Ministry of Labour & Employment
12.04 crore ESI beneficiaries eligible to avail ESI facilities
160 ESI hospitals with 3691 doctors provide medical services in the country
22 DEC 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha, Minister of State for Labour Shri Rameswar Teli said that there are a total of 160 Employees' State Insurance (ESI) hospitals in the country, which include 51 hospitals run by the ESI Corporation (ESIC) directly and 109 hospitals run by the States under the ESI scheme (ESIS). It was further stated that
As on 31.03.2022, the total number of ESI beneficiaries eligible to avail ESI facilities is 12.04 crore; there were a total of 3691 doctors, both regular and contractual, in the ESIC hospital; a total of 2414 unfilled posts of medical professionals including doctors, nurses and paramedical staff in the ESIC medical institutions and a total of 4416 posts of medical professionals including doctors, nurses and paramedical staff working on contract basis in ESIC medical institutions.
Details of State/ Union Territories wise Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) hospitals in the country
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
ESIC Hospitals
ESI Scheme (ESIS) Hospitals
Total ESI Hospitals
1.
Andhra Pradesh
0
4
4
1.
Assam
2
0
2
1.
Bihar
2
2
4
1.
Chandigarh (UT)
1
0
1
1.
Chhattisgarh
2
0
2
1.
Delhi (UT)
4
0
4
1.
Goa
0
1
1
1.
Gujarat
4
8
12
1.
Haryana
3
4
7
1.
Himachal Pradesh
1
1
2
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
1
0
1
1.
Jharkhand
2
1
3
1.
Karnataka
3
8
11
1.
Kerala
3
9
12
1.
Madhya Pradesh
1
6
7
1.
Maharashtra
3
12
15
1.
Meghalaya
0
0
0
1.
Mizoram
0
0
0
1.
Nagaland
0
0
0
1.
Odisha
2
6
8
1.
Puducherry (UT)
0
1
1
1.
Punjab
1
6
7
1.
Rajasthan
4
4
8
1.
Sikkim
0
0
0
1.
Tamil Nadu
2
8
10
1.
Telangana
2
5
7
1.
Tripura
0
0
0
1.
Uttar Pradesh
6
10
16
1.
Uttarakhand
1
0
1
1.
West Bengal
1
13
14
Total
51
109
160
Note: ESIC hospitals are directly run by ESI Corporation while ESIS Hospitals are run under ESI Scheme by respective State Governments.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
12.04 کروڑ ای ایس آئی مستفیدین ای ایس آئی سہولیات حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں
ملک میں 3691 ڈاکٹروں کے ساتھ 160 ای ایس آئی اسپتال طبی خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں
22 DEC 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
محنت کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک میں کل 160 ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس (ای ایس آئی) اسپتال ہیں، جن 51 اسپتال شامل ہیں جنہیں ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) براہ چلاتا ہے اور 109 ہسپتال ای ایس آئی اسکیم (ای ایس آئی ایس) کے تحت ریاستوں کے ذریعے چلائے جاتے ہیں۔
31.03.2022 تک، ای ایس آئی سہولیات حاصل کرنے کے اہل ای ایس آئی مستفیدین کی مجموعی تعداد 12.04 کروڑ ہے؛ ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال میں مستقل اور کنٹریکٹ پر کل 3691 ڈاکٹر تھے۔ ای ایس آئی سی طبی اداروں میں طبی پیشہ ور افراد کی کل 2414 خالی آسامیاں ہیں جن میں ڈاکٹر، نرسیں اور نیم طبی عملہ شامل ہیں اور ای ایس آئی سی طبی اداروں میں کنٹریکٹ کی بنیاد پر کام کرنے والے ڈاکٹروں، نرسوں اور پیرا میڈیکل اسٹاف سمیت طبی پیشہ ور افراد کی کل 4416 آسامیاں ہیں۔
ملک میں ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مطابق ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس (ای ایس آئی) اسپتالوں کی تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نام
ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال
ای ایس آئی اسکیم (ای ایس آئی ایس) اسپتال
کل ای ایس آئی اسپتال
1.
آندھرا پردیش
0
4
4
1.
آسامی
2
0
2
1.
بہار
2
2
4
1.
چنڈی گڑھ (یو ٹی)
1
0
1
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
2
0
2
1.
دہلی (یو ٹی)
4
0
4
1.
گوا
0
1
1
1.
گجرات
4
8
12
1.
ہریانہ
3
4
7
1.
ہماچل پردیش
1
1
2
1.
جموں و کشمیر
1
0
1
1.
جھارکھنڈ
2
1
3
1.
کرناٹک
3
8
11
1.
کیرالہ
3
9
12
1.
مدھیہ پردیش
1
6
7
1.
مہاراشٹر
3
12
15
1.
میگھالیہ
0
0
0
1.
میزورم
0
0
0
1.
ناگالینڈ
0
0
0
1.
اوڈیشہ
2
6
8
1.
پڈوچیری (یو ٹی)
0
1
1
1.
پنجاب
1
6
7
1.
راجستھان
4
4
8
1.
سکم
0
0
0
1.
تمل ناڈو
2
8
10
1.
تلنگانہ
2
5
7
1.
تریپورہ
0
0
0
1.
اتر پردیش
6
10
16
1.
اتراکھنڈ
1
0
1
1.
مغربی بنگال
1
13
14
میزان
51
109
160
نوٹ: ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال براہ راست ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن کے ذریعے چلائے جاتے ہیں جبکہ ای ایس آئی ایس اسپتال متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت چلائے جاتے ہیں۔