Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Bio-fuels and Biorefineries
22 DEC 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
• India, during its Presidency of G20, is emphasising on international collaboration for energy security and enhanced development of emerging fuels like biofuel and hydrogen.
• Government notifies the use of hydrogen as automotive fuel for fuel cell vehicles on 16th September, 2016.
• Notifies Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN (Jaiv Indhan - Vatavaran Anukool fasal awashesh Nivaran) Yojana for promoting Second Generation (2G) ethanol production.
• Oil CPSEs are setting up 2G ethanol bio-refineries in the country at Panipat (Haryana), Bathinda (Punjab), Numaligarh (Assam), Bargarh (Odisha) and one demonstration project at Panipat.
India is one of the leading producers of biofuels in the world. The Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) have procured ethanol from domestic producers and thereafter blended 433.6 crore litres of ethanol in petrol during the Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2021-22 (ESY: 1st December to 30th November) and procured 5.83 crore litres of bio-diesel till November, 2022 for blending with diesel during the financial year 2022-23. The Oil and Gas Marketing Companies (OGMCs) have issued 3694 Letters of Intent (LoIs) to potential entrepreneurs for procurement of Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) up to 31st October, 2022.
India, during its Presidency of G20, is emphasising on international collaboration for energy security and enhanced development of emerging fuels like biofuel and hydrogen.
Government has notified the use of hydrogen as automotive fuel for fuel cell vehicles on 16th September, 2016.
Government has notified Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN (Jaiv Indhan - Vatavaran Anukool fasal awashesh Nivaran) Yojana for promoting Second Generation (2G) ethanol production from cellulosic and lignocellulosic biomass including petrochemical route in the country by providing financial support for setting up 2G ethanol bio-refineries. Oil CPSEs are setting up 2G ethanol bio-refineries in the country at Panipat (Haryana), Bathinda (Punjab), Numaligarh (Assam), Bargarh (Odisha) and one demonstration project at Panipat. Bio-refinery at Panipat has been dedicated to the nation. Plants at Bathinda, Bargarh and Numaligarh are in advanced stage of construction.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
بایو ایندھن اور بائیو ریفائنریز
22 DEC 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
• بھارت ، جی 20 کی اپنی صدارت کے دوران، توانائی کی حفاظت کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون اور بائیو ایندھن اور ہائیڈروجن جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے ایندھن کی بہتر ترقی پر زور دے رہا ہے۔
• حکومت نے 16 ستمبر 2016 کو ایندھن سیل گاڑیوں کے لیے آٹوموٹو ایندھن کے طور پر ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کو مطلع کیا۔
• دوسری نسل (جی 2) ایتھنول کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پردھان منتری جے آئی وی اے این(جیو ایندھن - واتاورن انوکول فصل اوشیش نوارن) یوجنا کو مطلع کرتا ہے۔
• آئل سی پی ایس ایز ملک میں پانی پت (ہریانہ)، بھٹنڈا (پنجاب)، نوملی گڑھ (آسام)، بارگڑھ (اڈیشہ) میں جی 2 ایتھنول بائیو ریفائنری اور پانی پت میں ایک نمائشی پروجیکٹ قائم کر رہے ہیں۔
بھارت دنیا میں بایو ایندھن پیدا کرنے والے سرکردہ ممالک میں سے ایک ہے۔ پبلک سیکٹر آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سیز ) نے گھریلو پروڈیوسروں سے ایتھنول خریدا اور اس کے بعد ایتھنول سپلائی سال (ای ایس وائی ) 2021-22 (ای ایس وائی :یکم دسمبر سے 30th نومبر) کے دوران پیٹرول میں 433.6 کروڑ لیٹر ایتھنول ملایا اور مالی سال 2022-23 کے دوران ڈیزل کے ساتھ ملاوٹ کے لیے نومبر 2022 تک 5.83 کروڑ لیٹر بائیو ڈیزل خریدا۔ تیل اور گیس کی مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او جی ایم سیز ) نے 31 اکتوبر 2022 تک کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس (سی بی جی ) کی خریداری کے لیے ممکنہ کاروباریوں کو 3694 لیٹرز آف انٹینٹ (ایل او ایلز ) جاری کیے ہیں۔
بھارت ، جی 20 کی اپنی صدارت کے دوران، توانائی کی حفاظت کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون اور بائیو فیول اور ہائیڈروجن جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے ایندھن کی بہتر ترقی پر زور دے رہا ہے۔
حکومت نے 16 ستمبر 2016 کو ایندھن سیل گاڑیوں کے لیے آٹوموٹو فیول کے طور پر ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کو مطلع کیا ہے۔
حکومت نے ملک میں پیٹرو کیمیکل روٹ سمیت سیلولوسک اور لگنو سیلولوزک بائیو ماس سے سیکنڈ جنریشن (جی 2) ایتھنول کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پردھان منتری جی-وان (جیو اندھن - واتوارن انوکول فصل اوشیش نیوارن) یوجنا کو مطلع کیا ہے جس میں جی 2 بائیو ایتھنول ریفائنریز کے قیام کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ آئل سی پی ایس ایز ملک میں پانی پت (ہریانہ)، بھٹنڈہ (پنجاب)، نوملی گڑھ (آسام)، بارگڑھ (اڈیشہ) میں جی 2 ایتھنول بائیو ریفائنری اور پانی پت میں ایک نمائشی پروجیکٹ قائم کر رہے ہیں۔ پانی پت میں بائیو ریفائنری قوم کو وقف کر دی گئی ہے۔ بھٹنڈہ، بارگڑھ اور نومالی گڑھ میں پلانٹ تعمیر کے اعلیٰ مرحلے میں ہیں۔
یہ معلومات پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔