Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Technology Sub-Mission Under PMAY-U
22 DEC 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
• The mission has been set up for the adoption of innovative, sustainable, eco-friendly and disaster-resilient technologies and building materials for low-cost, speedier and quality construction of houses
A Technology Sub-Mission (TSM) under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U) Mission has been set up for the adoption of innovative, sustainable, eco-friendly and disaster-resilient technologies and building materials for low-cost, speedier and quality construction of houses.
Following activities have been undertaken under TSM to bring a paradigm shift in adoption of innovative construction technologies:
1. Identification, Evaluation and Certification of Emerging Technologies for adoption by Public/Private agencies.
2. Global Housing Technology Challenge – India (GHTC-India) was initiated to identify and mainstream globally best available proven construction technologies that are rapid, sustainable, green and disaster resilient.
3. Under GHTC-India, 54 innovative proven construction technologies shortlisted from across the globe.
4. Six Light House Projects (LHPs) using six distinct technologies shortlisted under GHTC-India are constructed at six places in the country.
5. Under Affordable Sustainable Housing Accelerator - India (ASHA-India) initiative, 48 potential future technologies in both Pre & Post prototype categories were shortlisted by Technical Evaluation Committee set up by MoHUA.
6. Under ASHA-India, five Incubation Centres have been set up to provide Incubation Support to potential future technologies that are not yet market ready.
7. 14 Demonstration Housing Projects using New Technologies are built under PMAY-U to showcase innovative technology options to States/Union Territories (UTs) and disseminating technical awareness among professionals.
8. A free online Enrolment of TECHNOGRAHIS has been started for exposing the interested stakeholders to learn different phases of use of innovative technologies in LHPs for adoption and replication.
9. An online course named NAVARITIH (New, Affordable, Validated, Research Innovation Technologies for Indian Housing) has been started to enhance the capability of building professionals about the new and emerging building materials, technologies and processes for construction.
10. Indian Housing Technology Mela (IHTM) was organized to showcase the domestic indigenous and innovative technologies, building materials and construction processes for low & medium rise houses. 84 innovative technologies/products/materials were shortlisted under IHTM.
11. Under the Indian Urban Housing Conclave (IUHC)a National Exhibition on Innovative construction practices was organized to showcase more than 85 innovative construction systems & materials.
MoHUA in association with GIZ and BMTPC is hosting series of trainings/workshops on Innovative Construction Technologies and Thermal Comfort for Affordable Housing named RACHNA (Affordable and Comfortable Housing through National Action). 75 RACHNA training programmes spreading over 30 cities have been successfully conducted across India, covering over 4,500 stakeholders.
1. Performance Appraisal Certification Scheme (PACS) is being operated for Identification, Evaluation and Certification of Emerging Technologies suiting to different geo-climatic conditions of the country, which are safe, sustainable and environment-friendly and ensure faster delivery of quality houses by BMTPC, MoHUA. Under PACS, so far 77 innovative products and systems have been certified.
2. More than 15 lakh houses are being constructed/completed using new technologies in various Central and State Schemes. State-wise details of houses which are constructed using new construction technologies is given at Annexure.
3. A series ofoffsite Workshops/Webinars, Webcasting, Mentoring on Technical know-how/Modules were organised jointly with State Governments for capacity building & handholding support on innovative construction technologies.
4. Various publication on innovative construction technologies and other areas related to faster, cost effective, environment friendly, disaster resistant, sustainable construction.
RKJ/M
State-wise details of houses which are constructed using new construction technologies
S.No.
State/UT
EPS and other Sandwich Panel
Monolithic RCCusing AluminumFormwork
Monolithic RCC using Tunnel Formwork
Precast RCC
Technology
Precast RCC
(Waffle Crete)
SLIP formwork
Fly-Ash Hollow Blocks
Precast 3D Volumetric Technology
Prefabricated Steel Structure
Structural Stay in Place Formwork System
Light Gauge Steel Frame Structure (LGSF)
Glass Fiber Reinforced Gypsum (GFRG) Panel
Over all houses Sanctioned
1
AndhraPradesh
192
7,01,481
-
2,336
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
36
7,04,045
2
Chhattisgarh
-
6,882
-
11,111
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
17,993
3
Delhi
-
17,412
-
73,496
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
90,908
4
Gujarat
-
47,606
1,144
-
6,953
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
55,703
5
Haryana
-
14,700
-
10,750
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
25,450
6
HimachalPradesh
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
249
-
-
-
249
7
Jharkhand
-
-
750
40,665
-
-
-
1,008
-
-
-
-
42,423
8
Karnataka
-
29,074
-
12,555
-
133
-
1,520
-
-
-
-
43,282
9
MadhyaPradesh
1,024
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1,024
10
Maharashtra
-
1,72,277
32,031
1,66,306
-
3,099
864
-
-
-
-
-
3,74,577
11
Odisha
32
-
-
7,762
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
7,794
12
Puducherry
-
1,136
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1,136
13
TamilNadu
-
21,428
532
3,664
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
25,624
14
Telangana
-
12,316
8,739
-
-
-
-
-
-
16
16
-
21,087
15
Tripura
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1,000
-
1,000
16
UttarPradesh
1,080
12,572
-
61,782
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
75,434
17
Uttarakhand
-
2,187
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
2,187
18
WestBengal
-
12,601
-
-
-
58
-
-
-
-
-
-
12,659
Total
2,328
10,51,672
43,196
3,90,427
6,953
3,290
864
2,528
249
52
1,016
36
15,02,611
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
پی ایم اے وائی – یو کے تحت ٹیکنولوجی سب مشن
22 DEC 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
• یہ مشن جدید، پائیدار، ماحول دوست اور آفات سے بچنے والی ٹیکنالوجی اور تعمیراتی مواد کو اپنانے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ گھروں کی کم لاگت، تیز رفتار اور معیاری تعمیر کی جا سکے۔
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-اربن (PMAY-U) مشن کے تحت ایک ٹکنالوجی سب مشن (TSM) قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ کم لاگت کے لئے اختراعی، پائیدار، ماحول دوست اور آفات سے بچنے والی ٹیکنالوجی اور تعمیراتی مواد کو اپنایا جا سکے۔ گھروں کی تیز رفتار اور معیاری تعمیر۔
ٹی ایس ایم کے تحت جدید تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے میں مثالی تبدیلی لانے کے لیے درج ذیل سرگرمیاں شروع کی گئی ہیں:
عوامی/نجی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے اپنانے کے لیے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی شناخت، تشخیص اور سرٹیفیکیشن۔
گلوبل ہاؤسنگ ٹکنالوجی چیلنج - انڈیا (جی ایچ ٹی سی انڈیا ) کو عالمی سطح پر دستیاب بہترین ثابت شدہ تعمیراتی ٹکنالوجیوں کی شناخت اور مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا جو تیز، پائیدار، سبز اور آفات سے بچنے والی ہیں۔
جی ایچ ٹی سی انڈیا کے تحت، 54 جدید ثابت شدہ تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجیز کو دنیا بھر سے شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا ہے۔
جی ایچ ٹی سی انڈیا کے تحت شارٹ لسٹ کئے گئے چھ الگ الگ ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے چھ لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹس (ایل ایچ پی ) ملک میں چھ مقامات پر بنائے گئے ہیں۔
سستی پائیدار ہاؤسنگ ایکسلریٹر - انڈیا (آشا-انڈیا ) پہل کے تحت، مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت کی جانب سے قائم کردہ تکنیکی تشخیص کمیٹی کے ذریعے پری اور پوسٹ پروٹو ٹائپ دونوں زمروں میں مستقبل کی 48 ممکنہ ٹیکنالوجیز کو شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا تھا۔
آشا انڈیا کے تحت، پانچ انکیوبیشن سینٹرز قائم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ مستقبل کی ممکنہ ٹیکنالوجیز کو انکیوبیشن سپورٹ فراہم کیا جا سکے جو ابھی تک مارکیٹ میں تیار نہیں ہیں۔
نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 14 ڈیموسٹریشن ہاؤسنگ پروجیکٹس پی ایم اے وائی یو کے تحت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹیز ) کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے اختیارات کی نمائش اور پیشہ ور افراد میں تکنیکی بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔
دلچسپی رکھنے والے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اپنانے اور نقل کرنے کے لیے ایل ایچ پی میں اختراعی ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال کے مختلف مراحل سیکھنے کے لیے ٹیکنو گراہس کا مفت آن لائن اندراج شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔
نواریتیہ کے نام سے ایک آن لائن کورس (نئی، سستی، توثیق شدہ، انڈین ہاؤسنگ کے لیے ریسرچ انوویشن ٹیکنالوجیز) شروع کیا گیا ہے تاکہ نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے تعمیراتی مواد، ٹیکنالوجیز اور تعمیراتی عمل کے بارے میں تعمیراتی پیشہ ور افراد کی صلاحیت کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
انڈین ہاؤسنگ ٹکنالوجی میلہ (آئی ایچ ٹی ایم ) کا انعقاد گھریلو مقامی اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیز، تعمیراتی مواد اور کم اور درمیانے درجے کے مکانات کے لیے تعمیراتی عمل کی نمائش کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ 84 اختراعی ٹیکنالوجیز/مصنوعات/مواد کو آئی ایچ ٹی ایم کے تحت شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا تھا۔
انڈین اربن ہاؤسنگ کنکلیو (آئی یو ایچ سی ) کے تحت 85 سے زیادہ جدید تعمیراتی نظاموں اور مواد کی نمائش کے لیے اختراعی تعمیراتی طریقوں پر ایک قومی نمائش کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت ،جی آئی زیڈ اور بی ایم ٹی پی سی کے ساتھ مل کر رچنا (نیشنل ایکشن کے ذریعے سستی اور آرام دہ رہائش) کے نام سے جدید تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجیز اور سستی رہائش کے لیے تھرمل کمفرٹ پر ٹریننگز/ورکشاپوں کی سیریز کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔ 30 شہروں میں پھیلے ہوئے 75 رچنا تربیتی پروگرام پورے ہندوستان میں کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں 4,500 سے زیادہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز شامل ہیں۔
پرفارمنس اپریزل سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم (پی اے سی ایس ) ملک کے مختلف جغرافیائی موسمی حالات کے مطابق ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی شناخت، تشخیص اور سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے چلائی جا رہی ہے، جو محفوظ، پائیدار اور ماحول دوست ہیں اور بی ایم ٹی پی سی ، ایم او ایچ اے یو کے ذریعے معیاری گھروں کی تیز تر فراہمی کو یقینی بناتی ہیں۔ پی اے سی ایس کے تحت، اب تک 77 اختراعی مصنوعات اور سسٹمز کی تصدیق کی جا چکی ہے۔
مختلف مرکزی اور ریاستی اسکیموں میں نئی ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 15 لاکھ سے زیادہ مکانات تعمیر/مکمل کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ نئی تعمیراتی ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تعمیر کیے گئے مکانات کی ریاستی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
آف سائٹ ورکشاپس/ویبنارز، ویب کاسٹنگ، تکنیکی معلومات /ماڈیول کی رہنمائی کا ایک سلسلہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر جدید تعمیراتی ٹکنالوجیوں پر صلاحیت سازی اور ہینڈ ہولڈنگ سپورٹ کے لیے منعقد کیا گیا۔
جدید تعمیراتی ٹکنالوجیوں اور تیز، لاگت سے موثر، ماحول دوست، آفات سے بچنے والی، پائیدار تعمیر سے متعلق دیگر شعبوں پر مختلف اشاعت۔
نئی تعمیراتی ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تعمیر کیے گئے مکانات کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
S.No.
State/UT
EPS and other Sandwich Panel
Monolithic RCCusing AluminumFormwork
Monolithic RCC using Tunnel Formwork
Precast RCC
Technology
Precast RCC
(Waffle Crete)
SLIP formwork
Fly-Ash Hollow Blocks
Precast 3D Volumetric Technology
Prefabricated Steel Structure
Structural Stay in Place Formwork System
Light Gauge Steel Frame Structure (LGSF)
Glass Fiber Reinforced Gypsum (GFRG) Panel
Over all houses Sanctioned
1
AndhraPradesh
192
7,01,481
-
2,336
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
36
7,04,045
2
Chhattisgarh
-
6,882
-
11,111
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
17,993
3
Delhi
-
17,412
-
73,496
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
90,908
4
Gujarat
-
47,606
1,144
-
6,953
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
55,703
5
Haryana
-
14,700
-
10,750
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
25,450
6
HimachalPradesh
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
249
-
-
-
249
7
Jharkhand
-
-
750
40,665
-
-
-
1,008
-
-
-
-
42,423
8
Karnataka
-
29,074
-
12,555
-
133
-
1,520
-
-
-
-
43,282
9
MadhyaPradesh
1,024
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1,024
10
Maharashtra
-
1,72,277
32,031
1,66,306
-
3,099
864
-
-
-
-
-
3,74,577
11
Odisha
32
-
-
7,762
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
7,794
12
Puducherry
-
1,136
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1,136
13
TamilNadu
-
21,428
532
3,664
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
25,624
14
Telangana
-
12,316
8,739
-
-
-
-
-
-
16
16
-
21,087
15
Tripura
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1,000
-
1,000
16
UttarPradesh
1,080
12,572
-
61,782
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
75,434
17
Uttarakhand
-
2,187
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
2,187
18
WestBengal
-
12,601
-
-
-
58
-
-
-
-
-
-
12,659
Total
2,328
10,51,672
43,196
3,90,427
6,953
3,290
864
2,528
249
یہ معلومات مکانات اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔