Ministry of Defence
‘Donate Blood - Save Lives’ - massive blood donation campaign by Southern Army Soldiers to Save Human Lives
24 DEC 2022 4:22PM by PIB Mumbai
In line with the ongoing series of events in the Southern part of the country in a run up to the Army Day events, Army formations/units deployed in various parts of Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh & Uttar Pradesh undertook a massive blood donation drive on 24 December 2022. This humanitarian drive by Indian Army was undertaken in coordination with prominent civil hospitals and social organisations to ensure that the donated blood units reach the needy patients in time.
Organized under the theme of ‘Donate Blood - Save Lives’, these blood donation camps were conducted by Southern Command in the run up to the forthcoming 75th Army Day on 15 Jan 23. 7,500 units of blood was organised through voluntary donations and a data bank of 75,000 volunteers was compiled for blood donations in an emergency. The blood donation campaign saw an overwhelming response from Army personnel & their dependents, Civil Defence Employees, NCC cadets, College Students, Army Public School teachers and volunteers from all walks of life. These camps were organised in all major cities as well as remote areas across ten states in Southern Command area of responsibility.
In Pune, the blood donation campaign was undertaken at four locations to include Command Hospital Pune, Army Institute of Cardio Thoracic Sciences (AICTS), Military Hospital Kirkee and Military Hospital Khadakwasla where approximately 700 units of blood was collected. The campaign at Pune was inaugurated by Lt Gen Manjit Kumar, Chief of Staff HQ Southern Command.
The list of places across Southern Command where the blood donation drive was organised is appended below:-
State / UT
Cities / Towns
Maharashtra
Mumbai, Pune, Kirkee, Khadakwasla, Dehu Road, Kamptee, Pulgaon, Ahmednagar, Devlali & Aurangabad.
Goa
Panji.
Rajasthan
Jodhpur, Nasirabad, Jaisalmer, Laungewala, Udaipur, Niwaru, Alwar, Mount Abu, Ajmer & Jalipa.
Gujarat
Gandhidham, Ahmedabad, Jamnagar, Dharangdhara & Bhuj
Madhya Pradesh
Babina, Saugor, Dhana, Gwalior & Bhopal.
Telangana
Secunderabad & Hyderabad.
Tamil Nadu
Coimbatore, Chennai & Wellington.
Kerala
Thiruvananthapuram & Kannur.
Karnataka
Bengaluru & Belgavi.
Uttar Pradesh
Jhansi.
The event organised under the theme of ‘Donate Blood - Save Lives’, has contributed immensely to renew the Soldier-Citizen connect & reaffirmed the commitment of Indian Army to stand shoulder to shoulder with our citizen who require emergency infusion of blood. This noble gesture shall go a long way in motivating people from all sections of society, particularly the youth in their duty towards the society and participate in such activities which can save precious lives.
Senior military commanders of Formations / Units thanked the civilians for their immense contribution and making the event a grand success.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
'रक्तदान करा-जीव वाचवा'- मानवी जीव वाचवण्यासाठी दक्षिण कमांडच्या सैनिकांकडून व्यापक रक्तदान मोहीम
24 DEC 2022 6:18PM by PIB Mumbai
देशाच्या दक्षिण भागात लष्कर दिनाच्या अगोदर आयोजित करण्यात येत असलेल्या विविध कार्यक्रमांचा भाग म्हणून महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, कर्नाटक, केरळ, तेलंगण, तामिळनाडू, गुजरात, राजस्थान,मध्यप्रदेश आणि उत्तर प्रदेश या राज्यांच्या विविध भागांमध्ये तैनात सैन्याच्या कार्यालये आणि युनिट्सकडून आज व्यापक रक्तदान मोहीम हाती घेण्यात आली. भारतीय लष्कराने ही मानवतावादी मोहीम प्रमुख सरकारी रूग्णालये आणि सामाजिक संस्थांच्या सहकार्याने हाती घेतली असून गरजू रूग्णांना योग्य वेळेवर दान केलेले रक्त पोहचावे, याची सुनिश्चिती करण्यासाठी ही मोहीम होती.
'रक्तदान करा-जीव वाचवा' या संकल्पनेंतर्गत ही रक्तदान मोहीम आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. दक्षिण कमांडने येत्या 15 जानेवारी 2023 रोजी होत असलेल्या भारतीय लष्कराच्या 75 व्या स्थापना दिनानिमित्त ही रक्तदान शिबिरे आयोजित केली. स्वयंस्फूर्तीने केलेल्या रक्तदानातून 7,500 बाटल्या रक्त जमा करण्यात आले. तसेच आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत वापरता येण्यासाठी 75,000 स्वयंसेवकांनी केलेल्या रक्तदानाद्वारे रक्तसाठा संकलित करण्यात आला. लष्करी कर्मचारी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांकडून, तसेच मुलकी संरक्षण कर्मचारी, राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेनेचे कॅडेट्स, महाविद्यालयीन विद्यार्थी, सैनिकी शाळांचे शिक्षक आणि जीवनाच्या सर्व स्तरांतील स्वयंसेवकांचा अभूतपूर्व प्रतिसाद या मोहीमेस मिळाला. दक्षिण कमांडवर ज्या क्षेत्राची जबाबदारी आहे त्या दहा राज्यांतील सर्व प्रमुख शहरांमध्ये तसेच दुर्गम भागातील प्रदेशांमध्येही ही शिबिरे आयोजित केली होती.
पुणे येथे कमांड रूग्णालय, आर्मी इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ कार्डिओ थोरॅसिक सायन्सेस(एआयसीटीएस-सैनिक हृदय वक्ष विज्ञान संस्थान), खडकी आणि खडकवासला येथील लष्करी रूग्णालय या चार ठिकाणी रक्तदान मोहीम हाती घेण्यात आली. येथे जवळपास 700 बाटल्या रक्त संकलित करण्यात आले. पुण्यातील रक्तदान मोहीमेचे उद्घाटन दक्षिण कमांड मुख्यालयाचे चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ लेफ्टनंट जनरल मंजीत कुमार यांच्या हस्ते करण्यात आले.
दक्षिण कमांडने ज्या ठिकाणी रक्तदान मोहीम हाती घेतली त्यांची यादी खाली दिली आहे.
राज्य
शहरे
महाराष्ट्र
मुंबई, पुणे, खडकी, खडकवासला, देहू रोड, कामटी, पुलगाव, अहमदनगर, देवळाली आणि औरंगाबाद
गोवा
पणजी
राजस्थान
जोधपूर, नसिराबाद, जैसलमेर, लौंगेवाला, उदयपूर, निवारू, अलवार, माऊंट अबु, अजमेर आणि जलिपा
गुजरात
गांधीनगर, अहमदाबाद, जामनगर, ध्रांगध्रा, आणि भुज
मध्यप्रदेश
बबिना, सौगोर, धाना, ग्वाल्हेर, भोपाळ
तेलंगण
सिकंदराबाद आणि हैदराबाद
तामिळनाडू
कोईंमतूर, चेन्नई आणि वेलिंग्टन
केरळ
थिरूवनंतपुरम, कन्नूर
कर्नाटक
बंगळुरू आणि बेळगावी
उत्तरप्रदेश
झाशी
'रक्तदान करा-जीव वाचवा' या संकल्पनेंतर्गत आयोजित या मोहीमेने सैनिक-नागरिक संबंध अधिक दृढ होण्यासाठी मोठे योगदान दिले असून संकटकाळात नागरिकांच्या खांद्याला खांदा लावून उभे राहण्याची भारतीय लष्कराची वचनबद्धता पुन्हा एकदा व्यक्त केली आहे. समाजाच्या सर्व स्तरातील लोकांना विशेषतः युवकांना समाजाप्रती कर्तव्य बजावण्यासाठी आणि मौल्यवान जीव वाचू शकतील, यादृष्टीने सहभाग घेण्यासाठी प्रेरित करण्यासाठी असे उदात्त उपक्रम दीर्घकाळ पुढेही सुरू राहील.
लष्करी कमांड आणि युनिट्सच्या वरिष्ठ लष्करी कमांडर्सनी नागरिकांचे त्यांच्या अनमोल योगदानासाठी आणि ही मोहीम भव्य स्तरावर यशस्वी करण्यासाठी आभार मानले आहेत.