Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
CIFNET under Department of Fisheries creates constant awareness among fishermen for safety and maritime boundary
23 DEC 2022 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
• CIFNET provides training to fishermen of various Coastal States and Union Territories on the aspects of safety at sea and maritime boundary
• Total 1292 fishermen and fisher youth trained under PMMSY during 2022-2023
The Central Institute of Fisheries Nautical and Engineering Training (CIFNET) established in 1963 as a National institute under the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries. Animal Husbandry and Dairying with the mandate to create trained manpower needed for manning the ocean going/deep-sea fishing vessels and to manage the fishery establishments. Accordingly, various need based skilled/awareness training programs are being conducted on regular basis for the fishermen at three centers of CIFNET through various in-house and extension training programmes. The CIFNET has been providing training to the fishermen of various Coastal States and Union Territories on the aspects of safety at sea and maritime boundary. Total 1292 fishermen and fisher youth trained under PMMSY during 2022-2023.
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
محکمہ گیری کے محکمے کے تحت سی آئی ایف این ای ٹی تحفظ اور آبی سرحد سے متعلق ماہی گیروں میں مسلسل بیداری پیدا کرتا ہے
23 DEC 2022 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
• سی آئی ایف این ای ٹی مختلف ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ماہی گیروں کو سمندر اور سمندری حدود میں حفاظت کے پہلوؤں پر تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• 2022-2023 ء کے دوران پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت کل 1292 ماہی گیروں اور ماہی گیر نوجوانوں کو تربیت دی گئی ۔
سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فشریز ناٹیکل اینڈ انجینئرنگ ٹریننگ (سی آئی ایف این ای ٹی) ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے محکمۂ ماہی گیری کے تحت 1963 ء ایک قومی ادارے کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا تھا ، جس کا مقصد سمندر میں جانے والے/گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے جہازوں اور ماہی گیری کے اداروں کا انتظام کرنے کے لئے ضروری تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت تیار کرنا تھا ۔ اسی مناسبت سے سی آئی ایف این ای ٹی کے تین مرکزوں پر اِن ہاؤس اور ایکسٹنشن تربیتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے باقاعدگی سے مختلف ضرورت پر مبنی ہنرمند/ آگاہی تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کئے جا رہے ہیں۔ سی آئی ایف این ای ٹی مختلف ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ماہی گیروں کو سمندر اور سمندری حدود میں حفاظت کے پہلوؤں پر تربیت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ 2022-2023 ء کے دوران پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت کل 1292 ماہی گیروں اور ماہی گیر نوجوانوں کو تربیت دی گئی۔
یہ معلومات آج ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔