெட்டியுடன் கூடிய மோட்டார் சைக்கிள் வழங்குதல், ஆழ்கடல் மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய மீன்பிடித் தொழிலை மேம்படுத்தல் போன்ற பணிகளுக்காக 2022-23 ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் அந்தமானுக்கு 7.6 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என மத்திய அமைச்சர் முருகன் தெரிவித்தார்.
பின்னர் அப்பகுதியில் உள்ள மீன்பிடி இறங்கு தளத்தை அமைச்சர் பார்வையிட்டார்.
அதையடுத்து திக்லிப்பூரில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் வடக்கு மற்றும் மத்திய அந்தமான் மாவட்ட மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் அமைச்சர் முருகன் கலந்துரையாடினார். இதில் மாவட்ட, ஒன்றிய மற்றும் கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துத் தலைவர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டு தங்கள் பகுதிகளில் நடைபெறும் மக்கள் நலத் திட்டப் பணிகள் குறித்து அமைச்சரிடம் தெரிவித்தனர்.
பின்னர் மாலை மாயாபந்தருக்குச் சென்ற அமைச்சர் முருகன் அங்கு நடைபெற்ற பொதுக்கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றுப் பேசினார்.