Ministry of Science & Technology
TDB-DST aids M/s Planys Technologies Private Limited, Chennai for commercialization of ‘Remotely operated vehicles (ROVs)
TDB pens agreement with Chennai based start-up M/s Planys Technologies commercializing ROVs essential to inspection and monitoring of ports & terminals, process industry plants and civil structures
21 DEC 2022 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to commercialize cutting edge technologies contributing to the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat, Technology Development Board (TDB), a statutory body under Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India has extended support to M/s Planys Technologies Pvt. Ltd., an IIT Madras incubated start-up based in Chennai for commercialization of Remote Operated Vehicles (ROVs) essential to inspection and monitoring of ports & terminals, process industry plants and civil structures. TDB has pledged to support ₹1.5 crores out of ₹3.6 crores of the total project cost.
This deep tech start-up aims to develop cutting edge robotics and a sophisticated AI-enabled digital analytics platform that will be implemented extensively across the Inspection-maintenance-repair (IMR) industry. The company has been incubated in IIT Madras and mentored by senior professors and is promoted by well-qualified professionals. Since inception, the company has delivered 200+ contracts across 8 industries, has indigenously developed 6 prototypes, has filed/in process of filing 30+ patents and working on some cutting-edge R&D projects like Internet of Underwater Things (IoUT). The company is recipient of National Startup Award, 2020 by Startup India and is also working on expanding its footprint internationally to regions like Europe, Middle East and SE Asia.
The company has now diversified into other potential areas of remote services and maintenance of ports, ships, refineries, oil tankers, water tanks and steel structures based on new technology using Non-destructive Technology (NDT). The company approached TDB for commercializing the application of their ROVs with suitable enhancements. The funded project envisages building of 3 ROVs for inspection and monitoring of ports & terminals, process industry plants and civil structures.
(a) ROV for Ports and Terminals- This will make the overall inspection cost effective, safer and 3 times faster than traditional methods. This will also save the local environment and maintain ecological balance as marine growth can grow densely in some regions.
(b) ROV for Process Industry- This is very attractive to the industry as it will increase their operational efficiency (no shutdown required) and much safer than sending people inside. Several process industries can benefit from this in India and this will be for the first time a free-floating ROV will be able perform this.
(c) ROV for Civil Structures- This will allow the integrity testing of concrete structures that will help the asset managers understand the health better. These will allow them to detect defects inside the concrete structures that are perennially in water. Planys also intends to upgrade to LINE LASERs for defect quantification (especially depth of the cavities) which today is impossible to do. This robotic system developed will be one of its kind in the global industry.
Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, IP&TAFS, Secretary, TDB said that, “TDB has been working with an ‘pro-entrepreneurship’ attitude aimed to help startups working across sector and make ‘India’ one of the biggest start-up ecosystems globally. TDB has been the backbone of the entire start-up ecosystem by providing financial support, and nurturing entrepreneurs in transforming their ideas into business ventures. Similarly, M/s Planys Technologies has come up with a pioneering technology that will enhance inspection and monitoring of ageing infrastructure with its ROVs at ports & terminals, process industry plants and civil structures.”

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
தொலைநிலையில் இயக்கப்படும் வாகனங்களை வணிகமயமாக்குவதற்காக,சென்னையைச் சேர்ந்த பிளானிஸ் டெக்னாலஜிஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்திற்கு தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியமும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையும் உதவிசெய்துள்ளன
21 DEC 2022 4:13PM by PIB Chennai
துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் முனையங்கள், செயல்முறைத் தொழிற்சாலைகள் மற்றும் சிவில் கட்டமைப்புகளை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கும், கண்காணிப்பதற்கும் அவசியமான தொலைநிலையில் இயக்கப்படும் வாகனங்களை வணிகமயமாக்குவதற்காக,சென்னையைத் தளமாகக் கொண்ட, புத்தொழில் நிறுவனமான பிளானிஸ் டெக்னாலஜிஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்துடன் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இலக்கிற்குப் பங்களிக்கும் அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களை வணிகமயமாக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன், துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் முனையங்கள், செயல்முறைத் தொழிற்சாலைகள் மற்றும் சிவில் கட்டமைப்புகளை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கும், கண்காணிப்பதற்கும் அவசியமான தொலைநிலையில் இயக்கப்படும் வாகனங்களை வணிகமயமாக்குவதற்காக,சென்னையைத் தளமாகக் கொண்ட, சென்னை ஐஐடி ஆதரவில் வளரும், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனமான பிளானிஸ் டெக்னாலஜிஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்திற்கு மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் உள்ள சட்டபூர்வ அமைப்பான தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் உதவிக்கரம் நீட்டியுள்ளது. மொத்த திட்ட மதிப்பான ரூ.3.6 கோடியில் ரூ.1.5 கோடியை வழங்க தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் உறுதியளித்துள்ளது.
ஆழமான தொழில்நுட்பம் கொண்ட இந்தப் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனம், அதிநவீன ரோபோக்கள் மற்றும் அதிநவீன செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவால் இயக்கப்படும் டிஜிட்டல் பகுப்பாய்வு தளத்தை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது ஆய்வு-பராமரிப்பு-பழுதுபார்ப்பு (ஐஎம்ஆர்) துறையில் விரிவாக செயல்படுத்தப்படும். இந்நிறுவனம் சென்னை ஐஐடி-யின் ஆதரவில் வளர்கிறது; மூத்த பேராசிரியர்களால் வழிகாட்டப்பட்டு தகுதி வாய்ந்த நிபுணர்களால் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த நிறுவனம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, 8 தொழில்களில் 200+ ஒப்பந்தங்களை வழங்கியுள்ளது, உள்நாட்டிலேயே 6 முன்மாதிரிகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது, 30+ காப்புரிமைகளை தாக்கல் செய்துள்ளது/செயல்பாடுகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. நீருக்கடியில் உள்ள வளங்களைக் கண்டறியும் இணைய வலைப்பின்னல் போன்ற சில அதிநவீன ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களில் பணியாற்றுகிறது. இந்த நிறுவனம், ஸ்டார்ட்அப் இந்தியாவினால் 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான தேசிய ஸ்டார்ட்அப் விருதினைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. மேலும், ஐரோப்பா, மத்திய கிழக்கு மற்றும் தென் கிழக்கு ஆசியா போன்ற பிராந்தியங்களுடன் சர்வதேச அளவில் அதன் தடத்தை விரிவுபடுத்தும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
“தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் நிதி உதவி வழங்குவதன் மூலம் முழு ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் சூழலின் முதுகெலும்பாக இருந்து வருகிறது, மேலும் தொழில்முனைவோர் தங்களின் யோசனைகளை வணிக முயற்சிகளாக மாற்றுவதில் ஊக்கமளிக்கிறது” என்று இவ்வாரியத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு. ராஜேஷ் குமார் பதக் தெரிவித்தார்.